NCAA Division I Men's Indoor Champions

  60 meters   200 meters   400 meters  
1965
1966
 
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
 
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Charles Greene, Nebraska
Charles Greene, Nebraska
 
Charles Greene, Nebraska
Jim Green, Kentucky
John Carlos, San Jose St
Herb Washington, Michigan St
Jim Green, Kentucky
Herb Washington, Michigan St
Gerald Tinker, Kent
Clifford Outlin, Auburn
Hasely Crawford TRI, Eastern Mich
Harvey Glance, Auburn
Greg Edmond, Houston
Curtis Dickey, Texas A&M
Curtis Dickey, Texas A&M
Curtis Dickey, Texas A&M
 
Carl Lewis, Houston
Rod Richardson, Texas A&M
Willie Gault, Tennessee
Rod Richardson, Texas A&M
Sam Graddy, Tennessee
Lee McRae, Pittsburgh
Lee McRae, Pittsburgh
Lee McRae, Pittsburgh
Ray Stewart, Texas Christian
Andre Cason, Texas A&M
Augustin Olobia NGR, Wash St
Michael Green, Clemson
Michael Green, Clemson
Greg Saddler, Mississippi
Tim Harden, Kentucky
Tim Harden, Kentucky
Bryan Howard, Auburn
Ja’Warren Hooker, Washington
Leonard Scott, Tennessee
Terrence Trammell, South Carolina
Kim Collins, Texas Christian
Justin Gatlin, Tennessee
Julien Dunkley, East Carolina
DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma
DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma
Jacob Norman, Baylor
Travis Padgett, Clemson
6.1y
6.0y
 
6.0y
6.0y
6.0y
6.1y
6.0y
6.1y
6.0y
6.0y
6.0y
6.21y
6.12y
6.15y
6.15y
6.12y
 
6.16y
6.07y
6.18y
6.14*
6.12*
6.00*
6.13*
6.07*
6.07*
6.07*
6.17*
6.08*
6.15*
6.11*
6.12*
6.06*
6.19*
6.13*
6.58
6.54
6.58
6.59
6.54
6.59
6.58
6.56
6.56
-
-
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dennis Mitchell, Florida
Michael Johnson, Baylor
Michael Johnson, Baylor
Frankie Fredericks, BYU
James Trapp, Clemson
Chris Nelloms, Ohio St
Chris Nelloms, Ohio St
Dave Dopek, DePaul
Obadele Thompson, UTEP
Obadele Thompson, UTEP
Shawn Crawford, Clemson
Coby Miller, Auburn
Shawn Crawford, Clemson
Kim Collins, Texas Christian
Justin Gatlin, Tennessee
Leo Bookman, Kansas
Leo Bookman, Kansas
Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas
Walter Dix, Florida State
Walter Dix, Florida State
-
-
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20.73
20.59
20.72
20.68
20.66
20.93
20.60
20.78
20.36
20.67
20.69
20.68
20.26
20.55
20.63
20.53
20.42
20.10
20.27
20.32
Theron Lewis, Southern-BR
Bill Calhoun, Oklahoma &
Don Payne, Kansas St
Bill Calhoun, Oklahoma
Larry James, Villanova
Larry James, Villanova
Larry James, Villanova
Tom Ulan, Rutgers
Larance Jones, NE Missouri St
Terry Erickson, Southern Illinois
Larance Jones, NE Missouri St
Mike Sands BAH, Penn St
Evis Jennings, Mississippi St
Willie Smith, Auburn
Willie Smith, Auburn
James Walker, Auburn
Anthony Blair, Tennessee &
Bert Cameron JAM, UTEP
Bert Cameron JAM, UTEP
Anthony Ketchum, Houston
Carlton Young, Villanova
Antonio McKay, Georgia Tech
Mike Franks, Southern Illinois
not held
not held
Clifton Campbell, Auburn
Tyrone Kemp, Florida
Gabriel Luke, Rice
Gabriel Luke, Rice
Deon Minor, Baylor
Wesley Russell, Clemson
Calvin Davis, Arkansas
Deon Minor, Baylor
Greg Haughton, George Mason
Roxbert Martin, Oklahoma
Davian Clarke, Miami FL
Ato Modibo, Clemson
Brandon Couts, Baylor
Rickey Harris, Florida
Alleyne Francique,LSU
Gary Kikaya, Tennessee
Jeremy Wariner, Baylor
Kerron Clement, Florida
Xavier Carter, LSU
Ricardo Chambers, Florida State
47.8y
48.9y
 
48.9y
47.0y
47.3y
48.3y
48.8y
48.3y
49.0y
48.6y
48.5y
48.42y
48.28y
48.28y
48.61y
48.7y
 
48.23y
47.47y
47.17y
46.46
46.27


46.40
46.03
45.79
46.52
46.15
45.92
46.18
46.00
45.87
45.69
45.86
46.11
45.79
45.78
45.58
45.71
45.39
44.57
45.28
45.65
 

y - 60/440 yards, * - 55 metres

  500 meters   800 meters   1000 meters  
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986

1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Leland Albright, Louisiana St
Martin McGrady, Central St OH
Steve Carson, Iowa St
Tom Albright, Colgate
Bill Wehrwein, Michigan St
Rick Wohlhuter, Notre Dame
Tommie Turner, Murray St
Dale Gibson, Mississippi St
Beaufort Brown, Florida
Stan Vinson, Eastern Mich
Stan Vinson, Eastern Mich
Charles Dramiga UGA, New Mexico
Mike Solomon TRI, New Mexico
Walter McCoy, Florida St
Anthony Tufariello, Villanova
Mike Ricks, Kansas
Eugene Sanders, Mississippi Valley
Eugene Sanders, Mississippi Valley
Sunder Nix, Indiana
Robin Thomas, SE Missouri St
Wille Caldwell, Baylor
Roddie Haley, Arkansas

Roddie Haley, Arkansas
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
1:10.0y
1:09.4y
1:10.2y
1:10.6y
1:09.8y
1:09.5y
1:09.6y
1:11.3y
1:10.0y
1:10.1y
1:10.2y
1:10.58y
1:10.01y
1:09.64y
1:09.41y
1:10.06y
1:09.84y
1:08.51y
1:10.51y
1:02.06
1:01.24
59.82†

59.90†
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
Tom Von Ruden, Oklahoma St
Richardo Urbina, Georgetown
Dave Patrick, Villanova
Dave Patrick, Villanova
Frank Murphy IRL, Villanova
Mark Winzenried, Wisconsin
Mark Winzenried, Wisconsin
Dave Wottle, Bowling Green
Ken Schappert, Villanova
Reggie Clark, William & Mary
Mark Enyeart, Utah St
Bob Prince, Kansas St
Mark Belger, Villanova
Mark Belger, Villanova
Evans White, Prairie View
Evans White, Prairie View
Sammy Koskei KEN, Southern Meth
Dave Patrick, Tennessee
John Marshall, Villanova
Daniel Rojas, Air Force #
Earl Jones, Eastern Mich
not held

not held
Jim Maton, Eastern Ill
Paul Ereng KEN, Virginia
Mark Everett, Florida
George Kersh, Mississippi
Rich Kenah, Georgetown
Marko Koers NED, Illinois
Jose Parrilla, Tennessee
Michael Williams, Manhattan
Einârs Tupurîtis LAT, Wichita St
David Krummenacker, Georgia Tech
David Krummenacker, Georgia Tech
Derrick Peterson, Missouri
Jess Strutzel, UCLA
Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDI,
Arizona
Otukile Lekote BOT, South Carolina
Nate Brannen, Michigan
Nate Brannen, Michigan
Kevin Hicks, Florida A&M
Jackson Langat, TCU
Ryan Brown, Washington
1:51.8y
1:51.9y
1:48.9y
1:52.0y
1:51.1y
1:51.7y
1:50.9y
1:51.8y
1:50.4y
1:52.2y
1:52.4y
1:53.03y
1:49.17y
1:49.13y
1:51.90y
1:52.32y
1:52.29y
1:49.94y
1:51.23y
1:49.52
1:47.26



1:49.27
1:47.69
1:47.45
1:46.19
1:47.40
1:48.39
1:47.77
1:48.12
1:45.80
1:47.49
1:47.52
1:45.88
1:46.57
1:45.33

1:46.88
1:47.79
1:47.61
1:46.97
1:47.02
1:48.40
Robin Lingle, Missouri
Herb Germann, Seton Hall
Ray Arrington, Wisconsin
Ray Arrington, Wisconsin
Ray Arrington, Wisconsin
Keith Colburn, Harvard
Bob Wheeler, Duke
Morgan Mosser, West Virginia
Tony Waldrop, North Carolina
Wesley Maiyo KEN, Wyoming
Keith Francis, Boston Coll
Mark Belger, Villanova
Kelley Marsh, Ball State
Don Paige, Villanova
Don Paige, Villanova
Don Paige, Villanova
Peter Lemashon KEN, UTEP
John Stephens, Arkansas
Edwin Koech KEN, Richmond
William Wuycke VEN, Alabama
Gawain Guy, Rice
Freddie Williams RSA,
Abilene Christian
Rob van Helden NED, Louisiana St
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
2:08.9y
2:12.9y
2:07.8y
2:09.3y
2:08.0y
2:09.9y
2:07.4y
2:08.9y
2:10.0y
2:08.1y
2:08.4y
2:07.29y
2:07.89y
2:07.88y
2:07.27y
2:05.80y
2:12.29y
2:07.37y
2:08.59y
2:24.27
2:22.01
2:18.74†

2:20.51†
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
 

y - 600/880/1000 yards; † - short track; # - vacated by Gareth Brown GBR, Iowa St 1:49.47

  Mile run   3000 meters   5000 meters  
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Chris Johnson, Southern Cal
Conrad Nightingale, Kansas St
Jim Ryun, Kansas
Jim Ryun, Kansas
Jim Ryun, Kansas
Howell Michael, William & Mary
Marty Liquori, Villanova
Ken Popejoy, Michigan St
Dave Wottle, Bowling Green
Tony Waldrop, North Carolina
Eamonn Coghlan IRL, Villanova
Eamonn Coghlan IRL, Villanova
Wilson Waigwa KEN, UTEP
James Munyala KEN, UTEP
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Jim Spivey, Indiana
Bob Verbeeck BEL, Iowa St
Paul Donovan IRL, Arkansas
Paul Larkins GBR, Oklahoma St
Michael Stahr, Georgetown
Joe Falcon, Arkansas
Joe Falcon, Arkansas
Bob Whelan, Kentucky
Bob Kennedy, Indiana
Andy Keith GBR, Providence
Niall Bruton IRL, Arkansas
Niall Bruton IRL, Arkansas
Kevin Sullivan CAN, Michigan
Julius Achon UGA, George Mason
Julius Achon UGA, George Mason
Kevin Sullivan CAN, Michigan
Bernard Lagat KEN, Wash St
Gabriel Jennings, Stanford
Bryan Berryhill, Colorado St
Christian Goy GER, Illnois St
Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas
Sean Jefferson, Indiana
Nick Willis, Michigan
Christian Smith, Kansas State
Leonel Manzano, Texas
4:08.0
4:03.4
3:58.6
4:06.8
4:02.6
4:03.1
4:04.7
4:02.9
4:03.4
3:59.5
4:02.0
4:01.48
3:58.97
3:59.81
3:57.89
4:05.26
4:01.85
4:00.65
3:59.95
3:52.85*
3:43.48*
4:01.38†
4:02.33†
3:59.78
3:58.06
3:58.77
3:58.11
4:02.39
4:00.05
3:59.34
3:55.33
4:02.83
3:59.85
4:03.54
3:55.65
3:59.46
3:56.84
4:00.06
4:05.70
4:00.16
4:00.69
4:12.75
3:59.90
Herald Hadley, Kansas
Gerry Lindgren, Wash St
Gerry Lindgren, Wash St
Jim Ryun, Kansas
Ole Oleson, Southern Cal
Jerry Richey, Pittsburgh
Marty Liquori, Villanova
Sidney Sink, Bowling Green
Mike Keogh IRL, Manhattan
John Harnett IRL, Villanova
Nick Rose GBR, Western Kentucky
Nick Rose GBR, Western Kentucky
Henry Rono KEN, Wash St
Gerry Deegan IRL, Providence
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Doug Padilla, Brigham Y
Suleiman Nyambui TAN, UTEP
Mark Scrutton GBR, Colorado
Peter Koech KEN, Wash St
Kevin King, Georgetown
Paul Donovan IRL, Arkansas
Joe Falcon, Arkansas
Joe Falcon, Arkansas
Greg Whiteley, Brown
Reuben Reina, Arkansas
Reuben Reina, Arkansas
Josephat Kapkory KEN, Wash St
David Morris, Montana
Josephat Kapkory KEN, Wash St
Jason Bunston, Arkansas
Ryan Wilson, Arkansas
Adam Goucher, Colorado
Adam Goucher, Colorado
Bernard Lagat KEN, Wash St
David Kimani KEN, South Alabama
David Kimani KEN, Alabama
Adrian Blincoe NZL, Villanova
Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
Lopez Lomong, Northern Arizona
8:56.4y
8:41.3y
8:34.7y
8:38.9y
8:45.2y
8:39.2y
8:37.1y
8:36.5y
8:38.7y
8:33.6y
8:44.0y
8:30.91y
8:24.83y
8:41.39y
8:37.87y
8:36.82y
8:26.52y
8:38.91y
8:29.29y
8:04.20
7:51.46
7:54.60†
7:56.79†
7:55.80
7:57.14
7:56.62
7:50.99
7:59.04
8:04.17
7:50.90
8:06.81
7:51.66
7:54.20
7:46.03
7:54.92
7:52.64
8:03.29
8:01.76
7:55.68
7:55.29
7:53.59
7:59.68
7:49.74
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
John Ngeno KEN, Wash St
John Ngeno KEN, Wash St
John Ngeno KEN, Wash St
Luis Hernandez MEX, Brigham Y
John Treacy IRL, Providence
Mike Musyoki KEN, UTEP
Solomon Chebor KEN, FDU-Teaneck
Mike Musyoki KEN, UTEP
Gabriel Kamau KEN, UTEP
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
John Scherer, Michigan
Jonah Koech KEN, Iowa St
Jonah Koech KEN, Iowa St
Jon Brown GBR, Iowa St
Jonah Koech KEN, Iowa St
Jason Bunston, Arkansas
Mark Carroll IRL, Providence
Jason Casiano, Wisconsin
Mebrahtom Keflezighi ERI, UCLA
Brad Hauser, Stanford
Brad Hauser, Stanford
David Kimani KEN, South Alabama
David Kimani KEN, Alabama
Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
Ian Dobson, Stanford
Josphat Boit, Arkansas
Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13:20.8y
13:14.4y
13:20.34y
13:20.55y
13:10.20y
13:21.64y
13:20.94y
13:25.03y
13:07.81y






14:18.05
13:37.94
13:36.64
13:42.93
13:47.18
13:48.07
13:55.15
13:50.08
13:52.72
13:58.50
13:52.79
13:52.58
13:42.32
13:49.80
13:28.93
13:39.63
13:43.36
13:49.93
13:38.61
 

* - 1500 metres, y - 2/3 miles, † - short track

  60 meter hurdles   High Jump   Pole Vault  
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Gene Washington, Michigan St
Jerry Cerulla, Utah St
Earl McCullouch, Southern Cal
Richmond Flowers, Tennessee
Ervin Hall, Villanova
Thomas Hill, Arkansas St
Marcus Walker, Colorado
Tom McMannon, Notre Dame
Rod Milburn, Southern-BR
Danny Smith BAH, Florida St
Danny Smith BAH, Florida St
Allen Misher, Louisiana St
Jeff Lee, Nebraska
Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
Rodney Wilson, Villanova
Terron Wright, Memphis St
Tonie Campbell, Southern Cal
Willie Gault, Tennessee
Roger Kingdom, Pittsburgh
Henry Andrade, Southern Meth
Tom Wilcher, Michigan
Keith Talley, Alabama
James Purvis, Georgia Tech
Earl Diamond, Florida
Li Tong CHN, Wash St
Li Tong CHN, Wash St
Allen Johnson, North Carolina
Glenn Terry, Indiana
Robert Foster JAM, Fresno St
Phillip Riley, Florida St
Darius Pemberton, Houston
Neil Gardner JAM, Michigan
Larry Wade, Texas A&M
Terrence Trammell, South Carolina
Terrence Trammell, South Carolina
Aubrey Herring, Indiana St
Ron Bramlett, Alabama
Jabari Greer, Tennessee
Antwon Hicks, Mississippi
Antwon Hicks, Mississippi
Aries Merritt, Tennessee
Jeff Porter, Michigan
7.2y
7.2y
7.0y
7.0y
7.0y
6.9y
7.0y
7.2y
6.9y
7.0y
7.0y
7.29y
7.17y
7.16y
6.90y
7.15y
7.14y
7.14y
6.98y
7.08*
7.16*
7.22*
7.13*
7.13*
7.19*
7.13*
7.08*
7.07*
7.13*
7.11*
7.10*
7.14*
7.18*
7.11*
7.52
7.55
7.61
7.59
7.55
7.61
7.64
7.51
7.64
Frank Costello, Maryland
Otis Burrell, Nevada-Reno
Ted Downing, Miami OH
Dick Fosbury, Oregon St
Ron Jourdan, Florida
Kenneth Lundmark SWE, Brigham Y
Pat Matzdorf, Wisconsin
Chris Dunn, Colgate
Chris Dunn, Colgate
Mike Fleer, Oregon St
Greg Joy CAN, UTEP
Dwight Stones, Long Beach St
Greg Joy CAN, UTEP
Franklin Jacobs, FDU-Teaneck
Jim Pringle, Florida
Franklin Jacobs, FDU-Teaneck
Leo Williams, Navy
Leo Williams, Navy
Brian Stanton, Houston
Nick Saunders BER, Boston
Brian Tietjens, Iowa St
James Lott, Texas
James Lott, Texas
Hollis Conway, SW Louisiana
Hollis Conway, SW Louisiana
Brian Brown, NW Louisiana
Tony Barton, George Mason
Tom Lange, Louisiana St
Percell Gaskins, Kansas St
Randy Jenkins, Tennessee
Petar Malešev YUG, Nebraska
Michael Roberson, McNeese St
Eric Bishop, North Carolina
Kenny Evans, Arkansas
Mark Boswell CAN, Texas
Mark Boswell CAN, Texas
Charles Clinger, Weber St
Tora Harris, Princeton
Jerrick Holmes, Cal-Northridge
Andra Manson, Texas
Jesse Williams, USC
Jesse Williams, USC
Donald Thomas, Auburn
2.08
2.13
2.13
2.13
2.15
2.13
2.18
2.20
2.18
2.18
2.18
2.21
2.215
2.26
2.24
2.24
2.27
2.28
2.28
2.26
2.26
2.26
2.29
2.30
2.37
2.34
2.30
2.30
2.27
2.31
2.24
2.26
2.29
2.29
2.31
2.33
2.26
2.26
2.23
2.23
2.26
2.29
2.33
Bob Yard CAN, Wash St
Bill Fosdick, Southern Cal
Bob Seagren, Southern Cal
Paul Wilson, Southern Cal
Les Smith, Miami OH
Jim Williamson, Maryland
Scott Wallick, Miami OH
Jan Johnson, Alabama
Terry Porter, Kansas
Larry Jessee, UTEP
Earl Bell, Arkansas St
Earl Bell, Arkansas St
Don Baird AUS, Long Beach St
Mike Tully, UCLA
Geoffrey Stiles, Harvard
Randy Hall, Texas A&M
Ed Langford, Purdue
Doug Lytle, Kansas St
Felix Böhni SUI, San Jose St
Joe Dial, Oklahoma St
Joe Dial, Oklahoma St
Doug Fraley, Fresno St
Doug Fraley, Fresno St
Dean Starkey, Illinois
Dean Starkey, Illinois
István Bagyula HUN, George Mason
István Bagyula HUN, George Mason
István Bagyula HUN, George Mason
Martin Eriksson SWE, Minnesota
Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Tim Mack, Tennessee
Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Jason Hinkin, Long Beach St
Vesa Rantanen FIN, Minnesota
Jacob Davis, Texas
Russ Buller, Louisiana St
Jacob Pauli, Northern Iowa
Jeff Hansen, Brigham Young
Brad Walker, Washington
Brad Walker, Washington
Tommy Skipper, Oregon
Tommy Skipper, Oregon
Brad Gebauer, McNeese State
4.78
4.88
5.19
5.08
5.03
5.03
5.08
5.21
5.18
5.03
5.23
5.50
5.28
5.62
5.26
5.42
5.42
5.43
5.62
5.48
5.64
5.58
5.56
5.43
5.65
5.65
5.81
5.60
5.50
5.83
5.60
5.65
5.65
5.55
5.85
5.70
5.68
5.48
5.80
5.70
5.60
5.65
5.50
 

y - 60 yards, * - 55 metres

  Long Jump   Triple Jump   Shot Put  
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971

1972
1973
1974

1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987

1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
Mike Cole, Maryland
Rainer Stenius FIN, Cal St Los A
Aaron Hopkins, Toledo
Bob Beamon, UTEP
Ron Jessie, Kansas
Bill Lightsey, Kentucky
Henry Hines, Southern Cal

Henry Hines, Southern Cal
Randy Williams, Southern Cal
Kingsley Adams GHA, Colorado

Theo Hamilton, Kansas
Charlton Ehizuelen NGR, Illinois
Charlton Ehizuelen NGR, Illinois
Al Ogunfeyimi NGR, Ohio
Larry Myricks, Mississippi Coll
Carl Lewis, Houston
Carl Lewis, Houston
Gilbert Smith, Texas-Arlington
Reginald Kelly, Jackson St
Mike Conley, Arkansas
Mike Conley, Arkansas
Kenny Harrison, Kansas St
Andre Ester, NE Louisiana

Andre Ester, NE Louisiana
Leroy Burrell, Houston
Leroy Burrell, Houston
Alan Turner, Indiana
Erick Walder, Arkansas
Erick Walder, Arkansas
Erick Walder, Arkansas
Kareem Streete-Thompson, Rice
Andrew Owusu GHA, Alabama
Robert Howard, Arkansas
Bashir Yamini, Iowa
Maurice Wignall JAM, George Mason
Melvin Lister, Arkansas
Savanté Stringfellow, Mississippi
Miguel Pate, Alabama
Brian Johnson, Southern
John Moffitt, LSU
Aarik Wilson, Indiana
Arturs Abolins, Nebraska
Tone Belt, Louisville
7.64
7.80
7.51
8.30
7.68
7.68
7.95

7.87
8.03
7.71

8.11
7.62
7.84
7.78
7.89
8.04
8.48
7.95
8.09
7.82
7.87
8.17
8.13

8.03
8.09
8.23
8.06
8.01
8.33
8.43
8.03
7.90
8.16
7.93
7.96
8.14
8.08
8.34
8.28
8.17
8.17
8.11
7.97
-
-
-
Bob Beamon, UTEP
Lennox Burgher JAM, Nebraska
Milan Tiff, Miami OH
Mohinder Singh Gill IND,
Cal Poly SLO
Barry McClure, Middle Tennessee St
Barry McClure, Middle Tennessee St
Tommy Haynes,
Middle Tennessee St
Arnold Grimes, UTEP
Arnold Grimes, UTEP
Ian Campbell AUS, Wash St
Ian Campbell AUS, Wash St
Robert Cannon, Indiana
Sanya Owalabi, Kansas
Keith Connor GBR, Southern Meth
Keith Connor GBR, Southern Meth
Mike Conley, Arkansas
Mike Conley, Arkansas
Mike Conley, Arkansas
Frank Rutherford BAH, Houston
Frank Rutherford BAH, Houston

Kenny Harrison, Kansas St
Edrick Floreal CAN, Arkansas
Edrick Floreal CAN, Arkansas
Eugene Greene BAH, Boise St
Erick Walder, Arkansas
Erick Walder, Arkansas
Erick Walder, Arkansas
Hrvoje Verzi GER, Georgia
Robert Howard, Arkansas
Robert Howard, Arkansas
Robert Howard, Arkansas
Melvin Lister, Arkansas
Melvin Lister, Arkansas
Walter Davis, Louisiana St
Walter Davis, Louisiana St
Allen Simms, USC
Lejuan Simon, LSU
Aarik Wilson, Indiana
Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas
Andre Black, Louisville
-
-
-
15.94
15.86
15.84
16.10

16.11
16.50
16.63

16.86
16.29
16.53
16.97
16.67
16.55
17.31
16.83
17.23
16.97
17.06
16.99
17.09

16.74
17.14
16.73
16.24
16.88
16.86
17.24
16.60
16.73
17.04
16.49
16.78
16.65
16.89
17.23
17.26
17.05
16.92
16.57
16.29
Randy Matson, Texas A&M
George Woods, Southern Illinois
Ken Patera, Brigham Y
John van Reenen RSA, Wash St
Karl Salb, Kansas
Karl Salb, Kansas
Karl Salb, Kansas

Doug Lane, Southern Cal
Hans Höglund SWE, UTEP
Hans Höglund SWE, UTEP

Hans Höglund SWE, UTEP
Terry Albritton, Hawaii
Gary England, Alabama
Bruno Pauletto CAN, Central Mich
Mark Baughman, Houston
Mike Carter, Southern Meth
Mike Carter, Southern Meth
Mike Lehmann, Illinois
Mike Carter, Southern Meth
Mike Carter, Southern Meth
Sören Tallhem SWE, Brigham Y
Ron Backes, Minnesota
Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR,
Southern Meth
Ed Wade, Oklahoma
Mike Stulce, Texas A&M
C.J. Hunter, Penn St
Eric Bergreen, UCLA
Kevin Coleman, Nebraska
Kevin Coleman, Nebraska
John Godina, UCLA
John Godina, UCLA
Jonathan Ogden, UCLA
Aaron Ausmus, Tennessee
Brad Snyder CAN, South Carolina
Brad Snyder CAN, South Carolina
Janus Robberts RSA, Southern Meth
Janus Robberts RSA, Southern Meth
Carl Myerscough, Nebraska
Carl Myerscough, Nebraska
Dan Taylor, Ohio State
Edis Elkasevic, Auburn
Garrett Johnson, Florida State
Noah Bryant, USC
19.26
18.67
18.13
18.92
20.34
20.48
20.04

19.59
19.54
20.60

20.67
20.58
19.22
19.54
19.15
20.61
21.25
20.62
20.35
20.15
21.25
21.01
20.24

19.35
20.81
19.62
19.17
20.06
19.43
20.03
20.40
19.42
19.01
20.22
19.80
19.84
21.36
21.26
21.33
20.30
19.69
20.48
20.55
 

  35 Pound Weight   4 x 400 meter relay   4 x 800 meter relay  
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991

1992
1993
1994
1995

1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
-
Bob Mead, Manhattan
Andy Yuen, Connecticut
Bob Narcessian, Rhode Island
Charles Ajootian, Harvard
Ed Wosal, Harvard
Al Schoterman, Kent
Jacques Accambray FRA, Kent
Ted Bregar, Navy
Jacques Accambray FRA, Kent
Peter Farmer AUS, UTEP
Emmitt Berry, UTEP
Scott Neilson CAN, Washington
Scott Neilson CAN, Washington
Scott Neilson CAN, Washington
David Pellagrini, Princeton
Robert Weir GBR, Southern Meth
Tore Johnsen NOR, UTEP
Robert Weir GBR, Southern Meth
Tore Johnsen NOR, UTEP
Tore Johnsen NOR, UTEP
Tore Gustafsson SWE, Wash St
Fred Schumacher SWE, San Jose St
Gary Halpin IRL, Manhattan
Christoph Koch FRG, NE Louisiana
Per Karlsson SWE, Brigham Y
Christophe Épalle FRA,
Southern Meth
Mika Laaksonen FIN, UTEP
Marko Wahlman FIN, UTEP
Ron Willis, South Carolina
Alexandros Papadimitriou GRE,
UTEP
Ryan Butler, Wyoming
Sean McGehearty, Boston Coll
Libor Charfreitag SVK, Southern Meth
Libor Charfreitag SVK, Southern Meth
Libor Charfreitag SVK, Southern Meth
András Haklits CRO, Georgia
Scott Russell CAN, Kansas
Thomas Freeman, Manhattan
Dan Taylor, Ohio State
Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech
Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech
Egor Agafonov, Kansas
-
17.99
18.84
19.96
18.81
19.36
20.99
21.72
20.76
21.91
21.07
20.01
20.99
20.92
21.78
21.11
22.43
21.42
23.30
22.02
21.50
22.64
20.37
20.80
21.17
20.67
22.73

20.71
21.84
21.92
21.77

21.68
22.02
21.23
22.03
23.87
24.43*
24.67*
21.70
23.66
23.18
23.73
23.60
Morgan State
Morgan State
Oklahoma
Villanova
Tennessee
Villanova
Adelphi
Adelphi
Seton Hall
Seton Hall
Florida
Tennessee
Kansas
Alabama
Villanova
Florida State
Seton Hall
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Southern Methodist
Southern Methodist
Southern Methodist
Florida
Florida
Baylor
Baylor

Baylor
Georgia Tech
Texas A&M
North Carolina

Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Baylor
Clemson
Texas Christian
Louisiana State
Baylor
Louisiana State
Baylor
Florida
LSU
Baylor
3:15.6y
3:16.5y
3:15.5y
3:14.4y
3:14.6y
3:15.3y
3:15.5y
3:15.8y
3:17.0y
3:14.0y
3:15.8y
3:16.08y
3:15.61y
3:15.11y
3:15.52y
3:16.64y
3:15.91y
3:11.07y
3:11.21y
3:08.56
3:08.50
3:06.24†
3:07.63†
3:07.26
3:06.96
3:06.49
3:07.74

3:04.89
3:06.23
3:06.51
3:06.36

3:04.46
3:04.25
3:06.38
3:07.80
3:06.69
3:04.44
3:05.54
3:04.79
3:03.96
3:03.51
3:04.01
3:04.24
Oklahoma State
Oklahoma State
Southern California
Harvard
Kansas State
Kansas
UTEP
Illinois
Fordham
South Carolina
Princeton
Wisconsin
Oklahoma
New Mexico
Nebraska
Oklahoma
Rutgers
Richmond
Villanova
not held
not held
Arkansas
Arkansas
Villanova
Clemson
Villanova
Georgetown

Florida
Eastern Michigan
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7:27.9y
7:30.9y
7:30.1y
7:26.8y
7:32.2y
7:25.7y
7:37.4y
7:29.9y
7:31.5y
7:27.4y
7:34.9y
7:26.79y
7:30.96y
7:27.53y
7:31.3y
7:32.68y
7:30.95y
7:24.48y
7:21.90y


7:20.72†
7:18.67†
7:25.23
7:17.45
7:19.94
7:19.86

7:18.23
7:19.13
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 

* - irregular implement, y - 4 x 440/4 x 880 yards, † - short track

  Distance Medley Relay   Heptathlon   Team Champion points
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
-
-
Kansas State
Villanova
Villanova
Manhattan
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green
Manhattan
Missouri
Kansas State
UTEP
UTEP
Brigham Young
Tennessee
Villanova
Villanova
Georgetown
not held
Eastern Michigan
Wisconsin
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Arkansas
Michigan
Nebraska
George Mason
Washington State
UCLA
Stanford
Stanford
Villanova
Villanova
Michigan
Michigan
Arkansas
Stanford
-
-
9:44.6y
9:49.5y
9:45.8y
9:49.2y
9:45.7y
9:49.5y
9:43.8y
9:44.9y
9:48.2y
9:43.16y
9:43.11y
9:46.24y
9:47.1y
9:42.22y
9:47.20y
9:45.97y

9:40.18
9:39.40








9:30.07
9:34.44
9:32.13
9:32.27
9:29.54
9:33.17
9:28.83
9:30.01
9:31.00
9:29.12
9:27.77
9:30.82
9:37.02
9:33.64
Donovan Kilmartin, Texas
Maurice Smith, Auburn
Donovan Kilmartin, Texas
Donovan Kilmartin, Texas
6136
6004
6048
5998
Missouri
Kansas
Southern California
Villanova
Kansas
Kansas
Villanova
Southern California
Manhattan
UTEP
UTEP
UTEP
Washington State
UTEP
Villanova
UTEP
UTEP
UTEP
Southern Methodist
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
George Mason
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Arkansas
Lousiana State
Tennessee
Arkansas
LSU
Arkansas
Arkansas
Wisconsin
14
14
26
35
41.5
27.5
22
19
18
19
36
23
25.5
44
52
76
76
67
43
38
70
49
39
34
34
44
34
53
66
94
59
39
59
56
65
69.5
34
62.5
52
44.5
54
53
40
 

y - 4400 yards, † - short track