AVIVA Birmingham Grand Prix Indoors 2012 - FULL RESULTS
February 18, 2012

12:58 - 400 METRES NATIONAL - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Richard BUCK GBR 45.88   0.117   PB  
2 Conrad WILLIAMS GBR 46.20   0.262   PB  
3 Michael BINGHAM GBR 46.69   0.246   SB  
4 David RILEY GBR 47.39   0.144   PB  
5 Tim BURN GBR 47.60   0.246    
6 Luke SMALLWOOD GBR 47.67   0.222   PB  




13:03 - POLE VAULT - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Holly BLEASDALE GBR 4.70        
2 Anna ROGOWSKA POL 4.70       SB  
3 Nicole BUCHLER SUI 4.41        
4 Kristina GADSCHIEW GER 4.41        
5 Monica PYREK POL 4.41       SB  
6 Joanna PIWOWARSKA POL 4.41       SB  
7 Agnieszka KOLASA POL 4.26        
8 Lucy BRYAN GBR 4.11       PB  
9 Sally SCOTT GBR 3.96        






13:12 - 60 METRES - Women - Heats - Heat 1 OFFICIAL RESULTS
First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified  
 
1 Tianna MADISON USA 7.11   0.149 Q  
2 Gloria ASUMNU NGR 7.18   0.146 Q SB  
3 Ezinne OKPAREBO NOR 7.21   0.133 Q SB  
4 Lakya BROOKINS USA 7.21   0.155 q  
5 Asha PHILIP GBR 7.23   0.173 q PB  
6 Bianca KNIGHT USA 7.29   0.178    
7 Laura TURNER GBR 7.33   0.165    
8 Katerina CECHOVA CZE 7.37   0.136    



13:21 - 60 METRES - Women - Heats - Heat 2 OFFICIAL RESULTS
First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified  
 

1 Ivet LALOVA BUL 7.23   0.157 Q  
2 Tameka WILLIAMS SKN 7.27   0.161 Q  
3 Candyce MCGRONE USA 7.28   0.137 Q  
4 Aleen BAILEY JAM 7.28   0.191    
5 Chandra STURRUP BAH 7.30   0.141    
6 Barbara PIERRE USA 7.32   0.129    
7 Jeanette KWAKYE GBR 7.33   0.168    
8 Anoma SOORIYAARACHCHI SRI 7.45   0.135    





13:27 - LONG JUMP - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 J.J JEGEDE GBR 8.04       PB    
2 Luis MELIZ ESP 7.91          
3 Godfrey MOKOENA RSA 7.89          
4 Elvijs MISANS LAT 7.82          
5 Eusebio CACERES ESP 7.78          
6 Morten JENSEN DEN 7.62          
7 Roman NOVOTNY CZE 7.61          
8 Tyrone SMITH BER 7.56          




13:31 - 60 METRES HURDLES - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Jessica ENNIS GBR 7.87   0.149   PB  
2 Danielle CARRUTHERS USA 7.91   0.144   SB  
3 Phylicia GEORGE CAN 8.04   0.115    
4 Nikkita HOLDER CAN 8.09   0.114    
5 Loreal SMITH USA 8.10   0.203    
6 Angela WHYTE CAN 8.13   0.189    
7 Lucie SKROBAKOVA CZE 8.24   0.201    
8 Gemma BENNETT GBR 8.29   0.169    





13:41 - 60 METRES - Men - Heats - Heat 1 OFFICIAL RESULTS
First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified  
 
1 Asafa POWELL JAM 6.50   0.170 Q PB  
2 Kim COLLINS SKN 6.56   0.154 Q SB  
3 Trell KIMMONS USA 6.56   0.149 Q SB  
4 Terrell WILKS USA 6.64   0.146 q SB  
5 Antoine ADAMS SKN 6.65   0.133 q PB  
6 Daniel BAILEY ANT 6.68   0.139   SB  
7 Greg CACKETT GBR 6.69   0.158   PB  
  Christian BLUM GER DQ      



13:51 - 60 METRES - Men - Heats - Heat 2 OFFICIAL RESULTS
First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified  
 

1 Nesta CARTER JAM 6.51   0.170 Q PB  
2 Lerone CLARKE JAM 6.52   0.146 Q  
3 Michael FRATER JAM 6.68   0.178 Q  
4 Andrew ROBERTSON GBR 6.69   0.194    
5 Angel David RODRIGUEZ ESP 6.69   0.185    
6 Brian MARIANO NED 6.69   0.156   SB  
7 Harry AIKINES ARYEETEY GBR 6.73   0.154    
8 Josh SWARAY GBR 6.79   0.154    




14:01 - 800 METRES - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Angelika CICHOCKA POL 2:01.90       SB  
2 Elisa CUSMA ITA 2:01.99        
3 Marilyn OKORO GBR 2:02.62       SB  
4 Lenka MASNA CZE 2:03.01        
5 Tara BIRD GBR 2:04.57       PB  
6 Winny CHEBET KEN 2:05.26       PB  
  Morgan UCENY USA DQ      
  Vicky GRIFFITHS GBR DNF      

400 Lenka MASNA CZE 59.60
Finish Angelika CICHOCKA POL (1:02.30) 2:01.90




14:11 - 60 METRES HURDLES - Men - Heats - Heat 1 OFFICIAL RESULTS
First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified  
 
1 Liu XIANG CHN 7.49   0.157 Q SB  
2 Jeff PORTER USA 7.59   0.168 Q  
3 Andrew POZZI GBR 7.62   0.198 Q PB  
4 Kevin CRADDOCK USA 7.64   0.202 q  
5 Orlando ORTEGA CUB 7.67   0.144   PB  
6 Chris BAILLIE GBR 7.79   0.155   SB  
7 Richard ALLEYNE GBR 7.94   0.177    
  Shi DONGPENG CHN DNS      



14:20 - 60 METRES HURDLES - Men - Heats - Heat 2 OFFICIAL RESULTS
First 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified  
 

1 Dayron ROBLES CUB 7.57   0.204 Q  
2 Aries MERRITT USA 7.59   0.137 Q  
3 Dexter FAULK USA 7.61   0.228 Q  
4 Lawrence CLARKE GBR 7.67   0.173 q PB  
5 Balazs BAJI HUN 7.68   0.143    
6 Emanuele ABATE ITA 7.70   0.147    
7 Julian ADENIRAN GBR 7.71   0.164   PB  
8 Martin MAZAC CZE 8.02   0.222    




14:25 - HIGH JUMP - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Robbie GRABARZ GBR 2.32        
2 Michal KABELKA SVK 2.26        
3 Samson ONI GBR 2.23        
4 Peter HORAK SVK 2.20        
4 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.20        
6 Robert WOLSKI POL 2.20       SB  
7 Andra MANSON USA 2.17        
  Brendon WILLIAMS DMA NM      




14:31 - 800 METRES - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Mohamed AMAN ETH 1:45.40       NR  
2 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 1:45.41       PB  
3 Boaz LALANG KEN 1:45.75       SB  
4 Joe THOMAS GBR 1:46.35       PB  
5 Andrew OSAGIE GBR 1:46.53       PB  
6 Richard KIPLAGAT KEN 1:47.22       SB  
7 Andreas RAPATZ AUT 1:47.53        
8 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:47.84       PB  
  Matt SCHERER USA DNF      

400 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 51.09
Finish Mohamed AMAN ETH (54.31) 1:45.40




14:41 - 60 METRES - Women - Final OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Tianna MADISON USA 7.07   0.171    
2 Ivet LALOVA BUL 7.14   0.130   PB  
3 Ezinne OKPAREBO NOR 7.17   0.135   NR  
4 Asha PHILIP GBR 7.19   0.166   PB  
5 Lakya BROOKINS USA 7.26   0.188    
6 Tameka WILLIAMS SKN 7.26   0.171    
7 Gloria ASUMNU NGR 7.33   0.141    
  Aleen BAILEY JAM DQ 0.159    




14:51 - 400 METRES - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 
1 Nigel LEVINE GBR 45.71   0.215   PB  
2 Chris BROWN BAH 46.17   0.262   SB  
3 Rabah YOUSIF SUD 46.85   0.229   SB  
4 Luke LENNON FORD GBR 46.93   0.162   SB  
5 David GOLLNOW GER 47.06   0.152   SB  
  Nery BRENES CRC DNF 0.140  




14:56 - LONG JUMP - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Shara PROCTOR GBR 6.80       NR    
2 Karin MEY TUR 6.66       SB    
3 Jessica ENNIS GBR 6.47       PB    
4 Keila COSTA BRA 6.44       SB    
5 Brianna GLENN USA 6.38       SB    
6 Abigail IROZURU GBR 6.30          
7 Jana VELDAKOVA SVK 6.25          
8 Kelly PROPER IRL 5.98          




15:01 - 3000 METRES - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Meseret DEFAR ETH 8:31.56       SB  
2 Helen OBIRI KEN 8:35.35       PB  
3 Gelete BURKA ETH 8:36.59       SB  
4 Meselech MELKAMU ETH 8:47.56        
5 Helen CLITHEROE GBR 8:48.58        
6 Gemma STEEL GBR 9:01.86       PB  
7 Elle BAKER GBR 9:05.12       PB  
8 Katrina WOOTTON GBR 9:08.06        
  Roxana BARCA ROU DNF      
  Rose-Anne GALLIGAN IRL DNF      
  Emily PIDGEON GBR DNF      
  Delores CHECA ESP DNS      




15:18 - 1500 METRES - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Nixon CHEPSEBA KEN 3:34.70       SB  
2 Bethwel BIRGEN KEN 3:34.88        
3 Gebremedhin MEKONNEN ETH 3:34.89       PB  
4 Bernard LAGAT USA 3:36.20       SB  
5 Andrew BADDELEY GBR 3:37.16       PB  
6 Augustine CHOGE KEN 3:37.61       SB  
7 James BREWER GBR 3:38.03       PB  
8 Lewis MOSES GBR 3:41.33       PB  
  Justus KOECH KEN DNF      

400 Augustine CHOGE KEN 56.43
800 Nixon CHEPSEBA KEN (58.13) 1:54.56
1200 Nixon CHEPSEBA KEN (59.04) 2:53.60
Finish Nixon CHEPSEBA KEN (41.10) 3:34.70




15:30 - 400 METRES - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Shana COX GBR 52.18   0.262   SB  
2 Denisa ROSOLOVA CZE 52.44   0.231   SB  
3 Nadine OKYERE GBR 53.03   0.243    
4 Nicola SANDERS GBR 53.21   0.290    
5 Jasmine CHANEY USA 54.54   0.227    
  Tiffany WILLIAMS USA DNF 0.189    




15:40 - 1500 METRES - Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 
1 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 4:01.33       SR  
2 Hannah ENGLAND GBR 4:09.79       SB  
3 Anna PIERCE USA 4:11.85       PB  
4 Wioletta FRANKIEWICZ POL 4:12.22       SB  
5 Katarzyna BRONIATOWSKA POL 4:13.43       SB  
6 Claire GIBSON GBR 4:14.79       PB  
7 Treniere MOSER USA 4:16.74        
  Sandra MICHALAK POL DNF      
Split Times
400 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 1:04.11
800 Genzebe DIBABA ETH (1:07.35) 2:11.46
1200 Genzebe DIBABA ETH (1:03.88) 3:15.34
Finish Genzebe DIBABA ETH (45.99) 4:01.33




15:52 - 60 METRES HURDLES - Men - Final OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Liu XIANG CHN 7.41   0.154   NR  
2 Dayron ROBLES CUB 7.50   0.009   SB  
3 Dexter FAULK USA 7.54   0.136   SB  
4 Kevin CRADDOCK USA 7.54   0.187    
5 Jeff PORTER USA 7.54   0.185   PB  
6 Aries MERRITT USA 7.55   0.129    
7 Andrew POZZI GBR 7.71   0.191    
8 Lawrence CLARKE GBR 7.71   0.176    




16:03 - 60 METRES - Men - Final OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 

1 Lerone CLARKE JAM 6.47   0.147   NR  
2 Nesta CARTER JAM 6.49   0.148   PB  
3 Asafa POWELL JAM 6.50   0.148   PB  
4 Trell KIMMONS USA 6.56   0.141   SB  
5 Kim COLLINS SKN 6.59   0.202    
6 Terrell WILKS USA 6.59   0.136   PB  
7 Michael FRATER JAM 6.63   0.181    
8 Antoine ADAMS SKN 6.64   0.139   PB  




16:14 - 2 MILES - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
   
 
1 Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN 8:07.39       PB  
2 Mo FARAH GBR 8:08.07       NR  
3 Moses KIPSIRO UGA 8:08.16       NR  
4 Tariku BEKELE ETH 8:08.27       PB  
5 Arne GABIUS GER 8:10.78       PB  
6 Jonathan MELLOR GBR 8:40.50       PB  
  Stephen DAVIES GBR DNF      
  Gideon GATHIMBA KEN DNF      
  Remmy LIMO KEN DNF      
  Mark MITCHELL GBR DNF      
Split Times
1 Mile Gideon GATHIMBA KEN 4:04.58
3000 Tariku BEKELE ETH (3:32.48) 7:37.06
Finish Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN (30.33) 8:07.39