Flotrack Coverage of 2012 NCAA Championships

Day 3 events were unbelievable as performances included final events that crowned some of the first 2012 NCAA Champions.  With only one more day to go in this championship meet, things are heating up at Drake Stadium. 

The men’s 400 meter hurdles is always a great race to watch as it has been said to be one of the toughest events in track and field.  The final on Day 3 of the NCAA Championships was no exception as Amaechi Morton from Stanford took home the victory in a 48.79 to barely beat Jamele Mason of Texas Tech who came in just behind the Stanford senior in a 48.89.  Morton’s performance was not only a personal best and the first time Stanford has won the event, but Morton’s time also puts him at the #10 fastest time in the world.

1

Amaechi Morton

SR

Stanford

48.79

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Jamele Mason

SR

Texas Tech

48.89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Reggie Wyatt

JR

USC

49.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Keyunta Hayes

SO

UTSA

49.38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

David Aristil

SR

South Florida

49.54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Michael Stigler

FR

Kansas

50.41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Antonio Blanks

FR

Ohio State

50.49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Chris Carter

SR

BYU

51.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The women’s 400 meter hurdles was also a race to watch as Cassandra Tate of LSU battled with Turquoise Thompson of UCLA to come through with the win in a 55.22 for the NCAA title. 

1

Cassandra Tate

SR

LSU

55.22

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Turquoise Thompson

JR

UCLA

55.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Ellen Wortham

SR

Tennessee

55.82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Thandi Stewart

SO

Miami

56.53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Dalilah Muhammad

SR

USC

56.71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Danielle Dowie

SO

Texas

56.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Kianna Elahi

SR

Iowa State

56.93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

London Finley

SR

Georgetown

58.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One of the most watched events of track and field, the men’s 100 meter dash was quite a show as the race played out to be a photo finish between Andrew Riley of Illinois, Harry Adams of Auburn, and Maurice Mitchell of Florida State.  The competitors battled the entire 100 meters into a head wind where Andrew Riley, the senior from Illinois barely edged his way past the favored Adams and Mitchell to claim his first NCAA title.

 1

Andrew Riley

SR

Illinois

10.28

 

 

10 

-2.3 

[10.272]

 

 

 2

Harry Adams

JR

Auburn

10.28

 

 

-2.3 

[10.274]

 

 

 3

Maurice Mitchell

SR

Florida State

10.28

 

 

-2.3 

[10.277]

 

 

 4

Darrell Wesh

SO

Virginia Tech

10.30

 

 

-2.3 

[10.291]

 

 

 5

Marcus Rowland

JR

Auburn

10.30

 

 

-2.3 

[10.298]

 

 

 6

Kemar Hyman

SR

Florida State

10.34

 

 

-2.3 

 

 

 

 7

Charles Silmon

JR

TCU

10.39

 

 

-2.3 

 

 

 

 8

Aaron Ernest

FR

LSU

10.45

 

 

-2.3 

 

 

 

 

For the women’s 100 meter final, English Gardner of the Oregon Ducks took home the win in a fairly strong headwind with a time of 11.10.  This was Gardner’s first Outdoor title and Oregon’s first title in the women’s 100 meters.  Gardner just edged out Kimberlyn Duncan, the junior from LSU who currently holds the fastest 200 time in the world.

1

English Gardner

SO

Oregon

11.10

 

 

10 

-1.7 

 

 

 

 2

Kimberlyn Duncan

JR

LSU

11.16

 

 

-1.7 

 

 

 

 3

Semoy Hackett

SR

LSU

11.33

 

 

-1.7 

 

 

 

 4

Kai Selvon

SO

Auburn

11.41

 

 

-1.7 

[11.403]

 

 

 5

Octavious Freeman

FR

UCF

11.41

 

 

-1.7 

[11.406]

 

 

 6

Alexis Love

JR

Murray State

11.53

 

 

-1.7 

 

 

 

 7

Chelsea Hayes

SR

Louisiana Tech

11.58

 

 

-1.7 

 

 

 

 8

Aurieyall Scott

SO

UCF

11.59

 

 

-1.7 

 

 

 

 

The men’s 800m final was one of the most inspiring performances of the day as Charles Jock of UC Irvine made a statement from the gun with a 50.6 first 400 to lead the pack of the men’s 800 finalists.  It was a fairly close pack behind Jock with Georgia’s Aaron Evans making a strong move at 150 meters to go, prompting Elijah Greer of Oregon and Erik Sowinski from Iowa to surge ahead.  Nobody could hold onto to Jock however, who ran away from the pack with a 1:45.49.  After barely finishing 2nd last year at the Outdoor NCAA Championships, Jock finally earned some redemption at Drake Stadium in this 800m final.

1

Charles Jock

SR

UC Irvine

1:45.59

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Erik Sowinski

SR

Iowa

1:45.90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Elijah Greer

JR

Oregon

1:46.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Ryan Martin

SR

UC Santa Barbara

1:46.20

 

 

 

[1:46.191]

 

 

 5

Edward Kemboi

SO

Iowa State

1:46.20

 

 

 

[1:46.198]

 

 

 6

Ricky West

JR

Missouri

1:46.47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Aaron Evans

SR

Georgia

1:46.66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Samuel Ellison

SO

Villanova

1:47.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The women’s 800m final played out similarly to the men’s final as Nachelle Mackie of BYU didn’t mess around by taking the field out in a 57.75 for the first quarter. The BYU senior was three steps ahead of the rest of the pack for the majority of the race. On the backstretch, Chanelle Price of Tennessee made a move from the pack to try and compete with Mackie for the win, but Mackie’s final kick in the last 100 meters proved to be unstoppable as she ran her way to a 2:01.06 to claim the NCAA Outdoor title.  Behind her was Charlene Lipsey of LSU who had an impressive last 100 meters as she fought for the runner up position to edge out Chanelle Price of Tennessee in a 2:01.40. 

1

Nachelle Mackie

JR

BYU

2:01.06

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Charlene Lipsey

JR

LSU

2:01.40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Chanelle Price

SR

Tennessee

2:01.49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Laura Roesler

SO

Oregon

2:02.96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Anne Kesselring

JR

Oregon

2:03.41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Kathy Klump

SR

Cincinnati

2:03.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Megan Malasarte

SO

Georgia

2:03.57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Caroline King

SR

Boston College

2:05.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The women’s 3,000m steeplechase played out to be a very interesting competition between the favored Shalaya Kipp of Colorado and Florida’s Genevieve LaCaze.  Until the last two laps or so, the front pack was Kipp, LaCaze, Alexi Pappas of Dartmouth, and Florida State’s Astrid Leutert.  The group battled for the final laps until LaCaze decided to make a strong move with 600 meters to go, prompting Kipp to follow.  As the two runners came across the bell lap, Kipp took back the lead refusing to let up.  Kipp and LaCaze ran toe to toe in the last moments of the race, both throwing in impressive kicks at the end, but Kipp would be the one to emerge victorious, crossing the line in a 9:49.02. 

 1

Shalaya Kipp

JR

Colorado

9:49.02

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Genevieve LaCaze

SR

Florida

9:50.25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Alexi Pappas

SR

Dartmouth

10:01.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Astrid Leutert

SR

Florida State

10:02.07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Colleen Quigley

FR

Florida State

10:05.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Melanie Thompson

SO

Oregon

10:07.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Alyssa Kulik

SR

Clemson

10:07.54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Rebeka Stowe

SR

Kansas

10:12.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 9

Kimber Mattox

SR

Oregon

10:15.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 10

Shelby Greany

SO

Providence

10:19.54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 11

Amber Henry

JR

Weber State

10:26.53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 12

Nicole Peters

SR

Colorado St.

10:46.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 13

Genna Hartung

JR

Cornell

10:52.12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 DNF

Leah O'Connor

FR

Michigan State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The men’s 400 meter dash was a race to watch as four of the fastest 400 meter runners in the world toed the line for this event.  In a crazy last 100 meters, Tony McQuay, the junior from Florida edged out Gil Roberts of Oregon in the final steps to run a 44.58 for the win.

1

Tony McQuay

JR

Florida

44.58

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Mike Berry

SO

Oregon

44.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Gil Roberts

SR

Texas Tech

44.99

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

David Verburg

JR

George Mason

45.22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Josh Mance

SO

USC

45.37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Brady Gehret

SO

Penn State

45.44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Akheem Gauntlett

JR

Arkansas

45.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Deon Lendore

FR

Texas A&M

45.63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The women’s 400 meters proved to be quite a surprise as Ashley Spencer, a freshman from Illinois ran away with the win from standouts such as Diamond Dixon of Kansas and Rebecca Alexander of LSU. Spencer was a monster on the track as she crossed the finish line in a 50.95, the fastest collegiate time this year.

1

Ashley Spencer

FR

Illinois

50.95

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Rebecca Alexander

SR

LSU

51.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Diamond Dixon

SO

Kansas

51.59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Regina George

JR

Arkansas

51.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Phyllis Francis

SO

Oregon

51.79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Marlena Wesh

JR

Clemson

52.13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Jody-Ann Muir

JR

Miss State

52.63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Lenora Guion-Firmin

JR

Maryland-Eastern Shore

52.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The men’s 5k played out to be another unbelievable performance for Cameron Levins of Southern Utah, who showed yet again, that he is a force to be reckoned with on the track. For the majority of the race, Levins kept his composure following leaders Lawi Lalang and Stephen Sambu of Arizona until the bell lap where Levins proved for the second time in this meet that his kick is simply unbeatable.  Levins came through the 5k with his second victory of the meet with a time of 13:40.05. 

 1

Cameron Levins

SR

Southern Utah

13:40.05

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Paul Chelimo

SO

UNC-Greensboro

13:41.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Lawi Lalang

SO

Arizona

13:42.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Hassan Mead

SR

Minnesota

13:42.53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Stephen Sambu

SR

Arizona

13:43.76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Trevor Dunbar

SO

Oregon

13:44.16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Mohammed Ahmed

SO

Wisconsin

13:50.32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Girma Mecheso

JR

Oklahoma State

13:57.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 9

George Alex

SR

Oklahoma

13:57.84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 10

Parker Stinson

SO

Oregon

13:58.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 11

Dan Lowry

SR

Brown

14:00.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 12

Mitch Goose

SR

Iona

14:02.53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 13

Brendan Gregg

SR

Stanford

14:03.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 14

Joe Stilin

SR

Princeton

14:03.76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 15

Chris Kwiatkowski

SR

Oregon

14:05.38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 16

Soufiane Bouchikhi

JR

Eastern Kentucky

14:08.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 17

David Rooney

JR

McNeese State

14:09.95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 18

Sandy Roberts

SR

North Carolina St.

14:10.92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 19

Ben Hubers

SR

Indiana

14:13.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 20

Dan Quigley

JR

Missouri

14:17.71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 21

William Mulherin

JR

Virginia Tech

14:30.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 22

Terefe Ejigu

JR

Eastern Michigan

14:34.09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 23

Joseph Chebet

JR

Western Kentucky

14:36.48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 24

Bobby Moldovan

SR

North Carolina St.

14:44.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 Team Scores:

Men’s Team Scores-

1

Florida

36.00

 

 2

Virginia Tech

28.00

 

 3

Arizona

24.00

 

 

Women’s Team Scores-

1

LSU

40.00

 

 1

Oregon

40.00

 

 3

Oklahoma

24.00