Results from the 2012 Aviva UK Olympic Trials & National Championships

Alexandra Stadium - Birmingham
June 22, 2012 - June 24, 2012 
See Athleticos Videos Here!
Full British Team Announced


W 100
Wind: -0.6 m/s
 
1 Ashleigh NELSON STOKE 11.50   0.186    
2 Anyika ONUORA LIVERPOOLH 11.51   0.184    
3 Montell DOUGLAS BLACKHEATH 11.52   0.165   SB  
4 Asha PHILIP NEWHAM EB 11.59   0.195   SB  
5 Margaret ADEOYE ENFIELD 11.61   0.204    
6 Annabelle LEWIS K UPON H 11.65   0.197    
  Jodie WILLIAMS HERTS P DNF 0.187    
  Abi OYEPITAN SHAFT'BURY DNS    
M 100
Wind: -0.1 m/s
 
1 Dwain CHAMBERS BELGRAVE 10.25   0.185   SB  
2 Adam GEMILI BLACKHEATH 10.29   0.183    
3 James DASAOLU CROYDON 10.31   0.227    
4 Simeon WILLIAMSON HIGHGATE 10.33   0.193    
5 Christian MALCOLM CARDIFF 10.39   0.145    
6 Mark LEWIS-FRANCIS BIRCHFIELD 10.44   0.211    
7 Harry AIKINES ARYEETEY SUTTON 10.47   0.227    
8 Andrew ROBERTSON SALE 10.54   0.188  

W 200
Wind: 0.5 m/s
 
1 Margaret ADEOYE ENFIELD 23.11   0.329    
2 Anyika ONUORA LIVERPOOLH 23.23   0.312    
3 Hayley JONES WIGAN 23.42   0.304   SB  
4 Louise BLOOR TRAFFORD 23.56   0.292    
5 Joice MADUAKA WOODFORD G 23.57   0.360    
6 Desiree HENRY ENFIELD 24.06   0.302    
7 Kadi Ann THOMAS MILTON K 24.10   0.275    
8 Helen PRYER WSE HOUNS 24.21   0.262  

M 200
Wind: 1.5 m/s
 
1 James ELLINGTON NEWHAM EB 20.56   0.147    
2 Christian MALCOLM CARDIFF 20.63   0.153    
3 Chris CLARKE NEWHAM EB 20.69   0.163    
4 Danny TALBOT BIRCHFIELD 20.71   0.174    
5 Marlon DEVONISH COVENTRY 20.78   0.156   SB  
6 David BOLARINWA NEWHAM EB 20.93   0.253    
7 Delano WILLIAMS ENFIELD 21.15   0.331    
8 Richard KILTY GATESHEAD 21.15   0.125  

W 400
1 Christine OHURUOGU NEWHAM EB 51.89   0.266    
2 Shana COX WOODFORD G 52.87   0.275    
3 Lee MCCONNELL SHAFT'BURY 53.05   0.325    
4 Emily DIAMOND B&W 53.36   0.252    
5 Nicola SANDERS WSE HOUNS 53.37   0.311    
6 Laura WAKE HERTS P 54.02   0.228    
7 Gemma NICOL DUNF 54.11   0.344    
8 Kelly MASSEY SALE 54.53   0.224  

M 400
1 Martyn ROONEY CROYDON 45.93   0.305    
2 Conrad WILLIAMS KENT 45.97   0.185    
3 Nigel LEVINE WSE HOUNS 46.00   0.259    
4 Robert TOBIN B'STOKE 46.48   0.180    
5 Richard BUCK C YORK 46.68   0.205    
6 Jarryd DUNN BIRCHFIELD 46.73   0.371    
7 Richard STRACHAN TRAFFORD 46.88   0.188    
8 Luke LENNON FORD BIRCHFIELD 47.18   0.176  

W 800
1 Lynsey SHARP EAC 2:01.72        
2 Jemma SIMPSON NEWQUAY 2:02.29        
3 Jessica JUDD CHELMSFORD 2:02.30        
4 Emily DUDGEON EAC 2:04.34        
5 Marilyn OKORO SHAFT'BURY 2:04.78        
6 Charlotte BEST CRAWLEY 2:05.36        
7 Emma JACKSON STOKE 2:05.83        
8 Rebecca LINNEY LIVERPOOLH 2:11.20      

M 800

1 Andrew OSAGIE HARLOW 1:46.89        
2 Mukhtar MOHAMMED SHEFFIELD 1:47.52        
3 Michael RIMMER LIV PS 1:47.70        
4 Gareth WARBURTON CARDIFF 1:48.03        
5 Guy LEARMONTH WOODFORD G 1:48.99        
6 Andy RICHARDSON GATESHEAD 1:49.52        
7 Daniel STEPNEY PHOENIX 1:50.88       SB  
8 Oliver HEEKS WOODFORD G 1:52.88      

W 1500
1 Laura WEIGHTMAN MORPETH 4:18.83        
2 Lisa DOBRISKEY ASHFORD 4:21.91        
3 Montana JONES AFD 4:21.94        
4 Charlene THOMAS WAKEFIELD 4:23.13        
5 Amy CAMPBELL SHAFT'BURY 4:23.86        
6 Hannah BROOKS CRAWLEY 4:23.89        
7 Jenny WALSH SPEN 4:25.43        
8 Phillippa AUKETT SHAFT'BURY 4:25.48        
9 Charlotte ARTER CARDIFF 4:25.66        
10 Gemma KERSEY BASILDON 4:25.72        
11 Laura KIRK SKY 4:26.44        
12 Laura MUIR DUNDEE 4:27.17      

M 1500
1 Andrew BADDELEY HARROW 3:47.99        
2 Ross MURRAY GATES 3:48.20        
3 Chris O'HARE EAC 3:48.63        
4 Jermaine MAYS KENT 3:48.64        
5 Tom LANCASHIRE BOLTON 3:49.23        
6 Harry HARPER LIVERPOOL 3:50.24        
7 David BISHOP B&W 3:50.41        
8 Charlie GRICE PHOENIX 3:50.49        
9 Stephen DAVIES BELGRAVE 3:50.54        
10 Frank BADDICK NEWHAM EB 3:51.26        
11 Daniel CLORLEY LUTON 3:52.75      

W 5k
1 Joanne PAVEY EXETER 15:54.18        
2 Barbara PARKER NORWICH 15:55.57        
3 Julia BLEASDALE HILLINGDON 15:59.63        
4 Emelia GORECKA AFD 16:02.71        
5 Katrina WOOTTON BEDFORD 16:04.63        
6 Kate AVERY SHILDON 16:12.99        
7 Helen CLITHEROE PRESTON 16:16.30        
8 Charlotte PURDUE AFD 16:16.71        
9 Gemma STEEL CHARNWOOD 16:19.39        
10 Jessica COULSON STOCKPORT 16:23.60       PB  
11 Lauren HOWARTH LEIGH H 16:24.65        
12 Sonia SAMUELS SALE 16:25.37        
13 Sarah WALDRON SHAFT'BURY 16:26.93        
14 Elle BAKER STOCKPORT 16:30.24        
15 Lauren DEADMAN H&M 16:37.49        
16 Emma CLAYTON BINGLEY 16:47.23      

M 5k
1 Ross MILLINGTON STOCKPORT 13:59.01        
2 Nick MCCORMICK MORPETH 14:00.61        
3 Rory FRASER UNATTACHED 14:03.92        
4 Keith GERRARD NEWHAM EB 14:04.19        
5 Mitch GOOSE NORWICH 14:09.70        
6 Patrick MARTIN STOCKPORT 14:12.13        
7 Joe MACDONALD CARDIFF 14:14.56        
8 Neilson HALL BEDFORD 14:16.32        
9 Matthew GILLESPIE GLASG 14:17.71        
10 Adam BITCHELL CARDIFF 14:20.58        
11 Matt HYNES MANDALE 14:22.55        
12 Matthew BARNES ALTRINCHAM 14:26.02        
13 Jack GOODWIN BEDFORD 14:28.26        
14 Tom RUSSELL B&W 14:28.67        
15 James WALSH LEEDS 14:28.87        
16 Jake SHELLEY SHAFT'BURY 14:29.93        
17 Adam HICKEY SOUTHEND 14:30.02        
18 John BEATTIE NEWHAM EB 14:30.07        
19 James TROLLOPE BIRCHFIELD 14:35.93       PB  
20 Ander RUSSELL STROUD 14:36.68        
21 Tom PURNELL STROUD 14:37.62        
22 Jonathan DAVIES READING 14:39.32        
23 Niall FLEMING SHAFT'BURY 14:45.58        
24 Tom ANDERSON WINCHESTER 14:52.48        
25 Sam STABLER OWLS LEICS 15:02.12      

W 10k
1 Worknesh KIDANE ETH 31:28.19        
2 Caryl JONES SWANSEA 32:52.53       PB  
3 Iwona LEWANDOWSKA POL 32:56.25       PB  
4 Getenesh TAMIRAT BELGRAVE 33:09.47        
5 Tina MUIR BEDFORD 33:47.03       PB  
6 Emma TAYLOR GOOBY MIDHURST 35:10.47      

M 10k 

1 Kenenisa BEKELE ETH 27:02.59       SR  
2 Tariku BEKELE ETH 27:03.24       PB  
3 Gebre GEBREMARIAM ETH 27:03.58       SB  
4 Sileshi SIHINE ETH 27:03.65        
5 Moses KIPSIRO UGA 27:04.48       PB  
6 Thomas AYEKO UGA 27:43.22       PB  
7 Juan Carlos ROMERO MEX 29:02.50        
8 Michael SKINNER BLACKHEATH 29:40.78        
9 Matthew CLOWES STAFFS M 29:41.61       PB  
10 Matthew BOND SALE 29:42.63        
11 Ian KIMPTON LINC W 29:47.76       SB  
12 Paddy HAMILTON ANNADALE 29:47.89        
13 Eddie MCGINLEY IRL 29:47.96       PB  
14 Luke CRAGG MANSFIELD 29:51.92        
15 Neil BURTON TIPTON 29:56.79        
16 Paul RICHARDSON CHARNWOOD 30:18.37        
17 Luke TRAYNOR GIFF N 30:30.35       PB  
18 Paul MARTELLETTI NZL 30:35.77        
19 Paul WHITTAKER CHELMSFORD 30:38.31        
20 David VERNON VP GLASGOW 30:47.11       PB  
21 Derek HAWKINS KILB 30:47.43        
22 Richard HORTON POOLE AC 31:10.06        
23 Marc SCOTT RICHZET 31:54.39      

W 100 H
1 Jessica ENNIS SHEFFIELD 12.92   0.217    
2 Tiffany PORTER WOODFORD G 13.21   0.210    
3 Sarah CLAXTON WOODFORD G 13.27   0.180    
4 Louise HAZEL BIRCHFIELD 13.41   0.206   SB  
5 Serita SOLOMON BLACKHEATH 13.50   0.183    
6 Gemma BENNETT SHAFT'BURY 13.52   0.143    
7 Ashley HELSBY LIVERPOOLH 13.59   0.142    
8 Stephanie GAYNOR WOODFORD G 13.83   0.151  

M 110 H
1 Andrew POZZI STR 13.41   0.190    
2 Lawrence CLARKE WSE HOUNS 13.45   0.142    
3 Andy TURNER SALE 13.52   0.133    
4 William SHARMAN BELGRAVE 13.55   0.175   SB  
5 Alex AL-AMEEN NEWHAM EB 13.67   0.150   PB  
6 Gianni FRANKIS NEWHAM EB 13.68   0.144   SB  
7 Nick GAYLE SALE 13.75   0.156   PB  
8 Joseph HYLTON BIRCHFIELD 13.77   0.200  

W 400 H
1 Perri SHAKES DRAYTON VICTORIA P 55.45   0.392    
2 Eilidh CHILD PITREAVIE 55.53   0.290    
3 Meghan BEESLEY BIRCHFIELD 57.28   0.264    
4 Ese OKORO BIRCHFIELD 57.60   0.389   PB  
5 Caryl GRANVILLE SWANSEA 58.52   0.284   SB  
6 Samantha COLEBY DURHAM 59.06   0.348    
7 Hayley MCLEAN CHELMSFORD 59.48   0.431    
8 Nisha DESAI TRAFFORD 59.60   0.264  

M 400H
1 Dai GREENE SWANSEA 49.47   0.215    
2 Jack GREEN KENT 49.88   0.215    
3 Nathan WOODWARD TAMWORTH 50.56   0.174    
4 Richard DAVENPORT NEWHAM EB 50.70   0.167    
5 Richard YATES KENT 50.93   0.239    
6 Benjamin SUMNER ENFIELD 51.27   0.199    
7 Thomas BURTON TAMWORTH 52.92   0.219    
  Rhys WILLIAMS CARDIFF DNF 0.220  

W TJ
1 Laura SAMUEL BIRCHFIELD 13.73       0.9 m/s  
2 Nadia WILLIAMS SHAFT'BURY 13.46       -0.3 m/s  
3 Shakira WHIGHT WSE HOUNS 13.30       PB 0.6 m/s  
4 Sineade GUTZMORE BIRCHFIELD 13.30       PB 1.0 m/s  
5 Hannah FRANKSON WOODFORD G 13.02       2.1 m/s  
6 Chioma MATTHEWS NEWHAM EB 13.02       PB 0.4 m/s  
7 Stephanie ANETO WOODFORD G 12.82       0.6 m/s  
8 Kelly HILTON WIGAN 12.74       SB 0.3 m/s  
9 Karlene MISIANI WSE HOUNS 12.66       1.2 m/s  
10 Angela BARRETT TVH 12.58       0.8 m/s  
11 Yasmine REGIS WSE HOUNS 12.52       -0.3 m/s  
12 Ahtollah ROSE SALE 12.26       0.9 m/s

M TJ
1 Larry ACHIKE SHAFT'BURY 16.19       -0.1 m/s  
2 Kola ADEDOYIN NEWHAM EB 16.07       0.7 m/s  
3 Nathan FOX SHAFT'BURY 15.73       0.9 m/s  
4 Michael PUPLAMPU NEWHAM EB 15.57       -0.3 m/s  
5 Julien ALLWOOD HERNE HILL 15.10       1.0 m/s  
6 Julian GOLLEY NEWHAM EB 15.04       -0.9 m/s  
7 Ricardo TWUMASI SALE 14.96       1.0 m/s  
8 Jonathan ILORI BLACKHEATH 14.66       0.3 m/s  
9 Shola JOHN - OLOJO HERNE HILL 14.35       0.2 m/s  
  Daniel LEWIS SHAFT'BURY NM    

W LJ
1 Shara PROCTOR BIRCHFIELD 6.95       NR 0.1 m/s  
2 Lorraine UGEN BLACKHEATH 6.74       PB 0.5 m/s  
3 Jazmin SAWYERS STOKE 6.64       PB 0.8 m/s  
4 Abigail IROZURU SALE 6.48       0.5 m/s  
5 Dominique BLAIZE ENFIELD 6.35       0.6 m/s  
6 Jessica ENNIS SHEFFIELD 6.27       1.3 m/s  
7 Kitty ELEYAE WOODFORD G 6.25       PB 1.0 m/s  
8 Jade SURMAN BIRCHFIELD 6.22       SB 1.2 m/s  
9 Jade JOHNSON HERNE HILL 6.21       0.5 m/s  
10 Amy WOODMAN BIRCHFIELD 6.21       2.1 m/s  
11 Lisa FERGUSON EAC 6.14       PB 1.2 m/s  
12 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON LIVERPOOLH 6.08       1.3 m/s  
13 Jennifer PACEY WSE HOUNS 6.03       1.4 m/s  
14 Phyllis AGBO TVH 5.66       0.4 m/s  
15 Louise HAZEL BIRCHFIELD 5.64       1.5 m/s  

MLJ
1 Greg RUTHERFORD MILTON K 8.12       0.5 m/s  
2 J.J JEGEDE NEWHAM EB 7.90       0.6 m/s  
3 Christopher TOMLINSON NEWHAM EB 7.89       -0.3 m/s  
4 Ezekiel EWULO WOODFORD G 7.61       SB 0.5 m/s  
5 Matthew BURTON KENT 7.54       0.3 m/s  
6 Dan BRAMBLE SHAFT'BURY 7.54       0.9 m/s  
7 Julian REID UNATTACHED 7.54       1.0 m/s  
8 John CARR SHAFT'BURY 7.43       1.2 m/s  
9 Daniel AWDE WOODFORD G 7.37       0.9 m/s  
10 Chris KIRK NEWHAM EB 7.36       0.7 m/s  
11 Elliot SAFO CROY 7.35       0.0 m/s  
12 Oliver NEWPORT CRAWLEY 7.16      

W HJ
1 Jessica ENNIS SHEFFIELD 1.89       SB  
2 Isobel POOLEY AFD 1.85        
3 Emma PERKINS WORTHING 1.81        
4 Emma NUTTALL EAC 1.81        
5 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON LIVERPOOLH 1.77        
6 Emma LOWRY EAC 1.72        
7 Moe SASEGBON SNH 1.72        
8 Jayne NISBET EAC 1.67      

M HJ
1 Robbie GRABARZ NEWHAM EB 2.28        
2 Samson ONI BELGRAVE 2.24        
3 Tom PARSONS BIRCHFIELD 2.24        
4 Martyn BERNARD WAKEFIELD 2.16        
5 Chris BAKER SALE 2.12        
5 David SMITH GIFF N 2.12        
7 Ben CHALLENGER WOODFORD G 2.12        
8 Mike EDWARDS BIRCHFIELD 2.08        
8 Matthew ROBERTS NEWHAM EB 2.08        
8 Allan SMITH SHAFT'BURY 2.08      

W SP
1 Eden FRANCIS BIRCHFIELD 16.13        
2 Shaunagh BROWN BLACKHEATH 15.87        
3 Rachel WALLADER WSE HOUNS 15.66        
4 Sophie MCKINNA GT YAR 15.55        
5 Eleanor GATRELL WOKING 14.81        
6 Kirsty YATES VP GLASGOW 13.97        
7 Hannah EVENDEN EDINBURGH 12.70        
8 Sophie THOMAS BIRCHFIELD 12.46        
9 Ros GONSE BEDFORD 12.36        
10 Phyllis AGBO TVH 12.14      

M SP

Scott LINCOLN YORK 17.64        
1 Carl MYERSCOUGH BLACKPOOL 19.42        
2 Scott RIDER BIRCHFIELD 18.36       SB  
3 Zane DUQUEMIN SHAFT'BURY 17.95        
4 Greg BEARD NEWHAM EB 17.63        
5 Ryan SPENCER JONES BIRCHFIELD 17.09        
6 Jamie WILLIAMSON SHEFFIELD 16.80        
7 Anthony OSHODI WOODFORD G 15.71        
8 Craig STURROCK GATESHEAD 15.63        
9 Michael WHEELER HERNE HILL 14.01      

W Disc
1 Eden FRANCIS BIRCHFIELD 53.09        
2 Jade NICHOLLS SHAFT'BURY 52.21        
3 Kirsty LAW SALE 49.77        
4 Nav DHALIWAL BIRCHFIELD 48.51       SB  
5 Shadine DUQUEMIN SHAFT'BURY 48.04        
6 Samantha MILNER BLACKHEATH 45.41        
7 Phoebe DOWSON BOURNE'MTH 44.18        
8 Charlotte GAIR TRAFFORD 44.06      

M Disc
  Daniel GREAVES CHARNWOOD 55.58        
1 Lawrence OKOYE CROYDON 63.46        
2 Brett MORSE BIRCHFIELD 62.27       SB  
3 Abdul BUHARI NEWHAM EB 60.94        
4 Zane DUQUEMIN SHAFT'BURY 59.46        
5 Carl MYERSCOUGH BLACKPOOL 59.37        
6 Emeka UDECHUKU WOODFORD G 57.34        
7 Tom NORMAN WOODFORD G 54.62        
8 Angus MCINROY SHAFT'BURY 54.19       SB  
9 Simon COOKE NEWHAM EB 51.76        
10 David COLEMAN BIRCHFIELD 51.23        
11 Adam DAMADZIC BIRCHFIELD 47.35      
 

W Jav
1 Goldie SAYERS BELGRAVE 58.45        
2 Laura WHITTINGHAM SALE 53.13        
3 Izzy JEFFS N.DEVON 52.38        
4 Joanna BLAIR SHAFT'BURY 48.89       SB  
5 Katy WATTS PORTSMOUTH 48.72        
6 Freya JONES SOTON A C 48.27        
7 Rosie SEMENYTSH SALE 48.20        
8 Kike ONIWINDE ENFIELD 45.63        
9 Sam CULLINANE BIRCHFIELD 43.40        
10 Kelly BRAMHALD DONCASTER 43.13        
11 Eloise MEAKINS HERTS P 42.45        
12 Kirsty HERBERT MEDWAY 42.29        
13 Hayley THOMAS LEIGH H 39.57      

M Jav
1 Lee DORAN SHEFFIELD 79.72       PB  
2 Roald BRADSTOCK D&T 72.78       SB  
3 Neil CROSSLEY CHELT'HAM 70.25        
4 Felix HATTON K&P 68.38        
5 Matti MORTIMORE IPSWICH 68.13        
6 Joe DUNDERDALE LINC W 67.96        
7 Brett BYRD STOKE 66.76        
8 Michael COX MILTON K 65.70        
9 Bonne BUWEMBO ENFIELD 64.52        
10 Aidan REYNOLDS TELFORD 62.76        
11 Craig LACY CAMBRIDGE 62.24        
12 Freddie CURTIS MILTON K 61.27