Mayhew Leads IU in Season Opener
Release from IUHoosiers.com

 

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -– Indiana track and field opened its season with the Hoosier Open. Zach Mayhew highlighted the meet for IU, taking second in the elite men'’s 5,000, and Kelsey Duerksen won the women'’s 5,000, taking the top spot on the national list.

 

Mayhew finished second in an elite 5,000m race, clocking a time of 13:51.79. All six finishers in the race were faster than the collegiate leader entering the weekend, putting Mayhew second on the national list in the young season. Mayhew'’s time is a two-second improvement on his career best and ranks fifth in IU history.

 

Freshman Cornelius Strickland made a splash in his collegiate debut, winning the 60 meters in 6.87 seconds. The time ranks 10th in IU history. The Gary, Ind., native led an all IU finish as Nick Turner was second in 6.91 and Tyler Sult was third in 6.99.

 

Kelsey Duerksen and Samantha Ginther went 1-2 in the women'’s 5,000m invitational. Duerksen'’s time of 16:37.27 ranks sixth in IU history and leads the country this season.

 

Sophomore Brie Roller took the win in the women'’s 500m, clocking a time of 1:14.89 that was 1.22 seconds faster than the rest of the field. The Hoosiers took the top five spots in the event. The Brooklyn native also ran the third leg on IU'’s winning 4x400m relay which finished in 3:54.04.

 

IU won the men'’s 4x400m relay as well, getting a time of 3:18.05 out of Reggie Smith, Cortland Etgen, Lance Roller and Nathan Pierre-Louis. Roller, a fifth-year transfer, teamed with the three freshman to knock off the field by 1.42 seconds. Roller also took second in the men'’s 1,000m in 2:26.56, and Pierre-Louis was third in the 500m by just .32 seconds.

 

Robby Nierman won the men'’s 3,000 in 8:16.85, and Nolan Fife won the men'’s mile in 4:11.34, with Carl Smith, competing unattached finishing second in 4:12.81 and IU's JR Ricker third in 4:14.02.

 

The Hoosiers went 1-4 among collegiate in the women's 1,000m, as Arianne Raby took second behind Jordan Gray, who ran unattached. Raby finished in 2:54.37.

 

IU went 1-2-3 in the women'’s pole vault with Sophie Gutermuth winning and Sydney Clute and Angie Smith tying for second. All three cleared 3.55m (11-7.75).

 

FULL RESULTS:


Licensed to Indiana University Track & Field
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 12/7/2012 09:41 PM
                     Hoosier Open - 12/7/2012 to 12/8/2012                     
                             Gladstein Fieldhouse                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 6.48m  2003        Rose Richmond, Indiana University           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1   230 Owens, Brittany        Louisville               5.80m   19-00.50 
      FOUL  5.80m  FOUL  FOUL       
  2   228 Harris, Margret        Louisville               5.60m   18-04.50 
      5.07m  5.20m  5.60m  FOUL      
  3   225 Cox, Hannah            Louisville               5.49m   18-00.25 
      5.31m  5.37m  5.39m  5.49m      
  4   232 Taylor, Naadira        Louisville               5.06m   16-07.25 
      5.06m  FOUL  FOUL  4.72m      
  5    38 Booker, Bria           Butler                   4.93m   16-02.25 
      4.49m  4.80m  4.85m  4.93m      
 
Event 2  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 8.26m  3/7/1975    Charlton Ehizuelen, University of Illinois  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   207 Boyd, Terence          Kentucky                 6.95m   22-09.75 
      6.06m  6.56m  6.84m  6.95m      
  2   129 Rouse, Jr, Richard     Indiana                  6.82m   22-04.50 
      6.71m  6.82m  FOUL  6.68m      
  3   107 Anderson, Dylan        Indiana                  6.69m   21-11.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  6.69m      
  4   111 Brown, Adam            Indiana                  6.62m   21-08.75 
      6.60m  FOUL  6.62m  FOUL      
  5    66 McCormick, Jacob       Butler                   6.50m   21-04.00 
      6.50m  6.40m  6.37m  FOUL      
  6   180 Rubey, Travis          Unattached               6.34m   20-09.75 
      6.34m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
  7   171 Mercado, Israel        Unattached               5.82m   19-01.25 
      5.48m  5.82m  FOUL  4.86m      
  8   213 James, William         Kentucky                 5.79m   19-00.00 
      FOUL  5.79m  5.68m  5.57m      
  9   165 Darling, Kurt          Unattached               5.46m   17-11.00 
      FOUL  5.42m  5.35m  5.46m      
 --   259 Johnson, Keenan        Unattached                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL       
 
Event 5  Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 13.00m  2/28/1997   Tiana Longe                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   230 Owens, Brittany        Louisville              11.50m   37-08.75 
      FOUL  11.34m  11.37m  11.50m       
  2    46 Hudec, Nicole          Butler                  11.20m   36-09.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.20m  11.19m      
  3   232 Taylor, Naadira        Louisville              10.81m   35-05.75 
      10.81m  10.45m  10.29m  10.74m      
  4     8 Gadson, Zenee          Ball State              10.66m   34-11.75 
      10.28m  FOUL  10.44m  10.66m      
  5    12 Hurlburt, Alyssa       Ball State              10.23m   33-06.75 
      9.51m  10.04m  10.23m  10.11m      
 
Event 6  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 16.89m  1989        Jan Cado, North Central Univ.              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   129 Rouse, Jr, Richard     Indiana                 13.84m   45-05.00 
      13.84m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL       
 
Event 11  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 opening height 3.40m +.15m
Gladstein FH: * 4.21m  1/29/2011   Natalya Bartnovskya, Vincennes University   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1    90 Gutermuth, Sophie      Indiana                  3.55m   11-07.75  Won via jump-off, cl
     3.40 3.55 3.70 
      XXO    O  XXX 
  2    83 Clute, Sydney          Indiana                  3.55m   11-07.75 
     3.40 3.55 3.70 
      XXO    O  XXX 
  2    82 Charles, Angie         Indiana                  3.55m   11-07.75 
     3.40 3.55 3.70 
      XXO    O  XXX 
  4   191 Canterna, Michelle     Kentucky                 3.55m   11-07.75 
     3.40 3.55 3.70 
        O   XO  XXX 
  5   224 Bingham, Chelsea       Louisville               3.55m   11-07.75 
     3.40 3.55 3.70 
       XO   XO  XXX 
 --   151 Gutermuth, Nina        Unattached                  NH            
     3.40 
      XXX 
 --     3 Ciasto-Poor, Hanna     Ball State                  NH            
     3.40 
      XXX 
 --   196 Kennard, Shelby        Kentucky                    NH            
     3.40 
      XXX 
 
Event 12  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 opening height 4.40m +.15m
Gladstein FH: * 5.66m  2/12/1994   Mark Buse, Indiana University               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1    78 Heuser, Chip           Fuzion Athletics         5.00m   16-04.75 
     4.85 5.00 5.15 
       XO    O  XXX 
  2   238 Sebastian, Jacob       Louisville               4.85m   15-11.00 
     4.55 4.70 4.85 5.00 
        O   XO   XO  XXX 
  2   108 Batemon, Terry         Indiana                  4.85m   15-11.00 
     4.70 4.85 5.00 
       XO    O  XXX 
  4   170 Lewis, Robert          Unattached               4.55m   14-11.00 
     4.40 4.55 4.70 
        O   XO  XXX 
  4   236 Jackson, Kevin         Louisville               4.55m   14-11.00 
     4.55 4.70 
      XXO  XXX 
 --    79 Steffen, Jamie         Fuzion Athletics            NH            
     4.40 
      XXX 
 --   135 Turpin, Steven         Indiana                     NH            
     4.40 
      XXX 
 --   164 Daniel, Christophe     Unattached                  NH            
     4.70 
      XXX 
 --       Gruszkowski, Josep     Unattached                 SCR            
 
Event 15  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
 opening height 1.55m + .05m
Gladstein FH: * 1.87m  2/6/1993    Connie Teaberry, Goldwin Track Club         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   233 Theophille, Michel     Louisville               1.85m    6-00.75 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.83 1.85 1.88 
        P    P    P    O    O    O  XXO    O  XXX 
  2    94 Kimoto, Emma           Indiana                  1.70m    5-07.00 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 
        P    O    O    O  XXX 
  3   195 Imbert, Joanne         Kentucky                 1.65m    5-05.00 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 
        P    P    O  XXX 
  4    95 Mackinnon, Mia         Indiana                  1.65m    5-05.00 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 
        P    O   XO  XXX 
  5    96 Maxson, Sarah          Indiana                  1.60m    5-03.00 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 
       XO    O  XXX 
  6   197 Nash, Alexys           Kentucky                 1.60m    5-03.00 
     1.55 1.60 1.65 
        O   XO  XXX 
  7     1 Austin, Haley          Ball State               1.55m    5-01.00 
     1.55 1.60 
        O  XXX 
 
Event 16  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 opening height 1.90m +.05m
Gladstein FH: * 2.31m  1988        Mark Reed, University of Houston            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   239 Smith, Chrisjaan       Louisville               2.05m    6-08.75 
     1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 
        O    O    O    O  XXX 
  2   116 Gerbick, Matt          Indiana                  2.00m    6-06.75 
     1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 
        O   XO    O  XXX 
  3   220 Ratliff, Ryan          Kentucky                 2.00m    6-06.75 
     1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 
       XO  XXO   XO  XXX 
  4   120 Keller, Stephen        Indiana                  2.00m    6-06.75 
     1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 
        O   XO  XXO  XXP 
 --   240 Thompson, Michael      Louisville                  NH            
     1.90 
      XXX 
 
Event 21  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 18.00m  1/8/2011    Faith Sherrill, Indiana University         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   222 Abdullah, Khadija      Louisville              16.80m   55-01.50 
      15.88m  16.41m  16.80m  16.48m       
  2   229 Kendall, Amashi-Al     Louisville              15.38m   50-05.50 
      FOUL  14.37m  FOUL  15.38m      
  3   193 Famurewa, Becky        Kentucky                14.43m   47-04.25 
      13.40m  14.17m  14.43m  FOUL      
  4   231 Serafin, Rachel        Louisville              13.08m   42-11.00 
      12.76m  13.08m  FOUL  12.30m      
  5    17 Melgarez, Melissa      Ball State              12.89m   42-03.50 
      12.89m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
  6    11 Hull, Michaela         Ball State              12.73m   41-09.25 
      FOUL  12.73m  FOUL  12.19m      
  7   155 McClinton, Nakel       Unattached              11.94m   39-02.25 
      11.94m  FOUL  FOUL  11.55m      
  8   150 Gruenschlaeger, El     Unattached              11.89m   39-00.25 
      11.89m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
  9    37 Albertz, Ashley        Butler                  11.50m   37-08.75 
      FOUL  10.75m  11.50m  10.86m      
 10    23 Walker, Erin           Ball State              11.19m   36-08.50 
      10.61m  11.19m  11.03m  10.61m      
 11    15 Lumpkin, Marie         Ball State              11.03m   36-02.25 
      10.13m  10.68m  FOUL  11.03m      
 12    38 Booker, Bria           Butler                  10.49m   34-05.00 
      10.42m  10.49m  9.69m  9.98m      
 --    81 Buckley, Kyla          Indiana                   FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
 --    84 Doan, M.J.             Indiana                   FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
 --       Brown, Adriana         Lawrence Cyclone           SCR            
 
Event 22  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 21.38m  1982        Mike Lehman, University of Illinois        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   221 Szypka, Brad           Kentucky                18.29m   60-00.25 
      16.61m  18.14m  FOUL  18.29m      
  2   215 Kent, Isiah            Kentucky                18.05m   59-02.75 
      17.17m  17.66m  FOUL  18.05m      
  3   242 Wade, Steve            Louisville              16.73m   54-10.75 
      16.46m  16.73m  16.44m  FOUL      
  4   211 Evans, Andrew          Kentucky                15.65m   51-04.25 
      15.65m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
  5   235 Bowling, Isaac         Louisville              15.42m   50-07.25 
      FOUL  14.25m  14.32m  15.42m      
  6   241 Vivace, Brad           Louisville              14.98m   49-01.75 
      FOUL  14.98m  FOUL  FOUL      
  7   142 Jenkins, Kyle          Spalding                14.65m   48-00.75 
      14.28m  14.21m  14.54m  14.65m      
  8   247 Beier, Joel            Wabash                  14.48m   47-06.25 
      14.48m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
  9   219 Neu, Conner            Kentucky                13.77m   45-02.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  13.77m       
 10   249 De St Jean, Derek      Wabash                  13.51m   44-04.00 
      12.87m  FOUL  13.51m  FOUL      
 11   168 Hutchinson, Geoffr     Unattached              13.44m   44-01.25 
      FOUL  12.36m  13.44m  12.73m      
 12   210 Dykstra, Raymond       Kentucky                13.14m   43-01.50 
      13.14m  11.21m  12.67m  12.88m      
 --   234 Bombaugh, Sam          Louisville                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
 --   159 Chowning, Dyrek        Unattached                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL      
 
Event 25  Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 24.57m  1/26/2007   Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois Univ.    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   229 Kendall, Amashi-Al     Louisville              20.01m   65-07.75 
      19.63m  19.73m  20.01m  19.16m       
  2   193 Famurewa, Becky        Kentucky                17.92m   58-09.50 
      17.65m  FOUL  17.92m  17.77m       
  3   226 Gates, Patrice         Louisville              17.42m   57-02.00 
      17.42m  FOUL  17.00m  FOUL      
  4    81 Buckley, Kyla          Indiana                 17.12m   56-02.00 
      16.38m  16.77m  FOUL  17.12m      
  5   231 Serafin, Rachel        Louisville              16.48m   54-01.00 
      15.39m  16.48m  FOUL  FOUL      
  6   146 Branam, Sara           Unattached              15.61m   51-02.75 
      14.82m  14.77m  15.61m  15.09m      
  7   223 Baker, Hannah          Louisville              15.50m   50-10.25 
      FOUL  15.50m  FOUL  FOUL      
  8   227 Gilmore, Caitlin       Louisville              15.47m   50-09.25 
      FOUL  15.47m  14.20m  14.84m      
  9    15 Lumpkin, Marie         Ball State              14.15m   46-05.25 
      13.58m  13.80m  14.15m  12.64m      
 10    22 Traver, Jorden         Ball State              14.12m   46-04.00 
      14.12m  13.93m  FOUL  13.81m      
 11    23 Walker, Erin           Ball State              13.92m   45-08.00 
      13.92m  FOUL  FOUL  13.45m      
 12   155 McClinton, Nakel       Unattached              13.35m   43-09.75 
      11.69m  12.68m  13.35m  12.85m      
 13   150 Gruenschlaeger, El     Unattached              11.90m   39-00.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.90m  11.86m      
 14    11 Hull, Michaela         Ball State              11.76m   38-07.00 
      FOUL  11.29m  11.76m  11.71m      
 --       Brown, Adriana         Lawrence Cyclone           SCR            
 
Event 26  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
 4 attempts per athlete
Gladstein FH: * 23.36m  1/23/2010   Cory Martin, Nike                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   211 Evans, Andrew          Kentucky                18.03m   59-02.00 
      17.28m  18.03m  17.37m  13.30m      
  2   234 Bombaugh, Sam          Louisville              17.90m   58-08.75 
      17.57m  17.81m  17.90m  FOUL       
  3   241 Vivace, Brad           Louisville              16.97m   55-08.25 
      FOUL  16.97m  FOUL  16.51m      
  4   221 Szypka, Brad           Kentucky                16.53m   54-02.75 
      15.68m  16.44m  FOUL  16.53m      
  5   237 Lenz, Sebastian        Louisville              16.28m   53-05.00 
      16.03m  16.28m  15.94m  15.41m      
  6   219 Neu, Conner            Kentucky                16.15m   53-00.00 
      FOUL  16.15m  15.59m  FOUL      
  7   215 Kent, Isiah            Kentucky                15.53m   50-11.50 
      14.88m  15.50m  15.53m  FOUL      
  8   243 Westrich, Nils         Louisville              15.43m   50-07.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  15.43m      
  9   142 Jenkins, Kyle          Spalding                15.18m   49-09.75 
      14.10m  14.45m  14.77m  15.18m        
 10   249 De St Jean, Derek      Wabash                  14.24m   46-08.75 
      14.24m  14.24m  13.78m  FOUL      
 11   235 Bowling, Isaac         Louisville              13.79m   45-03.00 
      13.34m  FOUL  13.79m  FOUL      
 12   247 Beier, Joel            Wabash                  13.65m   44-09.50 
      13.65m  13.44m  FOUL  13.28m      
 13   159 Chowning, Dyrek        Unattached              13.48m   44-02.75 
      11.80m  13.48m  FOUL  FOUL      
 
Event 33  Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 top 8 times advance to finals
Gladstein FH: *  6.65  1986        Gwen Torrence, University of Georgia        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   203 Tyson, Keilah          Kentucky                  7.41q  1 
  2   228 Harris, Margret        Louisville                7.43q  2 
  3   200 Phillips, Morganne     Kentucky                  7.53q  2 
  4   201 Pipkin, Tamyah         Kentucky                  7.56q  1 
  5   198 Nunn, Julie            Kentucky                  7.78q  1 
  6   202 Robinson, Shiara       Kentucky                  7.80q  2 
  7    93 Johnson, Shawntana     Indiana                   7.88q  1 
  8    46 Hudec, Nicole          Butler                    7.89q  1 
  9     8 Gadson, Zenee          Ball State                8.02   2 
 10    16 McMillan, Jordan       Ball State                8.05   1 
 11    38 Booker, Bria           Butler                    8.05   1 
 12    10 Hammond, Christa       Ball State                8.18   2 
 13    41 Davidson, Kelly        Butler                    8.29   2 
 
Event 33  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
 top 8 times advance to finals
Gladstein FH: *  6.65  1986        Gwen Torrence, University of Georgia        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1   228 Harris, Margret        Louisville                7.38  
  2   203 Tyson, Keilah          Kentucky                  7.46  
  3   200 Phillips, Morganne     Kentucky                  7.51  
  4   201 Pipkin, Tamyah         Kentucky                  7.59  
  5   202 Robinson, Shiara       Kentucky                  7.81  
  6   198 Nunn, Julie            Kentucky                  7.83  
  7    46 Hudec, Nicole          Butler                    7.90  
  8    93 Johnson, Shawntana     Indiana                   7.91  
 
Event 34  Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 top 8 times advance to finals
Gladstein FH: *  6.13  1975        Tom Whatley, University of Alabama          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   134 Turner, Nick           Indiana                   6.96q  1 
  2   132 Strickland, Cornel     Indiana                   6.99q  2 
  3   133 Sult, Tyler            Indiana                   7.05q  1 
  4   240 Thompson, Michael      Louisville                7.05q  2 
  5   217 Mason, Ben             Kentucky                  7.10q  2 
  6   171 Mercado, Israel        Unattached                7.15q  1 
  7   207 Boyd, Terence          Kentucky                  7.28q  1 
  8   122 Messmer, Derek         Indiana                   7.32q  1 
  9   188 Yancy, Robert          Unattached                7.43   2 
 10   165 Darling, Kurt          Unattached                7.65   2 
 
Event 34  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
 top 8 times advance to finals
Gladstein FH: *  6.13  1975        Tom Whatley, University of Alabama          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1   132 Strickland, Cornel     Indiana                   6.87  
  2   134 Turner, Nick           Indiana                   6.91  
  3   133 Sult, Tyler            Indiana                   6.99  
  4   240 Thompson, Michael      Louisville                7.01  
  5   217 Mason, Ben             Kentucky                  7.10  
  6   171 Mercado, Israel        Unattached                7.22  
  7   122 Messmer, Derek         Indiana                   7.32  
  8   207 Boyd, Terence          Kentucky                  7.33  
 
Event 45  Women 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 37.93  2/7/1987    Robin Benhamin, University of Tennessee     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   200 Phillips, Morganne     Kentucky                 37.70*  1 
  2   203 Tyson, Keilah          Kentucky                 39.57   1 
  3   202 Robinson, Shiara       Kentucky                 39.59   1 
  4   198 Nunn, Julie            Kentucky                 39.99   2 
  5   201 Pipkin, Tamyah         Kentucky                 40.30   1 
  6   204 Whaley, Angelica       Kentucky                 40.78   2 
  7    92 Hunter, Elise          Indiana                  41.35   3 
  8    14 Lange, Hannah          Ball State               41.51   4 
  9   199 Parker, Kayla          Kentucky                 41.75   2 
 10    86 Dunkley, Shona         Indiana                  41.86   3 
 11   194 Heilman, Christina     Kentucky                 42.65   2 
 12    13 Kropf, Rebecca         Ball State               43.00   4 
 13    93 Johnson, Shawntana     Indiana                  43.27   3 
 14    41 Davidson, Kelly        Butler                   43.41   3 
 15     2 Behrendt, Katie        Ball State               43.62   3 
 16    40 Cassidy, Maddie        Butler                   44.64   4 
 17    48 Kanning, Allison       Butler                   46.49   4 
 
Event 46  Men 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 33.31  2/19/1988   Gary Gooden, Indiana University             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   212 Hayes, Keith           Kentucky                 34.73   1 
  2   217 Mason, Ben             Kentucky                 35.14   2 
  3   258 Whittington, Joel      Wabash                   35.32   3 
  4   176 Pierce, Cory           Unattached               35.59   3 
  5   132 Strickland, Cornel     Indiana                  35.74   1 
  6   134 Turner, Nick           Indiana                  35.95   3 
  7   206 Bagley, Brandon        Kentucky                 36.41   2 
  8    69 Schumacker, Matthe     Butler                   36.76   1 
  9    66 McCormick, Jacob       Butler                   36.77   2 
 10   208 Bradshaw, Darryl       Kentucky                 37.18   2 
 11   171 Mercado, Israel        Unattached               37.52   3 
 --   174 pelloquin, aaron       Unattached                  DQ   3 
 --       Fowls, Jhedelle        Kingston Racers            SCR     
 
Event 55  Women 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 1:10.18  3/1/1986    Adriane Diamond, Indiana University       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   100 Roller, Brie           Indiana                1:14.89   1 
  2    91 Gwin, Samantha         Indiana                1:16.11   1 
  3    80 Bell, Maggie           Indiana                1:16.80   1 
  4    88 Franklin, Antonia      Indiana                1:17.25   1 
  5    92 Hunter, Elise          Indiana                1:17.49   2 
  6     4 Dahl, Danielle         Ball State             1:18.30   2 
  7    47 Johnson, Samantha      Butler                 1:20.12   2 
  8    25 Zets, Emilee           Ball State             1:20.58   1 
  9    43 Fisher, Allison        Butler                 1:22.15   2 
 10    19 Schmidgall, Ashley     Ball State             1:29.67   2 
 
Event 56  Men 500 Meter Dash
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 1:01.76  1986        Timi Peters, Unattached                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   186 Vaughn, Chris          Unattached             1:04.66  
  2    57 Berry, Alex            Butler                 1:04.82  
  3   125 Pierre Louis, Nath     Indiana                1:04.98  
  4    72 Wallace, Andrew        Butler                 1:06.63  
  5   114 Etgen, Cortland        Indiana                1:06.78  
  6   213 James, William         Kentucky               1:09.85  
 
Event 61  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Gladstein FH: *  7.88  1988        Laura Kirkham                               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   199 Parker, Kayla          Kentucky                  8.43  
  2   106 Woodard, Courtney      Indiana                   8.74  
  3    86 Dunkley, Shona         Indiana                   8.81  
  4    53 Shelley, Kiley         Butler                    9.54  
  5   194 Heilman, Christina     Kentucky                  9.61  
  6    24 Wallace, Lindsay       Ball State                9.77  
  7     9 Gray, Jazmine          Ball State               10.08  
 
Event 62  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 top 8 times advance to finals
Gladstein FH: *  7.09  1993        Glenn Terry, Indiana University             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   212 Hayes, Keith           Kentucky                  7.93q  1 
  2   112 Drouin, Derek          Indiana                   7.98q  2 
  3   208 Bradshaw, Darryl       Kentucky                  8.02q  2 
  4   206 Bagley, Brandon        Kentucky                  8.10q  1 
  5   250 Dickerson, Matt        Wabash                    8.43q  2 
  6   110 Bray, Zachary          Indiana                   8.44q  2 
  7   255 Mueller, Nathan        Wabash                    8.47q  2 
  8    73 Wang, Mick             Butler                    8.49q  1 
  9   187 Wright, Jeremiah       Unattached                8.57   1 
 10   256 Posthauer, Patrick     Wabash                    8.84   2 
 11   131 Smith, Reggie          Indiana                   8.88   1 
 
Event 62  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 top 8 times advance to finals
Gladstein FH: *  7.09  1993        Glenn Terry, Indiana University             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1   212 Hayes, Keith           Kentucky                  7.82  
  2   208 Bradshaw, Darryl       Kentucky                  8.06  
  3   206 Bagley, Brandon        Kentucky                  8.10  
  4   255 Mueller, Nathan        Wabash                    8.38  
  5   110 Bray, Zachary          Indiana                   8.40  
  6   250 Dickerson, Matt        Wabash                    8.42  
  7    73 Wang, Mick             Butler                    8.45  
  8   187 Wright, Jeremiah       Unattached                8.51  
 
Event 75  Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 2:45.30  1985        Alisa Harvey                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   149 Gray, Jordan           Unattached             2:52.49  
  2    98 Raby, Arianne          Indiana                2:54.37  
  3   101 Seymour, Ashley        Indiana                3:02.98  
  4   104 Wiley, Taylor          Indiana                3:03.66  
  5   102 Talhelm, Julia         Indiana                3:04.58  
  6   205 Wright, Megan          Kentucky               3:06.58  
  7    51 Royalty, Taylor        Butler                 3:11.52  
  8    45 Hanagan, Stephanie     Butler                 3:12.44  
  9   190 Achtien, Katy          Kentucky               3:13.64  
 10   192 Doyle, Katherine       Kentucky               3:20.62  
 
Event 76  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 2:21.03  12/9/2011   Kris Garson, Butler University            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   218 Neal, Keffri           Kentucky               2:25.97  
  2   128 Roller, Lance          Indiana                2:26.56  
  3   119 Hunter, Rorey          Indiana                2:26.68  
  4   117 Gornall, Jordan        Indiana                2:26.92  
  5   214 Keane, Sean            Kentucky               2:28.88  
  6   127 Roche, Joshua          Indiana                2:29.99  
  7    74 Zygmunt, Luke          Butler                 2:31.82  
  8   182 Smith, Brandon         Unattached             2:32.20  
  9   178 Rigoni, Tony           Unattached             2:34.17  
 10    71 Strobel, Kellan        Butler                 2:34.18  
 11   161 Coulter, Brent         Unattached             2:34.20  
 12   173 Nurse, Kyle            Unattached             2:36.04  
 13    61 Gains, Jahi            Butler                 2:36.15  
 14   175 Philbrick, Sam         Unattached             2:36.21  
 15   158 Chandler, Mark         Unattached             2:36.97  
 16   216 Kilgore, Miles         Kentucky               2:38.03  
 17   184 Swem, Daniel           Unattached             2:42.99  
 
Event 77  Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 4:31.37  1986        Andre Everett, Purdue University          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    49 McKillop, Lauren       Butler                 4:58.39  
  2    99 Ridderman, Erica       Indiana                5:02.07  
  3    18 Mellen, MaryKate       Ball State             5:06.06  
  4   103 Wall, Lyndsey          Indiana                5:07.57  
  5   101 Seymour, Ashley        Indiana                5:09.67  
  6     7 Edon, Courtney         Ball State             5:14.99  
  7   147 Brown, Sara            Unattached             5:16.36  
  8    54 Turley, Samantha       Butler                 5:19.39  
  9   154 Kluesner, Kelsey       Unattached             5:19.80  
 10    21 Tirado, Esther         Ball State             5:30.12  
 11    55 Williams, Julia        Butler                 5:30.29  
 
Event 78  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 3:56.17  1984        Jim Spivey, Athletics West T.C.           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   115 Fife, Nolan            Indiana                4:11.34  
  2   183 Smith, Carl            Unattached             4:12.81  
  3   126 Ricker, JR             Indiana                4:14.02  
  4   257 Waterman, Jake         Wabash                 4:20.30  
  5   124 Overway, Kyle          Indiana                4:21.06  
  6   113 Esselink, Evan         Indiana                4:21.74  
  7   179 Roeder, Madison        Unattached             4:23.26  
  8   163 Cutter, Ryan           Unattached             4:24.31  
  9   181 Schwartzer, Matthe     Unattached             4:26.29  
 10   248 Boyce, Nick            Wabash                 4:26.70  
 11   172 Mundy, Tyeson          Unattached             4:27.57  
 12    65 Kosiorek, Sage         Butler                 4:29.43  
 13   253 Hruskovich, Cole       Wabash                 4:34.22  
 14   167 Humes, Steve           Unattached             4:40.08  
 15   169 Kaufman, Kyle          Unattached             4:42.60  
 --   166 Hubers, Ben            Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 83  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 9:08.42  1986        Stephanie Herbst, University of Wisconsin 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    49 McKillop, Lauren       Butler                10:04.28  
  2   148 edwards, rosie         Unattached            10:12.89  
  3     7 Edon, Courtney         Ball State            10:31.90  
  4     5 DeVries, Katelyn       Ball State            10:38.00  
  5     6 Edon, Caitlynn         Ball State            10:45.42  
 
Event 84  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 7:48.35  1/21/2011   Andrew Bayer, Indiana University          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   123 Nierman, Robby         Indiana                8:16.85  
  2   185 Vaughan, Jeremiah      Unattached             8:21.39  
  3   130 Skeete, Owen           Indiana                8:24.99  
  4   244 Jordan, Michael        U. of S. Indiana       8:25.45  
  5   109 Behnke, Adam           Indiana                8:26.81  
  6   162 Crist, Jason           Unattached             8:31.85  
  7    62 Jordan, Craig          Butler                 8:47.92  
  8    68 Oblinger, Kevin        Butler                 8:50.34  
  9   189 Stein, cody            Evansville             8:55.82  
 10    67 Mullins, Kodi          Butler                 8:59.87  
 11    32 Dotterweich, Nate      Bellarmine             9:01.48  
 --   166 Hubers, Ben            Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 87  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 15:57.10  1/21/1989   Michelle Deckers, Indiana University     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    18 Mellen, MaryKate       Ball State            17:41.84  
  2   145 Bishel, Ali            Unattached            17:56.96  
  3    44 Fosnot, Alyson         Butler                18:56.64  
  4    20 Swift, Kelly           Ball State            19:27.20  
  5    21 Tirado, Esther         Ball State            19:52.47  
 
Event 88  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 13:39.54  12/9/2011   Diego Estrada, Northern Arizona Univ.    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    75 Droddy, Noah           DePauw                14:53.35  
  2    59 Culler, Keigan         Butler                15:11.07  
  3   251 Hoerbert, Shane        Wabash                15:18.24  
  4   141 Jemane, Haile          Spalding              15:20.95  
  5    63 Kelsey, Chris          Butler                15:28.07  
  6   140 Deng, Abram            Spalding              15:39.13  
  7   254 McManus, Billy         Wabash                15:40.18  
  8   252 Hoover, Daniel         Wabash                16:07.55  
 
Event 89  Women 5000 Meter Run Invitational
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 15:57.10  1/21/1989   Michelle Deckers                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    85 Duerksen, Kelsey       Indiana               16:37.27  
  2    89 Ginther, Samantha      Indiana               16:49.42  
  3   137 Thompson, Joanna       N.C.S.U.              16:54.20  
  4   152 Hirt, Molly            Unattached            17:09.79  
  5   136 Cozzarelli, Andie      N.C.S.U.              17:14.80  
  6   105 Winters, Molly         Indiana               17:32.32  
  7    30 Musk, Angela           Bellarmine            17:32.58  
  8    26 Frith, Emily           Bellarmine            18:10.73  
 --    99 Ridderman, Erica       Indiana                    DNF  
 --   156 Pease, Sarah           Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 90  Men 5000 Meter Run Invitational
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 13:39.54  12/9/2011   Diego Estrada, Northern Arizona Univ     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   139 Hill, Ryan             N.C.S.U.              13:43.52  
  2   121 Mayhew, Zachary        Indiana               13:51.79  
  3   245 Dohner, Ryan           Texas                 13:52.85  
  4   246 Stilin, Joseph         Texas                 13:59.23  
  5   143 Werley, Lane           U.C.L.A.              14:01.58  
  6   138 Colley, Andrew         N.C.S.U.              14:02.13  
 --   177 Poore, Andrew          Adidas                     DNF  
 --   166 Hubers, Ben            Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 91  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 3:38.89  2007        , University of Illinois                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Indiana University  'A'                             3:54.04  
     1) 88 Franklin, Antonia            2) 91 Gwin, Samantha              
     3) 100 Roller, Brie                4) 80 Bell, Maggie                
  2 Bellarmine University  'A'                          3:54.90  
     1) 31 Roark, Madison               2) 27 Goodwin, Tori               
     3) 28 Hamrick, Kristin             4) 29 Jones, Meghan               
  3 Indiana University  'B'                             4:05.82  
     1) 96 Maxson, Sarah                2) 98 Raby, Arianne               
     3) 104 Wiley, Taylor               4) 102 Talhelm, Julia             
  4 Ball State University  'A'                          4:06.91  
     1) 4 Dahl, Danielle                2) 25 Zets, Emilee                
     3) 10 Hammond, Christa             4) 24 Wallace, Lindsay            
  5 Butler University  'A'                              4:07.58  
     1) 47 Johnson, Samantha            2) 53 Shelley, Kiley              
     3) 43 Fisher, Allison              4) 48 Kanning, Allison            
  6 Ball State University  'B'                          4:11.31  
     1) 14 Lange, Hannah                2) 2 Behrendt, Katie              
     3) 13 Kropf, Rebecca               4) 19 Schmidgall, Ashley          
 
Event 92  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Gladstein FH: * 3:11.07  2007                                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Indiana University  'A'                             3:18.05  
     1) 131 Smith, Reggie               2) 114 Etgen, Cortland            
     3) 128 Roller, Lance               4) 125 Pierre Louis, Nathan       
  2 Unattached  'A'                                     3:19.47  
     1) 176 Pierce, Cory                2) 187 Wright, Jeremiah           
     3) 182 Smith, Brandon              4) 186 Vaughn, Chris              
  3 Bellarmine University  'A'                          3:21.26  
     1) 33 Findlater, Jared             2) 36 McKinney, Nathan            
     3) 34 Greenlee, James              4) 35 Klosterman, Sean            
  4 Indiana University  'B'                             3:27.93  
     1) 110 Bray, Zachary               2) 117 Gornall, Jordan            
     3) 118 Holahan, Joseph             4) 119 Hunter, Rorey              
  5 Indiana University  'C'                             3:37.09  
     1) 126 Ricker, JR                  2) 115 Fife, Nolan                
     3) 113 Esselink, Evan              4) 127 Roche, Joshua