RESULTS: Great Edinburgh 2014

RESULTS: Great Edinburgh 2014
 RESULTS: Bupa Great Edinburgh Cross Country Race 2014
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
January 11th, 2014

Courtesy: IAAF.org

Mens 4km
Saturday 11th January 2014
RESULT
International Challenge

 

Pos. Bib Time Name Team Nationality
1 6 11:51 Garrett HEATH
2 5 11:52 Meresa KAHSAY
3 2 11:58 Asbel KIPROP
4 21 12:00 James MAGUT
5 1 12:02 Kenenisa BEKELE
6 4 12:05 Chris THOMPSON
7 8 12:05 Jonathon TAYLOR
8 13 12:11 Ross MILLINGTON
9 10 12:19 Jonathon DAVIES
10 11 12:20 Stephen SCULLION
11 15 12:21 Andrew HEYES
12 22 12:24 Adam CLARKE
13 23 12:31 James WILKINSON
14 12 12:35 Paulo PINHEIRO
15 18 12:36 Mark DRAPER
16 20 12:39 Calum JOHNSON
17 14 12:45 Jac HOPKINS
18 16 12:46 Yared HAGOS
19 7 12:48 Jake WIGHTMAN

 

Mens 8Km
Saturday 11th January 2014
RESULT
International Challenge

 

Pos. Bib Time Name Team Nationality
1 34 24:11 Chris DERRICK USA
2 11 24:21 Andy VERNON GBR
3 16 24:27 Bashir ABDI EUROPE
4 39 24:28 Bobby MACK USA
5 23 24:32 Michael MULHARE EUROPE
6 6 24:33 Callum HAWKINS GBR
7 20 24:45 Pieter-Jan HANNES EUROPE
8 35 24:47 Joseph GRAY USA
9 18 24:48 Alemayehu BEZABEH EUROPE
10 7 24:49 Johnny HAY GBR
11 26 24:49 David McCARTHY EUROPE
12 38 24:50 Gregory MONTGOMERY USA
13 36 24:52 Brendan GREGG USA
14 12 24:52 Steve VERNON GBR
15 8 24:54 Adam HICKEY GBR
16 5 24:54 Dewi GRIFFITHS GBR
17 32 25:00 Ryan BAK USA
18 22 25:10 Mohamed MARHUM EUROPE
19 3 25:12 Frank TICKNER GBR
20 4 25:20 Jack GOODWIN GBR
21 25 25:23 Mitko TSENOV EUROPE
22 2 25:27 Luke CALDWELL GBR
23 9 25:32 Charlie HULSON GBR
24 1 25:49 Andrew BUTCHART GBR
25 10 25:55 John MCDONNELL GBR
26 27 26:00 Youssef MEKDAFOU EUROPE
27 31 26:05 Samuel ALEXANDER USA
28 21 26:13 Oleksandr KUZMICHOV EUROPE
29 24 26:39 Koen NART EUROPE

 

Team Result
1 EUROPE 53
Bashir ABDI (3), Michael MULHARE (5), Pieter-Jan HANNES (7), Alemayehu BEZABEH (9), David McCARTHY (11) & Mohamed MARHUM (18)
2 USA 55
Chris DERRICK (1), Bobby MACK (4), Joseph GRAY (8), Gregory MONTGOMERY (12), Brendan GREGG (13) & Ryan BAK (17)
3 GBR 63
Andy VERNON (2), Callum HAWKINS (6), Johnny HAY (10), Steve VERNON (14), Adam HICKEY (15) & Dewi GRIFFITHS (16)

 

Womens 6km
Saturday 11th January 2014
RESULT
International Challenge

Pos. Bib Time Name Team Nationality
1 11 20:35 Gemma STEEL GBR
2 18 20:44 Fionnuala BRITTON EUROPE
3 5 20:51 Emelia GORECKA GBR
4 19 20:57 Sophie DUARTE EUROPE
5 8 20:59 Charlotte PURDUE GBR
6 36 21:02 Kellyn JOHNSON USA
7 7 21:05 Lily PARTRIDGE GBR
8 35 21:06 Stephanie DINIUS USA
9 12 21:07 Stephanie TWELL GBR
10 9 21:12 Chloe RICHARDSON GBR
11 17 21:13 Almensch BELETE EUROPE
12 21 21:13 Ekaterina SOKOLENKO EUROPE
13 6 21:14 Rosie SMITH GBR
14 16 21:14 Carla Salome ROCHA EUROPE
15 39 21:15 Amy VAN ALSTINE USA
16 31 21:16 R BAILLIE USA
17 1 21:16 Jessica ANDREWS GBR
18 10 21:17 Lorna RUSSELL GBR
19 23 21:18 Dominika NOWAKOWSKA EUROPE
20 34 21:22 Carrie DIMOFF USA
21 2 21:28 Rhona AUCKLAND GBR
22 26 21:39 Sara TREACY EUROPE
23 4 21:49 Lauren DEADMAN GBR
24 37 21:49 Rochelle KANUHO USA
25 3 21:56 Katie BROUGH GBR
26 24 22:32 Tania CARRETERO EUROPE
27 33 22:47 Corey CONNER USA
28 32 22:51 Addie BRACY USA
29 38 23:07 Katie KELLNER USA

 

Team Result
1 GBR 35
Gemma STEEL (1), Emelia GORECKA (3), Charlotte PURDUE (5), Lily PARTRIDGE (7), Stephanie TWELL (9) & Chloe RICHARDSON (10)
2 EUROPE 62
Fionnuala BRITTON (2), Sophie DUARTE (4), Almensch BELETE (11), Ekaterina SOKOLENKO (12), Carla Salome ROCHA (14) & Dominika NOWAKOWSKA (19)
3 USA 89
Kellyn JOHNSON (6), Stephanie DINIUS (8), Amy VAN ALSTINE (15), Renee Metivier BAILLIE (16), Carrie DIMOFF (20) & Rochelle KANUHO (24)

 

Junior Mens 6Km
Saturday 11th January 2014
RESULT
International Challenge

Pos. Bib Time Name Team Nationality
1 14 19:07 Alexis MIELLET EUROPE
2 11 19:14 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA EUROPE
3 25 19:16 Michael MATON USA
4 21 19:16 Tanner ANDERSON USA
5 15 19:20 M HUEBER-MOOSBRUGGER EUROPE
6 26 19:21 Kai WILMOT USA
7 22 19:23 Estevan DE LA ROSA USA
8 4 19:24 Alex GEORGE GBR
9 13 19:26 Santiago PARDO EUROPE
10 24 19:27 Noah GADE USA
11 12 19:27 Medhi BELHADJ EUROPE
12 23 19:33 John DRESSEL USA
13 6 19:38 Matthew SHIRLING GBR
14 3 19:39 Liam DEE GBR
15 5 19:40 Zak MILLER GBR
16 2 19:46 Jamaine COLEMAN GBR
17 1 19:52 Jack CRABTREE GBR
18 16 19:54 Nikolaus FRANZMAIR EUROPE

 

Junior Women's 4Km
Saturday 11th January 2014
RESULT
International Challenge

Pos. Bib Time Name Team Nationality
1 2 13:59 Bobby CLAY GBR
2 1 14:03 Alex CLAY GBR
3 6 14:10 Lydia TURNER GBR
4 11 14:13 Sofia ENNAOUI EUROPE
5 5 14:18 H KNOWLES-JONES GBR
6 26 14:24 Lauren WOOD USA
7 4 14:27 Amy GRIFFITHS GBR
8 12 14:28 Johanna GEYER-CARLES EUROPE
9 3 14:28 Jessica GIBBON GBR
10 22 14:31 Megan CURHAM USA
11 25 14:32 Anna MAXWELL USA
12 23 14:33 Sarah DISANZA USA
13 16 14:35 Maria LARSEN EUROPE
14 24 14:37 Taylor MANETT USA
15 15 14:43 Cassandre BEAUGRAND EUROPE
16 13 15:08 Angelica OLMO EUROPE
17 14 15:12 Natalia SOLTAN EUROPE
18 21 15:15 Allie BUCHALSKI USA

 
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv