Event Hub

NCAA Announces 2017 DIII Men's and Women's XC Championships Qualifiers

NCAA Announces 2017 DIII Men's and Women's XC Championships Qualifiers
Photo: Haverford College Athletics
2017 NCAA Regional competition wrapped up for Division III cross country on Saturday, and now we know which at-large teams will join the individual and team automatic qualifiers in Elsah, Illinois on Nov. 18.

WATCH THE 2017 DIII XC CHAMPIONSHIPS LIVE ON FLOTRACK


Here's the full list:

Men's Automatic Qualifying Teams Women's Automatic Qualifying Teams
Amherst Calvin
Calvin Carleton
Carleton Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Carnegie Mellon Elizabethtown
Christopher Newport Emory
DePauw Hope
Haverford Ithaca
Loras Johns Hopkins
MIT MIT
North Central (Illinois) Nebraska Wesleyan
Pomona-Pitzer SUNY Geneseo
Rensselaer Trinity (Texas)
Rhodes Tufts
SUNY Geneseo Washington-St. Louis
UC Santa Cruz Whitworth
Wisconsin-La Crosse Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Men's At-Large Teams Women's At-Large Teams
Claremont-Mudd Scripps Allegheny
Emory Carnegie Mellon
Johns Hopkins Chicago
Middlebury Dickinson
Nebraska Wesleyan Haverford
New York University Middlebury
Occidental Otterbein
Ohio Northern Rensselaer
Rochester Institute of Technology St. Olaf
Rowan St. Lawrence
Wartburg St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Washington-St. Louis TCNJ
Williams Wartburg
Wisconsin-Eau Claire Wheaton (Illinois)
Wisconsin-Stout Williams
York (Pennsylvania) Wisconsin-La Crosse

Men's Individual Automatic Qualifiers
Atlantic Region
NAME SCHOOL
Matthew Saponara TCNJ
Michael Scarlett Vassar
Devin Akerley SUNY Oneonta
Matt Tuohy Ramapo
Colin Greenseich Oswego State
Jeremy Hernandez Ramapo
Quinn Wasko TCNJ
Central Region
NAME SCHOOL
Mark Fairley Central (Iowa)
Keith Ketola St. Olaf
Tanner Rathje Central (Iowa)
Mason Wicker Cornell College
Cuyler Gabriel Cornell College
Ian McKenzie Simpson
Austin Bach Cornell College
Great Lakes Region
NAME SCHOOL
Dominic Patacsil Wabash
Sam Merriman Case Western Reserve
Andrew Bill Albion
Matt Andrews John Carroll
Blake Harris Manchester
John Hughes Allegheny
Matt Svetz Allegheny
Mideast Region
NAME SCHOOL
Harley Moyer Washington and Jefferson
Franklin Livolsi Widener
Benjamin Schott Messiah
Corey Mullins Muhlenberg
Patrick Watson Stevenson
David Haines Marywood
Langston Gash Stevenson
Midwest Region
NAME SCHOOL
Zach Lee Wisconsin-Platteville
Walker Rynes Wisconsin-Platteville
Zach Matthiesen Principia
Josh Janusiak Lawrence
Shane Witters Hicks Principia
Brett Harms Wisconsin-Whitewater
Nate Richards Principia
New England Region
NAME SCHOOL
Sam Brunnette Plymouth State
Scott Mason Connecticut College
Ryan Stender Brandeis
Ben Torda Bowdoin
Damon Kilgore Gordon
Alex Robbins Wentworth
Grandon Smith Castleton
South/Southeast Region
NAME SCHOOL
Logan McKenzie Berea
Robert Hiegel Bridgewater (Virginia)
Jeff Gibson Mary Washington
Nathan Riggs Centre
Hank Patrick Washington and Lee
MacKenzye Leroy Washington and Lee
Cooper Baird Washington and Lee
West Region
NAME SCHOOL
Brad Hodkinson Pacific Lutheran
Julian Sandoval Whittier
Eli Fournier Whitman
Keith Carlson Willamette
Timothy Kahovec Cal Lutheran
Michael Montague Willamette
Joseph Esparza Redlands

Women's Individual Automatic Qualifiers
Atlantic Region
NAME SCHOOL
Alicia Belko Stockton
Megan Reilly SUNY New Paltz
Sabrina Herrmann New York University
Hanna Jerome Hamilton
Rachel Bargabos Rochester (New York)
Grace Heller Hamilton
Hannah Haley New York University
Central Region
NAME SCHOOL
Casey Hovland St. Scholastica
MariKate Murphy Cornell College
Annika Halverson Bethel (Minnesota)
Anna Hage Bethel (Minnesota)
Sadie Novak-Klug Gustavus Adolphus
Kenzie Carney Luther
Holly McKinney Central (Iowa)
Great Lakes Region
NAME SCHOOL
Linnea Halsten Oberlin
Emily Richards Ohio Northern
Rachel House Heidelberg
Hilary Reigle Mount Union
Erin Kiley John Carroll
Marija Crook Oberlin
Allison Snyder Albion
Mideast Region
NAME SCHOOL
Veronica Wheeler DeSales
Savanna Carr Penn State-Behrend
Clare Schoen Misericordia
Elizabeth Hilfrank Gettysburg
Beth Dauer DeSales
Sarah Rinehart Gettysburg
Abby Corrigan Scranton
Midwest Region
NAME SCHOOL
Cheyenne Moore Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Abigail Fouts Wisconsin-River Falls
Johanna Meister Wisconsin-Platteville
Katie Wardinski Wisconsin-Platteville
Bailey Wolf Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Emma Roberts Benedictine (Illinois)
Taylor Domro St. Norbert
New England Region
NAME SCHOOL
Kaitlyn Mooney Coast Guard
Nicky Roberts Amherst
Katherine Cook Bates
Emily Bryson Brandeis
Caitlin Lawlor Colby
Jess Cardin Westfield State
Abby Shafer New England College
South/Southeast Region
NAME SCHOOL
Annie Rodenfels Centre
Alainna Chretien Berry
Ashley Litoff Rhodes
Marissa Coombs Virginia Wesleyan
Lindsey Rayborn Texas-Dallas
Courtney Gibson Centre
Abby Carroll Berry
West Region
NAME SCHOOL
Lauren Hamilton Pomona-Pitzer
Maria Ramirez Redlands
Julissa Tobias Whittier
Hannah Swanson Willamette
Courtney Beard Linfield
Kaelia Neal Linfield
Helen Guo Pomona-Pitzer
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv