USATF Outdoor ChampionshipsJun 20, 2015 by FloTrack Staff
2015 FloTrack Training Group Standings
2015 FloTrack Training Group Standings
Just becuase NCAAs is over doesn't mean the end to team competiton! While all the athletes at the 2015 USATF Outdoor Championships are eyeing a top three finish to represent Team USA in Beijing, there is also training group pride on the line!
Here are the USATF rosters for coaches with four or more entries in the 800-10K. As the meet progresses we will keep track of how teams finish and will score the meet 800-10K to crown the first ever FloTrack Distance Training Group Champion!
2015 FloTrack Training Group Standings:
(10 of 10 Events Scored)01) 75 pts Team Schumacher
02) 44 pts Team Salazar
03) 39 pts Team Mackey
04) 37 pts Team Gagliano
05) 29 pts Team Rowland
06) 24 pts Team Wetmore
07) 19 pts Team Treacy
08) 18 pts Team Gary
09) 16 pts Team Vigil
10) 13 pts Team Hanson
11) 13 pts Team Powell
12) 11 pts Team Coogan
13) 05 pts Team Rosario
14) 04 pts Team Sisson
14) 04 pts Team Barker
16) 02 pts Team Henner
FINAL SCORING:
Note: N/A = Not a member of a team with four or more entries..MEN'S 800M
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Nicholas Symmonds | Team Mackey | 01:44.5 |
02 | -- | Erik Sowinski | N/A | 01:44.8 |
03 | 08 | Casimir Loxsom | Team Mackey | 01:45.3 |
04 | -- | Clayton Murphy | N/A | 01:45.6 |
05 | -- | Ryan Martin | N/A | 01:46.0 |
06 | -- | Shaquille Walker | N/A | 01:46.6 |
07 | 06 | Michael Rutt | Team Gagliano | 01:48.8 |
08 | -- | Duane Solomon Jr | N/A | 03:08.7 |
WOMEN'S 800M
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | -- | Alysia Montano | N/A | 01:59.2 |
02 | 10 | Brenda Martinez | Team Vigil | 01:59.7 |
03 | -- | Ajee' Wilson | N/A | 02:00.1 |
04 | -- | Molly Ludlow | N/A | 02:00.1 |
05 | -- | Chanelle Price | N/A | 02:00.2 |
06 | 08 | Phoebe Wright | Team Mackey | 02:01.1 |
07 | -- | Dana Mecke | N/A | 02:01.2 |
08 | -- | Maggie Vessey | N/A | 03:14.9 |
MEN'S 1500M
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Matthew Centrowitz | Team Salazar | 03:37.3 |
02 | -- | Robby Andrews | N/A | 03:38.7 |
03 | -- | Leonel Manzano | N/A | 03:38.8 |
04 | 08 | Ben Blankenship | Team Rowland | 03:38.8 |
05 | 06 | Andrew Wheating | Team Rowland | 03:39.5 |
06 | 05 | Kyle Merber | Team Gagliano | 03:39.6 |
07 | 04 | Daniel Winn | Team Powell | 03:40.0 |
08 | 03 | Will Geoghegan | Team Powell | 03:40.1 |
09 | 02 | Colby Alexander | Team Powell | 03:40.6 |
10 | 01 | Jordan McNamara | Team Rowland | 03:42.7 |
WOMEN'S 1500M
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Jennifer Simpson | Team Wetmore | 04:14.9 |
02 | 08 | Shannon Rowbury | Team Salazar | 04:15.0 |
03 | -- | Kerri Gallagher | N/A | 04:15.8 |
04 | 06 | Lauren Johnson | Team Rowland | 04:16.1 |
05 | -- | Rachel Schneider | N/A | 04:16.1 |
06 | 05 | Treniere Moser | Team Salazar | 04:16.2 |
07 | 04 | Heather Kampf | Team Barker | 04:16.2 |
08 | 03 | Mary Cain | Team Salazar | 04:16.8 |
09 | -- | Sarah Brown | N/A | 04:17.0 |
10 | 02 | Shelby Houlihan | Team Schumacher | 04:17.2 |
11 | 01 | Cory McGee | Team Coogan | 04:18.5 |
MEN'S 3K STEEPLE
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Evan Jager | Team Schumacher | 08:12.3 |
02 | 08 | Donald Cabral | Team Gagliano | 08:13.4 |
03 | 06 | Daniel Huling | Team Schumacher | 08:14.1 |
04 | 05 | Andrew Bayer | Team Schumacher | 08:21.4 |
05 | -- | Stanley Kebenei | N/A | 08:26.8 |
06 | 04 | Cory Leslie | Team Gary | 08:28.1 |
07 | -- | Tabor Stevens | N/A | 08:30.2 |
08 | -- | Donnie Cowart | N/A | 08:31.6 |
09 | 03 | Craig Forys | Team Gary | 08:34.4 |
10 | 02 | Darren Fahy | Team Henner | 08:35.3 |
11 | 01 | Matt Cleaver | Team Sisson | 08:35.7 |
WOMEN'S 3K STEEPLE
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Emma Coburn | Team Wetmore | 09:15.6 |
02 | 08 | Stephanie Garcia | Team Gary | 09:23.5 |
03 | 06 | Colleen Quigley | Team Schumacher | 09:24.9 |
04 | -- | Leah O'Connor | N/A | 09:31.0 |
05 | 05 | Ashley Higginson | Team Gagliano | 09:35.6 |
06 | 04 | Shalaya Kipp | Team Wetmore | 09:37.1 |
07 | -- | Courtney Frerichs | N/A | 09:46.2 |
08 | -- | Bridget Franek | N/A | 09:47.8 |
09 | -- | Rachel Johnson | N/A | 09:53.3 |
10 | 03 | Sarah Pease | Team Sisson | 09:54.1 |
11 | -- | Nicole Bush | N/A | 09:54.5 |
12 | -- | Jamie Cheever | N/A | 09:56.7 |
13 | -- | Betsy Graney | N/A | 10:02.0 |
14 | -- | Kimber Mattox | N/A | 10:08.6 |
15 | 02 | Rebeka Stowe | Team Gagliano | 10:18.8 |
MEN'S 5K
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Ryan Hill | Team Schumacher | 13:50.7 |
02 | -- | Benjamin True | N/A | 13:51.1 |
03 | 08 | Galen Rupp | Team Salazar | 13:51.5 |
04 | 06 | Garrett Heath | Team Mackey | 13:51.6 |
05 | -- | David Torrence | N/A | 13:52.2 |
06 | 05 | Lopez Lomong | Team Schumacher | 13:53.6 |
07 | 04 | Eric Jenkins | Team Powell | 13:56.2 |
08 | 03 | Jeff See | Team Gary | 13:56.3 |
09 | 02 | Riley Masters | Team Mackey | 13:58.2 |
10 | -- | Bernard Lagat | N/A | 13:59.5 |
11 | -- | Paul Chelimo | N/A | 13:59.6 |
12 | 01 | Reed Connor | Team Gagliano | 14:00.4 |
WOMEN'S 5K
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Nicole Tully | Team Gagliano | 15:06.4 |
02 | -- | Marielle Hall | N/A | 15:06.5 |
03 | 08 | Abbey D'Agostino | Team Coogan | 15:06.6 |
04 | 06 | Emily Infeld | Team Schumacher | 15:07.2 |
05 | 05 | Shalane Flanagan | Team Schumacher | 15:10.0 |
06 | 04 | Katie Mackey | Team Mackey | 15:17.0 |
07 | 03 | Kellyn Taylor | Team Rosario | 15:32.0 |
08 | 02 | Desiree Davila | Team Hanson | 15:37.5 |
09 | 01 | Brie Felnagle | Team Mackey | 15:45.4 |
MEN'S 10K
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Galen Rupp | Team Salazar | 28:11.6 |
02 | -- | Benjamin True | N/A | 28:14.3 |
03 | 08 | Hassan Mead | Team Rowland | 28:16.5 |
04 | -- | Shadrack Kipchirchir | N/A | 28:19.4 |
05 | -- | Ryan Vail | N/A | 28:22.2 |
06 | -- | Aron Rono | N/A | 28:24.7 |
07 | 06 | Chris Derrick | Team Schumacher | 28:31.8 |
08 | 05 | Diego Estrada | Team Vigil | 28:36.1 |
09 | -- | Aaron Braun | N/A | 28:38.9 |
10 | -- | Brian Shrader | N/A | 28:40.1 |
11 | -- | Tyler Pennel | N/A | 28:46.7 |
12 | -- | Jason Witt | N/A | 28:49.4 |
13 | 04 | Brendan Gregg | Team Hanson | 28:52.2 |
14 | -- | Jonathan Grey | N/A | 28:56.4 |
15 | -- | Jared Ward | N/A | 29:05.7 |
16 | -- | Jim Spisak | N/A | 29:10.4 |
17 | 03 | Robert Curtis | Team Hanson | 29:18.9 |
18 | -- | Johnny Crain | N/A | 29:27.7 |
19 | 02 | Eric Fernandez | Team Rosario | 29:33.5 |
20 | -- | Christopher Landry | N/A | 29:40.5 |
21 | -- | Matt Mcelroy | N/A | 29:50.8 |
22 | 01 | Jacob Riley | Team Hanson | 29:53.1 |
WOMEN'S 10K
PL | PTS | ATHLETE | TEAM | TIME |
01 | 10 | Molly Huddle | Team Treacy | 31:39.2 |
02 | 08 | Shalane Flanagan | Team Schumacher | 31:42.3 |
03 | 06 | Emily Infeld | Team Schumacher | 31:42.6 |
04 | 05 | Amy Hastings | Team Treacy | 32:03.9 |
05 | 04 | Emily Sisson | Team Treacy | 32:28.7 |
06 | 03 | Desiree Davila | Team Hanson | 32:53.5 |
07 | 02 | Liz Costello | Team Coogan | 33:06.7 |
08 | -- | Mattie Suver | N/A | 33:11.4 |
09 | -- | Alexi Pappas | N/A | 33:14.2 |
10 | 01 | Alia Gray | Team Vigil | 33:36.5 |
ROSTERS:
TEAM GAGLIANO (New Jersey New York Track Club)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Erin Donohue | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
800m | LaTavia Thomas | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
800m | Michael Rutt | Hoka One One | New Jersey New York Track Club |
1500m | Ford Palmer | Hoka One One | New Jersey New York Track Club |
1500m | Heather Wilson | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
1500m | Jack Bolas | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
1500m | Kyle Merber | Hoka One One | New Jersey New York Track Club |
1500m | Stephanie Charnigo | Saucony | New Jersey New York Track Club |
3K Steeple | Ashley Higginson | Saucony | New Jersey New York Track Club |
3K Steeple | Donald Cabral | Nike | New Jersey New York Track Club |
3K Steeple | Rebeka Stowe | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
3K Steeple | Travis Mahoney | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
5000m | Andrew Springer | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
5000m | Nicole Tully | Hoka One One | New Jersey New York Track Club |
5000m | Reed Connor | N/A | New Jersey New York Track Club |
TEAM MACKEY (Brooks Beasts Track Club)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Casimir Loxsom | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
800m | Mark Wieczorek | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
800m | Megan Malasarte | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
800m | Nicholas Symmonds | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
800m | Phoebe Wright | Nike | N/A |
1500m | Amanda Mergaert | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
1500m | Hannah Fields | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
1500m | Brie Felnagle | adidas | N/A |
1500m | Dorian Ulrey | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
5000m | Amanda Mergaert | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
5000m | Brie Felnagle | adidas | N/A |
5000m | Garrett Heath | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
5000m | Katherine Mackey | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
5000m | Riley Masters | Brooks | Brooks Beasts Track Club |
TEAM ROWLAND (Oregon Track Club Elite)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Charles Jock | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
800m | Harun Abda | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
1500m | Andrew Wheating | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
1500m | Ben Blankenship | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
1500m | Jordan McNamara | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
1500m | Lauren Johnson | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
1500m | Mac Fleet | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
1500m | Pat Casey | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
5000m | Hassan Mead | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
10000m | Hassan Mead | Nike | Oregon Track Club Elite |
TEAM SCHUMACHER (Bowerman Track Club)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
1500m | Shelby Houlihan | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
3K Steeple | Andrew Bayer | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
3K Steeple | Colleen Quigley | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
3K Steeple | Daniel Huling | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
3K Steeple | Evan Jager | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
5000m | Chris Derrick | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
5000m | Emily Infeld | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
5000m | Lopez Lomong | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
5000m | Ryan Hill | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
5000m | Shalane Flanagan | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
10000m | Chris Derrick | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
10000m | Emily Infeld | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
10000m | Shalane Flanagan | Nike | Bowerman Track Club |
TEAM SALAZAR (Nike Oregon Project)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
1500m | Mary Cain | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
1500m | Matthew Centrowitz | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
1500m | Shannon Rowbury | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
1500m | Treniere Moser | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
5000m | Galen Rupp | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
5000m | Shannon Rowbury | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
10000m | Galen Rupp | Nike | Nike Oregon Project |
TEAM GARY (Furman Elite)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
1500m | Isaac Presson | N/A | Furman Elite |
1500m | Melissa Salerno | N/A | Furman Elite |
3K Steeple | Cory Leslie | Nike | Furman Elite |
3K Steeple | Craig Forys | NYAC | Furman Elite |
3K Steeple | James Hurt III | N/A | Furman University |
3K Steeple | Stephanie Garcia | New Balance | Furman Elite |
5000m | Jeff See | N/A | Furman Elite |
TEAM VIGIL (Big Bear Track Club)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Boris Berian | Nike | Big Bear Track Club |
800m | Brenda Martinez | New Balance | Big Bear Track Club |
5000m | Alia Gray | Brooks | N/A |
5000m | Diego Estrada | ASICS | N/A |
10000m | Alia Gray | Brooks | N/A |
10000m | Diego Estrada | ASICS | N/A |
TEAM BARKER (Team USA Minnesota)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
1500m | Gabriele Grunewald | Brooks | Team USA Minnesota |
1500m | Heather Kampf | ASICS | Team USA Minnesota |
5000m | Gabriele Grunewald | Brooks | Team USA Minnesota |
5000m | Jonathan Peterson | N/A | Team USA Minnesota |
5000m | Meghan Peyton | Saucony | Team USA Minnesota |
10000m | Meghan Peyton | Saucony | Team USA Minnesota |
TEAM ROSARIO (Northern Arizona Elite)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
3K Steeple | Benjamin Bruce | Hoka One One | Northern Arizona Elite |
5000m | Benjamin Bruce | Hoka One One | Northern Arizona Elite |
5000m | Kellyn Taylor | Hoka One One | Northern Arizona Elite |
5000m | Rochelle Kanuho | Hoka One One | Northern Arizona Elite |
10000m | Amy Van Alstine | Hoka One One | Northern Arizona Elite |
10000m | Eric Fernandez | Hoka One One | Northern Arizona Elite |
TEAM WETMORE (Colorado University)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
1500m | Jennifer Simpson | New Balance | N/A |
1500m | Sara Sutherland | N/A | Colorado University |
3K Steeple | Emma Coburn | New Balance | N/A |
3K Steeple | Shalaya Kipp | Oiselle | N/A |
5000m | Kara Goucher | Oiselle | N/A |
TEAM COOGAN (N/A)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Megan Krumpoch | New Balance | N/A |
1500m | Cory McGee | New Balance | N/A |
5000m | Abbey D'Agostino | New Balance | N/A |
5000m | Liz Costello | New Balance | N/A |
10000m | Liz Costello | New Balance | N/A |
TEAM MILTENBERG (Stanford University)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Claudia Saunders | N/A | Stanford University |
1500m | Michael Atchoo | N/A | Strava Track Club |
1500m | Sean McGorty | N/A | Stanford University |
5000m | Erik Olson | N/A | Stanford University |
5000m | Jessica Tonn | N/A | Stanford University |
TEAM HANSON (Hansons-Brooks Distance Project)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
5000m | Desiree Davila | Brooks | Hansons-Brooks Distance Project |
10000m | Brendan Gregg | Brooks | Hansons-Brooks Distance Project |
10000m | Desiree Davila | Brooks | Hansons-Brooks Distance Project |
10000m | Jacob Riley | Brooks | Hansons-Brooks Distance Project |
10000m | Robert Curtis | Brooks | Hansons-Brooks Distance Project |
TEAM HENNER (Georgetown University)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
800m | Joseph White | N/A | Georgetown University |
800m | Ryan Manahan | N/A | Georgetown University |
800m | William Ledder | N/A | Georgetown University |
3K Steeple | Darren Fahy | N/A | Georgetown University |
3K Steeple | Ryan Gil | N/A | Georgetown University |
TEAM TREACY (Providence College)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
5000m | Molly Huddle | Saucony | N/A |
10000m | Amy Hastings | Brooks | N/A |
10000m | Emily Sisson | New Balance | N/A |
10000m | Molly Huddle | Saucony | N/A |
TEAM POWELL (University of Oregon)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
1500m | Colby Alexander | N/A | University of Oregon |
1500m | Daniel Winn | N/A | University of Oregon |
1500m | Will Geoghegan | Nike | N/A |
5000m | Eric Jenkins | Nike | N/A |
TEAM SISSON (Rogue Athletic Club)
EVENT | ATHLETE | SPONSOR | TEAM |
3K Steeple | Austin Bussing | adidas | Rogue Athletic Club |
3K Steeple | Mary Goldkamp | adidas | Rogue Athletic Club |
3K Steeple | Matt Cleaver | adidas | Rogue Athletic Club |
3K Steeple | Sarah Pease | adidas | Rogue Athletic Club |
Related Content
- Omer El-Fadl Claims 1,500m Texas Relays Title
Mar 29, 2024
- Gracie Morris Looks To Improve On 1,500m Throughout The Season
Mar 29, 2024
- Sanu Jallow Debuts Outdoor Season With A 2:03
Mar 29, 2024
- SOPHOMORE Elizabeth Leachman Breaks National 5K Record At Texas Relays
Mar 29, 2024
- BU Has Become An Essential Racing Destination. Here's Why.
Mar 28, 2024
- The U.S. U20 Girls Practice On Hay Bales Ahead Of World XC
Mar 28, 2024
- The U.S. U20 Girls Comment On World XC Course Ahead Of Weekend
Mar 28, 2024
- PR Of The Week presented by TrackSmith: Drew Hunter's 10K Debut
Mar 28, 2024
- Leo Neugebauer After Big Day 1 Of Decathlon At Texas Relays
Mar 27, 2024