MIT Women Join North Central Men as Top Teams in Latest DIII National Poll

 

September 19, 2012   

 

NEW ORLEANS – The latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) poll of the nation’s coaches in NCAA Division III cross country has the men of North Central College holding to the No. 1 spot and the women’s squad at MIT leaping from No. 5 a week ago to a selection as a newly anointed top team. The top seven teams on the men’s side remained unchanged, whereas, the week-two women’s poll had many changes. MIT, No. 2 Washington (Mo.), and No. 3 Middlebury – last week’s No. 1 – now head the women’s poll.

 

In the last five years, MIT’s women was most highly ranked as the No. 3 team on October 5, 2011. The team’s best NCAA cross country finish was in 2010 where they finished third.

 

 

USTFCCCA

 

NCAA Division III

 

Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

 

2012 Week #2 -- September 19

 

next poll: September 26

 
               

Rank

Institution (FPV)

Points

Region

Conference

Head Coach (Yr*)

Last Week

 

1

North Central (Ill.) (8)

280

Midwest

CCIW

Al Carius (47th)

1

 

2

Haverford

272

Mideast

Centennial

Tom Donnelly (38th)

2

 

3

Washington (Mo.)

262

Midwest

UAA

Jeff Stiles (12th)

3

 

4

SUNY Geneseo

253

Atlantic

SUNYAC

Mike Woods (21st)

4

 

5

Bates

249

New England

NESCAC

Al Fereshetian (18th)

5

 

6

Calvin

241

Great Lakes

MIAA

Brian Diemer (27th)

6

 

7

Wheaton (Ill.)

233

Midwest

CCIW

Scott Bradley (11th)

7

 

8

Tufts

225

New England

NESCAC

Ethan Barron (8th)

7

 

9

Middlebury

211

New England

NESCAC

Nicole Wilkerson (2nd)

10

 

10

UW-La Crosse

207

Midwest

WIAC

Derek Stanley (1st)

13

 

11

Williams

187

New England

NESCAC

Peter Farwell (34th)

14

 

12

Rochester

183

Atlantic

UAA

John Izzo (13th)

20

 

13

Augustana (Ill.)

172

Midwest

CCIW

Paul Olsen (47th)

19

 

14

SUNY Cortland

167

Atlantic

SUNYAC

Steve Patrick (5th)

9

 

15

Chicago

163

Midwest

UAA

Chris Hall (12th)

11

 

16

Allegheny

161

Mideast

NCAC

Brent Wilkerson (3rd)

15

 

17

St. Olaf

150

Central

MIAC

Phil Lundin (5th)

16

 

18

Wabash

145

Great Lakes

NCAC

Roger Busch (7th)

17

 

19

NYU

134

Atlantic

UAA

Nick McDonough (15th)

12

 

20

Dickinson

125

Mideast

Centennial

Don Nichter (23rd)

21

 

21

Loras

122

Central

IIAC

Bob Schultz (8th)

18

 

22

Amherst

115

New England

NESCAC

Ned Nedeau (16th)

26

 

23

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

110

West

SCIAC

John Goldhammer (29th)

22

 

24

UW-Stevens Point

92

Midwest

WIAC

Rick Witt (34th)

25

 

25

Central (Iowa)

87

Central

IIAC

Joe Dunham (5th)

27

 

26

Bowdoin

83

New England

NESCAC

Peter Slovenski (27th)

23

 

27

Johns Hopkins

77

Mideast

Centennial

Bobby Van Allen (14th)

29

 

28

St. Lawrence

69

Atlantic

Liberty League

John Newman (12th)

31

 

29

Pomona-Pitzer

65

West

SCIAC

Tony Boston (5th)

32

 

30

RPI

50

Atlantic

Liberty League

John Lynch (2nd)

24

 

31

Willamette

40

West

Northwest

Matt McGuirk (9th)

28

 

32

Luther

34

Central

IIAC

Steve Pasche (8th)

29

 

33

UW-Eau Claire

26

Midwest

WIAC

Dan Schwamberger (6th)

33

 

34

Manchester

16

Great Lakes

HCAC

Brian Cashdollar (15th)

34

 

35

MIT

14

New England

NEWMAC

Halston Taylor (31st)

RV

 

Others Receiving Votes: UW-Platteville 7, Wartburg 4, Carnegie Mellon 4, TCNJ 3, UW-Oshkosh 2.

 
 
 

Dropped Out: No. 35 Oberlin

 

(* year as head coach of that team in men's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

   
               

USTFCCCA

 

NCAA Division III

 

Women's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

 

2012 Week #2 -- September 19

 

next poll: September 26

 
               

Rank

Institution (FPV)

Points

Region

Conference

Head Coach (Yr*)

Last Week

 

1

MIT (6)

277

New England

NEWMAC

Halston Taylor (6th)

5

 

2

Washington (Mo.) (2)

266

Midwest

UAA

Jeff Stiles (12th)

3

 

3

Middlebury

257

New England

NESCAC

Nicole Wilkerson (2nd)

1

 

4

Johns Hopkins

255

Mideast

Centennial

Bobby Van Allen (14th)

6

 

5

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

249

West

SCIAC

John Goldhammer (29th)

7

 

6

St. Lawrence

240

Atlantic

Liberty League

Mike Howard (14th)

10

 

7

Williams

237

New England

NESCAC

Peter Farwell (13th)

2

 

8

Calvin

226

Great Lakes

MIAA

Brian Diemer (7th)

8

 

9

SUNY Geneseo

219

Atlantic

SUNYAC

Mike Woods (21st)

4

 

10

Wartburg

214

Central

IIAC

Steve Johnson (24th)

9

 

11

Amherst

190

New England

NESCAC

Cassie Funke-Harris (1st)

11

 

11

St. Olaf

190

Central

MIAC

Chris Daymont (32nd)

12

 

13

Dickinson

186

Mideast

Centennial

Don Nichter (23rd)

16

 

14

UW-Eau Claire

175

Midwest

WIAC

Dan Schwamberger (6th)

13

 

15

Case Western Reserve

168

Great Lakes

UAA

Kathy Lanese (15th)

15

 

16

Rochester

153

Atlantic

UAA

Barbara Hartwig (24th)

NR

 

17

Hope

147

Great Lakes

MIAA

Mark Northuis (25th)

17

 

18

Tufts

139

New England

NESCAC

Kristen Morwick (13th)

14

 

19

Ohio Northern

132

Great Lakes

OAC

Jason Maus (7th)

20

 

20

Chicago

131

Midwest

UAA

Chris Hall (12th)

21

 

21

Carleton

122

Central

MIAC

Donna Ricks (20th)

25

 

22

Haverford

111

Mideast

Centennial

Fran Rizzo (22nd)

22

 

23

Emory

97

South/Southeast

UAA

John Curtin (28th)

24

 

24

Lewis & Clark

93

West

Northwest

Keith Woodard (6th)

27

 

25

St. Thomas (Minn.)

89

Central

MIAC

Joe Sweeney (33rd)

18

 

26

Rowan

82

Atlantic

NJAC

Derick "Ringo" Adamson (6th)

26

 

27

NYU

68

Atlantic

UAA

Nick McDonough (15th)

19

 

28

Luther

51

Central

IIAC

Yarrow Pasche (8th)

28

 

29

Gettysburg

49

Mideast

Centennial

Aubrey Shenk (3rd)

RV

 

30

Willamette

45

West

Northwest

Matt McGuirk (9th)

30

 

31

Illinois Wesleyan

42

Midwest

CCIW

Greg Huffaker (8th)

32

 

32

Plattsburgh State

33

Atlantic

SUNYAC

Nick Jones (2nd)

33

 

33

Carnegie Mellon

29

Mideast

UAA

Dario Donatelli (20th)

NR

 

34

John Carroll

19

Great Lakes

OAC

Dara Ford (4th)

NR

 

35

Oberlin

17

Great Lakes

NCAC

Ray Appenheimer (7th)

23

 

Others Receiving Votes: Wellesley 15, TCNJ 11, Elizabethtown 6, Nebraska Wesleyan 5, St. Benedict 3, Pomona-Pitzer 1, Rhodes 1.

 
 
 

Dropped Out: No. 28 Grove City, No. 31 TCNJ, No. 33 Nebraska Wesleyan, No. 35 Rhodes

 

(* year as head coach of that team in women's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)