DII First Regular-Season National Cross Country Rankings Released

 

September 19, 2012   

 

NEW ORLEANS – Adams State’s men and the women’s squad at Augustana (S.D.) retained the top spot in the first regular-season NCAA Division II national cross country rankings as conducted by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Adams State’s men is flanked by No. 2 Western State and No. 3 Chico State while on the women’s side, No. 2 Adams State and No. 3 Grand Valley State also occupy the top three.

 

 

USTFCCCA

NCAA Division II

Men's Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #1 -- September 19

next poll: September 26

             

Rank

Institution

 

Region

Conference

Head Coach (Yr*)

Last Week

1

Adams State

 

South Central

RMAC

Damon Martin (18th)

1

2

Western State

 

South Central

RMAC

Jennifer Michel (6th)

2

3

Chico State

 

West

CCAA

Gary Towne (17th)

3

4

Colorado Mines

 

South Central

RMAC

Chris Siemers (1st)

6

5

Augustana (S.D.)

 

Central

NSIC

Tracy Hellman (12th)

4

6

Grand Valley State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Jerry Baltes (14th)

5

7

Southern Indiana

 

Midwest

GLVC

Mike Hillyard (15th)

7

8

Alaska Anchorage

 

West

GNAC

Michael Friess (23rd)

8

9

UMass Lowell

 

East

Northeast-10

Gary Gardner (11th)

11

10

Western Washington

 

West

GNAC

Pee Wee Halsell (26th)

10

11

Lock Haven

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Aaron Russell (15th)

12

12

Missouri Southern

 

Central

MIAA

Tom Rutledge (24th)

26

13

Edinboro

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Doug Watts (44th)

9

14

UC-Colorado Springs

 

South Central

RMAC

Mark Misch (6th)

13

15

Ferris State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Steve Picucci (5th)

30

16

Humboldt State

 

West

CCAA

Scott Pesch (3rd)

21

17

Ashland

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Trent Mack (3rd)

20

18

Western Oregon

 

West

GNAC

Mike Johnson (9th)

15

19

Eastern New Mexico

 

South Central

Lone Star

Casey Blevins (1st)

14

20

Central Missouri

 

Central

MIAA

Kirk Pedersen (26th)

17

21

Stonehill

 

East

Northeast-10

Karen Boen (15th)

25

22

Southwest Baptist

 

Central

MIAA

Corey McElhaney (5th)

NR

23

East Stroudsburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Joe Koch (24th)

22

24

Wayne State (Mich.)

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Rick Cummins (15th)

28

25

Minnesota State

 

Central

NSIC

Mark Schuck (31st)

24

26

Fort Hays State

 

Central

MIAA

Dennis Weber (20th)

NR

27

New Mexico Highlands

 

South Central

RMAC

Bob DeVries (21st)

18

28

San Francisco State

 

West

CCAA

Tom Lyons (8th)

27

29

Seattle Pacific

 

West

GNAC

Erika Daligcon (5th)

NR

30

Northwest Missouri

 

Central

MIAA

Scott Lorek (5th)

NR

31

UW-Parkside

 

Midwest

GLVC

Micah VanDenend (3rd)

NR

32

Shippensburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Steve Spence (15th)

23

33

Hillsdale

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Jeff Forino (2nd)

35

34

Lewis

 

Midwest

GLVC

Dana Schwarting (7th)

NR

35

Pittsburg State

 

Central

MIAA

Russ Jewett (24th)

NR

Dropped Out: No. 16 East Central (Okla.), No. 19 Metro State, No. 29 Alabama-Huntsville, No. 31 Slippery Rock, No. 32 Bentley, No. 33 American International, No. 34 Florida Southern

(* year as head coach of that team in men's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 
             

USTFCCCA

NCAA Division II

Women's Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #1 -- September 19

next poll: September 26

             

Rank

Institution

 

Region

Conference

Head Coach (Yr*)

Last Week

1

Augustana (S.D.)

 

Central

NSIC

Tracy Hellman (12th)

1

2

Adams State

 

South Central

RMAC

Damon Martin (25th)

2

3

Grand Valley State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Jerry Baltes (14th)

3

4

Western State

 

South Central

RMAC

Jennifer Michel (6th)

5

5

Alaska Anchorage

 

West

GNAC

Michael Friess (23rd)

6

6

Chico State

 

West

CCAA

Gary Towne (17th)

8

7

U-Mary

 

Central

NSIC

Dennis Newell (7th)

4

8

Ferris State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Steve Picucci (5th)

7

9

Simon Fraser

 

West

GNAC

Brit Townsend

9

10

Shippensburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Steve Spence (15th)

10

11

Midwestern State

 

South Central

Lone Star

Koby Styles (6th)

11

12

Tampa

 

South

Sunshine

Jarrett Slaven (14th)

15

13

Edinboro

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Doug Watts (44th)

19

14

Missouri Southern

 

Central

MIAA

Patty Vavra (19th)

25

15

Western Washington

 

West

GNAC

Pee Wee Halsell (26th)

13

16

Bloomsburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Bernie Empie (4th)

14

17

Pittsburg State

 

Central

MIAA

Russ Jewett (27th)

12

18

Seattle Pacific

 

West

GNAC

Erika Daligcon (5th)

30

19

Stonehill

 

East

Northeast-10

Karen Boen (15th)

23

20

Minnesota State

 

Central

NSIC

Jen Blue (13th)

NR

21

Colorado Mines

 

South Central

RMAC

Chris Siemers (1st)

34

22

Hillsdale

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Andrew Towne (2nd)

27

23

Cal Poly Pomona

 

West

CCAA

Octavious Gillespie-Bennett (1st)

20

24

Northwest Missouri

 

Central

MIAA

Scott Lorek (9th)

22

25

Kutztown

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Ray Hoffman (14th)

NR

26

Southwest Baptist

 

Central

MIAA

Corey McElhaney (5th)

NR

27

Mansfield

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Mike Rohl (10th)

24

28

Minnesota Duluth

 

Central

NSIC

Joanna Warmington (2nd)

18

29

UW-Parkside

 

Midwest

GLVC

Micah VanDenend (3rd)

32

30

UC-Colorado Springs

 

South Central

RMAC

Mark Misch (6th)

NR

31

Saginaw Valley State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Rod Cowan (3rd)

17

32

Ashland

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Trent Mack (3rd)

16

33

Bentley

 

East

Northeast-10

Kevin Curtin (2nd)

33

34

Nova Southeastern

 

South

Sunshine

Bryan Hagopian (4th)

31

35

Adelphi

 

East

Northeast-10

Katie Rees (3rd)

NR

Dropped Out: No. 21 Slippery Rock, No. 26 Southern Indiana, No. 28 Lock Haven, No. 29 Regis (Colo.), No. 35 American International

(* year as head coach of that team in women's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)