LATEST USTFCCCA NEWS

View on the web ... http://bit.ly/127UbDr

 

 

GVSU Women, Saint Augustine's Men Remain DII No. 1 Teams

February 11, 2012

NEW ORLEANS – The Saint Augustine’s men and Grand Valley State women remain atop the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Assocation (USTFCCCA) National Team Computer Rankings this week, with several teams on the men’s side charging hard for a chance at the top spot.

National Rannking PDFs: Top 25 | Full Rankings By Team | Event-by-Event | TFRRS Top 10 NCAA Qual. Bests
Week-by-Week PDFs: By Rank | By Team | All-Time
Regional Ranking PDFs: Top 10 Teams | By Team | By Event
Rankings Central
All-Division Collegiate Bests: Full PDF | Best Marks by Football Players

The Falcons of Saint Augustine’s remain on top for the second consecutive week after a net gain of 7.08 points for a team total of 210.32, boosted by seven top-15 performances in the sprints and hurdles. CIAA 60 hurdles champion Moussa Dembele moved into the division-lead with a 7.75, while 2012 Jamaican Olympian Dane Hyatt extended his lead in the 400 with a 46.77.

Hot in pursuit of the top ranking is another bird of prey in the No. 2 Ashland Eagles, who improved 16.96 net points for a score of 205.03. Ashland’s big boost came from eight top-15 performances across the board, including the No. 2 time in the 4×400 relay (3:11.63), the second-best pole vault performance in DII by Eric Klucar (16-8¾/5.10m) and the No. 3 shot putter in Donald Duke (58-7¼/17.86m)

After a slight free-fall in the rankings a week ago due to the removal of preseason data, the Adams State Grizzlies are making a charge back toward the top on the strength of their distance crew. The Grizzlies, ranked No. 1 just two weeks ago, gained 48.99 points for a total of 177.69 and a jump to No. 3. Between the mile, the 3000 and the 5000, Adams State earned four DII top-four times, including the division-leader in the 3000, Tabor Stevens (7:57.56 OT) and No. 2 Kevin Batt just behind him (7:57.62 OT).

Defending national champion Grand Canyon slides one to No. 4 (153.34), and the Grand Valley State men round out the top five (127.89).

The GVSU women, two-time defending DII champions, claim the top spot in the rankings for the 21st consecutive week despite slipping 15.6 net points to a team total of 193.62. The Lakers’ margin at the top grew, however, due to No. 2 Lincoln (Mo.) losing 27 net points for a team total of 176.73.

 Academy of Art retains its No. 3 ranking and gains 8.51 net points for a 158.84 team total, while Grand Canyon (118.05) and Ashland (117.00) switch spots at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively.

Like their male counterparts, the Adams State women are also back into the mix at the top of the rankings with a vengeance. The Grizzlies gained 54.07 team points and jumped seven spots to No. 6 (115.84) after falling from No. 2 to No. 13 during last week’s rankings shakeup. Seven top-10 distance performances are behind the jump, led by No. 1 at 3000 Alicia Nelson (9:32.45 OT).

The National Computer Team Rankings project how a team will finish in a National Championship Meet setting, rather than a triangular or dual. The rankings are compiled from meet data in the 2012-13 season.

The next round of computer rankings will be released February 19. The 2013 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Birmingham, Ala., March 7-9.

Biggest Jump (Men): 12 – Abilene Christian
Biggest Jump (Women): 43 – Seattle Pacific

 

USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II

MEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2013 Week #4 — February 11

next ranking: February 19
 
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Saint Augustine’s 210.32 CIAA George Williams (37th) 1
2 Ashland 205.03 GLIAC Jud Logan (10th) 2
3 Adams State 177.69 RMAC Damon Martin (18th) 4
4 Grand Canyon 153.34 PacWest Tom Flood (3rd) 3
5 Grand Valley State 127.89 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th) 5
6 Western State 107.99 RMAC Chris Bradford (4th) 7
7 Minnesota State 103.07 NSIC Mark Schuck (31st) 6
8 Johnson C. Smith 77.26 CIAA Lennox Graham (6th) 13
9 Shippensburg 67.53 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (8th) 8
10 Academy of Art 64.97 PacWest Charles Ryan (3rd) 14
11 Indianapolis 64.57 GLVC Scott Fangman (16th) 9
12 Lincoln (Mo.) 63.08 MIAA Victor Thomas (12th) 10
13 Findlay 56.37 GLIAC Marc Arce (25th) 12
14 Emporia State 54.95 MIAA Steve Blocker (2nd) 17
15 Central Missouri 53.88 MIAA Kirk Pedersen (17th)/Kip Janvrin (15th) 18
16 Pittsburg State 53.30 MIAA Russ Jewett (25th) 15
17 Abilene Christian 51.07 Lone Star Roosevelt Lofton (4th) 29
18 Texas A&M-Kingsville 50.01 Lone Star Ryan Dall (5th) 16
19 Southern Connecticut 49.37 Northeast-10 John Wallin (3rd) 19
20 Alaska Anchorage 46.54 GNAC Michael Friess (23rd) 22
21 Colorado Mines 46.13 RMAC Robert Nooney (1st) 26
22 MSU Moorhead 46.02 NSIC Keith Barnier (11th) 90
23 West Texas A&M 43.38 Lone Star Darren Flowers (4th) 20
24 Stonehill 38.46 Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th) 23
25 American International 35.98 Northeast-10 Leo Mayo (7th) 11
Dropped out: No. 21 UMass Lowell, No. 24 Southern Indiana, No. 25 Missouri Southern

 

Men’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 GLIAC 504.20 3
2 RMAC 372.64 3
3 MIAA 320.00 4
4 CIAA 296.07 2
5 PacWest 218.31 2
6 Northeast-10 162.46 3
7 NSIC 152.31 2
8 Lone Star 145.75 3
9 PSAC 124.40 1
10 GLVC 101.11 1

 

USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION II

WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2013 Week #4 — February 11

next ranking: February 19
 
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Grand Valley State 193.62 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th) 1
2 Lincoln (Mo.) 176.73 MIAA Victor Thomas (12th) 2
3 Academy of Art 158.84 PacWest Charles Ryan (3rd) 3
4 Grand Canyon 118.05 PacWest Tom Flood (3rd) 5
5 Ashland 117.00 GLIAC Jud Logan (10th) 4
6 Adams State 115.84 RMAC Damon Martin (25th) 13
7 Abilene Christian 88.99 Lone Star Roosevelt Lofton (4th) 6
8 Simon Fraser 80.28 GNAC Brit Townsend (13th) 9
9 Johnson C. Smith 78.20 CIAA Lennox Graham (6th) 12
10 Central Missouri 74.95 MIAA Kirk Pedersen (17th)/Kip Janvrin (15th) 7
11 Sioux Falls 74.44 NSIC Reid Ehrisman (1st) 8
12 Alaska Anchorage 65.77 GNAC Michael Friess (23rd) 15
13 U-Mary 62.88 NSIC Mike Thorson (19th) 18
14 Western State 62.83 RMAC Chris Bradford (4th) 19
15 Findlay 55.15 GLIAC Marc Arce (25th) 11
16 Tiffin 52.46 GLIAC Jeremy Croy (13th) 24
17 Augustana (S.D.) 47.46 NSIC Tracy Hellman (13th) 17
18 Shippensburg 44.31 PSAC Dave Osanitsch (8th) 14
19 Seattle Pacific 37.53 GNAC Karl Lerum (8th) 62
20 UMass Lowell 34.93 Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th) 16
21 Angelo State 34.45 Lone Star James Reid (14th) 20
22 Virginia State 34.32 CIAA Jason Jackson (3rd) 99
23 Winona State 32.78 NSIC Mason Rebarchek (9th) 23
24 Harding 32.38 Great American Steve Guymon (10th) 38
25 New Haven 28.30 Northeast-10 Kevin LaSure (6th) 22
Dropped out: No. 10 Saginaw Valley State, No. 21 Ferris State, No. 25 Wayne State (Neb.)

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 GLIAC 499.41 4
2 MIAA 318.52 2
3 PacWest 276.90 2
4 NSIC 257.50 4
5 RMAC 238.42 2
6 GNAC 184.70 3
7 CIAA 159.31 2
8 Lone Star 131.29 2
9 PSAC 115.91 1
10 Northeast-10 99.23 2

 

 

U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association
1100 Poydras Street, Suite 1750
New Orleans, LA 70163

Contact: Kyle Terwillegar
Communications Assistant
kyle@ustfccca.org
(504) 599-8905