2013 IAAF Indoor Meeting Stockholm (XL Galan)
Stockholm, Sweden | Ericsson Globe Arena
February 21st, 2013

Sign up here to watch the IAAF XL-Galan Meeting.

The last time both Galen Rupp and Matt Centrowitz crossed the finish line, it was in second place. When they make the trip to Stockholm, first is anything but guaranteed.

The XL-Galan Meeting is highlighted by stacked middle-distance fields which includes Olympic and World Championship medalists, rising young stars, and some of the best indoor competitors in the world.

Highlights

Men's 3000m Men's 800m Women's 3000m Men's 1000m
Galen Rupp USA
Aman Wote ETH
Hayle Ibrahimov AZE
Caleb Ndiku KEN
Paul Koech KEN
Albert Rop KEN
Abubaker Kaki SUD
Mohammed Aman ETH
Timothy Kitum KEN 
Adam Kszczot POL
Anthony Chemut KEN
Genzebe Dibaba ETH
Fionnuala Britton IRL
Siham Hilali MAR
Matt Centrowitz USA
Ayanleh Souleiman DJI
Andrew Osagie GBR
Marcin Lewandowski POL
Bethwell Birgen KEN
Abdelaati Iguider MAR
Mukhtar Mohammed GBR

Ericsson Globe Stockholm Thursday Feb, 21 2013

Startlist

M 400 m Heat 1     19:35
No Lane       PB   SB
26 1 Nils Duerinck 84 BEL 47.23   47.45  
27 2 Alexander Nordkvist 90 SWE, Huddinge AIS 48.69   48.75  
20 3 Luguelin Santos 93 DOM 46.83   47.11  
24 4 Rabah Yousif 86 SUD 46.24   46.82  
M 400 m Heat 2     19:40
No Lane       PB   SB
23 1 Nick Ekelund-Arenander 89 DEN, Malmö AI 46.85   46.85  
22 2 Richard Strachan 86 GBR 46.22   46.22  
25 3 Pavel Maslák 91 CZE 46.14   46.32  
21 4 Lalonde Gordon 88 TRI 46.43   46.73  
M 800 m A-final     20:15
No Lane       PB   SB
43 11 Timothy Kitum 93 KEN 1:48.55   1:49.60  
41 12 Musaeb Balla 89 QAT 1:47.85      
42 21 Mohammed Aman 94 ETH 1:45.40      
46 22 Anthony Chemut 92 KEN 1:47.06   1:47.06  
44 31 Adam Kszczot 89 POL 1:44.57   1:46.76  
45 32 Johan Rogestedt 93 SWE, F Stenungsunds FI 1:49.07   1:49.07  
40 41 Abubaker Kaki 89 SUD 1:44.81   1:46.57  
47 42 Matt Scherer (pace) 83 USA        
M 800 m B-final     19:50
No Lane       PB   SB
51 11 Jan Kubista 90 CZE 1:47.98   1:47.98  
50 12 Johan Svensson 89 SWE, Spårvägens FK 1:50.18   1:50.67  
52 13 Rickard Gunnarsson 91 SWE, Hässelby SK 1:51.30   1:51.30  
56 14 Andreas Almgren 95 SWE, Turebergs FK 1:51.26   1:51.26  
55 15 Guy Learmonth 92 GBR 1:47.41   1:47.41  
53 16 Pierre-Antoine Balhan 92 BEL 1:48.92   1:48.92  
57 31 Andreas Bube 87 DEN 1:47.50   1:47.82  
54 32 Jamal Hairane 93 QAT        
58 33 Reuben Bett (pace) 84 KEN        
M 1000 m     21:35
No Lane       PB   SB
178 11 Andreas Vojta 89 AUT        
172 12 Marcin Lewandowski 87 POL 2:19.21      
176 13 Lotfi Chebli 88 ALG, Hässelby SK        
171 14 Andrew Osagie 88 GBR 2:18.56      
173 15 Michael Rimmer 86 GBR        
174 16 Matthew Centrowitz 89 USA        
177 17 Mukhtar Mohammed 90 GBR        
170 31 Ayanleh Souleiman 92 DJI        
180 32 Ismael Kombich (pace) 85 KEN        
179 33 Nicolas Kipkoech (pace) 92 KEN        
M 3000 m     21:10
No Lane       PB   SB
91 11 Bouabdellah Tahri 78 FRA 7:33.73      
101 12 Niclas Sandells 84 FIN 8:19.24      
94 13 Tesfaye Cheru 93 ETH 7:54.76      
95 14 Hayle Ibrahimov 90 AZE 7:39.79   7:39.79  
102 15 Johan Hydén 89 SWE, Hammarby IF 8:03.00   8:03.00  
92 16 Nacerddine Hallil 88 ALG, Hässelby SK 7:56.69   7:57.36  
98 17 Olle Walleräng 85 SWE, Spårvägens FK 7:53.81   8:04.12  
97 18 Paul Kipsiele Koech 81 KEN 7:32.78   7:38.61  
93 19 Aman Wote 84 ETH        
99 20 Adil Bouafif 78 SWE, Hässelby SK 7:54.95   7:58.44  
96 21 Caleb Ndiku 92 KEN 7:35.42   7:38.77  
103 31 Abdelaati Iguider 87 MAR 8:00.51      
100 32 Albert Rop 94 KEN 7:39.59   7:39.59  
90 33 Galen Rupp 86 USA 7:33.67   7:33.67  
105 34 Vincent Rono (pace) 90 KEN        
104 35 Benson Seurei (pace) 88 KEN        
M 60 m Hurdles     20:25
No Lane       PB   SB
115 1 Gianni Frankis 88 GBR 7.67   7.67  
114 2 Philip Nossmy 82 SWE, Malmö AI 7.63   7.78  
110 3 Kevin Craddock 87 USA 7.46   7.50  
111 4 Orlando Ortega 91 CUB 7.54   7.54  
112 5 Xie Wenjun 90 CHN 7.60   7.60  
113 6 Vladimir Vukicevic 91 NOR 7.71   7.71  
M 60 m Hurdles B-final     19:10
No Lane       PB   SB
117 2 Jussi Kanervo 93 FIN 7.86   7.86  
120 3 Filip Lööv 92 SWE, IF Göta 7.87   7.87  
116 4 Yordan O´Farrill 93 CUB 7.65   7.65  
121 5 Amir Shaker 89 SWE, Råby-Rekarne FI 7.95   7.95  
M Long Jump     20:15
No Lane       PB   SB
78 1 Yun Zhiming 88 CHN 8.17      
80 2 Mattias Sunneborn 70 SWE, Spårvägens FK 8.20   7.59  
77 3 Luis Felipe Méliz 79 ESP 8.21   7.78  
81 4 Pavel Shalin 87 RUS 7.96   7.91  
75 5 Matthew Burton 87 GBR 7.94   7.94  
79 6 Andreas Otterling 86 SWE, KFUM Örebro 7.89   7.65  
74 7 Li Jinzhe 89 CHN 7.99      
76 8 Eero Haapala 89 FIN 8.11   8.11  
73 9 Georgis Tsakonas 88 GRE 8.15   8.15  
71 10 Chris Tomlinson 81 GBR 8.18   7.88  
72 11 Godfrey Mokoena 85 RSA 8.18   8.01  
70 12 Michel Tornéus 86 SWE, Hammarby IF 8.15   8.15  
W 60 m     21:00
No Lane       PB   SB
2 1 Nataliya Pohrebnyak 88 UKR 7.31   7.31  
6 2 Irene Ekelund 97 SWE, Kils AIK 7.38   7.38  
4 3 Mariya Ryemyen 87 UKR 7.12   7.12  
1 4 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 86 JAM 7.09   7.09  
3 5 Laverne Jones-Ferrette 81 ISV 6.97   7.13  
5 6 Myriam Soumaré 86 FRA 7.18   7.21  
W 400 m     21:25
No Lane       PB   SB
156 1 Line Kloster 90 NOR 53.58   53.58  
153 2 Zuzana Hejnová 86 CZE 52.13   52.13  
150 3 Moa Hjelmer 90 SWE, Spårvägens FK 52.29   53.50  
154 4 Ebonie Floyd 86 USA 51.82   51.82  
W 400 m B-final     19:10
No Lane       PB   SB
158 1 Pernilla Tornemark 85 SWE, Malmö AI 55.65   55.65  
155 2 Frida Persson 89 SWE, Hammarby IF 54.50   54.50  
157 3 Josefine Magnusson 89 SWE, Malmö AI 53.30   54.44  
152 4 Denisa Rosolová 86 CZE 51.73   52.55  
W 1500 m     21:45
No Lane       PB   SB
200 11 Clarie Tarpele 89 GBR     4:14.58  
191 12 Treniere Moser 81 USA 4:08.13   4:14.05  
195 13 Kristine Eikrem Engeset 88 NOR 4:16.07   4:19.46  
199 14 Lovisa Lindh 91 SWE, Ullevi FK 4:26.15   4:26.15  
193 15 Rabab Arrafi 91 MAR 4:10.69   4:10.69  
197 16 Katarzyna Broniatowska 90 POL 4:11.59   4:11.59  
196 17 Axumawit Embaye   ETH        
192 18 Alem Gebremariam   ETH        
194 31 Mimi Belete 88 BRN 4:19.79      
198 32 Charlotte Schönbeck 84 SWE, IFK Lidingö 4:10.39   4:16.17  
190 33 Abeba Aregawi 90 SWE, Hammarby IF 4:01.47      
201 34 Lydia Wafula (pace) 88 KEN        
W 3000 m     20:40
No Lane       PB   SB
131 11 Fionnuala Britton 84 IRL 8:55.22   8:55.22  
138 12 Charlotta Fougberg 85 SWE, Ullevi FK 9:26.89   9:26.89  
133 13 Roxana Bârca 88 ROU 9:08.92   9:14.00  
139 14 Polina Jelizarova 89 LAT 8:58.11   8:58.11  
135 15 Eilish McColgan 90 GBR 8:53.17   8:53.17  
132 16 Layes Abdulayeva 91 AZE 8:49.65   8:57.17  
136 17 Almaz Ayana 91 ETH 8:55.25   8:55.73  
137 18 Johanna Lehtinen 79 FIN 9:06.78      
134 31 Siham Hilali 86 MAR 8:46.17      
130 32 Genzebe Dibaba 91 ETH 8:47.01      
141 33 Renata Plis (pace) 99 POL        
140 34 Gete Dima (pace) 92 ETH        
W High Jump     19:55
No Lane       PB Year SB
  1 Yevgeniya Kononova 89 RUS 1.91 99 1.88  
  2 Grete Udras 88 EST 1.92 99 1.84  
  3 Yekaterina Kuntsevich 84 RUS 1.94   1.90  
  4 Alesya Paklina 88 KGZ 1.90   1.90  
  5 Sofie Skoog 90 SWE, IF Göta 1.88   1.88  
  6 Mélanie Melfort 82 FRA 1.97   1.93  
  7 Irina Gordeyeva 86 RUS 2.01   1.91  
  8 Tia Hellebaut 78 BEL 2.05   1.97  
  9 Emma Green Tregaro 84 SWE, Örgryte IS 1.98   1.94  
   
  Hopphöjder: 1.75-1.80-1.85-1.89-1.92-1.95-
  -1.97-1.99-2.01 +2cm

W Pole Vault     19:40
No Lane       PB   SB
309 1 Christine Larsåsen 89 NOR 4.41   4.30  
302 2 Romana Malácová 87 CZE 4.42   4.42  
306 3 Minna Nikkanen 88 FIN 4.60   4.41  
308 4 Anastasiya Savchenko 89 RUS 4.70   4.70  
305 5 Jirina Svobodová-Ptácníková 86 CZE 4.70   4.60  
307 6 Anna Rogowska 81 POL 4.85   4.63  
304 7 Yarisley Silva 87 CUB 4.76   4.76  
303 8 Holly Bleasdale 91 GBR 4.87   4.77  
301 9 Angelica Bengtsson 93 SWE, Hässelby SK 4.63   4.42