NCAA’s: Recap of Day 1
Flotrack Coverage
Previews: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4
Recaps: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4


Men’s 100m

Possibly the meet’s most shocking performance was junior Harry Adams of Auburn running 9.96 in heat 2 to edge out Andrew Riley of Illinois. As if making it to the final on Friday wasn’t enough, that time puts him at #2 in the US behind Justin Gatlin (9.87), and 6th in the world. To top it off, his season’s best going into the meet was 10.27.  Another surprise was Prezel Hardy of Texas A&M finishing 4th in heat 3. With the second fastest time coming out of Regionals and a season’s best of 10.03w, the fastest time of any of his competitors, the sophomore was favored to win the 100. Unfortunately he didn’t make the cut for the final on Friday, but he is also entered in the 200, which will take place tomorrow.

1

Harry Adams

JR

Auburn

9.96

 

 

+1.4 

 

 

2 (1)

 2

Andrew Riley

SR

Illinois

10.02

 

 

+1.4 

 

 

2 (2)

 3

Maurice Mitchell

SR

Florida State

10.03

 

 

+1.3 

 

 

3 (1)

 4

Kemar Hyman

SR

Florida State

10.04

 

 

+1.3 

 

 

3 (2)

 5

Charles Silmon

JR

TCU

10.05

 

 

+1.4 

 

 

2 (3)

 6

Marcus Rowland

JR

Auburn

10.09

 

 

+1.3 

[10.082]

 

3 (3)

 7

Isiah Young

JR

Mississippi

10.09

 

 

 

+1.4 

[10.088]

 

2 (4)

 8

Prezel Hardy Jr.

SO

Texas A&M

10.11

 

 

 

+1.3 

 

 

3 (4)

 9

Darrell Wesh

SO

Virginia Tech

10.15

 

 

+1.2 

 

 

1 (1)

 10

Aaron Ernest

FR

LSU

10.17

 

 

+1.2 

 

 

1 (2)

 

Men’s 800m

This preliminary was one to watch considering heat 1 had favorites Charles Jock of UCI, Casimir Loxsom of Penn State, and Ryan Martin of UCSB, all top three picks for the final.  Jock, 2011 runner up, edged his way into the final placing first in his heat ahead of Martin.  Loxsom finished 3rd in the same heat with a 1:46.85, just missing the time to beat in order to make it into the final on Friday.

1

Erik Sowinski

SR

Iowa

1:46.09

 

 

 

 

 

3 (1)

 2

Edward Kemboi

SO

Iowa State

1:46.20

 

 

 

 

 

3 (2)

 3

Elijah Greer

JR

Oregon

1:46.22

 

 

 

 

 

3 (3)

 4

Charles Jock

SR

UC Irvine

1:46.24

 

 

 

 

 

1 (1)

 5

Ricky West

JR

Missouri

1:46.41

 

 

 

 

 

3 (4)

 6

Ryan Martin

SR

UC Santa Barbara

1:46.44

 

 

 

 

 

1 (2)

 7

David Pachuta

SR

Minnesota

1:46.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 (5)

 8

Harun Abda

JR

Minnesota

1:46.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 (6)

 9

Casimir Loxsom

JR

Penn State

1:46.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 (3)

 10

Lance Roller

SR

Virginia

1:47.07

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 (4)

 11

Austin Mudd

FR

Wisconsin

1:47.59

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 (5)

 12

Boru Guyota

SO

Oregon

1:48.01

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 (7)

 13

Aaron Evans

SR

Georgia

1:48.24

 

 

 

 

 

2 (1)

 14

Samuel Ellison

SO

Villanova

1:48.40

 

 

 

 

 

2 (2)

 

Women’s 800m

You had to run out of your mind to make it into this final, with three heats of blazing fast women you had to run around low 2:04 to get in. The top two runners in each heat plus the two fastest times made the cut into the final so it was no surprise that Chanelle Price of Tennessee, ranked #2 in the NCAA, Nachelle Mackie of BYU, ranked number #1, and Anne Kesselring of Oregon, 2011 Outdoor NCAA champion, all made it happen.  Price’s performance in the preliminary was actually a season’s best for the Tennessee senior who ran a 2:01 in heat 3 to edge out Laura Roesler of Oregon.  This final will be an insane matchup come Friday with Price and Roesler having end of the season peaks along with powerhouses Mackie and Kesselring in the mix. 

1

Chanelle Price

SR

Tennessee

2:01.66

 

 

 

 

 

3 (1)

 2

Laura Roesler

SO

Oregon

2:02.09

 

 

 

 

 

3 (2)

 3

Nachelle Mackie

JR

BYU

2:02.58

 

 

 

 

 

2 (1)

 4

Anne Kesselring

JR

Oregon

2:02.66

 

 

 

 

 

2 (2)

 5

Caroline King

SR

Boston College

2:03.03

 

 

 

 

 

2 (3)

 6

Kathy Klump

SR

Cincinnati

2:03.35

 

 

 

 

 

2 (4)

 7

Justine Fedronic

JR

Stanford

2:03.54

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 (5)

 8

Charlene Lipsey

JR

LSU

2:03.76

 

 

 

 

 

1 (1)

 9

Kendra Chambers

JR

Texas

2:03.91

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 (3)

 10

Megan Malasarte

SO

Georgia

2:04.18

 

 

 

 

 

1 (2)

 

Women’s Steeplechase

It was no surprise that #1 ranked Shalaya Kipp of Colorado won heat 1 of the steeplechase. Kipp cruised the preliminary in a 9:59 surrounded by a pack of Melanie Thompson of Oregon, Alyssa Kulik of Clemson, Alexi Pappas of Dartmouth, and Rebecca Stowe of Kansas for the majority of the race. The second heat was a kickers race as Amber Henry of Weber State took the win in the last 20m of the race winning her heat in a 10:06.  The surprise of this preliminary was Aisha Praught of Illinois State hitting a barrier and falling with two laps to go. Praught was ranked 2nd going into the meet, but ended up finishing 20th overall with a time of 10:35, which will take her out of the running for the final on Friday. 

1

Shalaya Kipp

JR

Colorado

9:59.18

 

 

 

 

 

1 (1)

 2

Melanie Thompson

SO

Oregon

9:59.90

 

 

 

 

 

1 (2)

 3

Alyssa Kulik

SR

Clemson

10:00.27

 

 

 

 

 

1 (3)

 4

Alexi Pappas

SR

Dartmouth

10:00.38

 

 

 

 

 

1 (4)

 5

Rebeka Stowe

SR

Kansas

10:01.06

 

 

 

 

 

1 (5)

 6

Shelby Greany

SO

Providence

10:05.35

 

 

 

 

 

1 (6)

 7

Amber Henry

JR

Weber State

10:06.08

 

 

 

 

 

2 (1)

 8

Astrid Leutert

SR

Florida State

10:06.22

 

 

 

 

 

2 (2)

 9

Genevieve LaCaze

SR

Florida

10:06.78

 

 

 

 

 

2 (3)

 10

Colleen Quigley

FR

Florida State

10:06.90

 

 

 

 

 

2 (4)

 11

Kimber Mattox

SR

Oregon

10:08.39

 

 

 

 

 

1 (7)

 12

Leah O'Connor

FR

Michigan State

10:08.97

 

 

 

 

 

2 (5)

 13

Nicole Peters

SR

Colorado St.

10:12.61

 

 

 

 

 

2 (6)

 14

Genna Hartung

JR

Cornell

10:12.69

 

 

 

 

 

2 (7)

 

Men’s 10k

The 10,000 is described as a race that takes a tremendous amount of guts and this performance was no exception.  The favorites, Stephen Sambu of Arizona, Chris Derrick of Stanford, and Cam Levins of Southern Utah did not disappoint as all three battled until the final lap, which came down to an unbelievable kick by Levins who split a :58 in the last 400.  For Derrick, this race will end his college career as a 14-time All American, but Levins and Sambu will compete again in the 5k on Saturday. 

 

1

Cameron Levins

SR

Southern Utah

28:07.14

 

 

10 

 

 

 

 

 2

Stephen Sambu

SR

Arizona

28:09.52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3

Chris Derrick

SR

Stanford

28:17.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4

Luke Puskedra

SR

Oregon

28:24.24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5

Jared Ward

JR

BYU

28:59.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 6

Elliot Krause

JR

Wisconsin

29:02.89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 7

Ryan Dohner

SO

Texas

29:05.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8

Soufiane Bouchikhi

JR

Eastern Kentucky

29:09.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 9

Paul Katam

SO

UNC-Greensboro

29:10.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 10

Alden Bahr

SR

BYU

29:21.64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 11

Scott Fauble

FR

Portland

29:30.57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 12

Mark Dennin

JR

Georgetown

29:30.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 13

Miles Unterreiner

SR

Stanford

29:41.22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 14

Zachary Mayhew

JR

Indiana

29:43.79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 15

Michael Fout

JR

Florida State

29:47.25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 16

Brian Leung

SR

Princeton

29:58.45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 17

Brendan Gregg

SR

Stanford

30:10.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 18

Sean Keveren

JR

Virginia

30:15.40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 19

Tito Medrano

JR

Syracuse

30:23.59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 20

Martin Grady

SO

Notre Dame

30:32.93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 21

Ben Cheruiyot

SR

Eastern Kentucky

30:45.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 22

Alexander Lundy

SR

Georgetown

31:00.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 DNF

Girma Mecheso

JR

Oklahoma State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 DNF

Daniel Mutai

JR

UL-Monroe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Be sure to catch all the action on Flotrack Thursday, Friday, and Saturday for all of your NCAA results.