The Armory- clear

More than 150 London Olympians Have Performed  

at The Armory

New York, July 24, 2012 - When the 2012 Olympic Games' Opening Ceremony begins July 27, many of the world's most famous track & field athletes in London can count The Armory as a place where they showcased their extraordinary talents. As many as 156 athletes competing in the 2012 Olympics have performed at The New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory.

 

"There have been more Olympians who have competed indoors at The Armory than in any building in America,'' said Dr. Norb Sander, Executive Director of The Armory Foundation.

 

The 156 athletes will be representing 40 nations in the 2012 London Olympics.

 

Among those Olympians who won at The Armory during this year's 105th Millrose Games include United States' Jenny Simpson, (New York Road Runners Wanamaker Women's Metric Mile), Matthew Centrowitz (NYRR Wanamaker Mile), Bernard Lagat (5,000m in 13:07.15, a United States' record), LaShawn Merritt (Mel Sheppard Men's 500m Dash), Sanya Richards-Ross (Howard Schmertz Women's 400m Dash), Morgan Uceny (Women's 800m) and Jesse Williams (John Thomas Men's High Jump).

 

"The history and the quality of The Armory track makes it one of my favorite places to race. The venue has been instrumental in providing great racing opportunities for many of the world's best athletes,'' said Simpson, one of 55 USA athletes who have competed at The Armory and will be in London.

 

Along with 55 Olympic representatives from the United States, there are 19 from Jamaica, 13 from Trinidad and 11 from Canada.

 

"The Armory congratulates the 156 Olympic athletes from around the world who have performed under its roof,'' said Ray Flynn, Millrose Games Meet Director. "The Armory is proud of the tradition of these 156 Olympians and wishes them well as they represent their countries the next three weeks in London.''

 

For more information on The Armory go to www.armorytrack.com.

 

   

Olympians Jennifer Simpson and Matthew Centrowitz showed off their amazing talents at The Armory in February.  Photos courtesy of The Armory

 

 

Olympic Games Team Members who have competed in The Armory (156 athletes from 40 nations; Source: Jack Pfeifer, The Armory) with their school affiliation and upcoming Olympic event(s); Note this list was compiled as of July 23:

 

Antigua & Barbuda (1) Brendan Christian (University of Texas) 100.

 

Argentina (1) Jen Dahlgren (Georgia) hammer.

 

Australia (1) Zoe Buckman (Oregon) 1500.

 

Bahamas (1) Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 100.

 

Barbados (1) Kierre Beckles (S Carolina) 100H.

 

Bermuda (1) Arantxa King (Stanford) LJ.

 

BVI (1) Tahesia Harrigan-Scott (Ala) 100.

 

Canada (11) Daundre Barnaby (HS, Miss St) 400; Cameron Levins (S. Utah) 5k; Ian Warner (Iowa State) 4x1; Justyn Warner (HS) 100/4x1; Phylicia George (U Conn) 100H; Nikkita Holder (HS) 100H; Jenna Martin (Kentucky) 400; Kerri-Ann Mitchell (Ark, HS) 100H; Sheila Reid (Villanova) 5k; Nicole Sifuentes 1500; Hilary Stellingwerff 1500;

 

Cayman Islands (1) Ronald Forbes (Fla Intl) HH.

 

Croatia (2) Nedzad Mulabegovic (Purdue) SP; Lisa Stublic (Columbia) marathon.

 

Dominica (1) Erison Hurtault (Columbia) 400.

 

Dominican Republic (1) Lavonne Idlette 100H.

 

Ethiopia (1) Fantu Magiso 800.

 

France (3) Jerome Clavier PV; Kafetien Gomis LJ; Renaud Lavillenie PV.

 

Great Britain (2) Shana Cox (NYHS/Penn State) 400/4x4; Tiffany Porter (Michigan) 100H

 

Grenada (3) Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Tilden HS) 800; Kanika Beckles (A&M) 400; Janelle Redhead 100.

 

Guyana (2) Jeremy Bascom (CPTC) 100; Aliann Pompey (Manhattan) 400.

 

Haiti (2) Samyr Laine (Texas, Harvard) TJ; Marlena Wesh (Clemson) 400.

 

India (1) Vikas Gowda (UNC) DT.

 

Iran (1) Amin Nikfar (Cal) SP.

 

Ireland (4) Mark English (Dublin) 800; Brian Gregan (Dublin) 400; Tori Pena (UCLA) PV

Stephanie Reilly steeple.

 

Israel (2) Donald Sanford (Morgan State) 400; Jillian Schwartz (Columbia) PV.

 

Ivory Coast (1) Murielle Ahoure (G Mason) 100.

 

Jamaica (19) Damar Forbes (LSU) LJ; Akheem Gauntlett (UMES) 4x4; Jermaine Gonzales 400, 4x4; Riker Hylton (Essex, LSU) 4x4; Errol Nolan (Houston) 4x400; Isa Phillips (LSU) IH; Richard Phillips (GM) HH; Edino Steele (NYC HS) 4x4; Keiron Stewart (Texas) HH; Dwight Thomas HH; Aleen Bailey (S Carolina) 4x1; Sheri-Ann Brooks (Fla Intl) 4x1; Latoya Greaves (Okla) 100H; Francine Simpson (Kansas) LJ; Kenia Sinclair (Seton Hall) 800; Kerron Stewart (Essex Co) 100; Melaine Walker (Essex, LSU) IH; Kimberly Williams (Fla State) TJ; Nickiesha Wilson (LSU) IH.

 

Liberia (2) Jangy Addy (Tenn) dec; Phobay Kutu-Akoi (St John's) 100.

 

New Zealand (3) Nick Willis (HS) 1500; Kim Smith (Providence) marathon; Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 1500.

 

Nigeria (3) Seun Adigun (Houston) 100H; Gloria Asumnu (Tulane) 100/200; Ajoke Odumosu 400H.

 

Panama (1) Rolanda Bell (Sacred Heart) steeple.

 

Puerto Rico (5) Hector Cotto HH; Enrique Llanos (Montclair State) HH; Miguel Lopez (Carolina) 100; Jamele Mason (TxT) IH; Carol Rodriguez (USC) 100/200.

 

Russia (1) Olga Kucherenko LJ.

 

Senegal (1) Moussa Dembele (Essex Co/CPTC) HH.

 

Serbia (1) Marina Muncan (Villanova) 1500.

 

Slovenia (1) Tina Sutej (Arkansas) PV.

 

Spain (1) Isabel Macias 1500.

 

Sweden (1) Niklas Arrhenius (BYU) DT.

 

Trinidad (13) Kyron Blaise (LSU) LJ; Wayne Davis (A&M) HH; Lalonde Gordon (Zenith Velocity) 400/4x4; Jamaal James 800; Deon Lendore (A&M) 400/4x4; Rondell Sorrillo (Ky) 200, 4x1; Mikel Thomas (Ky) HH; Richard Thompson (LSU) 100, 4x1

Ayanna Alexander TJ; Kelly-ann Baptiste (LSU) 100, 4x1; Aleesha Barber (Penn St) 100H

Cleopatra Borel-Brown (UMBC) SP; Semoy Hackett (LSU) 100, 4x1.

 

Uganda (1) Julius Mutekanga (CPTC/LIU) 800.

 

Ukraine (1) Viktoriya Rybalko (Maine) LJ.

 

USA (55) Ryan Bailey (HS) 100, 4x1; Donn Cabral (Princeton, Ct HS) steeple

Chris Cantwell (Mo) SP; Matthew Centrowitz (HS, Oregon) 1500; Ashton Eaton (Oregon) decathlon; Justin Gatlin (Tennessee) 100, 4x1; Marquise Goodwin (Texas) LJ

Trey Hardee (Texas) decathlon; Reese Hoffa SP; A.G. Kruger hammer; Bernard Lagat 5k;

Leonel Manzano (Texas) 1500; Aries Merritt (Ala) HH; Lashawn Merritt 400, 4x4; Bryshon Nellum (HS) 400, 4x4; Doc Patton 4x1; Jeff Porter (HS) HH; Jason Richardson (S Carolina) HH Khadevis Robinson 800; Galen Rupp (HS) 5k/10k; Wallace Spearmon (Ark) 200; Christian Taylor (HS) TJ; Andrew Wheating (Oregon) 1500; Ryan Whiting (HS) SP; Jesse Williams (HS) HJ; Amy Acuff HJ; Keshia Baker (Oregon) 4x4; Brigetta Barrett (Ariz/NY HS) HJ; Jillian Camarena (Stanford, NYAC) SP; Amber Campbell hammer; Julie Culley (Rutgers) 5k

Lashinda Demus (HS, S Carolina) IH; Diamond Dixon (Kansas) 4x4; Debbie Dunn 4x4

Allyson Felix (HS) 100, 200, 4x1, 4x4; Shalane Flanagan (HS, UNC) marathon; Hyleas Fountain (Ga) hep; Bridget Franek (Penn State) steeple; Lacy Janson PV; Lolo Jones (LSU) 100H

Bianca Knight (HS) 4x1; Chaunte Lowe (HS) HJ; Tianna Madison (Tenn) 100, 4x1; Francena McCorory (HS, Hampton) 400, 4x4; Sanya Richards-Ross (HS) 200, 400, 4x4

Shannon Rowbury (Duke) 1500; Alice Schmidt (UNC) 800; Jenny Simpson 1500; Amanda Smock TJ; Jenn Suhr (HS) PV; Jeneba Tarmoh (HS, Tenn, A&M) 4x1; Deedee Trotter (Tenn) 400, 4x4; Morgan Uceny (Cornell) 1500; Kellie Wells (Hampton) 100H; Lauryn Williams (HS, Miami) 4x1.

 

USVI (2) Muhammad Halim (Cornell) TJ; Tabarie Henry (A&M) 400.

 

 

ABOUT THE ARMORY FOUNDATION:

A New York City non-profit, The Armory is the proud home of the Millrose Games. With more than 100 additional indoor track & field meets, The Armory will welcome over 125,000 individual athletes. Besides its many youth sports and educational programs, the Armory runs the Hispanic Games, the New Balance Games, and the New Balance Collegiate Invitational, the largest indoor college meet in the United States. The Armory is also the home to the National Track & Field Hall of Fame.  

 

# # #