Event Hub

Here Is The 2016 American Olympic Track Team

Here Is The 2016 American Olympic Track Team
Photo: Kirby Lee - USA TODAY Sports

COMPLETE OLYMPIC TRIALS RESULTS


MEN

100: Justin Gatlin, Trayvon Bromell, Marvin Bracy
​110H​: Devon Allen, Ronnie Ash, Jeff Porter
​200: ​Justin Gatlin, LaShawn Merritt, Ameer Webb

400: LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, David Verburg
​400H: ​Kerron Clement, Byron Robinson, Michael Tinsley
800: Clayton Murphy, Boris Berian, Charles Jock
​1500​: Matt Centrowitz, Robbie Andrews, Ben Blankenship
3K SC: Evan Jager, Hillary Bor, Donn Cabral
​5K: Bernard Lagat, Hassan Mead, Paul Chelimo
10K: Galen Rupp, Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir
Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek
​High Jump: ​Erik Kynard, Bradley Adkins, Ricky Robertson (Adkins and Robertson were third and sixth but the top two men behind Kynard with the standard)
Shot Put: Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Darrell Hill
Discus Throw: Mason Finley, Tavis Bailey, Andrew Evans
​Triple Jump​: Will Claye, Christian Taylor, Chris Benard
Long Jump: Jeff Henderson, Jarrion Lawson, Marquis Dendy (Will Claye was third but doesn't have the Olympic standard)
Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks, Cale Simmons, Logan Cunningham
Javelin Throw: Cyrus Hostetler, Sam Crouser, Sean Furey (Curtis Thompson and Riley Dolezal were second and third but don't have the Olympic standard)
Marathon: Galen Rupp, Meb Keflezighi, Jared Ward
50K Racewalk: John Nunn
​Hammer: ​Rudy Winkler, Kibwe Johnson, Conor McCullough




WOMEN

100: English Gardner, Tori Bowie, Tianna Bartoletta
​100H: Brianna Rollins, Kristi Castlin, Nia Ali
​200: Tori Bowie, Deajah Stevens, Jenna Prandini
400: Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings
​400H: Dalilah Muhammad, Ashley Spencer, Sydney McLaughlin
800: Kate Grace, Ajee Wilson, Chrishuna Williams
​1500​: Jenny Simpson, Shannon Rowbury, Brenda Martinez
3K SC: Emma Coburn, Colleen Quigley, Courtney Frerichs
​5K: Shelby Houlihan, Kim Conley, Abbey D'Agostino (winner Molly Huddle and fourth-place finisher Emily Infeld are only running the 10K at the Olympics)
10K: Molly Huddle, Emily Infeld, Marielle Hall
​Pole Vault: ​Jenn Suhr, Sandi Morris, Lexi Weeks
Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley, Shelbi Vaughan, Kelsey Card
Long Jump: Brittney Reese, Tianna Bartoletta, Janay DeLoach
High Jump: Chaunte Lowe, Vashti Cunningham, Inika McPherson
Hammer Throw: Amber Campbell, Gwen Berry, Deanna Price
​Javelin Throw: Maggie Malone, Kara Winger, Brittany Borman (Hannah Carson was second but doesn't have the standard)
20K Racewalk: Maria Michta-Coffey, Miranda Melville
Triple Jump: Keturah Orji, Christina Epps, Andrea Geubelle
Shot Put: Michelle Carter, Raven Saunders, Felisha Johnson
​Heptathlon: ​Barbara Nwaba, Heather Miller-Koch, Kendell Williams
Marathon: Amy Cragg, Desi Linden, Shalane Flanagan



COMPLETE OLYMPIC TRIALS RESULTS

Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv