DII National Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Week #3

 

October 3, 2012  

 

NEW ORLEANS – The latest national rankings for NCAA Division II cross country have been released, and the top teams from last week – Adams State’s men and Augustana (S.D.)’s women – are still viewed as the No. 1 squads in the division. Rankers of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) placed the Colorado Mines men’s team into the No. 2 slot, their highest ranking since 2010. On the women’s side, those in the top eight spots stayed unchanged from last week, but much shifting occurred outside the top 10.\

 

In the men’s rankings, the top five is rounded out by No. 3 Chico State, No. 4 Western State, and No. 5 Grand Valley State.

Cedarville makes their first-ever appearance in the DII rankings, debuting at No. 14, after winning the DII/NAIA division at their home All-Ohio Championships last weekend. The Yellowjackets were third overall in the race that included many Division I squads. Cedarville is eligible for NCAA DII postseason competition for the first time this year after transitioning from the NAIA in the previous years. In their last postseason appearance in 2010, Cedarville finished 15th at the NAIA Championships.

 

No. 29 Neb.-Kearney and No. 31 Tiffin are making their season debuts in the men’s rankings.

 

On the women’s side, No. 18 Winona State, No. 19 Wayne State (Mich.), No. 22 Humboldt State, and No. 24 Indiana (Pa.) are ranked for the first time this season.

 

USTFCCCA

NCAA Division II

Men's Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #3 -- October 3

next poll: October 10

             

Rank

Institution

 

Region

Conference

Head Coach (Yr*)

Last Week

1

Adams State

 

South Central

RMAC

Damon Martin (18th)

1

2

Colorado Mines

 

South Central

RMAC

Chris Siemers (1st)

4

3

Chico State

 

West

CCAA

Gary Towne (17th)

3

4

Western State

 

South Central

RMAC

Jennifer Michel (6th)

2

5

Grand Valley State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Jerry Baltes (14th)

6

6

Augustana (S.D.)

 

Central

NSIC

Tracy Hellman (12th)

5

7

Alaska Anchorage

 

West

GNAC

Michael Friess (23rd)

8

8

Southern Indiana

 

Midwest

GLVC

Mike Hillyard (15th)

7

9

UC-Colorado Springs

 

South Central

RMAC

Mark Misch (6th)

14

10

Missouri Southern

 

Central

MIAA

Tom Rutledge (24th)

11

11

Western Washington

 

West

GNAC

Pee Wee Halsell (26th)

12

12

Stonehill

 

East

Northeast-10

Karen Boen (15th)

21

13

Lock Haven

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Aaron Russell (15th)

10

14

Cedarville

 

Midwest

G-MAC

Paul Orchard (10th)

NR

15

Lewis

 

Midwest

GLVC

Dana Schwarting (7th)

34

16

Minnesota State

 

Central

NSIC

Mark Schuck (31st)

25

17

Edinboro

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Doug Watts (44th)

13

18

Ferris State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Steve Picucci (5th)

15

19

UMass Lowell

 

East

Northeast-10

Gary Gardner (11th)

9

20

Fort Hays State

 

Central

MIAA

Dennis Weber (20th)

26

21

Western Oregon

 

West

GNAC

Mike Johnson (9th)

18

22

Humboldt State

 

West

CCAA

Scott Pesch (3rd)

16

23

Eastern New Mexico

 

South Central

Lone Star

Casey Blevins (1st)

19

24

Southwest Baptist

 

Central

MIAA

Corey McElhaney (5th)

22

25

East Stroudsburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Joe Koch (24th)

23

26

San Francisco State

 

West

CCAA

Tom Lyons (8th)

28

27

UW-Parkside

 

Midwest

GLVC

Micah VanDenend (3rd)

31

28

New Mexico Highlands

 

South Central

RMAC

Bob DeVries (21st)

27

29

Neb.-Kearney

 

Central

MIAA

Brady Bonsall (6th)

NR

30

Wayne State (Mich.)

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Rick Cummins (16th)

24

31

Tiffin

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Jeremy Croy (13th)

NR

32

Northwest Missouri

 

Central

MIAA

Scott Lorek (5th)

30

33

Ashland

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Trent Mack (3rd)

17

34

Shippensburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Steve Spence (15th)

32

35

Alabama-Huntsville

 

South

Gulf South

David Cain (15th)

NR

Dropped Out: No. 20 Central Missouri, No. 29 Seattle Pacific, No. 33 Hillsdale, No. 35 Pittsburg State

(* year as head coach of that team in men's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 
             

USTFCCCA

NCAA Division II

Women's Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #3 -- October 3

next poll: October 10

             

Rank

Institution

 

Region

Conference

Head Coach (Yr*)

Last Week

1

Augustana (S.D.)

 

Central

NSIC

Tracy Hellman (12th)

1

2

Adams State

 

South Central

RMAC

Damon Martin (25th)

2

3

Grand Valley State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Jerry Baltes (14th)

3

4

Western State

 

South Central

RMAC

Jennifer Michel (6th)

4

5

Alaska Anchorage

 

West

GNAC

Michael Friess (23rd)

5

6

Chico State

 

West

CCAA

Gary Towne (17th)

6

7

U-Mary

 

Central

NSIC

Dennis Newell (7th)

7

8

Ferris State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Steve Picucci (5th)

8

9

Shippensburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Steve Spence (15th)

10

10

Midwestern State

 

South Central

Lone Star

Koby Styles (6th)

11

11

Simon Fraser

 

West

GNAC

Brit Townsend (13th)

9

12

Edinboro

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Doug Watts (44th)

13

13

Tampa

 

South

Sunshine

Jarrett Slaven (14th)

12

14

Stonehill

 

East

Northeast-10

Karen Boen (15th)

18

15

Colorado Mines

 

South Central

RMAC

Chris Siemers (1st)

20

16

Bloomsburg

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Bernie Empie (4th)

15

17

Missouri Southern

 

Central

MIAA

Patty Vavra (19th)

14

18

Winona State

 

Central

NSIC

Adam Boothe (1st)

NR

19

Wayne State (Mich.)

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Rick Cummins (16th)

NR

20

Seattle Pacific

 

West

GNAC

Erika Daligcon (5th)

21

21

Minnesota State

 

Central

NSIC

Jen Blue (13th)

19

22

Humboldt State

 

West

CCAA

Scott Pesch (3rd)

NR

23

Western Washington

 

West

GNAC

Pee Wee Halsell (26th)

16

24

Indiana (Pa.)

 

Atlantic

PSAC

Joey Zins (4th)

NR

25

Southwest Baptist

 

Central

MIAA

Corey McElhaney (5th)

26

26

Minnesota Duluth

 

Central

NSIC

Joanna Warmington (2nd)

25

27

Pittsburg State

 

Central

MIAA

Russ Jewett (27th)

17

28

UC-Colorado Springs

 

South Central

RMAC

David Harmer (1st)

31

29

Hillsdale

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Andrew Towne (2nd)

22

30

UC San Diego

 

West

CCAA

Nate Garcia (6th)

27

31

Nova Southeastern

 

South

Sunshine

Bryan Hagopian (4th)

33

32

Adelphi

 

East

Northeast-10

Katie Rees (3rd)

34

33

Bentley

 

East

Northeast-10

Kevin Curtin (2nd)

32

34

Southern Indiana

 

Midwest

GLVC

Mike Hillyard (16th)

NR

35

Saginaw Valley State

 

Midwest

GLIAC

Rod Cowan (3rd)

35

Dropped Out: No. 23 Northwest Missouri, No. 24 Kutztown, No. 28 Cal Poly Pomona, No. 29 Northern Michigan, No. 30 UW-Parkside

(* year as head coach of that team in women's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)