2013 Millrose Games
The Armory | New York, New York
February 16th, 2013

Start List | Millrose Preview | It's Getting Rowdy at Millrose

Full Results


New Balance HS Boy's 4x800m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Team Relay Members Date 
Armory 7:41.10 Boys & Girls, NY   2012
Millrose 7:51.83 Boys & Girls, NY   2012

 Place Team Name Time         Runner #1 Runner #2 Runner #3 Runner #4  
 1 CBA, NJ 7:49.23       Billy Bragg
(4) 1:58.76
Aaron Liberatore
(3) 1:55.91 - 3:54.67
Mike McClemens
(1) 1:59.69 - 5:54.36
Chris Piatkowski
(1) 1:54.88 - 7:49.23
 
 2 Northport, NY 7:51.01         Mike Branigan
(1) 1:57.28
David Hatch
(7) 2:00.56 - 3:57.84
Chris Odin (12)
(4) 1:58.49 - 5:56.33
James Dickinson (12)
(2) 1:54.68 - 7:51.01
 
 3 Arlington, NY 7:54.89         James Asselmeyer
(3) 1:58.67
Chris Koenitzer (12)
(1) 1:54.58 - 3:53.25
Matthew Haering (12)
(3) 2:02.68 - 5:55.93
Tom Wimmers
(3) 1:58.96 - 7:54.89
 
 4 Union Catholic, NJ 7:56.11         Kenny Evely (11)
(6) 1:59.37
Mike Deangelis (12)
(6) 1:58.37 - 3:57.74
Zach Ghizzone (12)
(2) 1:57.93 - 5:55.67
Obafemi Animashaun (11)
(4) 2:00.45 - 7:56.11
 
 5 Syosset, NY 7:59.73         Dale Mittleman
(8) 2:02.19
Simon Nwana (11)
(8) 1:56.39 - 3:58.57
Jake Schlessinger
(8) 2:04.02 - 6:02.58
Michael Wilkens (12)
(5) 1:57.15 - 7:59.73
 
 6 Massapequa, NY 8:00.05         Ryan Cooney (12)
(5) 1:59.30
Danny Deluna (12)
(2) 1:54.62 - 3:53.91
Mike Pulieo
(7) 2:04.82 - 5:58.72
Lawrence Vedilago
(6) 2:01.33 - 8:00.05
 
 7 Collegiate, NY 8:00.76         Andrew Berger
(7) 2:01.01
Marco Pompilj
(5) 1:56.40 - 3:57.41
Ty Buckley
(6) 2:00.70 - 5:58.10
Isao Anzai
(7) 2:02.66 - 8:00.76
 
 8 Monroe-Woodbury, NY 8:01.16         Pat Rooney
(2) 1:57.36
Amin Tmimi
(4) 1:59.17 - 3:56.53
J.T. McEntyre
(5) 2:00.82 - 5:57.34
Dylan Eldred
(8) 2:03.83 - 8:01.16
 
 9 Pennsbury, PA 8:06.38         Alek Sauer
(10) 2:04.50
Liam O'Connell
(10) 1:58.14 - 4:02.64
Samuel Webb
(9) 2:01.51 - 6:04.14
Charles Snorweah
(9) 2:02.24 - 8:06.38
 
 10 St. Fintan's, Ireland 8:22.52         Eoin Srutt
(9) 2:03.80
Cillian Kirwan
(9) 1:55.78 - 3:59.58
Gavin Eccles
(10) 2:11.91 - 6:11.49
Andrew McMorrow
(10) 2:11.03 - 8:22.52
 
 DNS La Salle Prep, PA           Brendan Bilotta Tom Coyle Jack Magee Andrew Stone




HBCU Men's 4x400m
Final



Event Records
 
 Record Tag Time Team Relay Members Date 
Armory 3:07.41 LSU   2006
Millrose 3:12.23 Delaware State   2012

 Place Team Name Time         Runner #1 Runner #2 Runner #3 Runner #4  
 1 Essex County 3:13.97         Andre Colebrook
(3) 49.80
Shawn Rowe
(3) 48.47 - 1:38.26
Christopher Rose
(3) 48.79 - 2:27.05
O'Jay Ferguson
(1) 46.92 - 3:13.97
 
 2 Virginia State 3:14.72         Te'Shad Chambers
(1) 49.46
Daniel Ross
(1) 48.42 - 1:37.87
Clive Cameron
(1) 48.61 - 2:26.47
Prince Owusu-Mensah
(2) 48.25 - 3:14.72
 
 3 Monroe College 3:15.43         Antoine Davis
(2) 49.53
Joel Johnson
(2) 48.70 - 1:38.22
Earl Lucas
(2) 48.65 - 2:26.87
Isa Muhammad
(3) 48.56 - 3:15.43
 
 4 ASA College 3:18.37         Raymond Simone
(5) 50.58
Walyan Andrews
(5) 49.61 - 1:40.19
Christopher Davis
(5) 49.34 - 2:29.53
Kwesi Williams
(4) 48.85 - 3:18.37
 
 5 Lincoln 3:19.31         Miles Green
(4) 49.83
Abraham Noel
(4) 49.56 - 1:39.39
Asaad Monroe
(4) 49.58 - 2:28.97
Kyle Edwards
(5) 50.34 - 3:19.31
 
 6 Cheyney 3:27.93         Kalik Mitchell
(6) 51.18
Christian Beard
(6) 50.88 - 1:42.05
Donte McCorey
(6) 52.63 - 2:34.68
Nate McCoy
(6) 53.25 - 3:27.93
 
 

NYH&RC Women's 60m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 7.13 Chryste Gaines Nike 2002
Millrose 7.00 Gail Devers Nike 1994
 

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 English Gardner   University of Oregon 7.19              
 2 Jeneba Tarmoh   Nike 7.22              
 3 Lauryn Williams   Saucony 7.24         [7.233]    
 4 Trisha-Ann Hawthorne   OTM 7.24         [7.237]    
 5 LaKya Brookins   Saucony 7.29              
 6 Me'Lisa Barber   adidas 7.31              
 7 Jessica Young   Saucony 7.32         [7.311]    
 8 Michelle Ahye   TNT Racing 7.32         [7.313]    
 

NYH&RC Men's 60m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 6.56 Gatlin/Scott/Trammel/Smoots/Holiday   2002
Millrose 6.45 Maurice Greene   2000
 

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Doc Patton   OTM 6.50              
 2 Gerald Phiri   adidas 6.64              
 3 Keith Ricks   Unattached 6.67              
 4 Reggie Dixon   Speed Elite 6.70              
 5 Kind Butler   Unattached 6.71              
 6 Jeremy Bascom   CPTC New Balance 6.73         [6.721]    
 7 Joe Morris   University of Colorado 6.73         [6.724]    
 8 Richard Browne   Unattached 8.23              
 

Eastern HS Girl's 4x200m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Team Relay Members Date 
Armory 1:35.86 Long Beach Poly, CA   2003

 Place Team Name Time         Runner #1 Runner #2 Runner #3 Runner #4  
 1 Medgar Evers Prep, NY 1:38.44         Kadecia Baird (12) Brenessa Thompson (11) Paige Thompson Charles (12) Janai Cameron (10)  
 2 Swenson, PA 1:41.15         Imani Harris-Quillen Amy Hicks Jameela Muhammad Amani Nesmith  
 3 Penn Wood, PA 1:42.03         Caela Williams Christina Holmes Siani Wilson Akkaia Pierre  
 4 New Rochelle, NY 1:45.29         Symone Darius ( 9) Rasheeda Bull Nicole Raglan Victoria Jones-Auerne  
 DQ Taft Education Campus, NY           Ariel Strunkey Arianne Strunkey Kimberely Bailey (12) Sara Kaye Freeman (10)  
 DNF Columbia, NJ           Olivia Baker (11) Kayla Richardson (11) Kenya Gaston Cheyenne Trigg  
 

 

Byron Dyce College Men's 4x800m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Team Relay Members Date 
Armory 7:25.47 Columbia University   2012
Millrose 7:23.08 University of Richmond   1982

 Place Team Name Time         Runner #1 Runner #2 Runner #3 Runner #4  
 1 Penn State 7:21.37       Brannon Kidder
(1) 1:51.08
Casimir Loxsom
(1) 1:51.47 - 3:42.55
Za'Von Watkins
(1) 1:50.25 - 5:32.80
Ricky West
(1) 1:48.58 - 7:21.37
 
 2 Duke University 7:26.88         Tommy Meister
(2) 1:53.76
Kyle Moran
(2) 1:51.15 - 3:44.91
Nate McClafferty
(2) 1:52.17 - 5:37.08
Michal Filipczak
(2) 1:49.80 - 7:26.88
 
 3 St. Francis College 7:38.97         Paul Gilhuley
(5) 1:55.18
Joseph Gilhuly
(3) 1:52.28 - 3:47.45
Jason Stapleton
(4) 1:56.08 - 5:43.53
Brian Nersten
(3) 1:55.44 - 7:38.97
 
 4 University of Pennsylvania 7:39.24         Mato Bekelja
(4) 1:54.80
Tom Timmins
(4) 1:54.50 - 3:49.29
Kirk Webb
(3) 1:53.95 - 5:43.23
Tim Hamlett
(4) 1:56.01 - 7:39.24
 
 5 University at Albany 7:40.59         John DeLallo
(3) 1:53.99
Daryl Subran
(5) 1:55.72 - 3:49.71
Chris Buccanon
(5) 1:54.92 - 5:44.62
Dylan Loang
(5) 1:55.97 - 7:40.59
 
 6 Coastal TC Canada 7:45.72         Alex Kilpatrick
(6) 2:01.57
Justin Kent
(6) 1:54.48 - 3:56.04
Declan White
(6) 1:53.83 - 5:49.87
Adam Paul-Morris
(6) 1:55.86 - 7:45.72
 
 

Fred Schmertz Men's 60m Hurdles Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 7.45 Allen Johnson Nike 2002
Millrose 7.43 Allen Johnson Nike 2004
 

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Jeff Porter   Nike 7.59              
 2 Andrew Riley   Puma 7.60              
 3 Jarret Eaton   Unattached 7.63              
 4 Brendan Ames   Unattached 7.66              
 5 Jason Richardson   Nike 7.71              
 6 Antwon Hicks   adidas 7.78              
 7 Trey Hardee   Nike 7.90              
 DNF Bertony Jean-Louis   CPTC New Balance                
 

Fred Schmertz Women's 60m Hurdles Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 7.91 Morrison / Castlin   2002
Millrose 7.76 Gail Devers   2004

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Yvette Lewis   Brooks 7.84              
 2 Ginnie Crawford   Nike 7.97              
 3 Kristi Castlin   Nike 8.00              
 4 Queen Harrison   Saucony 8.03              
 5 Nia Ali   Nike 8.08              
 6 Chelsea Eades   Unattached 8.11              
 7 Jessica Zelinka   Nike 8.16              
 8 Natasha Ruddock   361 Degrees 8.24              
 
New Balance HS Girl's Mile Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 4:32.78 Mary Cain Bronxville, NY 2013
Millrose 4:46.19 Samantha Nadel   2012

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Sabrina Southerland   Benjamin Cardozo, NY 4:51.91              
 2 Kristiane Width   United Nations School, NY 4:54.59              
 3 Laura Leff   Syosset, NY 4:54.71              
 4 Bella Burda   Arlington, NY 4:54.73              
 5 Sara Sargent   Pennsbury, PA 4:55.50              
 6 Marissa Sheva   Pennridge, PA 4:56.26              
 7 Megan Young   Nanuet, NY 4:57.07              
 8 Sarah Gillepsie   NW Catholic, CT 4:57.43              
 9 Tiana Guevara   Miller Place, NY 5:00.61              
 10 Sarah DiSanza   High Point Regional, NJ 5:01.53              
 11 Gianna Frontera   Newburgh Free Academy, NY 5:08.06              
 12 Kennedy Weisner   Elk County Catholic, PA 5:09.00              
 13 Regan Ward   Beggs, OK 5:12.06              
 
NYRR Women's Wanamaker Mile Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 4:27.28 Hayley Tullett Great Britain 2004
Millrose 4:21.45 Doina Melinte Romania 1988
 

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Sheila Reid   Nike 4:27.02              
 2 Mary Cain   Bronxville, NY 4:28.25              
 3 Kate Grace   Oiselle 4:28.79              
 4 Emma Coburn   University of Colorado 4:29.86              
 5 Abbey D'Agostino   Dartmouth College 4:30.03              
 6 Hilary Stellingwerff   New Balance 4:30.50              
 7 Sarah Brown   New Balance 4:31.26              
 8 Emily Infeld   Nike Oregon TC 4:31.50              
 9 Renee Tomlin   Nike 4:35.99              
 10 Jordan Hasay   University of Oregon 4:36.21              
 11 Ashley Higginson   Saucony 4:36.63              
 DNF Sara Vaughn   Bowerman AC                
 
Mel Sheppard Men's 600m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 1:16.15 Trinity Gray Nike 2002

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Erik Sowinski   Unattached 1:15.61              
 2 Duane Solomon   Saucony 1:16.04              
 3 Jarrin Solomon   Trinidad & Tobago 1:16.19              
 4 Nick Symmonds   Nike 1:16.89              
 5 Michael Rutt   NJ/NY TC 1:17.68              
 6 Julius Mutekanga   New Balance 1:19.10              
 
New Balance Men's Two Mile Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 8:10.07 Bernard Lagat Nike 2011
Millrose 8:28.00 Miruts Yifter Ethiopia 1974
 

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Bernard Lagat   Nike 8:09.49              
 2 Andrew Bumbalough   Nike 8:13.02              
 3 Cam Levins   Nike 8:14.69              
 4 Evan Jager   Nike 8:14.95              
 5 Will Leer   Nike 8:21.53              
 6 Leonard Korir   Nike 8:22.44              
 7 Riley Masters   Unattached 8:37.26              
 8 Edward Cheserek   Newark, NJ 8:39.15              
 9 Craig Forys   NYAC 8:52.64              
 DNF Taylor Milne   New Balance                
 DNF Haron Lagat   Nike                
 DNF James Kostelnik   Duke University                
 
Howard Schmertz Women's 600m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 1:27.30 Ajee Wilson adidas 2013
 

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Alysia Montano   Unattached 1:23.59              
 2 Ajee' Wilson   adidas 1:26.45              
 3 Erica Moore   Nike 1:26.48              
 4 Melissa Bishop   Nike 1:27.95              
 5 LaTavia Thomas   Nike 1:29.43              
 6 Emma Gallagher   Garden City, NY 1:32.06              
 
AT&T Women's 400m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 50.89 Sanya Richards-Ross Nike 2012
Millrose 50.89 Sanya Richards-Ross Nike 2012

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Mary Wineberg   NYAC /Brooks 52.19              
 2 Francena McCorory   adidas 52.20              
 3 Georganne Moline   Arizona 53.23              
 4 Sophia Smellie   Jamaica 53.28              
 5 Monica Hargrove   Under Armour 53.47              
 
George T. Eastment CHSAA HS Boy's 4x800m Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Team Relay Members Date 
Armory 7:41.10 Boys & Girls, NY   2012
Millrose 7:53.36 Bishop Ford, NY   1992
 

 Place Team Name Time         Runner #1 Runner #2 Runner #3 Runner #4  
 1 Kellenberg Memorial, NY 7:48.37       James McQuade (12)
(5) 2:00.85
Randall Turner (12)
(1) 1:56.93 - 3:57.78
James Malebranche (12)
(1) 1:56.64 - 5:54.41
Dylan Murphy (12)
(1) 1:53.96 - 7:48.37
 
 2 Chaminade, NY 7:50.22         Christopher Grant (12)
(2) 1:58.31
Sean Kelly (11)
(2) 2:01.08 - 3:59.39
Caelum Maloney
(2) 1:55.13 - 5:54.51
Thomas Slattery (11)
(2) 1:55.71 - 7:50.22
 
 3 St. John the Baptist, NY 7:55.36         Paolo Fiore (12)
(1) 1:58.22
Jimmy Hamilton (12)
(4) 2:02.23 - 4:00.44
Pat Rowan (12)
(3) 1:57.07 - 5:57.51
Jeremy Schneider (12)
(3) 1:57.86 - 7:55.36
 
 4 St. Anthony's, NY 7:56.24         Louis Santelli (11)
(4) 1:59.64
Austin Bitzas (12)
(5) 2:00.87 - 4:00.51
Patrick Ginty (12)
(5) 2:00.60 - 6:01.11
Thomas Louro (11)
(4) 1:55.13 - 7:56.24
 
 5 Xavier, NY 7:57.56         Dominick Ronan ( 9)
(6) 2:04.75
Henry Camacho (10)
(6) 1:58.36 - 4:03.11
Jimmy Buckley (12)
(6) 1:59.41 - 6:02.51
Eliot Kaufmann (11)
(5) 1:55.05 - 7:57.56
 
 6 Monsignor Farrell, NY 7:58.47         Brian Tress (12)
(3) 1:59.00
John Bentivegna (12)
(3) 2:01.15 - 4:00.14
Luke Jackson (11)
(4) 2:00.90 - 6:01.04
Dan Galford (12)
(6) 1:57.43 - 7:58.47
 
 
NYRR Men's Wanamaker Mile Final


Event Records  
 Record Tag Time Athlete Affiliation Date 
Armory 3:53.92 Matt Centrowitz Nike 2012
Millrose 3:52.87 Bernard Lagat Nike 2005

 Place Athlete Name   Affiliation Time              
 1 Lopez Lomong   Nike Oregon TC 3:51.21              
 2 Matthew Centrowitz   Nike 3:51.34              
 3 Ciaran O'Lionaird   Nike Oregon TC 3:52.10              
 4 Chris O'Hare   University of Tulsa 3:52.98              
 5 Lawi Lalang   Arizona 3:54.56              
 6 Ryan Hill   NC State 3:54.89              
 7 Garrett Heath   Saucony 3:55.55              
 8 Ryan Gregson   Nike 3:55.97              
 9 Donn Cabral   Nike 4:00.21              
 10 Liam Boylan-Pett   NJ/NY TC 4:05.49              
 DNF Mark Wieczorek   Brooks                
 DNF Robby Andrews   adidas                
 DNF Brian Gagnon   NJ/NY TC