Below is a the 2013 IAAF Outdoor Track and Field World Championships Medal Count. After each day the list will be updated to show every country that has won a medal and how many medals they have one broken down by gold, silver and bronze.

Below the medal count for each country is a complete men's and women's list highlighting the specific people who won medals in each event and their home country.


Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
USA 6 13 5 25
Russia 7 4 6 17
Kenya 5 4 3 12
Germany 4 2 1 7
Ethiopia 3 3 4 10
Jamaica 6 2 1 9
Canada 0 1 4 5
China 0 1 3 4
Great Britain 3 0 2 5
Ukraine 2 0 1 3
Poland 1 2 0 3
France 1 3 1 5
Czech Republic 2 0 1 3
Ivory Coast 0 2 0 2
Nigeria 0 1 1 2
Netherlands 0 1 1 2
Cuba 0 1 2 3
Serbia 0 0 2 2
Croatia 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 1 0 0 1
Ireland
1
0
0
1
Columbia 1 0 0 1
Trinidad & Tobago 1 0 0 1
Sweden 1 0 0 1
Italy 0 1 0 1
Hungary 0 1 0 1
Botswana 0 1 0 1
Qatar 0 1 0 1
Spain 0 0 1 1
Japan 0 0 1 1
Estonia 0 0 1 1
Djibouti 0 0 1 1
Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1
Australia
0
0
1
1
Mexico 0 0 1 1


Men

   
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m Usain Bolt (JAM) Justin Gatlin (USA) Nesta Carter (JAM)
200m Usain Bolt (JAM) Warren Weir (JAM) Curtis Mitchell (USA)
400m LaShawn Merritt (USA) Tony McQuay (USA) Luguelin Santos (DOM)
800m Mohammed Aman (ETH) Nick Symmonds (USA) Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
1,500m Asbel Kiprop (KEN) Matthew Centrowitz (USA) Johan Cronje (RSA)
5,000m Mo Farah (GBR) Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) Isiah Koech (KEN)
10,000m Mo Farah (GBR) Ibrahim Jeylan (ETH) Paul Tanui (KEN)
Marathon Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) Lilesa Desisa (ETH) Tedese Tola (ETH)
3,000m Steeple Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) M. Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
110m Hurdles David Oliver (USA) Ryan Wilson (USA) Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
400m Hurdles Jehue Gordon (TRI) Michael Tinsley (USA) Emir Bekric (SRB)
High Jump Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) Mutaz Barshim (QAT) Derek Drouin (CAN)
Pole Vault Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) Bjorn Otto (GER)
Long Jump Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) Ignisious Gaisah (NED) Luis Rivera (MEX)
Triple Jump Teddy Tamgho (FRA) Pedro Pichardo (CUB) Will Claye (USA)
Shot Put David Storl (GER) Ryan Whiting (USA) Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
Discus Robert Harting (GER) Piotr Malachowski (POL) Gred Kanter (EST)
Hammer Pawel Fajdek (POL) Krisztian Pars (HUN) Lukas Melich (CZE)
Javelin Vietzslav Vesely (CZE) Tero Pitkamaki (FIN) Dmitri Tarabin (RUS)
20k Race Walk Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) Ding Chen (CHN) Miguel Lopez (ESP)
50k Race Walk Robert Heffernan (IRL)
Mikhail Ryzhov (RUS)
Jared Tallent (AUS)
4x100m Relay Jamaica  USA Canada
4x400m Relay United States of America Jamaica Russia
Decathlon Ashton Eaton (USA) Michael Schrader (GER) Damian Warner (CAN)


Women


          
Event  Gold Silver Bronze
100m S-A Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Murielle Ahoure (CIV) Carmelita Jeter (USA)
200m S-A Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Murielle Ahoure (CIV) Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
400m Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) Amantle Montsho (BOT) A. Krivoshapka (RUS)
800m Eunice Sum (KEN) Maria Savinova (RUS) Brenda Martinez (USA)
1,500m Abeba Aregawi (SWE) Jenny Simpson (USA) Hellen Obiri (KEN)
5,000m Meseret Defar (ETH) Mercy Cherono (KEN) Almaz Ayana (ETH)
10,000m Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Gladys Cherono (KEN) Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)
Marathon Edna Kiplagat (KEN) Valeria Straneo (ITA) Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)
3,000m Steeple Milcah Cheywa (KEN) Lidya Chepkurui (KEN) Sofia Assefa (ETH)
100m Hurdles Brianna Rollins (USA) Sally Pearson (AUS) Tiffany Porter (GBR)
400m Hurdles Zuzana Hejnova (CZE) Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Lashinda Demus (USA)
High Jump Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) Bridgetta Barrett (USA) Anna Chicherova (RUS)/ Ruth Beita (ESP)
Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva (RUS) Jennifer Suhr (USA) Yarisley Silva (CUB)
Long Jump Brittney Reese (USA) Blessing Okagbare (NGR) Ivana Spanovic (SRB)
Triple Jump Caterine Ibarguen (COL) Ekaterina Koneva (RUS) Olha Saladuha (UKR)
Shot Put Valerie Adams (NZL) Christina Schwanitz (GER) LIjiao Gong (CHN)
Discus Sandra Perkovic (CRO) Melina Robert-Michon (FRA)    Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
Hammer Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Anita Wlodarczyk (POL) Wenxiu Zhang (CHN)
Javelin Christina Ogberfoll (GER) Kimberly Mickle (AUS) Maria Abakumova (RUS)
20k Race Walk Elena Lashmanova (RUS) Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS) Hong Liu (CHN)
4x100m Relay Jamaica France USA
4x400m Relay Russia USA Great Britain
Heptathlon Ganna Melnichenko (UKR) Brianne Theisen Eaton (CAN) Dafne Schippers (NED)