RESULTS: 52nd Ostrava Golden Spikes - IAAF World Challenge 2013
Ostrava, Czech Republic
June 27th, 2013

Full Results
Courtesy: zlatatretra.cz

Results - High Jump Men
 
World Record 2.45 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 27 Jul 1993
World Lead 2.40 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Eugene, OR 01 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 2.32 Ivan UKCHOV RUS Ostrava 31 May 2011
National Record 2.36 Ján Zvara CZE Praha 23 Aug 1987
National Record 2.36 Jaroslav Bába CZE Roma 08 Jul 2005
 
Rank  Athlete Nation
2.10 2.15 2.20 2.25 2.28 2.33
Result
1 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR
- - O - O X-
  2.28
2 BÁBA Jaroslav CZE
- XO O O XXX  
  2.25
3 HANANY Mickaël FRA
- O O XO XXX  
  2.25
4= DMITRIK Aleksey RUS
O O O XXO XXX  
  2.25
4= DONISAN Mihai ROU
O O O XXO XXX  
  2.25
6 HORÁK Peter SVK
O O XO XXX    
  2.20
7= ÅšLEBODA Piotr POL
O XO XXO XXX    
  2.20
7= WILLIAMS Jesse USA
O XO XXO XXX    
  2.20
9 STARC Brandon AUS
O O X      
  2.15

Results - 400 Metres Men
 
World Record 43.18 Michael Johnson USA Sevilla 26 Aug 1999
World Lead 44.02 Kirani James GRN Shanghai 18 May 2013
Meeting Record 44.70 Alberto JUANTORENA CUB Ostrava 24 May 1976
National Record 44.91 Pavel Maslák CZE Londýn 04 Aug 2012
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1 JAMES Kirani GRN
MR 44.49
0.247
2 VAN Niekerk Wayde RSA
PB 45.09
0.217
3 MASLÁK Pavel CZE
SB 45.22
0.228
4 GREGAN Brian IRL
  45.55
0.377
5 LEVINE Nigel GBR
  45.93
0.149
6 BINGHAM Michael GBR
  46.24
0.259
7 MATTHEWS Peter JAM
  46.68
0.353
8 MARCINISZYN Marcin POL
  47.03
0.174
 

Results - Javelin Throw 800g Men
 
World Record 98.48 Jan Zelezný CZE Jena 25 May 1996
World Lead 87.60 Tero Pitkämäki FIN Shanghai 18 May 2013
Meeting Record 94.64 Jan ŽELEZNÝ CZE Ostrava 25 May 1996
National Record 98.48 Jan Železný CZE Jena 25 May 1996
 
Rank  Athlete Nation 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result
1 VESELÝ VítÄ›zslav CZE 87.58 85.71 84.29 84.51 X X
SB 87.58
2 MARTINEZ Guillermo CUB 78.62 84.39 X - - -
  84.39
3 GRZESZCZUK Lukasz POL 77.29 76.59 76.41 76.68 X 81.27
  81.27
4 FARQUHAR Stuart NZL 75.58 77.64 X X X X
  77.64
5 FRYDRYCH Petr CZE 72.03 72.44 X X X 71.45
  72.44
6 PYATNYTSA Oleksandr UKR X 68.80 X 69.54 71.44 X
  71.44
7 KUBEŠ Jan CZE 66.69 X X 69.44 67.35 71.22
  71.22
8 VADLEJCH Jakub CZE 63.94 X X 63.99 67.42 X
  67.42


Results - 800 Metres Men A
 
World Record 1:40.91 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN London (OS) 09 Aug 2012
World Lead 1:43.27 Duane Solomon USA Des Moines, IA 23 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 1:43.24 Wilfred BUNGEI KEN Ostrava 23 May 2003
National Record 1:44.84 Lukáš Vydra CZE Zürich 12 Aug 1998
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1 AMAN Mohamed ETH
  1:43.78
2 OLIVIER André RSA
  1:44.45
3 CHEMUT Anthony KEN
SB 1:44.69
4 ROTICH Ferguson KEN
PB 1:44.93
5 LÓPEZ Kevin ESP
SB 1:45.01
6 RODRIGUEZ Rafith COL
  1:45.18
7 MUTAI Jeremiah KEN
  1:45.43
8 KUBISTA Jan CZE
PB 1:46.16
9 KIPLAGAT Richard KEN
  1:46.81
10 HOLUŠA Jakub CZE
SB 1:47.68
  PAVLÍÄŒEK MatÄ›j CZE
  DNF
 
 Intermediate times:
  600 269 Kiplagat Richard (KEN) 1:15.60  
  400 272 Pavlíček MatÄ›j (CZE) 49.91  
 


Results - 3000 Metres Steeplechase Men
 
World Record 7:53.63 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT Bruxelles 03 Sep 2004
World Lead 8:01.16 Conseslus Kipruto KEN Shanghai 18 May 2013
Meeting Record 8:02.25 Paul KOECH KEN Ostrava 25 May 2011
National Record 8:23.8 Dušan Moravčík CZE Praha 17 Sep 1972
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN
  8:11.27
2 GARI Roba ETH
  8:24.30
3 TOROITICH Timothy UGA
  8:27.34
4 MARABA Wilson KEN
SB 8:28.21
5 ULICZKA Steffen GER
  8:28.49
6 WILKINSON James GBR
PB 8:28.74
7 ZAGHOU Mounatcer MAR
  8:30.48
8 DEMCZYSZAK Mateusz POL
  8:30.66
9 GIGSA Tolosa Nurgi ETH
  8:35.65
10 SUHARYEV Illya UKR
SB 8:35.99
11 SZYMKOWIAK Tomasz POL
  8:37.16
12 MOLEPO Edwin RSA
  8:42.32
13 POKROP Hubert POL
  8:52.64
14 OLEJNÍÄŒEK Lukáš CZE
PB 8:53.64
  ABDI Youcef AUS
  DNF
  TALEB Brahim MAR
  DNF
  KEMBOI Clement KEN
  DNF
  TOO Silas KEN
  DNF
 
 Intermediate times:
  1000 16   05:10.40  
 


Results - 5000 Metres Men
 
World Record 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Hengelo 31 May 2004
World Lead 12:54.95 Yenew Alamirew ETH Roma 06 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 12:48.81 Stephen CHERONO KEN Ostrava 23 May 2003
National Record 13:24.99 JiÅ™í Sýkora CZE Moskva 01 Aug 1980
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1 MUKTAR Edris ETH
PB 13:03.69
2 CHOGE Augustine KEN
  13:06.37
3 LALANG Lawi KEN
PB 13:07.13
4 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH
SB 13:07.88
5 SÁNCHEZ Sergio ESP
PB 13:12.97
6 KANGOGO Cornelius KEN
  13:17.19
7 BACHA Zelalem BRN
PB 13:17.89
8 ROBINSON Brett AUS
PB 13:18.96
9 LOZANO Alberto ESP
PB 13:20.34
10 GELANT Elroy RSA
  13:23.94
11 TUEMAY Tsegay ERI
  13:28.25
12 KIPYEKO Phillip UGA
  13:29.30
13 KIBET Moses UGA
  13:30.16
14 MAMIYO Nuguse Hirsuato ETH
PB 13:30.96
15 SMAIL Noureddine FRA
  13:38.60
16 MASAI Dennis KEN
  13:46.45
17 DA Silva Joilson BRA
  13:47.06
18 BEDANE Negetu Getinet ETH
PB 13:52.32
  LIMO Timothy KEN
  DNF
  RONO Vincent KEN
  DNF
  LANGAT Clement KEN
  DNP
 
 Intermediate times:
  4000 301 Lalang Lawi (KEN) 10:35.01  
  3000 301 Lalang Lawi (KEN) 07:54.17  
  1000 310 Limo Timothy (KEN) 02:37.60  
 

Results - 1500 Metres Women
 
World Record 3:50.46 Yunxia Qu CHN Beijing 11 Sep 1993
World Lead 3:56.60 Abeba Aregawi SWE Doha 10 May 2013
Meeting Record 4:03.74 Irina LISHCHINSKA UKR Ostrava 23 May 2004
National Record 4:01.84 Ivana Walterová CZE Budapest 11 Aug 1986
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1 HASSAN Sifan NED
PB 4:04.02
2 KUIJKEN Susan NED
PB 4:05.38
3 LAGAT Violah KEN
PB 4:05.66
4 GEZEGEHNE Kalkidan ETH
SB 4:06.19
5 BUCKMAN Zoe AUS
  4:06.36
6 HARRER Corinna GER
SB 4:06.60
7 PLIÅš Renata POL
  4:06.80
8 BURKA Gelete ETH
SB 4:06.80
9 FEYNE Gudeto ETH
SB 4:07.67
10 ÄŒAPKOVÁ Tereza CZE
SB 4:08.78
11 RODRÍGUEZ Natalia ESP
SB 4:09.07
12 MACÍAS Isabel ESP
SB 4:09.51
13 SIMPSON Jemma GBR
  4:10.12
14 ROSTKOWSKA Anna POL
SB 4:10.55
15 HORNA Annett GER
PB 4:10.98
16 JAMAL Maryam BRN
SB 4:12.72
17 BRONIATOWSKA Katarzyna POL
  4:14.72
  MASNÁ Lenka CZE
  DNF
  ŠKABRAHOVÁ Sylva CZE
  DNF
 
 Intermediate times:
  1200 244 Buckman Zoe (AUS) 3:18.60  
  800 248 Masná Lenka (CZE) 2:10.80  
  400 247 Škabrahová Sylva (CZE) 1:02.51  
 


Results - 400 m Hurdles Women
 
World Record 52.34 Yuliya Pechenkina RUS Tula 08 Aug 2003
World Lead 53.21 Kori Carter USA Eugene, OR 07 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 53.87 Ionela TIRLEA ROU Ostrava 23 May 2003
National Record 53.29 Zuzana Hejnová CZE Paris Saint-Denis 08 Jul 2011
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE
MR, SB 53.32
0.191
2 ROSOLOVÁ Denisa CZE
  55.12
0.294
3 BODEN Lauren AUS
SB 55.55
0.254
4 TRACEY Ristananna JAM
  55.98
0.300
5 BEESLEY Meghan GBR
  56.08
0.193
6 PEDROSO Yadisleidy ITA
  56.13
0.252
7 SLANIÄŒKOVÁ Lucia SVK
SB 58.20
0.353
8 HÁLOVÁ KateÅ™ina CZE
  59.27
0.195
 


Results - 100 m Hurdles Women Final
 
World Record 12.21 Yordanka Donkova BUL Stara Zagora 20 Aug 1988
World Lead 12.26 Brianna Rollins USA Des Moines, IA 22 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 12.65 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL Ostrava 04 Jun 1980
National Record 12.73 Lucie Škrobáková CZE Kladno 05 Jul 2009
 
Wind:+0.9   
Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1 PEARSON Sally AUS
SB 12.67
0.117
2 ŠKROBÁKOVÁ Lucie CZE
  13.02
0.154
3 BLISS Andrea JAM
  13.03
0.141
4 BILLAUD Cindy FRA
  13.12
0.134
5 NEZIRI Nooralotta FIN
SB 13.24
0.168
6 IDLETTE Lavonne DOM
  13.36
0.134
7 SOTÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
  13.91
0.193
8 MOKRÁŠOVÁ Lucia CZE
  13.95
0.143


 

Results - 3000 Metres Steeplechase Women
 
World Record 8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina RUS Beijing (National Stadium) 17 Aug 2008
World Lead 9:13.75 Lydia Chepkurui KEN Doha 10 May 2013
Meeting Record 9:20.28 Alesya TUROVA BLR Ostrava 20 May 2003
National Record 9:41.73 Marcela Lustigová CZE Praha 13 Jun 2011
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1 CHEMOS Milcah KEN
MR 9:17.92
2 AYALEW Hiwot ETH
SB 9:19.87
3 KIRUI Purity KEN
  9:26.50
4 DIRO Etenesh ETH
  9:26.60
5 CHEROTICH Fancy KEN
PB 9:28.04
6 SHMIDT Svitlana UKR
SB 9:37.33
7 GALKINA Gulnara RUS
  9:48.43
8 KRCHOVÁ Eva CZE
PB 9:52.69
9 NYAMBURA Virginia KEN
PB 9:59.06
10 SZLEZAK Matylda POL
SB 10:05.81
11 STEWART Emily GBR
  10:07.28
  BIRTUKAN Fente ETH
  DNF
  ZHUDINA Valentyna UKR
  DNF
 
 Intermediate times:
  2000 257 Ayalew Hiwot (ETH) 06:16.37  
  1000 261 Zhudina Valentyna (UKR) 03:07.35  
 


Results - 10000 Metres Women
 
World Record 29:31.78 Junxia Wang CHN Beijing 08 Sep 1993
World Lead 31:04.85 Shalane Flanagan USA Palo Alto, CA 29 Mar 2013
Meeting Record 31:03.37 Tirunesh DIABABA ETH Ostrava 26 May 2008
National Record 32:27.68 Alena Peterková CZE Plzeň 15 Jul 2000
 
Rank  Athlete Nation Result
1 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH
WL, MR 30:26.67
2 CHERONO Gladys KEN
PB 30:29.23
3 OLJIRA Belaynesh ETH
SB 30:31.44
4 ABABEL Yeshaneh ETH
PB 30:35.91
5 UTURA Sule ETH
PB 30:55.50
6 MASAI Linet KEN
SB 31:02.89
7 WUDE Ayalew ETH
SB 31:16.68
8 CHEMTAI Esther KEN
PB 31:42.06
9 JARZYŃSKA Karolina POL
PB 31:43.51
10 CHEKOL Muluhabt Tsega ETH
PB 31:48.21
11 FÉLIX Dulce POR
SB 31:52.55
12 GEBRE Trihas ETH
PB 32:03.39
13 ERDÉLYI Zsófia HUN
PB 32:47.96
14 KUBEŠOVÁ Petra CZE
SB 36:20.56
  AUGUSTO Jessica POR
  DNF
  GEBREKIDAN Hiwot ETH
  DNF
  MAMO Etagegne Woldu ETH
  DNF
  MEKASHA Waganesh ETH
  DNF
  JASSEM Karima Saleh BRN
  DNP
  DMITRIYEVA Irina RUS
  DNF
 
 


Results - 100 Metres Men A
 
World Record 9.58 Usain Bolt JAM Berlin 16 Aug 2009
World Lead 9.75 Tyson Gay USA Des Moines, IA 21 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 9.83 Asafa POWELL JAM Ostrava 26 May 2010
National Record 10.23 Jan Veleba CZE Pardubice 03 Jul 2010
 
Wind:-0.5   
Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1 POWELL Asafa JAM
  10.06
0.127
2 COLLINS Kim SKN
  10.08
0.138
3 RODGERS Mike USA
  10.16
0.134
4 GEMILI Adam GBR
SB 10.19
0.142
5 VICAUT Jimmy FRA
  10.23
0.203
6 MVUMVURE Gabriel ZIM
  10.41
0.126
7 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR
  10.65
0.177
  HYMAN Kemar CAY
  DQ
-0.106

Results - 100 Metres Men B
 
World Record 9.58 Usain Bolt JAM Berlin 16 Aug 2009
World Lead 9.75 Tyson Gay USA Des Moines, IA 21 Jun 2013
Meeting Record 9.83 Asafa POWELL JAM Ostrava 26 May 2010
National Record 10.23 Jan Veleba CZE Pardubice 03 Jul 2010
 
Wind:+0.8   
Rank  Athlete Nation Result Reaction time
1 AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry GBR
  10.28
0.138
2 NEWMAN Calesio USA
  10.31
0.128
3 LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark GBR
  10.31
0.119
4 KILTY Richard GBR
  10.31
0.115
5 REUS Julian GER
  10.32
0.131
6 TALBOT Daniel GBR
  10.34
0.177
7 STROMŠÍK Zdeněk CZE
  10.51
0.171
8 ZAVACKÝ Adam SVK
  10.59
0.295