RESULTS: IAAF Birmingham Diamond League (Sainsbury's Grand Prix) 2013
Birmingham, UK | Alexander Stadium
June 30th, 2013

(Video interviews being uploaded, scroll to bottom left of this page)

Courtesy: Diamond League

5000m


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
GBR
13:14.24
 
4
3
 
2
ETH
13:14.71
 
7
2
 
3
ETH
13:17.11
 
11
1
img
4
ETH
13:19.88
 
1
6
 
5
KEN
13:20.51
SB
 
 
 
6
UGA
13:22.96
 
 
 
 
7
GBR
13:24.06
SB
 
 
 
8
AUS
13:29.53
 
 
 
 
9
ERI
13:29.69
 
 
 
 
10
ETH
13:29.79
 
 
 
 
11
KEN
13:36.51
 
 
 
 
12
KEN
13:39.41
 
2
4
 
13
GBR
13:46.62
SB
 
 
 
 
KEN
DNF
 
 
 
 
 
GER
DNF
 
 
 
 
 
KEN
DNF
 
 
 
 
Intermediate times:
1000m
Gathimba, Gideon (KEN)
2:36.91
 
2000m
Gathimba, Gideon (KEN)
5:15.45
 
3000m
Barusei, Geofrey (KEN)
7:59.13
 
4000m
Gebrhiwet, Hagos (ETH)
10:51.41


800m


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
ETH
1:45.18
 
10
1
img
2
RSA
1:45.64
 
3
3
 
3
GBR
1:45.80
 
3
3
 
4
USA
1:46.07
 
 
 
 
5
GBR
1:47.50
 
 
 
 
6
USA
1:48.74
 
 
 
 
7
GBR
1:51.97
 
 
 
 
 
USA
DNF
 
 
 
 
 
KEN
DQ
R 163.3a
 
 
 
 
GBR
DNS
 
 
 
 
Intermediate times:
400m
Scherer, Matthew (USA)
49.93
 
600m
Aman, Mohammed (ETH)
1:17.89


1500m


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
SWE
4:03.70
 
16
1
img
2
KEN
4:04.53
 
2
3
 
3
RUS
4:04.55
SB
1
6
 
4
GBR
4:06.22
 
 
 
 
5
CAN
4:06.45
 
 
 
 
6
NED
4:06.84
 
 
 
 
7
GBR
4:07.23
 
 
 
 
8
GBR
4:07.76
PB
 
 
 
9
USA
4:07.98
 
 
 
 
10
GBR
4:08.08
 
 
 
 
11
AUS
4:08.48
 
 
 
 
12
USA
4:08.49
=SB
 
 
 
13
BRN
4:09.99
SB
 
 
 
 
GER
DNF
 
 
 
 
 
POL
DNF
 
 
 
 
Intermediate times:
400m
Plis, Renata (POL)
1:04.70
 
800m
Plis, Renata (POL)
2:14.13
 
1200m
Aregawi, Abeba (SWE)
3:20.01


110m Hurdles


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
BAR
13.13
 
0.137
2
USA
13.22
 
0.141
3
POL
13.32
 
0.162
4
FRA
13.33
 
0.159
5
HUN
13.39
 
0.142
6
USA
13.60
 
0.157
7
USA
13.76
 
0.164
 
USA
DQ
R 162.7
 


100m


Wind:+0.8
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
JAM
9.99
 
0.142
5
2
 
2
GBR
10.03
PB
0.174
2
4
 
3
SKN
10.06
 
0.242
1
8
 
4
USA
10.07
 
0.191
2
4
 
5
FRA
10.10
 
0.162
1
8
 
6
GBR
10.17
PB
0.146
 
 
 
7
JAM
10.17
SB
0.198
 
 
 
8
JAM
10.26
 
0.156
 
 
 
 


3000m Steeplechase


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
KEN
9:17.43
MR
8
2
 
2
ETH
9:17.97
 
6
3
 
3
ETH
9:18.83
 
2
4
 
4
KEN
9:23.00
 
10
1
img
5
ETH
9:28.90
 
2
4
 
6
KEN
9:32.16
 
 
 
 
7
KEN
9:43.23
 
 
 
 
8
ROU
9:46.03
SB
 
 
 
9
USA
9:51.19
 
 
 
 
10
GBR
10:06.73
 
 
 
 
11
USA
10:09.24
 
 
 
 
12
USA
10:12.89
 
 
 
 
 
ETH
DNF
 
 
 
 
 
AUS
DNF
 
 
 
 
 
KEN
DNF
 
 
 
 
Intermediate times:
1000m
Nyambura, Virginia (KEN)
3:06.91
 
2000m
Chemos, Milcah (KEN)
6:18.67


Javelin


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
WIND
DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING   1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
NOR
83.94
 
 
5
3
   
x
80.07
x
x
83.94
-
2
FIN
83.26
 
 
2
4
   
78.90
78.56
x
78.91
79.07
83.26
3
RUS
83.03
 
 
2
4
   
x
76.08
77.28
75.53
78.66
83.03
4
UKR
81.72
 
 
 
 
   
76.82
81.12
81.72
81.68
79.07
78.70
5
SWE
81.11
 
 
 
 
   
74.77
78.17
78.73
x
80.67
81.11
6
NZL
79.34
 
 
 
 
   
78.93
79.34
x
x
77.62
x
7
GBR
72.56
 
 
 
 
   
71.99
70.01
72.06
72.56
69.18
x
8
CZE
69.89
 
 
10
1
img
 
x
69.89
r
 
 
 



200m


Wind:+0.9
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
NGR
22.55
 
0.170
4
2
 
2
JAM
22.72
 
0.156
6
1
img
3
BUL
23.02
 
0.157
2
5
 
4
UKR
23.07
 
0.167
 
 
 
5
GBR
23.13
 
0.172
 
 
 
6
JAM
23.34
 
0.179
2
5
 
7
USA
23.36
 
0.208
 
 
 
 
BAH
DQ
R 163.3a
0.154
 
 
 
 


400m


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
GBR
50.63
 
0.180
5
2
 
2
BOT
50.64
 
0.201
14
1
img
3
JAM
51.03
 
0.233
1
6
 
4
USA
51.44
 
0.195
3
3
 
5
JAM
51.61
 
0.177
 
 
 
6
NGR
52.15
 
0.214
 
 
 
7
USA
53.22
 
0.180
 
 
 
8
USA
55.91
 
0.180
 
 
 


Long Jump


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
WIND
DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING   1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
RUS
8.27
+0.6
 
10
1
img
 
7.80
(+0.2)
8.14
(-0.3)
8.08
(+0.4)
8.27
(+0.6)
8.22
(-0.5)
8.26
(-0.3)
2
GBR
8.11
-0.2
 
4
3
   
7.83
(+0.2)
7.92
(+0.3)
8.11
(-0.2)
8.05
(-0.3)
x
(-0.9)
7.72
(-0.9)
3
GBR
7.97
+0.3
 
1
5
   
x
(-0.8)
x
(+0.7)
x
(+0.3)
7.97
(+0.3)
7.87
(+1.0)
7.90
(+0.6)
4
RSA
7.90
+0.8
 
 
 
   
7.90
(+0.8)
7.67
(+0.2)
7.89
(-0.3)
7.73
(+0.7)
x
(+0.3)
7.84
(-0.3)
5
ZIM
7.83
+0.5
 
 
 
   
7.52
(+1.3)
7.82
(+0.8)
7.83
(+0.5)
7.67
(+0.2)
7.46
(+1.0)
7.44
(+1.0)
6
SWE
7.81
+0.9
 
 
 
   
7.63
(-0.2)
7.67
(+0.5)
7.81
(+0.9)
7.57
(+0.4)
7.62
(+0.7)
7.47
(-0.2)
7
USA
7.72
+1.9
 
 
 
   
7.35
(+0.3)
7.38
(-0.6)
7.31
(+0.2)
7.72
(+1.9)
7.59
(+1.3)
7.62
(+1.2)
8
RSA
7.69
+1.0
 
 
 
   
7.53
(+1.1)
7.66
(+1.2)
7.68
(-0.9)
7.69
(+1.0)
x
(+1.3)
x
(+1.1)



100m Hurdles


Wind:-0.5
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
USA
12.64
 
0.155
12
1
img
2
USA
12.67
 
0.158
4
3
 
3
GBR
12.72
SB
0.142
5
2
 
4
AUS
12.73
 
0.132
 
 
 
5
USA
12.80
 
0.162
 
 
 
6
JAM
13.01
 
0.145
 
 
 
7
CZE
13.08
 
0.168
 
 
 
8
DOM
13.30
 
0.147
 
 
 


High Jump


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING   2.16
2.36
2.21
2.38
2.25
2.40
2.28
 
2.31
 
2.34
 
1
UKR
2.36
=MR
10
1
img
 
-
o
o
-
-
-
o
 
o
 
o
 
2
USA
2.34
 
4
3
   
o
x-
o
xx
o
 
xo
 
xxo
 
xxo
 
3
GBR
2.31
SB
1
4
   
o
 
o
 
o
 
o
 
o
 
xxx
 
4
GBR
2.25
 
 
 
   
o
 
xxo
 
xo
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 
5
ROU
2.21
 
 
 
   
o
 
o
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
RUS
2.21
 
 
 
   
o
 
xo
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
AUS
2.21
 
 
 
   
xo
 
xxo
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
USA
2.16
 
 
 
   
o
 
xxx
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

400m Hurdles


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
PUR
48.59
 
0.179
8
2
 
2
GBR
48.93
 
0.166
2
4
 
3
USA
48.94
 
0.177
9
1
img
4
TRI
49.02
SB
0.161
 
 
 
5
GBR
49.55
 
0.155
 
 
 
6
SEN
49.60
 
0.191
1
6
 
7
DOM
49.68
 
0.153
 
 
 
8
BRA
49.96
 
0.165
 
 
 

1500m


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
1
ETH
3:35.99
 
2
MAR
3:36.23
 
3
MAR
3:36.75
 
4
FRA
3:36.87
SB
5
NOR
3:37.16
SB
6
FRA
3:37.51
SB
7
GER
3:37.97
 
8
GBR
3:38.54
 
9
ETH
3:39.46
 
10
AUS
3:40.07
 
11
GBR
3:40.25
 
12
GBR
3:40.68
 
 
GBR
DNF
 
 
KEN
DNF
 
 
GBR
DNF
 
Intermediate times:
400m
Kiplagat, Abraham (KEN)
55.96
 
800m
Kiplagat, Abraham (KEN)
1:54.29
 
1200m
Iguider, Abdelaati (MAR)
2:54.69
 

Shot Put


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
WIND
DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING   1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
USA
21.34
 
 
7
2
   
20.14
21.05
21.34
20.65
x
21.31
2
USA
20.89
 
 
10
1
img
 
20.13
20.89
20.45
x
x
x
3
CZE
20.76
 
 
1
6
   
20.73
20.76
20.74
x
20.38
20.42
4
POL
20.45
 
 
 
 
   
20.12
x
20.45
x
20.41
x
5
BUL
19.90
 
 
 
 
   
19.10
x
19.90
x
x
19.53
6
POR
19.32
 
 
 
 
   
18.63
x
19.32
x
18.77
18.78
7
GBR
18.64
 
 
 
 
   
17.15
18.39
x
18.30
18.64
18.42


400m Hurdles


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
GBR
53.82
SB
0.212
2
GBR
54.22
PB
0.190
3
ITA
55.40
 
0.207
4
GBR
55.73
 
0.165
5
USA
56.06
 
0.179
6
ROU
56.69
 
0.188
7
JAM
57.01
 
0.217
8
NGR
57.19
 
0.195

100m


Wind:-1.3
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
GBR
10.05
PB
0.161
 
 
 
2
USA
10.13
 
0.166
2
3
 
3
FRA
10.22
 
0.199
1
6
 
4
JAM
10.27
 
0.158
 
 
 
5
USA
10.32
 
0.156
 
 
 
6
GBR
10.34
 
0.157
 
 
 
7
USA
10.35
 
0.154
 
 
 
8
GBR
10.38
 
0.175
 
 
 

100m


Wind:-0.4
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
SKN
10.13
 
0.157
 
 
 
2
JAM
10.23
 
0.151
 
 
 
3
JAM
10.26
 
0.194
1
6
 
4
GBR
10.29
 
0.129
 
 
 
5
TRI
10.32
 
0.143
1
6
 
6
GBR
10.37
 
0.144
 
 
 
7
ZIM
10.38
 
0.142
 
 
 
8
JPN
10.55
 
0.144
 
 
 

110m Hurdles


Wind:+1.3
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
FRA
13.40
 
0.159
2
USA
13.42
 
0.141
3
HUN
13.45
 
0.157
4
USA
13.50
 
0.158
5
TRI
13.61
 
0.146
6
GBR
13.64
 
0.130
7
CZE
13.65
 
0.152
8
RSA
14.18
 
0.159


110m Hurdles


Wind:+1.5
RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
USA
13.23
=SB
0.139
2
BAR
13.23
 
0.163
3
POL
13.38
SB
0.158
4
USA
13.48
SB
0.159
5
JAM
13.50
 
0.164
6
GBR
13.56
 
0.156
7
NGR
13.57
 
0.147
8
FRA
13.90
 
0.166


Pole Vault


 

ATHLETE NATION RESULT
DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING   4.23 4.38 4.53 4.63 4.73 4.83
1
CUB
4.73
 
5
1
img
 
-
-
-
o
o
xxx
2
BRA
4.63
 
4
5
   
-
-
o
o
xxx
 
3
USA
4.53
 
5
1
img
 
-
-
o
-
x-
xx
4
POL
4.53
SB
1
8
   
-
xo
xxo
xxx
 
 
5
USA
4.38
 
2
6
   
-
o
xxx
 
 
 
6
GER
4.38
 
 
 
   
xxo
o
xxx
 
 
 
7
GRE
4.38
 
2
6
   
-
xo
xxx
 
 
 
 
AUS
NM
 
 
 
   
xxx
 
 
 
 
 


Discus


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
WIND
DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING   1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
CRO
64.32
 
 
16
1
img
 
64.17
61.70
63.54
x
x
64.32
2
USA
62.46
 
 
4
2
   
54.88
62.46
59.96
x
x
x
3
GER
62.14
 
 
2
4
   
58.08
59.16
x
x
62.14
60.48
4
AUS
61.28
 
 
 
 
   
x
61.28
60.89
x
x
60.38
5
FRA
59.50
 
 
1
6
   
59.50
x
x
57.82
x
56.81
6
GER
58.87
 
 
 
 
   
54.78
x
58.87
57.67
x
56.10
7
POL
58.82
 
 
 
 
   
58.82
x
57.83
x
x
57.83
8
GBR
58.54
 
 
 
 
   
58.54
x
x
x
x
54.58



800m


RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
1
GBR
1:59.85
PB
2
GBR
2:00.76
 
3
ETH
2:01.12
 
4
NED
2:01.87
SB
5
AUS
2:02.13
 
6
RUS
2:02.33
 
7
USA
2:03.02
 
8
GBR
2:04.52
 
 
POL
DNF
 
 
IRL
DNF
 
Intermediate times:
400m
Crowe, Laura (IRL)
57.62


 
600m
Okoro, Marilyn (GBR)
1:28.54