You want to know who will win the men’s NCAA team title?

We’ll tell you right now.

Editor’s Note: 
These projections were conducted before the 05/09-05/11 weekend results

The Process:
- Ranked the top 8 athlete’s PBs from Indoor 2011 to Present.
- Converted all altitude marks
- Converted indoor flat track marks
- Ignored wind-aided marks
- Included marks done unattached, out of season, or for another school/high school/club
- For relays took indoor/outdoor 2014 marks only.
- Removed athletes who we assume are redshirting, injured, or not going to compete in event.

Before You Cry Wolf:
This is not an exact science: we know everyone doesn’t PR at NCAAs, we know some PRs are outliers, we know some people are fresh, and some are battling injuries. All this does is give perspective of the team’s potential AND makes sure we recognize athletes who don’t peak until June.

Men’s Top 10 Projected Team Scores:
01) 70.0 Florida
02) 67.0 Oregon (however, Ed Cheserek has yet to run a 10K to his full ability)
03) 48.5 Arkansas
04) 38.0 Texas A&M
05) 33.0 USC
06) 29.0 Mississippi
07) 27.0 Florida State
08) 26.0 Arizona
09) 25.0 Alabama
09) 25.0 LSU
09) 25.0 Oklahoma State

  EVENT RNK ATHLETE                YR  SCHOOL                 MARK     PTS
  100m   1  Locke, Dentarius       SR  Florida State          09.96    10.0
  100m   2  Bromell, Trayvon       FR  Baylor                 10.01    08.0
  100m   3  Batson, Diondre        SR  Alabama                10.04    06.0
  100m   4  Brown, Aaron           SR  USC                    10.05    05.0
  100m   5  Lee, Beejay            JR  USC                    10.07    04.0
  100m   6  Brock, Keenan          SR  Auburn                 10.09    03.0
  100m   7  Hardy Jr., Prezel      SR  Texas A&M              10.11    02.0
  100m   8  Vaughn, Clayton        SR  Texas-Arlington        10.13    01.0

  200m   1  Dukes, Dedric          JR  Florida                19.97    10.0
  200m   2  Ernest, Aaron          JR  LSU                    20.14    07.0
  200m   2  Hill, Tyreek           SO  Oklahoma State         20.14    07.0
  200m   4  Nkanata, Carvin        JR  Pittsburgh             20.17    05.0
  200m   5  Brown, Aaron           SR  USC                    20.19    04.0
  200m   6  Hardy Jr., Prezel      SR  Texas A&M              20.33    03.0
  200m   7  Batson, Diondre        SR  Alabama                20.39    02.0
  200m   8  Hall, Arman            SO  Florida                20.40    01.0

  400m   1  Berry, Mike            SR  Oregon                 44.75    10.0
  400m   2  Hall, Arman            SO  Florida                44.82    08.0
  400m   3  Lendore, Deon          JR  Texas A&M              44.90    06.0
  400m   4  Solomon, Steven        SO  Stanford               44.97    05.0
  400m   5  Graham Jr, Hugh        JR  Florida                45.19    04.0
  400m   6  Harris, James          SR  Florida State          45.23    03.0
  400m   7  Nolan, Errol           SR  Houston                45.25    02.0
  400m   8  Norwood, Vernon        JR  LSU                    45.39    01.0

  800m   1  McBride, Brandon       SO  Mississippi State     1:45.35   10.0
  800m   2  Rutto, Eliud           SO  Middle Tenn. State    1:45.37   08.0
  800m   3  Kemboi, Edward         JR  Iowa State            1:45.98   06.0
  800m   4  Rono, Patrick          JR  Arkansas              1:46.49   05.0
  800m   5  Obinwa, Sean           SR  Florida               1:46.68   04.0
  800m   6  Squella, Tomas         SO  Arkansas              1:46.76   03.0
  800m   7  Kidder, Brannon        SO  Penn State            1:46.87   02.0
  800m   8  Lasater, Brandon       JR  Georgia Tech          1:47.19   01.0

 1500m   1  Lalang, Lawi           SR  Arizona               3:33.20   10.0
 1500m   2  Williamsz, Jordan      SO  Villanova             3:36.74   08.0
 1500m   3  McEntee, Sam           JR  Villanova             3:36.81   06.0
 1500m   4  Peters, Rich           JR  Boston U.             3:37.67   05.0
 1500m   5  Fleet, Mac             JR  Oregon                3:38.35   04.0
 1500m   6  Dunbar, Trevor         JR  Oregon                3:38.38   03.0
 1500m   7  Johnson, Brett         SR  Oregon                3:38.91   02.0
 1500m   8  Atchoo, Michael        SR  Stanford              3:39.57   01.0

 5000m   1  Lalang, Lawi           SR  Arizona               13:00.95  10.0
 5000m   2  Jenkins, Eric          JR  Oregon                13:18.57  08.0
 5000m   3  Cheserek, Edward       FR  Oregon                13:24.81  06.0
 5000m   4  Kithuka, Kennedy       SR  Texas Tech            13:25.38  05.0
 5000m   5  Erassa, Kirubel        JR  Oklahoma State        13:27.55  04.0
 5000m   6  Ahmed, Mohammed        SR  Wisconsin             13:28.02  03.0
 5000m   7  Caldwell, Luke         SR  New Mexico            13:29.94  02.0
 5000m   8  Stinson, Parker        SR  Oregon                13:31.70  01.0

 10000m  1  Ahmed, Mohammed        SR  Wisconsin             27:34.64  10.0
 10000m  2  Kipchirchir, Shadrack  SR  Oklahoma State        27:36.79  08.0
 10000m  3  Kithuka, Kennedy       SR  Texas Tech            27:41.73  06.0
 10000m  4  Stinson, Parker        SR  Oregon                28:34.71  05.0
 10000m  5  Bouchikhi, Soufiane    SR  Eastern Kentucky      28:35.91  04.0
 10000m  6  Ward, Jared            SR  BYU                   28:36.15  03.0
 10000m  7  Witt, Jason            SR  BYU                   28:36.64  02.0
 10000m  8  Rutherford, Ryan       JR  Illinois State        28:41.23  01.0

 4x100   1  --                     --  Florida                38.29    10.0
 4x100   2  --                     --  Texas A&M              38.30    08.0
 4x100   3  --                     --  LSU                    38.83    06.0
 4x100   4  --                     --  Alabama                38.91    05.0
 4x100   5  --                     --  Baylor                 39.09    04.0
 4x100   6  --                     --  Auburn                 39.17    03.0
 4x100   7  --                     --  Arkansas               39.51    01.5
 4x100   7  --                     --  Illinois               39.51    01.5

 4x400   1  --                     --  Florida               2:59.73   10.0
 4x400   2  --                     --  Texas A&M             3:02.64   08.0
 4x400   3  --                     --  LSU                   3:02.81   06.0
 4x400   4  --                     --  Pittsburgh            3:03.44   05.0
 4x400   5  --                     --  Arkansas              3:03.89   04.0
 4x400   6  --                     --  Illinois              3:04.24   03.0
 4x400   7  --                     --  Nebraska              3:04.39   02.0
 4x400   8  --                     --  Texas                 3:05.13   01.0

  110H   1  Harris, Aleec          JR  USC                    13.32    10.0
  110H   2  Davis II, Wayne        SR  Texas A&M              13.37    08.0
  110H   3  Lovett, Eddie          SR  Florida                13.39    06.0
  110H   4  Cabral, Johnathan      JR  Oregon                 13.45    05.0
  110H   5  Swift, Greggmar        SR  Indiana State          13.48    04.0
  110H   6  Joseph, Vanier         JR  Illinois               13.59    03.0
  110H   7  Brown, Trevor          SR  Colorado State         13.64    01.5
  110H   7  Pollitt, Donald        JR  Syracuse               13.64    01.5

  400H   1  Stigler, Michael       JR  Kansas                 49.19    10.0
  400H   2  Ukaoma, Miles          SR  Nebraska               49.23    08.0
  400H   3  Hayes, Keyunta         JR  UTSA                   49.38    06.0
  400H   4  Brown, Trevor          SR  Colorado State         49.85    05.0
  400H   5  McLeod, Omar           FR  Arkansas               49.98    04.0
  400H   6  Viney, Cam             SO  Illinois               50.09    03.0
  400H   7  Blackwood, Jodi-Rae    SR  Nebraska               50.16    02.0
  400H   8  Alowonle, Rilwan       SO  North Carolina         50.23    01.0

  3KSt   1  Rotich, Anthony        JR  UTEP                  8:21.19   10.0
  3KSt   2  Kebenei, Stanley       JR  Arkansas              8:24.45   08.0
  3KSt   3  Pepiot, Tanguy         JR  Oregon                8:33.42   06.0
  3KSt   4  Seddon, Zak            SO  Florida State         8:34.42   05.0
  3KSt   5  Torotich, Ben          JR  Eastern Kentucky      8:37.03   04.0
  3KSt   6  Carr, Curtis           SR  BYU                   8:37.54   03.0
  3KSt   7  Brill, Alexander       SR  Wisconsin             8:37.62   02.0
  3KSt   8  Spencer, Isaac         JR  Texas A&M             8:40.87   01.0

   HJ    1  Harris, James          SR  Florida State          2.32m    09.0
   HJ    1  Robertson, Ricky       SR  Mississippi            2.32m    09.0
   HJ    3  Ross, Nick             SR  Arizona                2.31m    06.0
   HJ    4  Reynolds, Maalik       SR  Penn                   2.28m    05.0
   HJ    5  Duffield, Jacorian     JR  Texas Tech             2.27m    03.5
   HJ    5  Blair, Montez          SR  Cornell                2.27m    03.5
   HJ    7  Riley, Zack            JR  Kansas State           2.26m    01.0
   HJ    7  McBride, Bryan         JR  Arizona State          2.26m    01.0
   HJ    7  Ware, Torian           JR  Clemson                2.26m    01.0

   PV    1  Kendricks, Sam         JR  Mississippi            5.81m    10.0
   PV    2  Barber, Shawn          SO  Akron                  5.75m    08.0
   PV    3  Irwin, Andrew          JR  Arkansas               5.72m    06.0
   PV    4  Ross, Colton           JR  Stephen F. Austin      5.70m    05.0
   PV    5  Woepse, Michael        SR  UCLA                   5.62m    04.0
   PV    6  Blankenship, Jake      SO  Tennessee              5.61m    03.0
   PV    7  Geraghty, Peter        SR  Eastern Illinois       5.56m    02.0
   PV    8  Kirillov, Nikita       JR  Georgia Tech           5.54m    00.5
   PV    8  Pujats, Pauls          JR  Memphis                5.54m    00.5

   LJ    1  Lawson, Jarrion        SO  Arkansas               8.39m    10.0
   LJ    2  Dendy, Marquis         JR  Florida                8.28m    08.0
   LJ    3  Crawford, Corey        JR  Rutgers                8.22m    06.0
   LJ    4  Spencer, Kendall       SR  New Mexico             8.16m    05.0
   LJ    5  Higgs, Raymond         SR  Arkansas               8.15m    04.0
   LJ    6  Gotch, Jarvis          JR  Louisiana Tech         8.09m    03.0
   LJ    7  Ward, Laderrick        JR  SIU-Edwardsville       8.00m    02.0
   LJ    8  Hooper, Ted            SR  UC Riverside           7.88m    01.0

   TJ    1  Jackson, Mark          SR  UTEP                   16.38m   10.0
   TJ    2  Young, Phillip         JR  Mississippi            16.30m   08.0
   TJ    3  Green, Jeremiah        FR  Alabama                16.29m   06.0
   TJ    4  Dorsey, Andre          JR  Kennesaw State         16.27m   04.5
   TJ    4  Suleman, Hammed        SR  California             16.27m   04.5
   TJ    6  Dendy, Marquis         JR  Florida                16.25m   03.0
   TJ    7  Robertson, Ricky       SR  Mississippi            16.20m   02.0
   TJ    8  Oneal, Matthew         SO  South Florida          16.15m   01.0

   SP    1  Crouser, Ryan          JR  Texas                  21.27m   10.0
   SP    2  Mozia, Stephen         JR  Cornell                20.79m   08.0
   SP    3  Finley, Mason          SR  Wyoming                20.71m   06.0
   SP    4  Saenz, Stephen         JR  Auburn                 20.35m   05.0
   SP    5  Jensen, Curtis         SR  Illinois State         20.33m   04.0
   SP    6  Weldon, Kole           JR  Texas Tech             20.11m   03.0
   SP    7  Garrett, Richard       SR  UTSA                   20.05m   02.0
   SP    8  Block, Danny           SR  Wisconsin              20.00m   01.0

   DT    1  Wruck, Julian          SR  UCLA                   68.16m   10.0
   DT    2  Evans, Andrew          SR  Kentucky               66.37m   08.0
   DT    3  Bailey, Travis         JR  Tennessee              64.51m   06.0
   DT    4  Brown, Rodney          JR  LSU                    64.26m   05.0
   DT    5  Finley, Mason          SR  Wyoming                64.17m   04.0
   DT    6  Wright, Chad           SR  Nebraska               63.74m   03.0
   DT    7  Hull, Gabe             JR  Iowa                   63.11m   02.0
   DT    8  Reed, Hayden           FR  Alabama                62.49m   01.0

   HT    1  Conaster, Remy         SR  USC                    72.76m   10.0
   HT    2  Tayala, Matthias       SO  Kent State             71.65m   08.0
   HT    3  Miller, Nick           JR  Oklahoma State         71.60m   06.0
   HT    4  Hakansson, Elias       SO  Alabama                71.38m   05.0
   HT    5  Kruzliak, Tomas        SO  Virginia Tech          70.84m   04.0
   HT    6  Skipper, Greg          SO  Oregon                 70.57m   03.0
   HT    7  Faldermeyer, Alec      SR  UCLA                   69.89m   02.0
   HT    8  Lihrman, Michael       JR  Wisconsin              69.10m   01.0

   JT    1  Crouser, Sam           JR  Oregon                 80.80m   10.0
   JT    2  Quinn, Kyle            SO  Tennessee              78.28m   08.0
   JT    3  Zunic, Stipe           JR  Florida                77.89m   06.0
   JT    4  Dykstra, Raymond       JR  Kentucky               76.25m   05.0
   JT    5  Robbins, Rob           JR  Cornell                75.88m   04.0
   JT    6  Stanley, Bill          SO  Ohio State             75.23m   03.0
   JT    7  Bogert, Devin          JR  Texas A&M              73.01m   02.0
   JT    8  Suttmeier, Joshua      JR  South Carolina         72.69m   00.5
   JT    8  Shuey, Michael         SO  Penn State             72.69m   00.5

  DEC    1  Hock, Johannes         SO  Texas                   8293    10.0
  DEC    2  Uibo, Maicel           SO  Georgia                 8223    08.0
  DEC    3  Scantling, Garrett     JR  Georgia                 8169    06.0
  DEC    4  Beach, Curtis          SR  Duke                    8084    05.0
  DEC    5  Keys, Dakotah          JR  Oregon                  8027    04.0
  DEC    6  Lazas, Kevin           SR  Arkansas                7955    03.0
  DEC    7  Ziemek, Zach           JR  Wisconsin               7860    02.0
  DEC    8  Bahner, Austin         SR  Wichita State           7847    01.0

Athletes removed due to assumed injury, redshirting, or not competing in event:
400M 45.19 Aldrich Bailey Jr. (Texas A&M): Injury
800M 1:46.32 Mac Fleet (Oregon): Assume chooses 1500M
1500M 3:38.59 Anthony Rotich (UTEP): Assume chooses Steeplechase
1500M 3:38.82 Brannon Kidder (Penn State): Assume chooses 800M
1500M 3:38.92 Adam Palamar (Tulsa): Injury?
10000M 28:14.63 Lawi Lalang (Arizona): Assumes chooses 1500M/5000M
400H 49.37 Ali Arastu (Michigan): Injury?
400H 50.11 Jordin Andrade (Boise State): Redshirting
400H 50.19 Antonio Blanks (Ohio State): Redshirting?
TJ 16.59m Felix Obi (Baylor): Injury?/Redshirt?
TJ 16.32m Jonathan Reid (Florida State): Injury?/Redshirt?
TJ 16.22m Ben Williams (Louisville): Redshirt
TJ 16.15m Dave Brown (Houston): Injury?
SP 20.06m Richard Chavez (Arkansas State): Redshirt
PV 5.55m Japheth Cato (Wisconsin): Assume chooses Decathlon
LJ 8.05m Stefan Brits (Florida State): Redshirting?
LJ 7.91m Guillaume Victorin (Louisville): Injury?/Redshirt?
JT 76.29m Morne Moolman (Florida State): Redshirt?
JT 75.94m Jaka Muhar (Virginia Tech): Redshirt?
JT 75.24m Kyle Smith (Southern Miss): Redshirt?
JT 74.51m Johannes Swanepoel (Kansas): Injury?
HJ 2.29m Marcus Jackson (Mississippi State): Redshirt
HJ 2.27m James White (Nebraska): Redshirt
DE 8,104 Marcus Nilsson (UCLA): Injury?

2nd Editor’s Note:
if you see a mark we missed, let us know!