DMR Lists Released for Alex Wilson Invite live on Friday!

DMR Lists Released for Alex Wilson Invite live on

This Friday marks what we like to call DMR madness here at Flotrack! On Friday evening at 7:00pm ET our live broadcast will begin from Meyo Field at the University of Notre Dame where teams and individuals we have their last chance to qualify for the NCAA Indoor Championships in Boise, Idaho next week.

The Distance Medley Relays at Alex Wilson have really shaken things up over the past few years with teams flying in from all over the country to hit fast marks. With the exception of 2008, at least of the teams at the NCAA Championships come from the Alex Wilson Invitational. Below there are some cliff notes on each year along with auto standards and slowest team from the meet to get in. (click year for results and heats for race videos)

2007 - 7 of 11 teams from AW (Auto: 9:34.00, slowest in from AW 9:35.71)
- 3 teams ran auto, 7 teams ran 9:35 or better, 13 teams ran under 9:40
2008 - 1 of 11 teams from AW  (Auto: 9:34.00, slowest in from AW 9:35.33)
- 3 teams ran 9:37 or faster
2009 - 15 of 18 teams from AW (Auto: 9:34.00, slowest in from AW 9:33.32)
- 15 teams ran auto, only 1 team of 18 finishers that did not run under 9:40 Heat 1  | Heat 2
2010 - 5 of 11 teams from AW (Auto: 9:30.00, slowest in from AW 9:34.26)
- 9 teams ran under 9:35, 12 teams under 9:40 - Heat 1  | Heat 2
2011 - 6 of 12 teams from AW (Auto: 9:32.00, slowest in from AW 9:33.77)
- 3 teams ran auto, 11 teams ran 9:35 or faster - Heat 1  | Heat 2

You can see that this is the place to get your marks and we love it as it provides some qualificaton drama only days away from the big show. And you have know its serious when Washington and Oregon leave the Dempsey and head to South Bend! Typically there are around 11 teams in, right now #11 is Florida at 9:38.95 (see national list). There are currently four auto qualifiers (BYU, Indiana, Texas A&M, Oklahoma) and only two others have broken 9:35 (Stanford-9:31.24 and ASU 9:33.48). With the list of teams entered below, no team outside of the auto qualifiers is safe!

Check out the DMR start lists below and Make sure to tune in live on Friday and Saturday for all action from Alex Wilson. Enjoy!

WATCH LIVE | Heat Sheets | Meet Schedule | Archived Videos


Event  4   Men Distance Medley
Friday 3/2/2012 - 8:00 pm ET
9:31.00 NCAA AUTO

Section   1 of  2   Finals
Lane Team Relay Seed Time
 
1 Minnesota A 9:50.51
1) Burkstrand, Travis 2) Holton, John
3) Abda, Harun 4) Hutton, Nick

2 Ohio State A 9:48.64
1) Fallon, Chris 2) Smith, Korbin
3) White, Dan 4) Leslie, Cory

3 Penn State A 9:35.24
1) Endress, Wade 2) Nadolsky, Aaron
3) Loxsom, Casimir 4) Creese, Robby

4 North Carolina A 10:04.18
1) Driggs, Jack 2) Parros, Clayton
3) Wanliss, O'Neal 4) Presson, Isaac

5 Princeton A 9:54.11
1) Van Ackeren, Trevor 2) Hopkins, Tom
3) Williams, Michael 4) Callahan, Peter

6 Virginia A 9:42.97
1) Gilland, Taylor 2) Anding, Kevin
3) Roller, Lance 4) Kostelac, Anthony

7 Kansas A 9:48.92
1) Wasinger, Don 2) Munsch, Josh
3) Fink, Dalen 4) Clemons, Kyle

8 Oregon A 9:36.88
1) Shrader, Brian 2) Berry, Mike
3) Guyota, Boru 4) Dunbar, Trevor

9 Air Force A 9:55.39
1) Zubey, Alex 2) Delgado, Anthony
3) Lindsay, Alex 4) Walmsley, Jim
Section   2 of  2   Finals
Lane Team Relay Seed Time

1 Notre Dame A 10:00.58
1) Shawel, Johnathan 2) Giesting, Christopher
3) Babb, Randall 4) Rae, Jeremy

2 Wisconsin A 9:44.99
1) Mudd, Austin 2) Thompson, Aaron
3) Mellon, Zach 4) Hatz, Alexander

3 Albany A 9:49.90
1) Burke, Christopher 2) Santana, Jonathan
3) Rowell, Peter 4) Lagno, Paul

4 New Mexico A 10:10.31
1) Evans, Sam 2) York, Richard
3) Aragon, Gabe 4) Millington, Ross

5 Texas A 9:46.03
1) Jessett, CJ 2) Dreyer, Dereck
3) Thompson, Kyle 4) McGregor, Patrick

6 Villanova A 9:38.02
1) Tetreault, Brian 2) Murphy, Bryan
3) Ellison, Samuel 4) McEntee, Sam

7 Arkansas A 9:39.41
1) Lieghio, Anthony 2) Southard, Travis
3) Momoh, Leoman 4) Rono, Patrick

8 Washington A 9:35.06
1) Soberanis, Ryan 2) McNeal, Maurice
3) Whitley, Bradley 4) Bywater, Joey

9 Georgetown A 9:42.65
1) Peavey, Bobby 2) Akers, Hansel
3) Ulm, Toby 4) Springer, Andrew



Other action on Friday:

Men's and Women's 5ks will be contested on Friday evening as well, just before the DMRs and kicking off the live broadcasts at 7:00pm ET. The fields are strong than we have seen in recent years so with athletes shooting for times of under 16:00 and 13:50 we should see some great races.

Event  1   Women 5000 Meter Run
Friday 3/2/2012 - 7:00 pm ET
15:57.00 NCAA AUTO

Section   1 of  1   Finals
Lane Name  School Seed Time
 
1 Waite, Lennie Unattached 16:10.00
2 Junewick, Ellen Michigan 17:14.47
3 Tauro, Danielle Shore AC 16:10.00
4 Gonzalez, Gabriella Unattached NT
5 Wade, Becky Rice 16:21.81
6 Traynor, Nicol Richmond 16:18.00
7 Rydberg, Jessica Notre Dame 16:57.85
8 Bollinger, Jessica SE Missouri 17:53.94
9 Accurso, Juli Ohio U. 16:05.59
10 Goldsmith, Lexie Northwestern 17:20.69
11 Waldron, Sarah New Mexico 16:14.65
12 O'Brien, Dena Col. of Char 16:40.39
13 Koenig, Emily Texas-Arling 17:00.05
14 Pease, Sarah Unattached 16:19.00
15 Mason, Elissa Dayton 17:05.30
16 Greenwell, Ashley Northwestern 17:35.97
17 McMahon, Sarah Bradley 17:12.18
18 Hamilton, Samantha Youngstown S 16:40.23
19 Velarde, Rachel Notre Dame 16:50.49
20 Thompson, Melissa Ohio U. NT
21 Pifer, Emily Ohio U. 17:20.66
22 Hutchison, Bradi Idaho State 16:11.33
23 Neuschel, Lauren Northwestern 17:55.04
24 Pye, Allison Rice 16:18.24
25 Hirt, Molly Notre Dame 17:06.71
Event  2   Men 5000 Meter Run
Friday 3/2/2012 - 7:25 pm ET
13:44.60 NCAA AUTO

Section   1 of  1   Finals
Lane Name  School Seed Time
 
1 Amirault, Mark Virginia 14:13.61
2 Kildoo, Jake Notre Dame 14:38.02
3 David, Justus Mid. Tenn. S 14:12.00
4 Krause, Elliot Wisconsin 14:01.64
5 Miller, Craig New Balance 13:45.00
6 Orta, Luis Kentucky 14:02.45
7 Chenoweth, Dan Unattached 13:45.00
8 Porter, Thomas Virginia 14:16.83
9 Landry, Christo Unattached NT
10 Stam, Sean New Mexico 14:14.24
11 Schafer, Walter Unattached NT
12 Lesiewicz, Patrick Notre Dame 14:53.88
13 Forys, Craig Michigan 13:51.57
14 Connor, Reed Wisconsin 13:53.55
15 Collins, Ryan Wisconsin 13:58.79
16 Luttrell, Walter Kentucky 14:14.35
17 Foley, Christopher Virginia 14:03.67
18 Grady, Martin Unattached NT
19 Cheruiyot, Ben Eastern Kent 13:47.00





 
 

Christian Coleman Wins The 2017 Bowerman Award

Screen Shot 2017-12-15 at 9.36.33 PM.png

Tennessee’s Christian Coleman has been named The Bowerman award winner for the 2017 NCAA season.

Raevyn Rogers Wins The 2017 Bowerman Award

Screen Shot 2017-12-15 at 8.49.59 PM 1.png

Oregon’s Raevyn Rogers has been named The Bowerman award winner for the 2017 NCAA season.

NXN Champ Katelyn Tuohy To Attempt H.S. 5K Record LIVE on FloTrack

5a2592367000a.png

Nike Cross National champion Katelyn Tuohy has just one more 5K on her schedule, and that one will be the fastest of them all. On Saturday, January 20, LIVE ON FLOTRACK, she will toe the line at the VA Showcase in a special section of the 5K with the sole purpose of taking down Brie Oakley's 15:55 national record. 

Ruby Stauber To Transfer From LSU To Oregon

stauber.png

After a standout freshman season with LSU, Ruby Stauber will take her talents to the Pacific Northwest to compete for the University of Oregon. A since-deleted tweet from the Wayzata High School girls cross country account first made the announcement, and FloTrack later confirmed it with Stauber.

'Just Wait,' Fred Kerley Could Win The Bowerman

Image of Sport Fred Kerley

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

How Raevyn Rogers Could Win The Bowerman

Image of Sport Raevyn Rogers

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

How Christian Coleman Could Win The Bowerman Award

Image of Sport USATSI_10096434_168383134_lowres.jpg

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

Who's No. 1? FloTrack Tackles The Katelyn Tuohy vs Claudia Lane Debate

Image of Sport/Photo Run Screen Shot 2017-12-12 at 8.13.33 PM.png

If you've paid the slightest modicum of attention to high school girls cross country this season, you know the names Katelyn Tuohy and Claudia Lane. 

2017 Bowerman Blind Resume Test

black.png

The Bowerman Award Ceremony will be LIVE on FloTrack this Friday, December 15, at 9 PM ET.

Paul Tetreault, The 2017 Hometown Hero presented by Quicken Loans

TrackCoach.jpg

On behalf of the national mortgage lender Quicken Loans, FloSports is excited and honored to award Paul Tetreault, track and cross country coach at North Kingstown High School in Rhode Island with $25,000 to put towards a year’s worth of mortgage payments for being named the 2017 Hometown Hero.