ELITE FIELDS: 2012 Boston Marathon

2012 Boston Marathon - Elite Athlete Fields

Video Coverage | Race Schedule | RESULTS


BOSTON MARATHON FULL ELITE FIELD RELEASED
By David Monti
(c) 2012 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved. Used with permission

(11-Apr) -- The Boston Athletic Association, founders and organizers of the Boston Marathon, have released their full elite fields for Monday's race.  Please note that the list is still subject to change, most likely scratches.

WOMEN -
Bib, First, Last, Qualifying Time, Gender, Age, City, State, Country, Ctz
F1, Caroline Kilel, 2:22:36, F, 31, Bomet, , KEN, KEN (defending champion)
F2, Galina Bogomolova, 2:20:47, F, 34, Beloretsk, , RUS, RUS
F3, Mamitu Daska, 2:21:59, F, 28, Liteshoa, , ETH, ETH
F4, Sharon Cherop, 2:22:39, F, 28, Marakwet, , KEN, KEN
F5, Ashu Kasim, 2:23:09, F, 27, Arsi, , ETH, ETH
F6, Firehiwot Dado, 2:23:15, F, 28, Assela, , ETH, ETH
F7, Buzunesh Deba, 2:23:19, F, 24, Ethiopia, , ETH, ETH
F8, Rita Jeptoo, 2:23:38, F, 31, Eldoret, , KEN, KEN
F9, Agnes Kiprop, 2:23:54, F, 32, Marakwet, , KEN, KEN
F10, Caroline Rotich, 2:24:26, F, 27, Nyahururu, , KEN, KEN
F11, Georgina Rono, 2:24:33, F, 31, Kapsabet, , KEN, KEN
F12, Alevtina Biktimirova, 2:25:12, F, 29, Cheboksary, , RUS, RUS
F14, Genet Getaneh, 2:25:57, F, 26, Arsi, , ETH, ETH
F15, Diana Sigei, 2:26:53, F, 24, Eldoret, , KEN, KEN
F16, Jemima Jelagat Sumgong, 2:28:32, F, 27, Nandi, , KEN, KEN
F17, Nadezdha Leonteva, 2:31:57, F, 27, Samara, , RUS, RUS
F20, Mayumi Fujita, 2:30:42, F, 28, Osaka, , JPN, USA
F22, Mary Akor, 2:37:22, F, 35, Hawthorne, CA, USA, USA
F23, Lauren Philbrook, 2:39:47, F, 24, Hopkinton, MA, USA, USA
F24, Kelly Chin, 2:44:44, F, 31, Brooklyn, NY, USA, USA
F25, Shannon Miller, 2:45:23, F, 27, Jacksonville, FL, USA, USA
F26, Emily Belli, 2:46:18, F, 34, San Diego, CA, USA, USA
F27, Emily Bates, 2:47:06, F, 35, Salt Lake City, UT, USA, USA
F28, Aya Manome, 2:47:08, F, 29, Tochigi, , JPN, JPN
F29, Hilary Dionne, 2:48:21, F, 26, Charlestown, MA, USA, USA
F30, Michelle Corkum, 2:48:40, F, 27, Pittsburgh, PA, USA, USA
F31, Akiko Kudo, 2:49:12, F, 28, Miyagi, , JPN, JPN
F32, Mary Kelly, 2:49:13, F, 24, Broomall, PA, USA, USA
F33, Elizabeth Herndon, 2:49:17, F, 26, State College, PA, USA, USA
F34, Autumn Ray, 2:49:39, F, 32, Tucson, AZ, USA, USA
F35, Natsuko Muramatsu, 2:49:48, F, 35, Shizuoka, , JPN, JPN
F37, Sheila Croft, 2:50:21, F, 37, Redmond, WA, USA, CAN
F38, Jill Gamble, 2:50:27, F, 36, Owen Sound, ON, CAN, CAN
F39, Melissa Raddatz, 2:50:41, F, 35, New York, NY, USA, USA
F40, Camille Herron, 2:37:14, F, 30, Warr Acres, OK, USA, USA
F101, Larisa Zyusko, 2:34:22, F, 42, Vovosibirsk, , RUS, RUS
F102, Svetlana Pretot, 2:33:05, F, 40, Nancy, , FRA, FRA
F103, Nuta Olaru, 2:37:13, F, 41, Longmont, CO, USA, USA
F104, Sheri Piers, 2:37:42, F, 40, Falmouth, ME, USA, USA
F105, Denise Robson, 2:43:16, F, 43, Dartmouth, NS, CAN, CAN
F106, Shannon McHale, 2:43:36, F, 41, West Simsbury, CT, USA, USA
F107, Lilian Magnusson, 2:44:26, F, 43, Uppsala, , SWE, SWE
F108, Mary Coordt, 2:46:18, F, 42, Elk Grove, CA, USA, USA
F109, Mary Pardi, 2:46:39, F, 42, Falmouth, ME, USA, USA
F110, Jen Nicholson, 2:47:00, F, 43, Cornwall, PE, CAN, CAN
F111, Paula Keating, 2:47:26, F, 45, Miramichi, NB, CAN, CAN
F113, Cathrine Wolden, 2:51:28, F, 40, Pound Ridge, NY, USA, NOR
F114, Tammy Lifka, 2:53:15, F, 41, Glen Ellyn, IL, USA, USA
F115, Suzanne Evans, 2:53:53, F, 40, New Westminster, BC, CAN, CAN
F116, Claire Gadrow, 2:56:46, F, 42, South Kingstown, RI, USA, USA

MEN -
Bib, First, Last, Qualifying Time, Gender, Age, City, State, Country, Ctz
1, Geoffrey Mutai, 2:03:02, M, 30, Eldoret, , KEN, KEN (defending champion)
2, Gebregziabher Gebremariam, 2:04:53, M, 27, Tigray, , ETH, ETH
3, Tadese Tola, 2:05:10, M, 24, Addis Ababa, , ETH, ETH
4, Levy Matebo, 2:05:16, M, 22, Trans Nzoia, , KEN, KEN
5, Wilson Chebet, 2:05:27, M, 26, Marakwet, , KEN, KEN
6, Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot, 2:05:52, M, 23, Bomet, , KEN, KEN
7, Laban Korir, 2:06:05, M, 26, Uasin Gishu, , KEN, KEN
8, Wesley Korir, 2:06:15, M, 29, Kenya, , KEN, KEN
9, Bernard Kipyego, 2:06:29, M, 25, Eldoret, , KEN, KEN
10, David Barmasai, 2:07:18, M, 23, Keiyo, , KEN, KEN
11, Dickson Chumba, 2:07:23, M, 25, Nandi, , KEN, KEN
12, Josphat Ndambiri, 2:07:36, M, 27, Kenya, , KEN, KEN
14, Peter Kamais, 2:07:37, M, 35, Uasin Gishu, , KEN, KEN
15, Mathew Kisorio, 2:10:58, M, 22, Nandi, , KEN, KEN
16, Franklin Chepkwony, 2:10:59, M, 27, Koibatek, , KEN, KEN
17, Jason Hartmann, 2:11:06, M, 31, Boulder, CO, USA, USA
18, Nicholas Arciniaga, 2:11:30, M, 28, Flagstaff, AZ, USA, USA
19, Miche, Butter, 2:12:59, M, 26, Castricum, , NED, NED
20, Sergio Reyes, 2:14:02, M, 30, Palmdale, CA, USA, USA
22, Tommy Greenless, 2:18:25, M, 29, Walnut Creek, CA, USA, USA
23, Michael Cassidy, 2:18:52, M, 26, Staten Island, NY, USA, USA
24, Tim Young, 2:19:01, M, 25, Rochester Hills, MI, USA, USA
26, Glenn Randall, 2:20:40, M, 25, Mesa, CO, USA, USA
27, Justin Patananan, 2:21:00, M, 31, Palmdale, CA, USA, USA
28, Jacob Bradosky, 2:21:11, M, 24, Great Falls, MT, USA, USA
29, Jake Krong, 2:21:46, M, 27, Salt Lake City, UT, USA, USA
30, David Bedoya, 2:21:53, M, 35, Somerville, MA, USA, ESP
31, Paul Molyneux, 2:22:14, M, 31, Chelmsford, , GBR, GBR
32, Aleksandar Tomas, 2:22:51, M, 33, Ann Arbor, MI, USA, SRB
33, Matt Hensley, 2:23:12, M, 24, Jacksonville, FL, USA, USA
34, David Nilsson, 2:23:59, M, 25, Malmo, , SWE, SWE
35, Matthew Manning, 2:24:12, M, 32, Baton Rouge, LA, USA, USA
36, Nicholas Wheeler, 2:24:15, M, 26, Rockland, ME, USA, USA
37, Jason Warick, 2:24:41, M, 38, Saskatoon, SK, CAN, CAN
38, Scott Mindel, 2:24:47, M, 25, New London, CT, USA, USA
39, Daniel Daly, 2:25:23, M, 26, New York, NY, USA, PER
40, Masakazu Takahashi, 2:25:48, M, 38, Tokyo, , JPN, JPN
43, Ryan Linden, 2:26:21, M, 30, Washington Twp, MI, USA, USA
46, Koji Hayasaka, 2:26:23, M, 28, Tokyo, , JPN, JPN
47, Naoki Tashiro, 2:27:25, M, 31, Fukushima, , JPN, JPN
48, Ken Oishi, 2:27:56, M, 23, Tokyo, , JPN, JPN
75, James Koskei, 2:17:28, M, 43, Kenya, , KEN, KEN
76, Franklin Tenorio, 2:17:56, M, 42, Boulder, CO, USA, ECU
77, Jason Ryf, 2:21:18, M, 41, Oshkosh, WI, USA, USA
78, Chris Hartshorn, 2:24:09, M, 40, Concord, MA, USA, NZL
79, Tracy Lokken, 2:24:44, M, 46, Marquette, MI, USA, USA
80, Brian Wilder, 2:27:24, M, 40, London, , GBR, GBR
81, Rami Bardeesy, 2:27:56, M, 43, Halifax, NS, CAN, CAN
82, Enrico Vivian, 2:28:22, M, 43, Marostica (vi), , ITA, ITA
83, Anders Szalkai, 2:28:32, M, 41, Alta, , SWE, SWE
84, Esteban Vanegas, 2:28:37, M, 41, Alma, MI, USA, USA
86, Reuben Chesang, 2:21:02, M, 48, Kenya, , KEN, KEN
101, Kevin Jillson, 2:25:52, M, 24, Worcester, MA, USA, USA
102, Stefan Kolata, 2:26:13, M, 30, Washington, DC, USA, USA
103, Judson Cake, 2:26:16, M, 34, Bar Harbor, ME, USA, USA
105, Josh Zolla, 2:26:30, M, 25, Freeport, ME, USA, USA
106, Michael,Dixon, 2:26:45, M, 29, Fanwood, NJ, USA, USA
107, Cameron Cummings, 2:26:47, M, 30, Omaha, NE, USA, USA
108, Richard Jones, 2:27:16, M, 35, Cocorite, , TRI, TRI
110, Jim Johnson, 2:27:33, M, 34, East Wakefield, NH, USA, USA
111, Thomas Deeg, 2:27:34, M, 31, Eastham, MA, USA, USA
112, David Rodriguez, 2:27:36, M, 29, Corpus Christi, TX, USA, USA
113, Joshua Ricardi, 2:27:48, M, 30, Seattle, WA, USA, USA
115, Benny Rodriguez, 2:28:01, M, 35, Laredo, TX, USA, USA




John Hancock’s 2012 Elite Boston Marathon Field (first release)

MEN

Name  (Country)                                          Personal Best
Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya)                                2:03:02 (Boston, 2011) CR, WB
Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia)                2:04:53 (Boston, 2011)
Levy Matebo (Kenya)                                   2:05:16 (Frankfurt, 2011)
Wilson Chebet (Kenya)                              2:05:27 (Rotterdam, 2011)
Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot (Kenya)           2:05:52 (Boston, 2010)
Laban Korir (Kenya)                                    2:06:05 (Amsterdam, 2011)
Wesley Korir (Kenya)                                  2:06:15 (Chicago, 2011)
Bernard Kipyego (Kenya)                           2:06:29 (Chicago, 2011)
David Barmasai (Kenya)                            2:07:18 (Dubai, 2011)
Dickson Chumba (Kenya)                         2:07:23 (Frankfurt, 2011)
Josphat Ndambiri (Kenya)                         2:07:36 (Fukuoka, 2011)
Peter Kamais (Kenya)                                 2:07:37 (Xiamen, 2012) CR
Mathew Kisorio (Kenya)                              2:10:58 (New York, 2011)
Frankline Chepkwony (Kenya)                  2:10:59 (Nairobi, 2011)
Jason Hartmann (USA)                              2:11:06 (Chicago, 2010)
Michel Butter (Netherlands)                       2:12:59 (Amsterdam, 2011)
Antonio Vega (USA)                                     2:13:47 (Boston, 2010)

WOMEN

Name  (Country)                                          Personal Best
Aselefech Mergia (Ethiopia)                      2:19:31 (Dubai, 2012) CR, NR
Galina Bogomolova (Russia)                   2:20:47 (Chicago, 2006)
Mamitu Daska (Ethiopia)                           2:21:59 (Frankfurt, 2011) CR
Caroline Kilel (Kenya)                                2:22:36 (Boston, 2011)
Sharon Cherop (Kenya)                             2:22:42 (Boston, 2011)
Ashu Kasim (Ethiopia)                               2:23:09 (Xiamen, 2012)
Firehiwot Dado (Ethiopia)                          2:23:15 (New York City, 2011)
Buzunesh Deba (Ethiopia)                        2:23:19 (New York City, 2011)
Rita Jeptoo (Kenya)                                    2:23:38 (Boston, 2006)
Agnes Kiprop (Kenya)                                2:23:54 (Frankfurt, 2011)
Caroline Rotich (Kenya)                            2:24:26 (Boston, 2011)
Georgina Rono (Kenya)                             2:24:33 (Eindhoven, 2011) CR
Alevtina Biktimirova (Russia)                    2:25:12 (Frankfurt, 2005)
Genet Getaneh (Ethiopia)                          2:25:57 (Amsterdam, 2011)
Tatyana Pushkareva (Russia)                  2:26:14 (Boston, 2010)
Diana Sigei (Kenya)                                    2:26:53 (Dubai, 2011)
Nadezdha Leonteva (Russia)                   2:31:57 (Moscow, 2011)

CR=Course Record
WB=World Best
NR=National Record

2018 DIII NCAA XC All-American Projections

Below are FloTrack's 2018 projections for the men's and women's DIII NCAA XC All-Americans:

Former NCAA Stars Make Their XC Predictions

NCAA XC: Dynasties On The Line

Watch the 2018 DI NCAA XC Championships LIVE on FloTrack, Saturday Nov. 17th!

DIII NCAA XC Women's Preview: Hopkins Hones In On Dynasty

Workout Wednesday: Johns Hopkins Men & Women

The 2018 DIII NCAA women’s cross country championships will feature a favorite in Johns Hopkins looking to expand on their recent dynasty, and a slew of challengers seeking to put an end to the Blue Jays’ dominance. Hopkins will race for their sixth title since 2012 on Saturday in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, a run that only one other DIII women’s program in history has accomplished. It should be fascinating to watch it all unfold in brutal cross country conditions this weekend.

Deep Field Tries To Take Down New Mexico, Kelati Goes For First Title

NCAA XC: Dynasties On The Line

It didn’t take long for the narrative of the women’s NCAA cross country season to shift. New Mexico entered the fall with three of the nation’s best runners, high profile transfers, and a clear line to their third team title in four years. 

NCAA XC Champs Confidence Picks: NAU Three-Peats, McDonald Edges Fisher

The stakes are clear and the storylines are well established. 

NAU Goes For Three, Fisher/McDonald Finally Meet

2018 Men's DI NCAA XC Rewind

It was only minutes after they stepped off the track at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Oregon, that Tyler Day and Matt Baxter were thinking of the fall. 

DIII NCAA XC Men's Preview: North Central Goes For No. 19

Workout Wednesday: North Central Crushes Mile Repeats

The winningest program in NCAA cross country history will look to add another title to their storied legacy as North Central College races for their record 19th DIII XC men's national championship on Saturday November 17, in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The Cardinals will enter the meet as big favorites to take their third straight NCAA crown on the icy terrain of Lake Breeze Golf Course, but it won’t be easy as they battle experienced foes and freezing cold conditions. Another notch in North Central's hefty championship belt is at stake on race day, but it’s a notch they will really have to earn.

House Of Run: NCAA Sleepers And Storylines

Jason and Kevin discuss the sleepers, spoilers and storylines for Saturday’s NCAA Cross Country Championships. Can NAU and New Mexico continue their winning ways? Will the men’s race come down to Grant Fisher and Morgan McDonald?

DIII Regional Recap: Favorites Look Strong In NCAA Rehearsal

Workout Wednesday: North Central Crushes Mile Repeats

Below are the 32 men’s and women’s DIII NCAA cross country teams heading to nationals in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, this Saturday, November 17. We highlight the top stories from regionals underneath the NCAA fields.

PLAY NOW: 2018 FloXC Fantasy League

Introducing the season long FloXC fantasy league. A chance for you to compete against the FloTrack staff and be in the running to win a FloPRO subscription for a year! The final round is upon us where points are worth triple, meaning even if you have not played FloXC Fantasy this past season you still have a chance to win if you play this final round!