More Than 150 London Olympians Have Performed at The Armory

More Than 150 London Olympians Have Performed at T

The Armory- clear

More than 150 London Olympians Have Performed  

at The Armory

New York, July 24, 2012 - When the 2012 Olympic Games' Opening Ceremony begins July 27, many of the world's most famous track & field athletes in London can count The Armory as a place where they showcased their extraordinary talents. As many as 156 athletes competing in the 2012 Olympics have performed at The New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory.

 

"There have been more Olympians who have competed indoors at The Armory than in any building in America,'' said Dr. Norb Sander, Executive Director of The Armory Foundation.

 

The 156 athletes will be representing 40 nations in the 2012 London Olympics.

 

Among those Olympians who won at The Armory during this year's 105th Millrose Games include United States' Jenny Simpson, (New York Road Runners Wanamaker Women's Metric Mile), Matthew Centrowitz (NYRR Wanamaker Mile), Bernard Lagat (5,000m in 13:07.15, a United States' record), LaShawn Merritt (Mel Sheppard Men's 500m Dash), Sanya Richards-Ross (Howard Schmertz Women's 400m Dash), Morgan Uceny (Women's 800m) and Jesse Williams (John Thomas Men's High Jump).

 

"The history and the quality of The Armory track makes it one of my favorite places to race. The venue has been instrumental in providing great racing opportunities for many of the world's best athletes,'' said Simpson, one of 55 USA athletes who have competed at The Armory and will be in London.

 

Along with 55 Olympic representatives from the United States, there are 19 from Jamaica, 13 from Trinidad and 11 from Canada.

 

"The Armory congratulates the 156 Olympic athletes from around the world who have performed under its roof,'' said Ray Flynn, Millrose Games Meet Director. "The Armory is proud of the tradition of these 156 Olympians and wishes them well as they represent their countries the next three weeks in London.''

 

For more information on The Armory go to www.armorytrack.com.

 

   

Olympians Jennifer Simpson and Matthew Centrowitz showed off their amazing talents at The Armory in February.  Photos courtesy of The Armory

 

 

Olympic Games Team Members who have competed in The Armory (156 athletes from 40 nations; Source: Jack Pfeifer, The Armory) with their school affiliation and upcoming Olympic event(s); Note this list was compiled as of July 23:

 

Antigua & Barbuda (1) Brendan Christian (University of Texas) 100.

 

Argentina (1) Jen Dahlgren (Georgia) hammer.

 

Australia (1) Zoe Buckman (Oregon) 1500.

 

Bahamas (1) Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 100.

 

Barbados (1) Kierre Beckles (S Carolina) 100H.

 

Bermuda (1) Arantxa King (Stanford) LJ.

 

BVI (1) Tahesia Harrigan-Scott (Ala) 100.

 

Canada (11) Daundre Barnaby (HS, Miss St) 400; Cameron Levins (S. Utah) 5k; Ian Warner (Iowa State) 4x1; Justyn Warner (HS) 100/4x1; Phylicia George (U Conn) 100H; Nikkita Holder (HS) 100H; Jenna Martin (Kentucky) 400; Kerri-Ann Mitchell (Ark, HS) 100H; Sheila Reid (Villanova) 5k; Nicole Sifuentes 1500; Hilary Stellingwerff 1500;

 

Cayman Islands (1) Ronald Forbes (Fla Intl) HH.

 

Croatia (2) Nedzad Mulabegovic (Purdue) SP; Lisa Stublic (Columbia) marathon.

 

Dominica (1) Erison Hurtault (Columbia) 400.

 

Dominican Republic (1) Lavonne Idlette 100H.

 

Ethiopia (1) Fantu Magiso 800.

 

France (3) Jerome Clavier PV; Kafetien Gomis LJ; Renaud Lavillenie PV.

 

Great Britain (2) Shana Cox (NYHS/Penn State) 400/4x4; Tiffany Porter (Michigan) 100H

 

Grenada (3) Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Tilden HS) 800; Kanika Beckles (A&M) 400; Janelle Redhead 100.

 

Guyana (2) Jeremy Bascom (CPTC) 100; Aliann Pompey (Manhattan) 400.

 

Haiti (2) Samyr Laine (Texas, Harvard) TJ; Marlena Wesh (Clemson) 400.

 

India (1) Vikas Gowda (UNC) DT.

 

Iran (1) Amin Nikfar (Cal) SP.

 

Ireland (4) Mark English (Dublin) 800; Brian Gregan (Dublin) 400; Tori Pena (UCLA) PV

Stephanie Reilly steeple.

 

Israel (2) Donald Sanford (Morgan State) 400; Jillian Schwartz (Columbia) PV.

 

Ivory Coast (1) Murielle Ahoure (G Mason) 100.

 

Jamaica (19) Damar Forbes (LSU) LJ; Akheem Gauntlett (UMES) 4x4; Jermaine Gonzales 400, 4x4; Riker Hylton (Essex, LSU) 4x4; Errol Nolan (Houston) 4x400; Isa Phillips (LSU) IH; Richard Phillips (GM) HH; Edino Steele (NYC HS) 4x4; Keiron Stewart (Texas) HH; Dwight Thomas HH; Aleen Bailey (S Carolina) 4x1; Sheri-Ann Brooks (Fla Intl) 4x1; Latoya Greaves (Okla) 100H; Francine Simpson (Kansas) LJ; Kenia Sinclair (Seton Hall) 800; Kerron Stewart (Essex Co) 100; Melaine Walker (Essex, LSU) IH; Kimberly Williams (Fla State) TJ; Nickiesha Wilson (LSU) IH.

 

Liberia (2) Jangy Addy (Tenn) dec; Phobay Kutu-Akoi (St John's) 100.

 

New Zealand (3) Nick Willis (HS) 1500; Kim Smith (Providence) marathon; Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 1500.

 

Nigeria (3) Seun Adigun (Houston) 100H; Gloria Asumnu (Tulane) 100/200; Ajoke Odumosu 400H.

 

Panama (1) Rolanda Bell (Sacred Heart) steeple.

 

Puerto Rico (5) Hector Cotto HH; Enrique Llanos (Montclair State) HH; Miguel Lopez (Carolina) 100; Jamele Mason (TxT) IH; Carol Rodriguez (USC) 100/200.

 

Russia (1) Olga Kucherenko LJ.

 

Senegal (1) Moussa Dembele (Essex Co/CPTC) HH.

 

Serbia (1) Marina Muncan (Villanova) 1500.

 

Slovenia (1) Tina Sutej (Arkansas) PV.

 

Spain (1) Isabel Macias 1500.

 

Sweden (1) Niklas Arrhenius (BYU) DT.

 

Trinidad (13) Kyron Blaise (LSU) LJ; Wayne Davis (A&M) HH; Lalonde Gordon (Zenith Velocity) 400/4x4; Jamaal James 800; Deon Lendore (A&M) 400/4x4; Rondell Sorrillo (Ky) 200, 4x1; Mikel Thomas (Ky) HH; Richard Thompson (LSU) 100, 4x1

Ayanna Alexander TJ; Kelly-ann Baptiste (LSU) 100, 4x1; Aleesha Barber (Penn St) 100H

Cleopatra Borel-Brown (UMBC) SP; Semoy Hackett (LSU) 100, 4x1.

 

Uganda (1) Julius Mutekanga (CPTC/LIU) 800.

 

Ukraine (1) Viktoriya Rybalko (Maine) LJ.

 

USA (55) Ryan Bailey (HS) 100, 4x1; Donn Cabral (Princeton, Ct HS) steeple

Chris Cantwell (Mo) SP; Matthew Centrowitz (HS, Oregon) 1500; Ashton Eaton (Oregon) decathlon; Justin Gatlin (Tennessee) 100, 4x1; Marquise Goodwin (Texas) LJ

Trey Hardee (Texas) decathlon; Reese Hoffa SP; A.G. Kruger hammer; Bernard Lagat 5k;

Leonel Manzano (Texas) 1500; Aries Merritt (Ala) HH; Lashawn Merritt 400, 4x4; Bryshon Nellum (HS) 400, 4x4; Doc Patton 4x1; Jeff Porter (HS) HH; Jason Richardson (S Carolina) HH Khadevis Robinson 800; Galen Rupp (HS) 5k/10k; Wallace Spearmon (Ark) 200; Christian Taylor (HS) TJ; Andrew Wheating (Oregon) 1500; Ryan Whiting (HS) SP; Jesse Williams (HS) HJ; Amy Acuff HJ; Keshia Baker (Oregon) 4x4; Brigetta Barrett (Ariz/NY HS) HJ; Jillian Camarena (Stanford, NYAC) SP; Amber Campbell hammer; Julie Culley (Rutgers) 5k

Lashinda Demus (HS, S Carolina) IH; Diamond Dixon (Kansas) 4x4; Debbie Dunn 4x4

Allyson Felix (HS) 100, 200, 4x1, 4x4; Shalane Flanagan (HS, UNC) marathon; Hyleas Fountain (Ga) hep; Bridget Franek (Penn State) steeple; Lacy Janson PV; Lolo Jones (LSU) 100H

Bianca Knight (HS) 4x1; Chaunte Lowe (HS) HJ; Tianna Madison (Tenn) 100, 4x1; Francena McCorory (HS, Hampton) 400, 4x4; Sanya Richards-Ross (HS) 200, 400, 4x4

Shannon Rowbury (Duke) 1500; Alice Schmidt (UNC) 800; Jenny Simpson 1500; Amanda Smock TJ; Jenn Suhr (HS) PV; Jeneba Tarmoh (HS, Tenn, A&M) 4x1; Deedee Trotter (Tenn) 400, 4x4; Morgan Uceny (Cornell) 1500; Kellie Wells (Hampton) 100H; Lauryn Williams (HS, Miami) 4x1.

 

USVI (2) Muhammad Halim (Cornell) TJ; Tabarie Henry (A&M) 400.

 

 

ABOUT THE ARMORY FOUNDATION:

A New York City non-profit, The Armory is the proud home of the Millrose Games. With more than 100 additional indoor track & field meets, The Armory will welcome over 125,000 individual athletes. Besides its many youth sports and educational programs, the Armory runs the Hispanic Games, the New Balance Games, and the New Balance Collegiate Invitational, the largest indoor college meet in the United States. The Armory is also the home to the National Track & Field Hall of Fame.  

 

# # #


Christian Coleman Wins The 2017 Bowerman Award

Screen Shot 2017-12-15 at 9.36.33 PM.png

Tennessee’s Christian Coleman has been named The Bowerman award winner for the 2017 NCAA season.

Raevyn Rogers Wins The 2017 Bowerman Award

Screen Shot 2017-12-15 at 8.49.59 PM 1.png

Oregon’s Raevyn Rogers has been named The Bowerman award winner for the 2017 NCAA season.

NXN Champ Katelyn Tuohy To Attempt H.S. 5K Record LIVE on FloTrack

5a2592367000a.png

Nike Cross National champion Katelyn Tuohy has just one more 5K on her schedule, and that one will be the fastest of them all. On Saturday, January 20, LIVE ON FLOTRACK, she will toe the line at the VA Showcase in a special section of the 5K with the sole purpose of taking down Brie Oakley's 15:55 national record. 

Ruby Stauber To Transfer From LSU To Oregon

stauber.png

After a standout freshman season with LSU, Ruby Stauber will take her talents to the Pacific Northwest to compete for the University of Oregon. A since-deleted tweet from the Wayzata High School girls cross country account first made the announcement, and FloTrack later confirmed it with Stauber.

'Just Wait,' Fred Kerley Could Win The Bowerman

Image of Sport Fred Kerley

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

How Raevyn Rogers Could Win The Bowerman

Image of Sport Raevyn Rogers

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

How Christian Coleman Could Win The Bowerman Award

Image of Sport USATSI_10096434_168383134_lowres.jpg

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

Who's No. 1? FloTrack Tackles The Katelyn Tuohy vs Claudia Lane Debate

Image of Sport/Photo Run Screen Shot 2017-12-12 at 8.13.33 PM.png

If you've paid the slightest modicum of attention to high school girls cross country this season, you know the names Katelyn Tuohy and Claudia Lane. 

2017 Bowerman Blind Resume Test

black.png

The Bowerman Award Ceremony will be LIVE on FloTrack this Friday, December 15, at 9 PM ET.

Paul Tetreault, The 2017 Hometown Hero presented by Quicken Loans

TrackCoach.jpg

On behalf of the national mortgage lender Quicken Loans, FloSports is excited and honored to award Paul Tetreault, track and cross country coach at North Kingstown High School in Rhode Island with $25,000 to put towards a year’s worth of mortgage payments for being named the 2017 Hometown Hero.