RESULTS: Day 9, Aug 11 at 2012 London Olympic Games

RESULTS: Day 9, Aug 11 at 2012 London Olympic Game

2012 London Olympic Games Results
August 11, 2012 | London, UK


More Results: Aug 3 | Aug 4 | Aug 5 | Aug 6 | Aug 7 | Aug 8 | Aug 9 | Aug 10 | Aug 11 | Aug 12


Day 9 Results

High Jump - W FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 19:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2850 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.05 .
2 3268 Brigetta Barrett USA 2.03 (PB)
3 2894 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 2.03 (PB)
4 1642 Ruth Beitia ESP 2.00 (=SB)
5 1145 Tia Hellebaut BEL 1.97 (=SB)
6 3305 Chaunté Lowe USA 1.97 .
7 3337 Svetlana Radzivil UZB 1.97 (SB)
8 3005 Emma Green Tregaro SWE 1.93 .
9 1787 Melanie Melfort FRA 1.93 (=SB)
10 2860 Irina Gordeeva RUS 1.93 .
11 2437 Airiné Palšyté LTU 1.89 .
12 3082 Burcu Ayhan TUR 1.89 .
 
Athlete 1.89 1.93 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.05
Anna Chicherova O O O O O XO
Brigetta Barrett O O XO XO XO XXX
Svetlana Shkolina O O O O XXO XXX
Ruth Beitia O O XO O XXX  
Tia Hellebaut O XXO O XXX    
Chaunté Lowe O O XO XXX    
Svetlana Radzivil O XXO XXO XXX    
Emma Green Tregaro XO O XXX      
Melanie Melfort O XO XXX      
Irina Gordeeva O XXO XXX      
Airiné Palšyté O XXX        
Burcu Ayhan XXO XXX        


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Saturday, Aug 11, 2012
Javelin Throw - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 19:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3052 Keshorn Walcott TRI 84.58 (NR)
2 3143 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 84.51 .
3 1727 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 84.12 .
4 1525 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 83.34 .
5 1726 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 82.80 .
6 2599 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 82.63 .
7 1982 Spirídon Lebésis GRE 81.91 .
8 1901 Tino Häber GER 81.21 .
9 2609 Stuart Farquhar NZL 80.22 .
10 2219 Roderick Genki Dean JPN 79.95 .
11 1725 Ari Mannio FIN 78.60 .
12 2322 Julius Yego KEN 77.15 .
 
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Keshorn Walcott 83.51 84.58 X 80.64 X -
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya 77.47 81.61 84.51 81.53 81.01 83.53
Antti Ruuskanen 79.60 81.09 81.60 81.97 84.12 79.88
Vítezslav Veselý X 81.69 81.80 X 80.32 83.34
Tero Pitkämäki 77.33 82.68 80.67 80.46 82.80 82.53
Andreas Thorkildsen X 82.63 X 81.70 X X
Spirídon Lebésis 81.21 81.91 81.27 80.36 X 79.45
Tino Häber 76.99 74.33 81.21 79.95 76.36 75.85
Stuart Farquhar 76.80 76.64 80.22      
Roderick Genki Dean X 79.95 X      
Ari Mannio 78.60 77.71 X      
Julius Yego 72.59 77.15 74.08      


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Saturday, Aug 11, 2012
5000 Metres - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 19:30
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1808 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:41.66 .
2 1688 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:41.98 .
3 2310 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:42.36 .
4 3231 Bernard Lagat USA 13:42.99 .
5 2307 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:43.83 .
6 2456 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 13:44.19 .
7 3250 Galen Rupp USA 13:45.04 .
8 2495 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:45.30 .
9 1095 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 13:45.37 .
10 3232 Lopez Lomong USA 13:48.19 .
11 1689 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:49.59 .
12 1677 Yenew Alamirew ETH 13:49.68 .
13 1553 Mumin Gala DJI 13:50.26 .
14 1293 Cameron Levins CAN 13:51.87 .
15 3114 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:52.25 .
 
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m 2307 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 2:55.40
2000m 3232 Lopez Lomong USA 5:56.70
3000m 1677 Yenew Alamirew ETH 8:42.95
4000m 1688 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 11:16.47


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Saturday, Aug 11, 2012
800 Metres - W FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 20:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 5 2890 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:56.19 (SB)
2 7 2794 Caster Semenya RSA 1:57.23 (SB)
3 2 2886 Ekaterina Poistogova RUS 1:57.53 (PB)
4 6 2329 Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:57.59 .
5 4 3300 Alysia Johnson Montano USA 1:57.93 .
6 9 2844 Elena Arzhakova RUS 1:59.21 .
7 3 1130 Francine Niyonsaba BDI 1:59.63 .
8 8 2323 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN 2:00.19 .
 
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 3300 Alysia Johnson Montano USA 56.31
600m 2329 Pamela Jelimo KEN 1:25.89


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Saturday, Aug 11, 2012
4x400 Metres Relay - W FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 20:25
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 7 United States
(Deedee Trotter; Allyson Felix; Francena McCorory; Sanya Richards-Ross)
USA 3:16.87 (SB)
2 5 Russia
(Yulia Gushchina; Antonina Krivoshapka; Tatyana Firova; Natalya Antyukh)
RUS 3:20.23 (SB)
3 6 Jamaica
(Christine Day; Rosemarie Whyte; Shericka Williams; Novlene Williams-Mills)
JAM 3:20.95 (SB)
4 4 Ukraine
(Alina Lohvynenko; Olha Zemlyak; Hanna Yaroshchuk; Nataliya Pyhyda)
UKR 3:23.57 (SB)
5 9 Great Britain & N.I.
(Shana Cox; Lee McConnell; Perri Shakes-Drayton; Christine Ohuruogu)
GBR 3:24.76 (SB)
6 8 France
(Phara Anacharsis; Muriel Hurtis; Marie Gayot; Floria Guei)
FRA 3:25.92 .
7 2 Czech Republic
(Denisa Rosolová; Zuzana Bergrová; Jitka Bartonicková; Zuzana Hejnová)
CZE 3:27.77 .
. 3 Nigeria
(Omolara Omotosho; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu; Regina George; Bukola Abogunloko)
NGR DQ .
 
Team Nation Reaction Time
United States USA 0.217
Russia RUS 0.158
Jamaica JAM 0.233
Ukraine UKR 0.187
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 0.190
France FRA 0.183
Czech Republic CZE 0.225
Nigeria NGR 0.221


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Saturday, Aug 11, 2012
4x100 Metres Relay - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 21:00
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 6 Jamaica
(Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Yohan Blake; Usain Bolt)
JAM 36.84 (WR)
2 7 United States
(Trell Kimmons; Justin Gatlin; Tyson Gay; Ryan Bailey)
USA 37.04 (NR)
3 9 Trinidad and Tobago
(Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callender; Richard Thompson)
TRI 38.12 .
4 3 France
(Jimmy Vicaut; Christophe Lemaitre; Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux; Ronald Pognon)
FRA 38.16 .
5 4 Japan
(Ryota Yamagata; Masashi Eriguchi; Shinji Takahira; Shota Iizuka)
JPN 38.35 .
6 8 Netherlands
(Brian Mariano; Churandy Martina; Giovanni Codrington; Patrick van Luijk)
NED 38.39 .
7 2 Australia
(Anthony Alozie; Isaac Ntiamoah; Andrew McCabe; Joshua Ross)
AUS 38.43 .
. 5 Canada
(Gavin Smellie; Oluseyi Smith; Jared Connaughton; Justyn Warner)
CAN DQ .
 
Team Nation Reaction Time
Jamaica JAM 0.162
United States USA 0.154
Trinidad and Tobago TRI 0.176
France FRA 0.181
Japan JPN 0.162
Netherlands NED 0.171
Australia AUS 0.127
Canada CAN 0.155



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Saturday, Aug 11, 2012
50 Kilometres Race Walk - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 August 2012 - 9:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2810 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:35:59 (OR)
2 1064 Jared Tallent AUS 3:36:53 (PB)
3 1359 Tianfeng Si CHN 3:37:16 (PB)
4 2094 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:37:54 (NR)
5 2807 Igor Erokhin RUS 3:37:54 (PB)
6 2801 Sergey Bakulin RUS 3:38:55 (SB)
7 1351 Jianbo Li CHN 3:39:01 (PB)
8 2991 Matej Tóth SVK 3:41:24 .
9 2665 Lukasz Nowak POL 3:42:47 (PB)
10 2227 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:43:14 (PB)
11 1903 André Höhne GER 3:44:26 (SB)
12 1764 Bertrand Moulinet FRA 3:45:35 (PB)
13 2359 Chilsung Park KOR 3:45:55 (NR)
14 1170 Ivan Trotski BLR 3:46:09 (PB)
15 1724 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:46:25 (PB)
16 2501 Horacio Nava MEX 3:46:59 (SB)
17 2131 Marco De Luca ITA 3:47:19 (SB)
18 2670 Rafal Sikora POL 3:47:47 .
19 3131 Ihor Hlavan UKR 3:48:07 (PB)
20 1618 Jesús Ángel García ESP 3:48:32 .
21 2597 Trond Nymark NOR 3:48:37 (SB)
22 1040 Nathan Deakes AUS 3:48:45 .
23 2508 Omar Zepeda MEX 3:49:14 .
24 1913 Christopher Linke GER 3:49:19 .
25 1984 Aléxandros Papamihaíl GRE 3:49:56