USTFCCCA: DII National Cross Country Rankings - Week #4
USTFCCCA: DII National Cross Country Rankings - Week #4
DII National Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Week #4
October 10, 2012
NEW ORLEANS – Adams State’s men and Augustana (S.D.)’s women are still the top-ranked teams in the country in NCAA Division II cross country according to the latest national rankings conducted by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). For most, conference championships are just ten days away.
On the men’s side, the top four teams – Adams State, No. 2 Colorado Mines, No. 3 Chico State, and No. 4 Western State are in the same positions as last week. Augustana (S.D.) moved up a spot to rejoin the top five at No. 5. At No. 32, American International reenters the top 35 after a three-week absence.
No changes were made in the women’s top six. The most notable change was the elevation of UC-Colorado Springs from No. 28 to No. 15. The Mountain Lions are undefeated this season in team-scored races. On September 24, they won the Division II race at Minnesota’s Roy Griak Invitational.
USTFCCCA |
||||||
NCAA Division II |
||||||
Men's Cross Country National Rankings |
||||||
2012 Week #4 -- October 10 |
||||||
next poll: October 17 |
||||||
Rank |
Institution |
Region |
Conference |
Head Coach (Yr*) |
Last Week |
|
1 |
Adams State |
South Central |
RMAC |
Damon Martin (18th) |
1 |
|
2 |
Colorado Mines |
South Central |
RMAC |
Chris Siemers (1st) |
2 |
|
3 |
Chico State |
West |
CCAA |
Gary Towne (17th) |
3 |
|
4 |
Western State |
South Central |
RMAC |
Jennifer Michel (6th) |
4 |
|
5 |
Augustana (S.D.) |
Central |
NSIC |
Tracy Hellman (12th) |
6 |
|
6 |
Grand Valley State |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Jerry Baltes (14th) |
5 |
|
7 |
Alaska Anchorage |
West |
GNAC |
Michael Friess (23rd) |
7 |
|
8 |
Southern Indiana |
Midwest |
GLVC |
Mike Hillyard (15th) |
8 |
|
9 |
UC-Colorado Springs |
South Central |
RMAC |
Mark Misch (6th) |
9 |
|
10 |
Western Washington |
West |
GNAC |
Pee Wee Halsell (26th) |
11 |
|
11 |
Missouri Southern |
Central |
MIAA |
Tom Rutledge (24th) |
10 |
|
12 |
Stonehill |
East |
Northeast-10 |
Karen Boen (15th) |
12 |
|
13 |
Lock Haven |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Aaron Russell (15th) |
13 |
|
14 |
Cedarville |
Midwest |
G-MAC |
Paul Orchard (10th) |
14 |
|
15 |
Lewis |
Midwest |
GLVC |
Dana Schwarting (7th) |
15 |
|
16 |
Minnesota State |
Central |
NSIC |
Mark Schuck (31st) |
16 |
|
17 |
Edinboro |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Doug Watts (44th) |
17 |
|
18 |
UMass Lowell |
East |
Northeast-10 |
Gary Gardner (11th) |
19 |
|
19 |
Ferris State |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Steve Picucci (5th) |
18 |
|
20 |
Western Oregon |
West |
GNAC |
Mike Johnson (9th) |
21 |
|
21 |
Eastern New Mexico |
South Central |
Lone Star |
Casey Blevins (1st) |
23 |
|
22 |
Southwest Baptist |
Central |
MIAA |
Corey McElhaney (5th) |
24 |
|
23 |
Humboldt State |
West |
CCAA |
Scott Pesch (3rd) |
22 |
|
24 |
UW-Parkside |
Midwest |
GLVC |
Micah VanDenend (3rd) |
27 |
|
25 |
Fort Hays State |
Central |
MIAA |
Dennis Weber (20th) |
20 |
|
26 |
East Stroudsburg |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Joe Koch (24th) |
25 |
|
27 |
Wayne State (Mich.) |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Rick Cummins (16th) |
30 |
|
28 |
San Francisco State |
West |
CCAA |
Tom Lyons (8th) |
26 |
|
29 |
Northwest Missouri |
Central |
MIAA |
Scott Lorek (5th) |
32 |
|
30 |
New Mexico Highlands |
South Central |
RMAC |
Bob DeVries (21st) |
28 |
|
31 |
Neb.-Kearney |
Central |
MIAA |
Brady Bonsall (6th) |
29 |
|
32 |
American International |
East |
Northeast-10 |
Leo Mayo (7th) |
NR |
|
33 |
Tiffin |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Jeremy Croy (13th) |
31 |
|
34 |
Ashland |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Trent Mack (3rd) |
33 |
|
35 |
Shippensburg |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Steve Spence (15th) |
34 |
|
Dropped Out: No. 35 Alabama-Huntsville |
||||||
(* year as head coach of that team in men's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed) |
||||||
USTFCCCA |
||||||
NCAA Division II |
||||||
Women's Cross Country National Rankings |
||||||
2012 Week #4 -- October 10 |
||||||
next poll: October 17 |
||||||
Rank |
Institution |
Region |
Conference |
Head Coach (Yr*) |
Last Week |
|
1 |
Augustana (S.D.) |
Central |
NSIC |
Tracy Hellman (12th) |
1 |
|
2 |
Adams State |
South Central |
RMAC |
Damon Martin (25th) |
2 |
|
3 |
Grand Valley State |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Jerry Baltes (14th) |
3 |
|
4 |
Western State |
South Central |
RMAC |
Jennifer Michel (6th) |
4 |
|
5 |
Alaska Anchorage |
West |
GNAC |
Michael Friess (23rd) |
5 |
|
6 |
Chico State |
West |
CCAA |
Gary Towne (17th) |
6 |
|
7 |
Ferris State |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Steve Picucci (5th) |
8 |
|
8 |
Shippensburg |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Steve Spence (15th) |
9 |
|
9 |
Simon Fraser |
West |
GNAC |
Brit Townsend (13th) |
11 |
|
10 |
Midwestern State |
South Central |
Lone Star |
Koby Styles (6th) |
10 |
|
11 |
Edinboro |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Doug Watts (44th) |
12 |
|
12 |
Stonehill |
East |
Northeast-10 |
Karen Boen (15th) |
14 |
|
13 |
Tampa |
South |
Sunshine |
Jarrett Slaven (14th) |
13 |
|
14 |
Colorado Mines |
South Central |
RMAC |
Chris Siemers (1st) |
15 |
|
15 |
UC-Colorado Springs |
South Central |
RMAC |
David Harmer (1st) |
28 |
|
16 |
U-Mary |
Central |
NSIC |
Dennis Newell (7th) |
7 |
|
17 |
Winona State |
Central |
NSIC |
Adam Boothe (1st) |
18 |
|
18 |
Indiana (Pa.) |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Joey Zins (4th) |
24 |
|
19 |
Bloomsburg |
Atlantic |
PSAC |
Bernie Empie (4th) |
16 |
|
20 |
Minnesota State |
Central |
NSIC |
Jen Blue (13th) |
21 |
|
21 |
Wayne State (Mich.) |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Rick Cummins (16th) |
19 |
|
22 |
Southwest Baptist |
Central |
MIAA |
Corey McElhaney (5th) |
25 |
|
23 |
Southern Indiana |
Midwest |
GLVC |
Mike Hillyard (16th) |
34 |
|
24 |
Seattle Pacific |
West |
GNAC |
Erika Daligcon (5th) |
20 |
|
25 |
Humboldt State |
West |
CCAA |
Scott Pesch (3rd) |
22 |
|
26 |
Missouri Southern |
Central |
MIAA |
Patty Vavra (19th) |
17 |
|
27 |
Saginaw Valley State |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Rod Cowan (3rd) |
35 |
|
28 |
Minnesota Duluth |
Central |
NSIC |
Joanna Warmington (2nd) |
26 |
|
29 |
Pittsburg State |
Central |
MIAA |
Russ Jewett (27th) |
27 |
|
30 |
UC San Diego |
West |
CCAA |
Nate Garcia (6th) |
30 |
|
31 |
Western Washington |
West |
GNAC |
Pee Wee Halsell (26th) |
23 |
|
32 |
Hillsdale |
Midwest |
GLIAC |
Andrew Towne (2nd) |
29 |
|
33 |
Adelphi |
East |
Northeast-10 |
Katie Rees (3rd) |
32 |
|
34 |
Nova Southeastern |
South |
Sunshine |
Bryan Hagopian (4th) |
31 |
|
35 |
Bentley |
East |
Northeast-10 |
Kevin Curtin (2nd) |
33 |
|
Dropped Out: No. 23 Northwest Missouri, No. 24 Kutztown, No. 28 Cal Poly Pomona, No. 29 Northern Michigan, No. 30 UW-Parkside |
||||||
(* year as head coach of that team in women's cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed) |
Related Content
- Replay: 2024 UIL Track & Field State Championships - 2024 UIL State Championships | May 3 @ 11 AM
May 4, 2024
- Replay: LHSAA Outdoor Champs | May 3 @ 3 PM
May 4, 2024
- High School Boys' 4x400m Relay 5A, Finals 1
May 4, 2024
- High School Girls' 4x400m Relay 5A, Finals 1
May 4, 2024
- High School Boys' 4x400m Relay 2A, Finals 1
May 4, 2024
- Replay: GSC Outdoor Track & Field Championship | May 3 @ 6 PM
May 4, 2024
- High School Girls' 4x400m Relay 2A, Finals 1
May 4, 2024
- High School Boys' 1600m 5A, Finals 1
May 4, 2024
- High School Girls' 1600m 5A, Finals 1
May 4, 2024