USTFCCCA: DII Regional Cross Country Rankings - Week #6 (Pre-Regional)
USTFCCCA: DII Regional Cross Country Rankings - Week #6 (Pre-Regional)
DII Regional Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Week #6 (Pre-Regional)
October 23, 2012
NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) released week six regional rankings for the NCAA Division II 2012 season. Conference championships in the previous weekend have resulted in shifting among the region ranks. This update is the final regular season to the regional rankings as NCAA Regional Championships are next on the docket for Division II schools beginning on November 3.
Clayton State’s women is the new No. 1 team in the Southeast region. All other No. 1 teams retained their top-ranked status in their respective regions.
The No. 1 men’s teams by region are: Edinboro (Atlantic), Augustana (S.D.) (Central), Stonehill (East), Grand Valley State (Midwest), Alabama-Huntsville (South), Adams State (South Central), Mount Olive (Southeast), Chico State (West). Top women’s teams include Shippensburg (Atlantic), Augustana (S.D.) (Central), Stonehill (East), Grand Valley State (Midwest), Tampa (South), Adams State (South Central), Clayton State (Southeast), and Alaska Anchorage (West).
Regions in DII are determined by conference affiliation. Many from the Central and South Central regions switched regions for the 2012 season. Most notably, the MIAA went from the South Central to Central regions and the RMAC was switched to the South Central region from the Central.
NCAA Division II Regional Championships will be held on Saturday, November 3 and Sunday, November 4.NCAA DII Regional Championships Central.
USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning team strength with current-season results in determining predicted team finishes at the NCAA Regional Championships.
USTFCCCA |
||||
NCAA Division II |
||||
Men's Cross Country Regional Team Rankings |
||||
2012 Week #6 -- October 23 (Pre-Regional) |
||||
national rankings release: October 24 |
||||
next regional release: (none) |
||||
ATLANTIC Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Edinboro |
Edinboro, Pa. |
PSAC |
1 |
2 |
East Stroudsburg |
East Stroudsburg, Pa. |
PSAC |
3 |
3 |
Lock Haven |
Lock Haven, Pa. |
PSAC |
2 |
4 |
Wheeling Jesuit |
Wheeling, W.Va. |
WVIAC |
7 |
5 |
Slippery Rock |
Slippery Rock, Pa. |
PSAC |
5 |
6 |
Shippensburg |
Shippensburg, Pa. |
PSAC |
4 |
7 |
Indiana (Pa.) |
Indiana, Pa. |
PSAC |
8 |
8 |
West Virginia Wesleyan |
Buckhannon, W.Va. |
WVIAC |
10 |
9 |
Seton Hill |
Greensburg, Pa. |
WVIAC |
6 |
10 |
Kutztown |
Kutztown, Pa. |
PSAC |
NR |
CENTRAL Region (4 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Augustana (S.D.) |
Sioux Falls, S.D. |
NSIC |
1 |
2 |
Fort Hays State |
Hays, Kan. |
MIAA |
5 |
3 |
Minnesota State |
Mankato, Minn. |
NSIC |
3 |
4 |
Southwest Baptist |
Bolivar, Mo. |
MIAA |
4 |
5 |
Missouri Southern |
Joplin, Mo. |
MIAA |
2 |
6 |
Neb.-Kearney |
Kearney, Neb. |
MIAA |
7 |
7 |
Northwest Missouri |
Maryville, Mo. |
MIAA |
6 |
8 |
Sioux Falls |
Sioux Falls, S.D. |
NSIC |
NR |
9 |
Central Missouri |
Warrensburg, Mo. |
MIAA |
8 |
10 |
East Central (Okla.) |
Ada, Okla. |
Great American |
NR |
EAST Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Stonehill |
Easton, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
1 |
2 |
American International |
Springfield, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
3 |
3 |
UMass Lowell |
Lowell, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
2 |
4 |
Bentley |
Waltham, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
4 |
5 |
Adelphi |
Garden City, N.Y. |
Northeast-10 |
5 |
6 |
Wilmington (Del.) |
New Castle, Del. |
CACC |
7 |
7 |
Southern Connecticut |
New Haven, Conn. |
Northeast-10 |
6 |
8 |
Felician |
Lodi, N.J. |
CACC |
8 |
9 |
Saint Rose |
Albany, N.Y. |
Northeast-10 |
10 |
10 |
LIU Post |
Brookville, N.Y. |
East Coast |
NR |
MIDWEST Region (5 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Grand Valley State |
Allendale, Mich. |
GLIAC |
1 |
2 |
Southern Indiana |
Evansville, Ind. |
GLVC |
2 |
3 |
Cedarville |
Cedarville, Ohio |
G-MAC |
3 |
4 |
Lewis |
Romeoville, Ill. |
GLVC |
4 |
5 |
Ashland |
Ashland, Ohio |
GLIAC |
8 |
6 |
Ferris State |
Big Rapids, Mich. |
GLIAC |
5 |
7 |
UW-Parkside |
Kenosha, Wis. |
GLVC |
6 |
8 |
Wayne State (Mich.) |
Detroit, Mich. |
GLIAC |
7 |
9 |
Tiffin |
Tiffin, Ohio |
GLIAC |
9 |
10 |
Indianapolis |
Indianapolis, Ind. |
GLVC |
NR |
SOUTH Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Alabama-Huntsville |
Huntsville, Ala. |
Gulf South |
1 |
2 |
Nova Southeastern |
Davie, Fla. |
Sunshine |
7 |
3 |
West Alabama |
Livingston, Ala. |
Gulf South |
3 |
4 |
West Florida |
Pensacola, Fla. |
Gulf South |
4 |
5 |
Florida Southern |
Lakeland, Fla. |
Sunshine |
8 |
6 |
Tampa |
Tampa, Florida |
Sunshine |
6 |
7 |
Florida Tech |
Melbourne, Fla. |
Sunshine |
2 |
8 |
Morehouse |
Atlanta, Ga. |
SIAC |
5 |
9 |
Christian Brothers |
Memphis, Tenn. |
Gulf South |
9 |
10 |
Saint Leo |
Saint Leo, Fla. |
Sunshine |
10 |
SOUTH CENTRAL Region (6 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Adams State |
Alamosa, Colo. |
RMAC |
1 |
2 |
Colorado Mines |
Golden, Colo. |
RMAC |
2 |
3 |
Western State |
Gunnison, Colo. |
RMAC |
3 |
4 |
UC-Colorado Springs |
Colorado Springs, Colo. |
RMAC |
4 |
5 |
Eastern New Mexico |
Portales, N.M. |
Lone Star |
5 |
6 |
West Texas A&M |
Canyon, Texas |
Lone Star |
7 |
7 |
Metro State |
Denver, Colo. |
RMAC |
NR |
8 |
New Mexico Highlands |
Las Vegas, N.M. |
RMAC |
6 |
9 |
Tarleton State |
Stephenville, Texas |
Lone Star |
9 |
10 |
Fort Lewis |
Durango, Colo. |
RMAC |
8 |
SOUTHEAST Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Mount Olive |
Mount Olive, N.C. |
Conf. Carolinas |
1 |
2 |
Columbus State |
Columbus, Ga. |
Peach Belt |
5 |
3 |
Mars Hill |
Mars Hill, N.C. |
SAC |
3 |
4 |
King College |
Bristol, Tenn. |
Conf. Carolinas |
2 |
5 |
Augusta State |
Augusta, Ga. |
Peach Belt |
4 |
6 |
Wingate |
Wingate, N.C. |
SAC |
6 |
7 |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
Hickory, N.C. |
SAC |
7 |
8 |
Flagler |
St. Augustine, Fla. |
Peach Belt |
10 |
9 |
Belmont Abbey |
Belmont, N.C. |
Conf. Carolinas |
8 |
10 |
UNC Pembroke |
Pembroke, N.C. |
Peach Belt |
NR |
WEST Region (5 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Chico State |
Chico, Calif. |
CCAA |
1 |
2 |
Alaska Anchorage |
Anchorage, Alaska |
GNAC |
2 |
3 |
Western Washington |
Bellingham, Wash. |
GNAC |
3 |
4 |
Humboldt State |
Arcata, Calif. |
CCAA |
5 |
5 |
UC San Diego |
La Jolla, Calif. |
CCAA |
7 |
6 |
Montana St.-Billings |
Billings, Mont. |
GNAC |
NR |
7 |
Western Oregon |
Monmouth, Ore. |
GNAC |
4 |
8 |
Seattle Pacific |
Seattle, Wash. |
GNAC |
8 |
9 |
Cal Poly Pomona |
Pomona, Calif. |
CCAA |
9 |
10 |
San Francisco State |
San Francisco, Calif. |
CCAA |
6 |
USTFCCCA |
||||
NCAA Division II |
||||
Women's Cross Country Regional Team Rankings |
||||
2012 Week #6 -- October 23 (Pre-Regional) |
||||
national rankings release: October 24 |
||||
next regional release: (none) |
||||
ATLANTIC Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Shippensburg |
Shippensburg, Pa. |
PSAC |
1 |
2 |
Edinboro |
Edinboro, Pa. |
PSAC |
2 |
3 |
Indiana (Pa.) |
Indiana, Pa. |
PSAC |
3 |
4 |
Bloomsburg |
Bloomsburg, Pa. |
PSAC |
4 |
5 |
Kutztown |
Kutztown, Pa. |
PSAC |
6 |
6 |
Wheeling Jesuit |
Wheeling, W.Va. |
WVIAC |
10 |
7 |
Seton Hill |
Greensburg, Pa. |
WVIAC |
5 |
8 |
Slippery Rock |
Slippery Rock, Pa. |
PSAC |
7 |
9 |
East Stroudsburg |
East Stroudsburg, Pa. |
PSAC |
9 |
10 |
West Chester |
West Chester, Pa. |
PSAC |
NR |
CENTRAL Region (5 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Augustana (S.D.) |
Sioux Falls, S.D. |
NSIC |
1 |
2 |
Winona State |
Winona, Minn. |
NSIC |
3 |
3 |
U-Mary |
Bismarck, N.D. |
NSIC |
2 |
4 |
Missouri Southern |
Joplin, Mo. |
MIAA |
6 |
5 |
Southwest Baptist |
Bolivar, Mo. |
MIAA |
5 |
6 |
Pittsburg State |
Pittsburg, Kan. |
MIAA |
7 |
7 |
Minnesota State |
Mankato, Minn. |
NSIC |
4 |
8 |
Minnesota Duluth |
Duluth, Minn. |
NSIC |
8 |
9 |
Central Missouri |
Warrensburg, Mo. |
MIAA |
9 |
10 |
Northwest Missouri |
Maryville, Mo. |
MIAA |
10 |
EAST Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Stonehill |
Easton, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
1 |
2 |
Adelphi |
Garden City, N.Y. |
Northeast-10 |
2 |
3 |
Southern Connecticut |
New Haven, Conn. |
Northeast-10 |
3 |
4 |
Saint Rose |
Albany, N.Y. |
Northeast-10 |
6 |
5 |
American International |
Springfield, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
5 |
6 |
UMass Lowell |
Lowell, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
9 |
7 |
Merrimack |
North Andover, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
7 |
8 |
Philadelphia |
Philadelphia, Pa. |
CACC |
NR |
9 |
Bentley |
Waltham, Mass. |
Northeast-10 |
4 |
10 |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
Sparkill, N.Y. |
East Coast |
NR |
MIDWEST Region (5 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Grand Valley State |
Allendale, Mich. |
GLIAC |
1 |
2 |
Ferris State |
Big Rapids, Mich. |
GLIAC |
2 |
3 |
Southern Indiana |
Evansville, Ind. |
GLVC |
4 |
4 |
Wayne State (Mich.) |
Detroit, Mich. |
GLIAC |
3 |
5 |
Bellarmine |
Louisville, Ky. |
GLVC |
7 |
6 |
Northern Michigan |
Marquette, Mich. |
GLIAC |
8 |
7 |
Saginaw Valley State |
Bay City, Mich. |
GLIAC |
5 |
8 |
Hillsdale |
Hillsdale, Mich. |
GLIAC |
6 |
9 |
Indianapolis |
Indianapolis, Ind. |
GLVC |
NR |
10 |
Cedarville |
Cedarville, Ohio |
G-MAC |
NR |
SOUTH Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Tampa |
Tampa, Florida |
Sunshine |
1 |
2 |
West Florida |
Pensacola, Fla. |
Gulf South |
3 |
3 |
Nova Southeastern |
Davie, Fla. |
Sunshine |
2 |
4 |
Alabama-Huntsville |
Huntsville, Ala. |
Gulf South |
4 |
5 |
West Georgia |
Carrollton, Ga. |
Gulf South |
5 |
6 |
Palm Beach Atlantic |
West Palm Beach, Fla. |
Independent (D-II) |
6 |
7 |
Delta State |
Cleveland, Miss. |
Gulf South |
7 |
8 |
Rollins |
Winter Park, Fla. |
Sunshine |
NR |
9 |
Saint Leo |
Saint Leo, Fla. |
Sunshine |
NR |
10 |
Valdosta State |
Valdosta, Ga. |
Gulf South |
8 |
SOUTH CENTRAL Region (5 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Adams State |
Alamosa, Colo. |
RMAC |
1 |
2 |
Western State |
Gunnison, Colo. |
RMAC |
2 |
3 |
West Texas A&M |
Canyon, Texas |
Lone Star |
6 |
4 |
UC-Colorado Springs |
Colorado Springs, Colo. |
RMAC |
5 |
5 |
Midwestern State |
Wichita Falls, Texas |
Lone Star |
3 |
6 |
Incarnate Word |
San Antonio, Texas |
Lone Star |
7 |
7 |
Colorado Mines |
Golden, Colo. |
RMAC |
4 |
8 |
Dallas Baptist |
Dallas, Texas |
Heartland Conference |
9 |
9 |
Angelo State |
San Angelo, Texas |
Lone Star |
NR |
10 |
Fort Lewis |
Durango, Colo. |
RMAC |
NR |
SOUTHEAST Region (3 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Clayton State |
Morrow, Ga. |
Peach Belt |
2 |
2 |
King College |
Bristol, Tenn. |
Conf. Carolinas |
4 |
3 |
Mount Olive |
Mount Olive, N.C. |
Conf. Carolinas |
1 |
4 |
Columbus State |
Columbus, Ga. |
Peach Belt |
3 |
5 |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
Hickory, N.C. |
SAC |
6 |
6 |
Wingate |
Wingate, N.C. |
SAC |
5 |
7 |
UNC Pembroke |
Pembroke, N.C. |
Peach Belt |
7 |
8 |
Anderson (S.C.) |
Anderson, S.C. |
SAC |
NR |
9 |
Montevallo |
Montevallo, Ala. |
Peach Belt |
9 |
10 |
Mars Hill |
Mars Hill, N.C. |
SAC |
NR |
WEST Region (5 auto quals) |
||||
Rank |
School |
Location |
Conference |
Last Week |
1 |
Alaska Anchorage |
Anchorage, Alaska |
GNAC |
1 |
2 |
Chico State |
Chico, Calif. |
CCAA |
2 |
3 |
Simon Fraser |
Burnaby, B.C. |
GNAC |
3 |
4 |
Seattle Pacific |
Seattle, Wash. |
GNAC |
4 |
5 |
Cal State Stanislaus |
Turlock, Calif. |
CCAA |
8 |
6 |
Humboldt State |
Arcata, Calif. |
CCAA |
5 |
7 |
Western Washington |
Bellingham, Wash. |
GNAC |
7 |
8 |
UC San Diego |
La Jolla, Calif. |
CCAA |
6 |
9 |
Cal Poly Pomona |
Pomona, Calif. |
CCAA |
10 |
10 |
Cal State LA |
Los Angeles, Calif. |
CCAA |
9 |
Related Content
- Replay: Penn Relays presented by Toyota | Apr 26 @ 9 AM
Apr 27, 2024
- Men's 10k, Prelims 24
Apr 27, 2024
- Women's 10k, Prelims 23
Apr 27, 2024
- Men's 5k, Prelims 22
Apr 27, 2024
- Women's 5k, Prelims 21
Apr 27, 2024
- Men's 1500m, Prelims 20
Apr 27, 2024
- Women's 1500m, Prelims 19
Apr 27, 2024
- Men's 5k, Prelims 18
Apr 27, 2024
- Men's 5k, Prelims 17
Apr 27, 2024