RESULTS - 2012 West Coast Conference XC Championships

2012 West Coast Conference XC Championships
Hosted by the University of Portland
Fern Hill Park - Portland, OR
Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012
                               

Official Men's Results


Place TmPl No.  Name                  Year Team                     Time  Pace
===== ==== ==== ===================== ==== ======================== ===== =====
    1    1   25 Jared Ward            JR   BYU                      23:42  4:46
    2    2  119 Scott Fauble          SO   Portland                 23:48  4:48
    3    3  123 William Kincaid       SO   Portland                 23:48  4:48
    4    4   23 Tylor Thatcher        JR   BYU                      23:48  4:48
    5    5  127 David Perry           SO   Portland                 23:51  4:48
    6    6   26 Jason Witt            JR   BYU                      23:58  4:50
    7    7   84 Weston Strum          JR   Loyola Marymount         23:58  4:50
    8    8  236 Rajpaul Pannu         JR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        24:10  4:52
    9    9  124 Lars Erik Malde       SR   Portland                 24:10  4:52
   10   10   20 Conner Peloquin       JR   BYU                      24:11  4:52
   11   11   47 Tate Kelly            SR   Gonzaga                  24:12  4:53
   12   12   16 Steve Flint           SO   BYU                      24:12  4:53
   13   13  117 Jared Bassett         SR   Portland                 24:13  4:53
   14   14   14 Curtis Carr           JR   BYU                      24:19  4:54
   15   15  181 Jose Madera           JR   San Francisco            24:21  4:54
   16   16  178 Steven Garboden       SR   San Francisco            24:22  4:54
   17   17  176 Ganbileg Bor          SR   San Francisco            24:22  4:54
   18   18  126 Charlie McDonald      JR   Portland                 24:22  4:55
   19   19   15 Taylor Farnsworth     SO   BYU                      24:23  4:55
   20   20  128 Jacob Smith           FR   Portland                 24:36  4:57
   21   21   44 Brent Felnagle        JR   Gonzaga                  24:39  4:58
   22        18 Thomas Gruenewald     JR   BYU                      24:42  4:59
   23   22   51 Colin O'Neil          SO   Gonzaga                  24:44  4:59
   24   23   54 Nick Roche            SO   Gonzaga                  24:44  4:59
   25   24   81 Sterling Lockert      SR   Loyola Marymount         24:46  4:59
   26   25  177 Eric Causey           FR   San Francisco            24:46  4:59
   27   26   42 Chris Boyle           SR   Gonzaga                  24:48  5:00
   28   27  227 Nick Ellingson        SO   St. Mary's (Cal.)        24:48  5:00
   29  121      Aiden Irish           JR   Portland                 24:55  5:01
   30   28   55 Robert Walgren        JR   Gonzaga                  24:56  5:01
   31   29   77 Daniel Gibson         SO   Loyola Marymount         24:56  5:01
   32   30  199 Bryan Crook           FR   Santa Clara              25:07  5:04
   33   31   86 Michael Vorgitch      SO   Loyola Marymount         25:12  5:05
   34   32  184 Jarrett Moore         SO   San Francisco            25:13  5:05
   35   33   74 Drew Dalton           JR   Loyola Marymount         25:16  5:05
   36   34  206 Kevin Oliver          SR   Santa Clara              25:17  5:06
   37   35   46 Alex Foote            SO   Gonzaga                  25:18  5:06
   38        50 Willie Milam          JR   Gonzaga                  25:22  5:07
   39       131 Izaic Yorks           FR   Portland                 25:27  5:08
   40        21 Jared Rohatinsky      SR   BYU                      25:32  5:09
   41   36  208 Luca Signore          JR   Santa Clara              25:33  5:09
   42   37   79 Kevin Joerger         JR   Loyola Marymount         25:36  5:09
   43   38  237 David Salas           FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        25:44  5:11
   44        53 Patrick Richie        SR   Gonzaga                  25:51  5:12
   45   39  230 Zach Hansen           FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        25:54  5:13
   46   40  180 Charlie Johanson      JR   San Francisco            25:57  5:14
   47   41  152 John Cutter           SR   San Diego                26:01  5:14
   48   42  149 Erik Anderson         SR   San Diego                26:04  5:15
   49   43  179 Nick Hicks            FR   San Francisco            26:13  5:17
   50   44  210 Ezana Tesfu           JR   Santa Clara              26:15  5:17       
   51   45  211 Moises Venegas        JR   Santa Clara              26:16  5:17
   52   46  151 Jacob Bruce           SR   San Diego                26:17  5:18
   53   47  205 Matt Mosier           SR   Santa Clara              26:18  5:18
   54   48  233 Jordan Lerma          SR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        26:20  5:18
   55   49  226 Andrew Eckberg        FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        26:21  5:19
   56   50   75 Michael Duncan        FR   Loyola Marymount         26:32  5:21
   57   51  102 Jonathan Rahaeuser    SR   Pepperdine               26:32  5:21
   58   52  203 Sam Holeman           FR   Santa Clara              26:33  5:21
   59   53   98 Jesse Aston           JR   Pepperdine               26:33  5:21
   60   54  228 Brian Exline          FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        26:39  5:22
   61   55  156 John Maheu            SR   San Diego                26:43  5:23
   62       207 Adam Perez            FR   Santa Clara              26:44  5:23
   63   56  153 Cameron Erhardt       SR   San Diego                26:46  5:24
   64   57  155 Malik Hayes           FR   San Diego                26:54  5:25
   65   58  103 Jordan Scandlyn       FR   Pepperdine               26:54  5:25
   66       185 Adam Smith            SO   San Francisco            26:59  5:26
   67       223 Trevor Araujo         JR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        27:10  5:28
   68        73 Michael Carlone       SR   Loyola Marymount         27:12  5:29
   69       202 Adrian Hinojosa       FR   Santa Clara              27:17  5:30
   70        83 Douglas Petree        SO   Loyola Marymount         27:24  5:31
   71       231 Justin Jayme          SO   St. Mary's (Cal.)        27:37  5:34
   72       183 Gustavo Mena          JR   San Francisco            27:52  5:37
   73   59  159 Ciano Ordinola        SR   San Diego                28:11  5:41
   74       150 Connor Brandt         FR   San Diego                28:12  5:41
   75       160 Justin Pinizzoto      SO   San Diego                28:44  5:47
   76   60  104 Mark Vega             FR   Pepperdine               31:24  6:19
   77   61   99 Chris Hostetler       FR   Pepperdine               31:57  6:26                   2012 West Coast Conference XC Championships
                       
                           

Official Men's Team Results

1.    32  Portland                       (  23:58  1:59:50)
=============================================
  1      2  Scott Fauble                    23:48
  2      3  William Kincaid                 23:48
  3      5  David Perry                     23:51
  4      9  Lars Erik Malde                 24:10
  5     13  Jared Bassett                   24:13
  6   ( 18) Charlie McDonald                24:22
  7   ( 20) Jacob Smith                     24:36
  
2.    33  BYU                            (  23:59  1:59:51)
=============================================
  1      1  Jared Ward                      23:42
  2      4  Tylor Thatcher                  23:48
  3      6  Jason Witt                      23:58
  4     10  Conner Peloquin                 24:11
  5     12  Steve Flint                     24:12
  6   ( 14) Curtis Carr                     24:19
  7   ( 19) Taylor Farnsworth               24:23
  
3.   103  Gonzaga                        (  24:38  2:03:07)
=============================================
  1     11  Tate Kelly                      24:12
  2     21  Brent Felnagle                  24:39
  3     22  Colin O'Neil                    24:44
  4     23  Nick Roche                      24:44
  5     26  Chris Boyle                     24:48
  6   ( 28) Robert Walgren                  24:56
  7   ( 35) Alex Foote                      25:18
  
4.   105  San Francisco    (  24:37  2:03:04)
=============================================
  1     15  Jose Madera                     24:21
  2     16  Steven Garboden                 24:22
  3     17  Ganbileg Bor                    24:22
  4     25  Eric Causey                     24:46
  5     32  Jarrett Moore                   25:13
  6   ( 40) Charlie Johanson                25:57
  7   ( 43) Nick Hicks                      26:13
  
5.   124  Loyola Marymount               (  24:50  2:04:08)
=============================================
  1      7  Weston Strum                    23:58
  2     24  Sterling Lockert                24:46
  3     29  Daniel Gibson                   24:56
  4     31  Michael Vorgitch                25:12
  5     33  Drew Dalton                     25:16
  6   ( 37) Kevin Joerger                   25:36
  7   ( 50) Michael Duncan                  26:32                   
  
6.   160  St. Mary's (Cal.)              (  25:24  2:06:56)
=============================================
  1      8  Rajpaul Pannu                   24:10
  2     27  Nick Ellingson                  24:48
  3     38  David Salas                     25:44
  4     39  Zach Hansen                     25:54
  5     48  Jordan Lerma                    26:20
  6   ( 49) Andrew Eckberg                  26:21
  7   ( 54) Brian Exline                    26:39
  
7.   189  Santa Clara                    (  25:42  2:08:28)
=============================================
  1     30  Bryan Crook                     25:07
  2     34  Kevin Oliver                    25:17
  3     36  Luca Signore                    25:33
  4     44  Ezana Tesfu                     26:15
  5     45  Moises Venegas                  26:16
  6   ( 47) Matt Mosier                     26:18
  7   ( 52) Sam Holeman                     26:33
  
8.   240  San Diego                      (  26:23  2:11:51)
=============================================
  1     41  John Cutter                     26:01
  2     42  Erik Anderson                   26:04
  3     46  Jacob Bruce                     26:17
  4     55  John Maheu                      26:43
  5     56  Cameron Erhardt                 26:46
  6   ( 57) Malik Hayes                     26:54
  7   ( 59) Ciano Ordinola                  28:11
  
9.   283  Pepperdine                     (  28:40  2:23:20)
=============================================
  1     51  Jonathan Rahaeuser              26:32
  2     53  Jesse Aston                     26:33
  3     58  Jordan Scandlyn                 26:54
  4     60  Mark Vega                       31:24
  5     61  Chris Hostetler                 31:57

                   
Official Women's Results

Place TmPl No.  Name                  Year Team                     Time  Pace
===== ==== ==== ===================== ==== ======================== ===== =====
    1    1  168 Eva Krchova           JR   San Francisco            20:35  5:32
    2    2  163 Elena Burkard         FR   San Francisco            20:36  5:32
    3    3   67 Sheree Shea           SR   Loyola Marymount         20:37  5:32
    4    4    7 Natalie Shields       FR   BYU                      20:38  5:33
    5    5  109 Laura Hottenrott-Frei FR   Portland                 20:39  5:33
    6    6  162 Alice Baker           SR   San Francisco            20:40  5:33
    7    7  171 Laura Suur            SR   San Francisco            20:43  5:34
    8    8  112 Tansey Lystad         SO   Portland                 20:50  5:36
    9    9   32 Lindsey Drake         SR   Gonzaga                  20:50  5:36
   10   10  173 Chloe Treleven        SR   San Francisco            20:53  5:36
   11   11  172 Maor Tiyouri          JR   San Francisco            20:57  5:37
   12   12  105 Lyndy Davis           SR   Portland                 21:06  5:40
   13   13  113 Gina Paletta          SR   Portland                 21:07  5:40
   14   14  116 Natasha Verma         JR   Portland                 21:10  5:41
   15   15   28 Lauren Bergam         JR   Gonzaga                  21:10  5:41
   16   16   62 Callie Mulgannon      SR   Loyola Marymount         21:11  5:41
   17   17  140 Julia Lipson          FR   San Diego                21:12  5:41
   18   18    9 Rachel Stewart        FR   BYU                      21:15  5:42
   19   19   39 Emily Thomas          JR   Gonzaga                  21:16  5:43
   20   20    8 Lindsey Sowards-Niels JR   BYU                      21:21  5:44
   21   21    1 Sarah Darby           SO   BYU                      21:21  5:44
   22   22    5 Michaelanne Laurent   JR   BYU                      21:22  5:44
   23   23   10 Kathryn Vidmar        JR   BYU                      21:22  5:44
   24   24  115 Merel Van Steenbergen JR   Portland                 21:24  5:45
   25   25  191 Mary Kreige           SO   Santa Clara              21:25  5:45
   26   26  110 Kellie Houser         JR   Portland                 21:29  5:46
   27   27   12 Laura Young           FR   BYU                      21:29  5:46
   28   28   57 Caroline Draper       SR   Loyola Marymount         21:30  5:46
   29   29   35 Maggie Jones          SO   Gonzaga                  21:36  5:48
   30   30  166 Kate Jamboretz        SO   San Francisco            21:39  5:49
   31        11 Ashleigh Warner       FR   BYU                      21:42  5:50
   32         6 Andrea Nelson-Harriso JR   BYU                      21:42  5:50
   33   31   69 Kelli Sugimoto        FR   Loyola Marymount         21:43  5:50
   34   32   66 Cassandra Salazar     SR   Loyola Marymount         21:48  5:51
   35   33   33 Amelia Evans          FR   Gonzaga                  21:59  5:54
   36   34   64 Brittnie Munoz        JR   Loyola Marymount         22:07  5:56
   37       114 Rosalind Smith        JR   Portland                 22:09  5:57
   38   35   70 Sarah Vitug           SR   Loyola Marymount         22:12  5:58
   39   36   38 Catherine Theobald    JR   Gonzaga                  22:15  5:58
   40   37  198 Kate Yanish           FR   Santa Clara              22:16  5:59
   41       169 Sarah Pearson         JR   San Francisco            22:16  5:59
   42   38  195 Emily Robinson        SO   Santa Clara              22:17  5:59
   43   39   40 Lara Tuthill          SO   Gonzaga                  22:19  6:00
   44        59 Evelyn Gonzalez       FR   Loyola Marymount         22:20  6:00
   45   40  215 Cristina Garcia       SO   St. Mary's (Cal.)        22:23  6:00
   46       107 Julia Fonk            SO   Portland                 22:28  6:02
   47       167 Hillary Kigar         SR   San Francisco            22:33  6:03
   48 41  143 Ashton Padberg          FR   San Diego                22:35  6:04
   49   42  194 Mary Reynolds         SR   Santa Clara              22:36  6:04
   50   43  146 Emerald Raney         SR   San Diego                22:41  6:05       
   51   44   93 Hayley Lytle          SR   Pepperdine               22:45  6:07
   52        30 Meghan Blanchet       JR   Gonzaga                  22:47  6:07
   53   45  193 Hayley Ney            SR   Santa Clara              22:49  6:08
   54   46  133 Gillian Gorelik       JR   San Diego                22:50  6:08
   55        29 Krista Beyer          JR   Gonzaga                  22:52  6:08
   56   47   92 Katie Engel           FR   Pepperdine               22:53  6:09
   57   48  197 Allie Sibole          SO   Santa Clara              22:59  6:10
   58   49  187 Kayla Germany         JR   Santa Clara              23:00  6:10
   59   50  220 Carina Novell         FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:13  6:14
   60   51  212 Katie Alioto          FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:13  6:14
   61        63 Jessica Mumaugh       SR   Loyola Marymount         23:14  6:14
   62   52  214 Alicia Doohan         JR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:17  6:15
   63       196 Kelly Ryan            SO   Santa Clara              23:17  6:15
   64   53  217 Taylor Khan           FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:22  6:16
   65   54  219 Tiffany Monsalud      FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:22  6:16
   66   55  213 Erin Burke            SR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:23  6:17
   67   56  142 Sydney Olagaray       FR   San Diego                23:27  6:18
   68       188 Lauren Germany        SO   Santa Clara              23:37  6:20
   69   57   94 Rachel Rant           FR   Pepperdine               23:42  6:22
   70   58  132 Lindsay Benster       FR   San Diego                23:43  6:22
   71   59  141 Jessica McCarthy      JR   San Diego                23:52  6:24
   72       216 Alyssa Horning        FR   St. Mary's (Cal.)        23:57  6:26
   73       138 Dani Lemieux          FR   San Diego                24:07  6:28
   74   60   87 Sarah Attar           JR   Pepperdine               24:09  6:29
   75   61   96 Hannah Turpin         FR   Pepperdine               24:19  6:32
   76 218 Emma Kroloff                SO   St. Mary's (Cal.)        24:26  6:34
   77       134 Olivia Houser         FR   San Diego                24:34  6:36
   78   62   91 Stasia Demick         FR   Pepperdine               24:56  6:42
   79   63   89 Dyer Bowers           FR   Pepperdine               25:37  6:53
   80        88 Kami Bates            FR   Pepperdine               25:58  6:58
   81        95 Kelly Smyth           FR   Pepperdine               26:29  7:07                   2012 West Coast Conference XC Championships

Official Women's Team Results

1.    26  San Francisco                  (  20:42  1:43:27)
=============================================
  1      1  Eva Krchova                     20:35
  2      2  Elena Burkard                   20:36
  3      6  Alice Baker                     20:40
  4      7  Laura Suur                      20:43
  5     10  Chloe Treleven                  20:53
  6   ( 11) Maor Tiyouri                    20:57
  7   ( 30) Kate Jamboretz                  21:39
  
2.    52  Portland                       (  20:59  1:44:52)
=============================================
  1      5  Laura Hottenrott-Freitag        20:39
  2      8  Tansey Lystad                   20:50
  3     12  Lyndy Davis                     21:06
  4     13  Gina Paletta                    21:07
  5     14  Natasha Verma                   21:10
  6   ( 24) Merel Van Steenbergen           21:24
  7   ( 26) Kellie Houser                   21:29
  
3.    85  BYU                            (  21:12  1:45:57)
=============================================
  1      4  Natalie Shields                 20:38
  2     18  Rachel Stewart                  21:15
  3     20  Lindsey Sowards-Nielson         21:21
  4     21  Sarah Darby                     21:21
  5     22 Michaelanne Laurent              21:22
  6   ( 23) Kathryn Vidmar                  21:22
  7   ( 27) Laura Young                     21:29
  
4.   105  Gonzaga                        (  21:23  1:46:51)
=============================================
  1      9  Lindsey Drake                   20:50
  2     15  Lauren Bergam                   21:10
  3     19  Emily Thomas                    21:16
  4     29  Maggie Jones                    21:36
  5     33  Amelia Evans                    21:59
  6   ( 36) Catherine Theobald              22:15
  7   ( 39) Lara Tuthill                    22:19
  
5.   110  Loyola Marymount               (  21:22  1:46:49)
=============================================
  1      3  Sheree Shea                     20:37
  2     16 Callie Mulgannon                 21:11
  3     28  Caroline Draper                 21:30
  4     31  Kelli Sugimoto                  21:43
  5     32  Cassandra Salazar               21:48
  6   ( 34) Brittnie Munoz                  22:07
  7   ( 35) Sarah Vitug                     22:12
                          
6.   187  Santa Clara                    (  22:17  1:51:23)
=============================================
  1     25  Mary Kreige                     21:25
  2     37  Kate Yanish                     22:16
  3     38  Emily Robinson                  22:17
  4     42  Mary Reynolds                   22:36
  5     45  Hayley Ney                      22:49
  6   ( 48) Allie Sibole                    22:59
  7   ( 49) Kayla Germany                   23:00
  
7.   203  San Diego                      (  22:33  1:52:45)
=============================================
  1     17  Julia Lipson                    21:12
  2     41  Ashton Padberg                  22:35
  3     43  Emerald Raney                   22:41
  4     46  Gillian Gorelik                 22:50
  5     56  Sydney Olagaray                 23:27
  6   ( 58) Lindsay Benster                 23:43
  7   ( 59) Jessica McCarthy                23:52
  
8.   246  St. Mary's (Cal.)              (  23:06  1:55:28)
=============================================
  1     40  Cristina Garcia                 22:23
  2     50  Carina Novell                   23:13
  3     51  Katie Alioto                    23:13
  4     52  Alicia Doohan                   23:17
  5     53  Taylor Khan                     23:22
  6   ( 54) Tiffany Monsalud                23:22
  7   ( 55) Erin Burke                      23:23
  
9.   269  Pepperdine                     (  23:34  1:57:48)
=============================================
  1     44  Hayley Lytle                    22:45
  2     47  Katie Engel                     22:53
  3     57  Rachel Rant                     23:42
  4     60  Sarah Attar                     24:09
  5     61  Hannah Turpin                   24:19
  6   ( 62) Stasia Demick                   24:56
  7   ( 63) Dyer Bowers                     25:37

2018 DIII NCAA XC All-American Projections

Below are FloTrack's 2018 projections for the men's and women's DIII NCAA XC All-Americans:

Former NCAA Stars Make Their XC Predictions

NCAA XC: Dynasties On The Line

Watch the 2018 DI NCAA XC Championships LIVE on FloTrack, Saturday Nov. 17th!

DIII NCAA XC Women's Preview: Hopkins Hones In On Dynasty

Workout Wednesday: Johns Hopkins Men & Women

The 2018 DIII NCAA women’s cross country championships will feature a favorite in Johns Hopkins looking to expand on their recent dynasty, and a slew of challengers seeking to put an end to the Blue Jays’ dominance. Hopkins will race for their sixth title since 2012 on Saturday in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, a run that only one other DIII women’s program in history has accomplished. It should be fascinating to watch it all unfold in brutal cross country conditions this weekend.

Deep Field Tries To Take Down New Mexico, Kelati Goes For First Title

NCAA XC: Dynasties On The Line

It didn’t take long for the narrative of the women’s NCAA cross country season to shift. New Mexico entered the fall with three of the nation’s best runners, high profile transfers, and a clear line to their third team title in four years. 

NCAA XC Champs Confidence Picks: NAU Three-Peats, McDonald Edges Fisher

The stakes are clear and the storylines are well established. 

NAU Goes For Three, Fisher/McDonald Finally Meet

2018 Men's DI NCAA XC Rewind

It was only minutes after they stepped off the track at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Oregon, that Tyler Day and Matt Baxter were thinking of the fall. 

DIII NCAA XC Men's Preview: North Central Goes For No. 19

Workout Wednesday: North Central Crushes Mile Repeats

The winningest program in NCAA cross country history will look to add another title to their storied legacy as North Central College races for their record 19th DIII XC men's national championship on Saturday November 17, in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The Cardinals will enter the meet as big favorites to take their third straight NCAA crown on the icy terrain of Lake Breeze Golf Course, but it won’t be easy as they battle experienced foes and freezing cold conditions. Another notch in North Central's hefty championship belt is at stake on race day, but it’s a notch they will really have to earn.

House Of Run: NCAA Sleepers And Storylines

Jason and Kevin discuss the sleepers, spoilers and storylines for Saturday’s NCAA Cross Country Championships. Can NAU and New Mexico continue their winning ways? Will the men’s race come down to Grant Fisher and Morgan McDonald?

DIII Regional Recap: Favorites Look Strong In NCAA Rehearsal

Workout Wednesday: North Central Crushes Mile Repeats

Below are the 32 men’s and women’s DIII NCAA cross country teams heading to nationals in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, this Saturday, November 17. We highlight the top stories from regionals underneath the NCAA fields.

PLAY NOW: 2018 FloXC Fantasy League

Introducing the season long FloXC fantasy league. A chance for you to compete against the FloTrack staff and be in the running to win a FloPRO subscription for a year! The final round is upon us where points are worth triple, meaning even if you have not played FloXC Fantasy this past season you still have a chance to win if you play this final round!