Who Should Win The Bowerman?

Update: The Bowerman finalists have been announced. Keturah Orji, Maggie Ewen, Sydney McLaughlin, Michael Norman, Rai Benjamin and Grant Holloway.

-----

20 NCAA athletes are in the running for The Bowerman. Below is a chart to compare the 2017-18 stats of each athlete against each other. Who do you think deserves The Bowerman?

NCAA Pts Scored = Total points scored indoor/outdoor combined

NCAA Win % = W/L record in NCAA Championship finals

Important Note: Relay performances were ignored from everyone's resume to make it a level playing field for field event athletes and for athletes with less talented relay members.

Interesting Tidbits:

- Keturah Orji scored the most pts with 38.

- Aleia Hobbs, Michael Norman, Tim Duckworth, Anderson Peters were undefeated in NCAA finals.

- Maggie Ewen had the most top-10 NCAA performances all-time with 13.

- Michael Norman and Sydney McLaughlin had the most top-25 world performances all-time with 3.


AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Orji, KeturahSRGeorgia38.00.75080
Schweizer, KarissaSRMissouri36.00.75060
Ewen, MaggieSRArizona State35.00.600130
Irby, LynnaFRGeorgia28.00.25040
McLaughlin, SydneyFRKentucky23.00.33083
Hobbs, AleiaSRLSU20.01.00050
Ellis, KendallSRUSC18.00.50031
Camacho-Quinn, JasmineJRKentucky18.00.25030
Thomas, GabrielleJRHarvard18.00.25011
Gruver, OliviaJRKentucky16.00.33320
AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Comenentia, DenzelJRGeorgia31.00.50000
Holloway, GrantSOFlorida28.00.50050
Hall, ElijahSRHouston28.00.50022
Norman, MichaelSOUSC20.01.00033
Duckworth, TimSRKentucky20.01.00010
Nilsen, ChrisSOSouth Dakota18.00.50030
Saruni, MichaelSOUTEP16.00.50041
Benjamin, RaiJRUSC16.00.50021
Kerr, JoshSONew Mexico16.00.50020
Peters, AndersonFRMiss State10.01.00010

Day 2 London Diamond League Recap: Obiri Beats Hassan, Tefera Runs 3:49

The second day of the 2019 London Diamond League went down on Sunday at London Stadium. A fast women's 5k and the first sub-3:50 mile of the 2019 outdoor season were the highlights at the site of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Warholm, Williams Make Statements With World Leads In London

Karsten Warholm reaffirmed that the men’s 400m hurdles is more than just a two-man race. 

Elinor Purrier Makes The Jump

The most decorated athlete in University of New Hampshire history transitioned smoothly into the professional ranks since graduating last year.

Can Amos And Hassan Stay Hot? | London DL Preview

With the USATF Championships just a week away, the American representation is lower at this week’s Diamond League in London. But the fields are still stout as the season continues its escalation toward the World Championships. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Tune In LIVE All Summer For FloTrack TV!

Searching for that perfect post-long run-and-chill content? 

Ranking The Top Kits In Professional Track

We've ranked every event heading into the USATF Outdoor Championships. So what's left? How about what the athletes will be wearing in Des Moines. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Stumptown Twilight Preview: Jessica Hull's NOP Debut

With the 2019 USATF Outdoor Championships now just a week away, this Friday’s Stumptown Twilight, Live on FloTrack, presents the final opportunity for several U.S. pros to hit USATF and IAAF standards. For other Americans who already have their marks, the meet in Portland will serve as the final tune-up for Des Moines.

The Ethiopian 10k Trials Were Historically Fast: Six Sub-27s, 10 Sub-31s

A collection of Ethiopian distance stars got together on Wednesday in the Netherlands and produced two of the strongest 10,000m races in history. The men's and women's races in Hengelo served as the Ethiopian World Championship Trials, and featured six sub-27:00 clockings for the men and a whopping 10 sub-31:00 runs on the women’s side.

Evan Jager Will Not Compete At USAs

For the first time since 2011, the United States will have a new men’s steeplechase champion this year. Olympic silver medalist and seven-time national champion Evan Jager is not among the declared entries for next week’s USATF Outdoor Championships and has not raced at all in 2019 due to a stress fracture in his foot.

House Of Run: Ato Boldon Talks Lyles, Felix, NCAA Stars & Trash Talk

Ato Boldon returns to the show and discusses Noah Lyles’ chances at the American record, his future in the 100m, the rivalry with Christian Coleman, Allyson Felix’s prospects at USAs, the decline of Jamaican men’s sprinting, the resurgence of Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, which collegians can contend at the World Championships and much more.