Who Should Win The Bowerman?

Update: The Bowerman finalists have been announced. Keturah Orji, Maggie Ewen, Sydney McLaughlin, Michael Norman, Rai Benjamin and Grant Holloway.

-----

20 NCAA athletes are in the running for The Bowerman. Below is a chart to compare the 2017-18 stats of each athlete against each other. Who do you think deserves The Bowerman?

NCAA Pts Scored = Total points scored indoor/outdoor combined

NCAA Win % = W/L record in NCAA Championship finals

Important Note: Relay performances were ignored from everyone's resume to make it a level playing field for field event athletes and for athletes with less talented relay members.

Interesting Tidbits:

- Keturah Orji scored the most pts with 38.

- Aleia Hobbs, Michael Norman, Tim Duckworth, Anderson Peters were undefeated in NCAA finals.

- Maggie Ewen had the most top-10 NCAA performances all-time with 13.

- Michael Norman and Sydney McLaughlin had the most top-25 world performances all-time with 3.


AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Orji, KeturahSRGeorgia38.00.75080
Schweizer, KarissaSRMissouri36.00.75060
Ewen, MaggieSRArizona State35.00.600130
Irby, LynnaFRGeorgia28.00.25040
McLaughlin, SydneyFRKentucky23.00.33083
Hobbs, AleiaSRLSU20.01.00050
Ellis, KendallSRUSC18.00.50031
Camacho-Quinn, JasmineJRKentucky18.00.25030
Thomas, GabrielleJRHarvard18.00.25011
Gruver, OliviaJRKentucky16.00.33320
AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Comenentia, DenzelJRGeorgia31.00.50000
Holloway, GrantSOFlorida28.00.50050
Hall, ElijahSRHouston28.00.50022
Norman, MichaelSOUSC20.01.00033
Duckworth, TimSRKentucky20.01.00010
Nilsen, ChrisSOSouth Dakota18.00.50030
Saruni, MichaelSOUTEP16.00.50041
Benjamin, RaiJRUSC16.00.50021
Kerr, JoshSONew Mexico16.00.50020
Peters, AndersonFRMiss State10.01.00010

NCAA Mountain Regional Preview: NAU Tangles With Colorado, BYU

Friday’s Mountain regional in Salt Lake City features a combined seven top ten ranked teams, the most among the nine NCAA DI qualifying meets. The men’s and women’s national champions have come out of the Mountain each of the last two years, a trend that could very well continue in 2019. As always, the sub-plot aside from the performance of the blue chip teams will be the bubble watch for the squads behind them. At-large bids figure to be in ample supply as teams outside the top two spots jostle for a trip to Terre Haute.

House Of Run: Mary Cain Speaks Out, Diamond League Changes

Kevin and Jason discuss Mary Cain’s experience being coached by Alberto Salazar, the changes to the Diamond League program and the conclusion of the Illinois state meet saga.

One Final Tune-Up For Monson: Great Lakes Preview

The Great Lakes region again looks like one of the best in all of Division I cross country with both genders expected to send multiple at-large bids to the NCAA Championships. In the individual race, Friday’s race in Madison is one final tune-up for NCAA favorite, Alicia Monson of Wisconsin. Here's what to watch for in both races. 

FloSports Announces Multiyear Partnership with MPSF

AUSTIN, Texas — November 12, 2019 — Today, FloSports, the innovator in live digital sports and original content, and Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) announced an extended multiyear partnership to serve as the official broadcast partner. FloSports will provide live and on-demand content and coverage of two Conference Championships exclusively on FloTrack.org and FloVolleyball.tv.

2019 DII NCAA XC Championships Field Announced

The fields for the 2019 DII NCAA XC Championships in Sacramento, California, are set. The 34 teams per gender and individual qualifiers advancing to nationals can be found below.

Which DI Runners Are Still Undefeated This Fall?

With only two meets remaining on the NCAA Division I XC schedule, there are still seven undefeated runners. Some of the names are familiar, while others are lesser-known. Let's take a look at who has yet to lose heading into regionals on Friday. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Salazar, Brown Appeal 4-Year Bans

As expected, Alberto Salazar and Jeffrey Brown have appealed their four-year suspensions to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS).

DII XC Regional Recap: Mines, Adams State Strengthen Their NCAA Cases

null

Eight regional meets across the country went down on Saturday in Division II to build the 2019 NCAA XC Championship field.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Play FloXC Fantasy & Win A Trip To The 2020 NCAA XC Championships

This year's season-long FloXC fantasy league will give you a chance to compete against the FloTrack staff and be in the running to win the ultimate prize: a FREE trip to the 2020 Division I NCAA XC Championships!

ENTER HERE: 2019 FloXC Fantasy Challenge

2019 FloXC Fantasy Challenge: 3rd Round, West, Great Lakes & Mountain Regionals (POINTS WORTH TRIPLE!!!)

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In