Who Should Win The Bowerman?

Update: The Bowerman finalists have been announced. Keturah Orji, Maggie Ewen, Sydney McLaughlin, Michael Norman, Rai Benjamin and Grant Holloway.

-----

20 NCAA athletes are in the running for The Bowerman. Below is a chart to compare the 2017-18 stats of each athlete against each other. Who do you think deserves The Bowerman?

NCAA Pts Scored = Total points scored indoor/outdoor combined

NCAA Win % = W/L record in NCAA Championship finals

Important Note: Relay performances were ignored from everyone's resume to make it a level playing field for field event athletes and for athletes with less talented relay members.

Interesting Tidbits:

- Keturah Orji scored the most pts with 38.

- Aleia Hobbs, Michael Norman, Tim Duckworth, Anderson Peters were undefeated in NCAA finals.

- Maggie Ewen had the most top-10 NCAA performances all-time with 13.

- Michael Norman and Sydney McLaughlin had the most top-25 world performances all-time with 3.


AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Orji, KeturahSRGeorgia38.00.75080
Schweizer, KarissaSRMissouri36.00.75060
Ewen, MaggieSRArizona State35.00.600130
Irby, LynnaFRGeorgia28.00.25040
McLaughlin, SydneyFRKentucky23.00.33083
Hobbs, AleiaSRLSU20.01.00050
Ellis, KendallSRUSC18.00.50031
Camacho-Quinn, JasmineJRKentucky18.00.25030
Thomas, GabrielleJRHarvard18.00.25011
Gruver, OliviaJRKentucky16.00.33320
AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Comenentia, DenzelJRGeorgia31.00.50000
Holloway, GrantSOFlorida28.00.50050
Hall, ElijahSRHouston28.00.50022
Norman, MichaelSOUSC20.01.00033
Duckworth, TimSRKentucky20.01.00010
Nilsen, ChrisSOSouth Dakota18.00.50030
Saruni, MichaelSOUTEP16.00.50041
Benjamin, RaiJRUSC16.00.50021
Kerr, JoshSONew Mexico16.00.50020
Peters, AndersonFRMiss State10.01.00010

We Stand With You

The events of the last week have been tremendously painful to us all.

Brown Cuts Men's Track & Field/XC

Brown University is cutting men’s track and field and cross country along with nine other varsity sports at the school, the school announced on Thursday as part of their roll out of The Excellence in Brown Athletics Initiative.

2020 Boston Marathon Canceled

For the first time in its 124 year history, the Boston Marathon has been canceled as a result of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.

David Rudisha Undergoes Surgery After Breaking Ankle

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Appalachian State Cuts Men's Indoor Track And Field

Appalachian State is dropping men’s indoor track and field, the latest program to make cuts to collegiate running programs since the COVID-19 pandemic began.

Leo Daschbach Becomes 11th U.S. Prep To Break 4:00 With 3:59.54

null

On Saturday night in El Dorado Hills, California, high school senior Leo Daschbach (AZ) became the 11th U.S. prep runner to break 4:00 in the mile with his 3:59.54 clocking.

Is NCAA Track/XC Dying?

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

The recent announcements of program cuts to men's cross country at Akron and men's track at Central Michigan have resurfaced a feeling of uncertainty for the future of NCAA cross country and track. Here is a breakdown of where our sport currently stands within the NCAA system.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Understanding Resting And Maximum Heart Rate

Throughout the past years, business has combined the health and technology industries to create a society where fitness tracking has become a regular pastime. People have become more invested in their health and want fun devices to assist in that. These smartwatches and apps have made it easier than ever to know what your exact heart rate is, how many hours of sleep you get, or how far you run. However, with all the knowledge presented to you, it’s equally important to actually understand what those numbers mean to best achieve all of your fitness goals. A big part of this is knowing the different active and resting heart rate zones. 

Pre-Run And Post-Run Stretches

Stretching before and after your run can add a lot of benefits to your exercise routine. It allows you to warm up your muscles and safely progress into your run and also provides your body time to cool off and continue to activate your muscles. It’s important to set aside a couple of minutes before and after exercising so you can make sure you’re taking proper care of your body. 

The History Of Track And Field

Track and field has been around since the start of the Olympics in Ancient Greece in 776 B.C. It was created alongside religious events and celebrations for the Greek gods where men (no women were allowed) could show off their athletic abilities. From there it spread to the Romans who continued the games until the Christian Emperor Theodosius I banned them in 394 A.D. because of their ties to pagan beliefs.