Who Should Win The Bowerman?

Update: The Bowerman finalists have been announced. Keturah Orji, Maggie Ewen, Sydney McLaughlin, Michael Norman, Rai Benjamin and Grant Holloway.

-----

20 NCAA athletes are in the running for The Bowerman. Below is a chart to compare the 2017-18 stats of each athlete against each other. Who do you think deserves The Bowerman?

NCAA Pts Scored = Total points scored indoor/outdoor combined

NCAA Win % = W/L record in NCAA Championship finals

Important Note: Relay performances were ignored from everyone's resume to make it a level playing field for field event athletes and for athletes with less talented relay members.

Interesting Tidbits:

- Keturah Orji scored the most pts with 38.

- Aleia Hobbs, Michael Norman, Tim Duckworth, Anderson Peters were undefeated in NCAA finals.

- Maggie Ewen had the most top-10 NCAA performances all-time with 13.

- Michael Norman and Sydney McLaughlin had the most top-25 world performances all-time with 3.


AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Orji, KeturahSRGeorgia38.00.75080
Schweizer, KarissaSRMissouri36.00.75060
Ewen, MaggieSRArizona State35.00.600130
Irby, LynnaFRGeorgia28.00.25040
McLaughlin, SydneyFRKentucky23.00.33083
Hobbs, AleiaSRLSU20.01.00050
Ellis, KendallSRUSC18.00.50031
Camacho-Quinn, JasmineJRKentucky18.00.25030
Thomas, GabrielleJRHarvard18.00.25011
Gruver, OliviaJRKentucky16.00.33320
AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Comenentia, DenzelJRGeorgia31.00.50000
Holloway, GrantSOFlorida28.00.50050
Hall, ElijahSRHouston28.00.50022
Norman, MichaelSOUSC20.01.00033
Duckworth, TimSRKentucky20.01.00010
Nilsen, ChrisSOSouth Dakota18.00.50030
Saruni, MichaelSOUTEP16.00.50041
Benjamin, RaiJRUSC16.00.50021
Kerr, JoshSONew Mexico16.00.50020
Peters, AndersonFRMiss State10.01.00010

Great Lakes Champ Aaron Bienenfeld To Skip NCAAs In Favor Of German Champs

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

University of Cincinnati senior and 2019 DI NCAA Great Lakes XC Regional champion Aaron Bienenfeld has elected to skip next Saturday’s NCAA XC Championships in Terre Haute, Indiana, in favor of the German U23 Cross Country Trials, according to his school’s athletic website.

2019 DI NCAA XC Projected Team Qualifiers

Here are the projected 2019 DI NCAA XC Championship team qualifiers after Friday's regional championships:

How To Watch The 2019 DI NCAA Cross Country Championships Live

FloTrack will provide exclusive live and on-demand coverage of the 2019 Division I NCAA Cross Country National Championships. The DI NCAA Championships will take place on Nov. 23 at the LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course in Terre Haute, Indiana. The broadcast will begin with the pre-show at 9am EST, followed by the women's race at 11:15am and the men's race at 12:15pm. Sign up today to watch all three NCAA XC Championships live and get access to all of FloTrack's pre and post-race coverage. A subscription also gives users access to MileSplit and all of the events and premium content across the network of 25 FloSports sites.

NCAA West Preview: Stanford/Washington Battle Again

Top women's teams Stanford and Washington meet for the third time this season, while a loaded men's field features three teams in the top 10. Here's what to watch at Friday's West Regional meet in Colfax, Washington. 

NCAA Moves DI Northeast Regional To Road Course Due To Poor Conditions

Due to treacherous course conditions in Buffalo, New York, for Friday’s Division I Northeast regional, the NCAA has taken the extraordinary step to move the cross country races away from Audubon Golf Course and onto a road course.

NCAA Mountain Regional Preview: NAU Tangles With Colorado, BYU

Friday’s Mountain regional in Salt Lake City features a combined seven top ten ranked teams, the most among the nine NCAA DI qualifying meets. The men’s and women’s national champions have come out of the Mountain each of the last two years, a trend that could very well continue in 2019. As always, the sub-plot aside from the performance of the blue chip teams will be the bubble watch for the squads behind them. At-large bids figure to be in ample supply as teams outside the top two spots jostle for a trip to Terre Haute.

House Of Run: Mary Cain Speaks Out, Diamond League Changes

Kevin and Jason discuss Mary Cain’s experience being coached by Alberto Salazar, the changes to the Diamond League program and the conclusion of the Illinois state meet saga.

One Final Tune-Up For Monson: Great Lakes Preview

The Great Lakes region again looks like one of the best in all of Division I cross country with both genders expected to send multiple at-large bids to the NCAA Championships. In the individual race, Friday’s race in Madison is one final tune-up for NCAA favorite, Alicia Monson of Wisconsin. Here's what to watch for in both races. 

FloSports Announces Multiyear Partnership with MPSF

AUSTIN, Texas — November 12, 2019 — Today, FloSports, the innovator in live digital sports and original content, and Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) announced an extended multiyear partnership to serve as the official broadcast partner. FloSports will provide live and on-demand content and coverage of two Conference Championships exclusively on FloTrack.org and FloVolleyball.tv.

2019 DII NCAA XC Championships Field Announced

The fields for the 2019 DII NCAA XC Championships in Sacramento, California, are set. The 34 teams per gender and individual qualifiers advancing to nationals can be found below.