Who Should Win The Bowerman?

Update: The Bowerman finalists have been announced. Keturah Orji, Maggie Ewen, Sydney McLaughlin, Michael Norman, Rai Benjamin and Grant Holloway.

-----

20 NCAA athletes are in the running for The Bowerman. Below is a chart to compare the 2017-18 stats of each athlete against each other. Who do you think deserves The Bowerman?

NCAA Pts Scored = Total points scored indoor/outdoor combined

NCAA Win % = W/L record in NCAA Championship finals

Important Note: Relay performances were ignored from everyone's resume to make it a level playing field for field event athletes and for athletes with less talented relay members.

Interesting Tidbits:

- Keturah Orji scored the most pts with 38.

- Aleia Hobbs, Michael Norman, Tim Duckworth, Anderson Peters were undefeated in NCAA finals.

- Maggie Ewen had the most top-10 NCAA performances all-time with 13.

- Michael Norman and Sydney McLaughlin had the most top-25 world performances all-time with 3.


AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Orji, KeturahSRGeorgia38.00.75080
Schweizer, KarissaSRMissouri36.00.75060
Ewen, MaggieSRArizona State35.00.600130
Irby, LynnaFRGeorgia28.00.25040
McLaughlin, SydneyFRKentucky23.00.33083
Hobbs, AleiaSRLSU20.01.00050
Ellis, KendallSRUSC18.00.50031
Camacho-Quinn, JasmineJRKentucky18.00.25030
Thomas, GabrielleJRHarvard18.00.25011
Gruver, OliviaJRKentucky16.00.33320
AthleteYRSchoolNCAA Pts ScoredNCAA Win %# of Top 10 NCAA Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time# of Top 25 World Indoor/Outdoor Performances All-Time
Comenentia, DenzelJRGeorgia31.00.50000
Holloway, GrantSOFlorida28.00.50050
Hall, ElijahSRHouston28.00.50022
Norman, MichaelSOUSC20.01.00033
Duckworth, TimSRKentucky20.01.00010
Nilsen, ChrisSOSouth Dakota18.00.50030
Saruni, MichaelSOUTEP16.00.50041
Benjamin, RaiJRUSC16.00.50021
Kerr, JoshSONew Mexico16.00.50020
Peters, AndersonFRMiss State10.01.00010

2019 DIII FloXC Countdown: #5 SUNY Geneseo Women

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 10 cross country teams in NCAA DII/DIII this season. The 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships will be LIVE on FloTrack for all three divisions. And be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, Aug. 26, at 10 AM CT. The No. 5 DIII women’s spot goes to SUNY Geneseo, and here's why:

Coleman Responds To Missed Tests, Hearing Set For September 4th

An arbitration hearing set for September 4th will decide if Christian Coleman will be suspended for whereabouts violations. 

Lyles Sizzles, Warholm Steamrolls The Field At Paris Diamond League

At this point Noah Lyles’ dominance is routine. The 22-year-old blasted another 200 meters, running 19.65 to better Usain Bolt’s Paris Diamond League meet record. Once again, he did it with no competition. Ramil Guliyev, the 2017 world champion, was second in 20.01. 

With Highly-Touted Frosh, Can Michigan Get On The Podium Again?

This is the latest installment in the FloXC Countdown. For the full list of the top teams and individuals, click here. Today, the #5 women's team, the Michigan Wolverines. 

After Multiple Top-10 Finishes, Iowa State Men Ready To Take The Next Step

This is the latest installment in the FloXC Countdown. For the full list of the top teams and individuals, click here. Today, the #5 men's team, the Iowa State Cyclones. 

2019 DIII FloXC Countdown: #5 SUNY Geneseo Men

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 10 cross country teams in NCAA DII/DIII this season. The 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships will be LIVE on FloTrack for all three divisions. And be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, Aug. 26, at 10 AM CT. The No. 5 DIII men’s spot goes to SUNY Geneseo, and here's why:

2019 DII FloXC Countdown: #5 Sioux Falls Men

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 10 cross country teams in NCAA DII/DIII this season. The 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships will be LIVE on FloTrack for all three divisions. And be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, Aug. 26, at 10 AM CT. The No. 5 DII men’s spot goes to Sioux Falls, and here's why:

2019 DII FloXC Countdown: #5 Seattle Pacific Women

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 10 cross country teams in NCAA DII/DIII this season. The 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships will be LIVE on FloTrack for all three divisions. And be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, Aug. 26, at 10 AM CT. The No. 5 DII women’s spot goes to Seattle Pacific and here's why:

2019 DIII FloXC Countdown: #6 U. of Chicago Women

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 10 cross country teams in NCAA DII/DIII this season. The 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships will be LIVE on FloTrack for all three divisions. And be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, Aug. 26, at 10 AM CT. The No. 6 DIII women’s spot goes to U. of Chicago, and here's why:

2019 DIII FloXC Countdown: #6 U. of Chicago Men

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 10 cross country teams in NCAA DII/DIII this season. The 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships will be LIVE on FloTrack for all three divisions. And be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, Aug. 26, at 10 AM CT. The No. 6 DIII men’s spot goes to U. of Chicago, and here's why: