Full List: 2019 Team USA Qualifiers

CAF6B4D9-5060-4C88-8A7A-713BF93FCE8B.jpeg

A running list of all the 2019 Team USA qualifiers for the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar. To qualify for Worlds USATF will select the top three finishers at USAs who also have the IAAF World Standard. Additional byes will be granted to the 2017 World Champions and the future 2019 Diamond League Champions/Hammer Throw Challenge leaders.

NOTE: If World Champion is in the event the Diamond League Champion is not eligible for the bye.

List will be updated at the conclusion of each day at USAs.

Men’s 100m

1) Christian Coleman (Nike)

2) Michael Rodgers (Nike)

3) Christopher Belcher (Nike)

WC BYE: Justin Gatlin (Nike)

Women’s 100m

1) Teahna Daniels (Nike)

2) English Gardner (Nike)

3) Morolake Akinosun (Nike)

WC BYE: Tori Bowie (adidas)

Men’s 110m Hurdles

1) Daniel Roberts (Nike)

2) Grant Holloway (adidas)

3) Devon Allen (Nike)

Note: If Roberts, Allen or Crittenden wins the 2019 Diamond League then Freddie Crittenden (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 100m Hurdles

1) Keni Harrison (adidas)

2) Nia Ali (Nike)

3) Brianna McNeal (Nike)

Note: If Harrison, Ali or McNeal wins the 2019 Diamond League then Sharika Nelvis (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s 200m

1) Noah Lyles (adidas)

2) Christian Coleman (Nike)

7) Rodney Rowe (N. Carolina A&T)

Note: If Lyles wins the 2019 Diamond League then Kenny Bednarek (8th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 200m

1) Dezerea Bryant (Nike)

2) Brittany Brown (Nike)

3) Angie Annelus (Southern California)

Men’s 400m

1) Fred Kerley (Nike)

2) Michael Norman (Nike)

3) Nathan Strother (adidas)

Note: If Kerley, Norman or Strother wins the 2019 Diamond League then Vernon Norwood (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 400m

1) Shakima Wimbley (adidas)

2) Kendall Ellis (New Balance)

3) Wadeline Jonathas (South Carolina)

WC BYE: Phyllis Francis (Nike)

Men’s 400m Hurdles

1) Rai Benjamin (Nike)

2) T.J. Holmes (Nike)

3) Amere Lattin (CL Athletics Stars TC)

Note: If Benjamin wins the 2019 Diamond League then Norman Grimes (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 400m Hurdles

1) Dalilah Muhammad (Nike)

2) Sydney McLaughlin (New Balance)

3) Ashley Spencer (Nike)

WC BYE: Kori Carter (Jordan Brand)

Men’s 800m

1) Donavan Brazier (Nike Oregon Project)

2) Clayton Murphy (Nike Oregon Project)

3) Bryce Hoppel (Kansas)

Note: If Brazier or Murphy wins the 2019 Diamond League then Brannon Kidder (6th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 800m

1) Ajee Wilson (adidas)

2) Hanna Green (Oregon TC)

3) Raevyn Rogers (Nike)

Note: If Wilson or Rogers wins the 2019 Diamond League then Ce'Aira Brown (9th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s 1500m

1) Craig Engels (Nike Oregon Project)

2) Matthew Centrowitz (Bowerman TC)

4) Ben Blankenship (Oregon TC)

Note: If Engels, Centrowitz or Blankenship wins the 2019 Diamond League then Sam Prakel (6th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 1500m

1) Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC)

2) Jenny Simpson (New Balance)

3) Nikki Hiltz (adidas)

Note: If Houlihan or Simpson wins the 2019 Diamond League then Sinclaire Johnson (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s 3k Steeplechase

1) Hillary Bor (American Distance Project)

2) Stanley Kebenei (American Distance Project)

3) Andy Bayer (Nike)

Note: If Bor wins the 2019 Diamond League then Mason Ferlic (5th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 3k Steeplechase

2) Courtney Frerichs (Bowerman TC)

3) Colleen Quigley (Bowerman TC)

4) Allie Ostrander (Brooks Beasts TC)

WC BYE: Emma Coburn (New Balance)

Men’s 5k

2) Paul Chelimo (American Distance Project)

4) Hassan Mead (Oregon TC)

5) Drew Hunter (Tinman Elite)

Note: If Chelimo wins the 2019 Diamond League then Ben True (7th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s 5k

2) Karissa Schweizer (Bowerman TC)

3) Elinor Purrier (New Balance)

4) Rachel Schneider (Under Armour)

Note: U.S. champion Shelby Houlihan is planning on scratching the 5k

Men’s 10k

1) Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC)

2) Shadrack Kipchirchir (American Distance Project)

3) Leonard Korir (American Distance Project)

Women’s 10k

1) Molly Huddle (Saucony)

2) Emily Sisson (New Balance)

5) Marielle Hall (Bowerman TC)

Men’s High Jump

1) Jeron Robinson (Unattached)

2) Shelby McEwen (Alabama)

Women’s High Jump

1) Vashti Cunningham (Nike)

2) Inika McPherson (Unattached)

Men’s Pole Vault

2) Cole Walsh (Nike)

3) KC Lightfoot (Baylor)

4) Zach Bradford (Kansas)

WC BYE: Sam Kendricks (Nike)

Women’s Pole Vault

1) Sandi Morris (Nike)

2) Katie Nageotte (Nike)

3) Jenn Suhr (adidas)

Note: If Morris or Nageotte wins the 2019 Diamond League then Emily Grove (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s Long Jump

2) Will Claye (Puma/New York AC)

3) Trumaine Jefferson (Houston)

5) Jeffery Henderson (adidas)

Note: If Henderson wins the 2019 Diamond League then Steffin McCarter (6th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s Long Jump

2) Jasmine Todd (Chula Vista Elite)

3) Shakeela Saunders (adidas)

4) Tori Bowie (adidas)

WC BYE: Brittney Reese (Nike)

Men’s Triple Jump

1) Donald Scott (Unattached)

2) Will Claye (Puma/New York AC)

3) Omar Craddock (Jump Corps)

WC BYE: Christian Taylor (Nike)

Women’s Triple Jump

1) Keturah Orji (Atlanta TC)

2) Tori Franklin (Nike)

Men’s Shot Put

1) Ryan Crouser (Nike)

2) Joe Kovacs (Velaasa/New York AC)

3) Darrell Hill (Nike)

Note: If Crouser, Kovacs, or Hill wins the 2019 Diamond League then Jon Jones (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Women’s Shot Put

1) Chase Ealey (Nike)

2) Michelle Carter (Nike)

3) Maggie Ewen (Nike)

Note: If Ealey wins the 2019 Diamond League then Jeneva Stevens (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s Discus Throw

1) Sam Mattis (Velaasa/New York AC)

2) Brian Williams (Velaasa)

7) Mason Finley (Nike)

Women’s Discus Throw

1) Valarie Allman (Oiselle/New York AC)

2) Kelsey Card (Unattached)

3) Laulauga Tausaga (Iowa)

Note: If Allman wins the 2019 Diamond League then Whitney Ashley (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s Hammer Throw

1) Conor McCullough (New York AC)

2) Rudy Winkler (Velaasa/New York AC)

3) Daniel Haugh (Kennesaw St.)

Women’s Hammer Throw

1) DeAnna Price (Nike)

2) Gwen Berry (Nike)

3) Brooke Andersen (Iron Wood TC)

Note: If Price becomes the 2019 Hammer Challenge leader then Maggie Ewen (4th Place) will be added to the roster.

Men’s Javelin Throw

No athletes hit the standard.

Women’s Javelin Throw

1) Ariana Ince (Velaasa)

2) Kara Winger (Unattached)

Men’s Decathlon

1) Devon Williams (Unattached)

2) Solomon Simmons (Unattached)

16) Zach Ziemek (adidas)

Women’s Heptathlon

1) Erica Bougard (Nike)

2) Kendell Williams (Nike)

WATCH LIVE: D'Amato & Seidel Chase American 10 Mile Record

Screen Shot 2020-11-23 at 3.52.50 PM.png

Brandon Miles/MileSplit

Clemson Cuts Men's Track and Field, Cross Country

John Lewis

Clemson University announced on Thursday that it is cutting men’s indoor and outdoor track and field and cross country effective June 2021, becoming the first Power Five school to eliminate all three programs in 2020.

D'Amato, Pearson Impress At Michigan Pro Half Marathon

Screen Shot 2020-10-28 at 2.04.00 PM.png

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Christian Coleman Receives Two-Year Suspension

Coleman_ChristianWR-USind18.jpG

Christian Coleman, the 2019 100m world champion, has been banned from the sport for two years. The fastest man in the world now will likely miss next summer's Olympics, the result of a case that was rooted in missed drug tests and spanned the past two years.

Salwa Eid Naser Avoids Whereabouts Ban Due To Apartment Snafu

naser.png

The whereabouts case brought by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) against 400m world champion Salwa Eid Naser of Bahrain has been dropped by the World Athletics Disciplinary Tribunal after a filing failure was backdated and a missed test reversed, allowing the sprinter to avoid three whereabouts failures within a 12-month period.

Jepchirchir & Kiplimo Take World Half Titles In Fast Races

Jacob Kiplimo

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

All Eyes On Cheptegei At Saturday's World Half Marathon Championships

Joshua Cheptegei

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Three Big Questions Ahead Of The OSU Invitational

Ryan Raff

In a year in which the NCAA indoor, outdoor and cross country championships have been canceled due to COVID-19, it’s safe to say that a mid-October invitational cross country meet has never been more anticipated than Saturday’s OSU Invitational in Stillwater, Oklahoma. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Which Of The 2020 World Records Is Best?

Joshua Cheptegei, Mondo Duplantis

For a year in which both the world indoor championships and the Olympic Games were postponed, 2020 has seen its fair share of world records. (Of course, one could argue that those events being postponed aided in world record achievement, particularly in the cases of Joshua Cheptegei and Letesenbet Gidey.) A season with so much history has begged a question: which among these world records is the best? 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Michigan Pro Ekiden And Half Marathon Born Out Of Necessity

Sashes.jpg

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved