USATF Announces Roster For 2019 IAAF World Championships

On Monday, USA Track and Field released their roster for the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar, on September 27-October 6.

First

Last Name

Event

Current Residence

Morolake

Akinosun

W 100m

Austin, Texas

Nia

Ali

W 100mH

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Devon

Allen

M 110mH

Phoenix, Arizona

Valarie

Allman

W Discus

Stanford, California

Brooke

Andersen

W Hammer

Manhattan, Kansas

Angie

Annelus

W 200m

Los Angeles, California

Andy

Bayer

M 3000mSC

Bloomington, Indiana

Jessica

Beard

W 4x400m Relay Pool

College Station, Texas

Kenny

Bednarek

M 200m

Rice Lake, Wisconsin

Chris

Belcher

M 100m

Greensboro, North Carolina

Rai

Benjamin

M 400mH

Los Angeles, California

Gwen

Berry

W Hammer

St. Louis, Missouri

Ben

Blankenship

M 1500m

Eugene, Oregon

Jasmine

Blocker

Mixed 4x400m

New Orleans, Louisiana

Hillary

Bor

M 3000mSC

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Erica

Bougard

W Heptathlon

Chula Vista, California

Tori

Bowie

W 100m

San Diego, California

Tori

Bowie

W Long Jump

San Diego, California

Zach

Bradford

M Pole Vault

Bloomington, Illinois

Donavan

Brazier

M 800m

Portland, Oregon

Brittany

Brown

W 200m

Ontario, California

Ce'Aira

Brown

W 800m

Peekskill, New York

Kelsey

Bruce

W Marathon

Brackettville, Texas

Dezerea

Bryant

W 4x100m Relay Pool

Clermont, Florida

Dezerea

Bryant

W 200m

Clermont, Florida

Katie

Burnett

W 50k RW

Bellevue, Washington

Tynita

Butts

W High Jump

Louisville, Kentucky

Kelsey

Card

W Discus

Madison, Wisconsin

Kori

Carter

W 400mH

Pflugerville, Texas

Michelle

Carter

W Shot Put

Grand Prairie, Texas

Matt

Centrowitz

M 1500m

Beaverton, Oregon

Paul

Chelimo

M 5000m

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Michael

Cherry

4x400m Relay Pool

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Will

Claye

M Triple Jump

San Diego, California

Emma

Coburn

W 3000mSC

Boulder, Colorado

Christian

Coleman

M 100m

Atlanta, Georgia

Christian

Coleman

M 200m

Atlanta, Georgia

Omar

Craddock

M Triple Jump

Chula Vista, California

Ryan

Crouser

M Shot Put

Chula Vista, California

Vashti

Cunningham

W High Jump

Las Vegas, Nevada

Teahna

Daniels

W 100m

Austin, Texas

Carrie

Dimoff

W Marathon

Portland, Oregon

Riley

Dolezal

M Javelin

Fargo, North Dakota

Chase

Ealey

W Shot Put

Chacon, New Mexico

Kendall

Ellis

W 400m

North Hollywood, California

Craig

Engels

M 1500m

Portland, Oregon

Andrew

Epperson

M Marathon

Fort Collins, Colorado

Maggie

Ewen

W Shot Put

St. Francis, Minnesota

Allyson

Felix

W 4x400m Relay Pool

Troy, Michigan

Mason

Finley

M Discus

Kansas City, Missouri

Phyllis

Francis

W 400m

New York City, New York

Tori

Franklin

W Triple Jump

Oak Park, Illinois

Courtney

Frerichs

W 3000mSC

Portland, Oregon

English

Gardner

W 100m

Westampton, New Jersey

Justin

Gatlin

M 100m

Clermont, Florida

Cravon

Gillespie

M 4x100m Relay Pool

Eugene, Oregon

Hanna

Green

W 800m

Eugene, Oregon

Roberta

Groner

W Marathon

Ledgewood, New Jersey

Marielle

Hall

W 10,000m

Portland, Oregon

Keni

Harrison

W 100mH

Austin, Texas

Daniel

Haugh

M Hammer

Marietta, Georgia

Chari

Hawkins

W Heptathlon

San Diego, California

Jeff

Henderson

M Long Jump

San Diego, California

Darrell

Hill

M Shot Put

Chula Vista, California

Nikki

Hiltz

W 1500m

San Diego, California

Grant

Holloway

M 110mH

Gainesville, Florida

TJ

Holmes

M 400mH

St. Petersburg, Florida

Bryce

Hoppel

M 800m

Lawrence, Kansas

Shelby

Houlihan

W 1500m

Portland, Oregon

Molly

Huddle

W 10,000m

Providence, Rhode Island

Obichukwu

Igbokwe

Mixed 4x400m

Houston, Texas

Ariana

Ince

W Javelin

Houston, Texas

Trumaine

Jefferson

M Long Jump

Houston, Texas

Wadeline

Jonathas

W 400m

Columbia South Carolina

Stanley

Kebenei

M 3000mSC

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Sam

Kendricks

M Pole Vault

Oxford, Mississippi

Fred

Kerley

M 400m

College Station, Texas

Elkanah

Kibet

M Marathon

Benton, Illinois

Brannon

Kidder

M 800m

Seattle, Washington

Shadrack

Kipchirchir

M 10,000m

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Leonard

Korir

M 10,000m

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Joe

Kovacs

M Shot Put

Powell, Ohio

Annie

Kunz

W Heptathlon

College Station, Texas

Keenon

Laine

M High Jump

Athens, Georgia

Amere

Lattin

M 400mH

Houston, Texas

KC

Lightfoot

M Pole Vault

Lees Summit, Missouri

Lopez

Lomong

M 10,000m

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Wil

London

4x400m Relay Pool

Waco, Texas

Noah

Lyles

M 200m

Clermont, Florida

Sam

Mattis

M Discus

Highland Park, New Jersey

Steffin

McCarter

M Long Jump

Austin, Texas

Conor

McCullough

M Hammer

Canoga Park, California

Shelby

McEwen

M High Jump

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Sydney

McLaughlin

W 400mH

Los Angeles, California

Brianna

McNeal

W 100mH

Winnetka, California

Inika

McPherson

W High Jump

Beaumont, Texas

Hassan

Mead

M 5000m

Eugene, Oregon

Maria

Michta Coffey

W 20k RW

Farmingville, New York

Sandi

Morris

W Pole Vault

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Dalilah

Muhammad

W 400mH

Northridge, California

Clayton

Murphy

M 800m

Portland, Oregon

Katie

Nageotte

W Pole Vault

Powder Springs, Georgia

Michael

Norman

M 400m

Los Angeles, California

Vernon

Norwood

M 400m

New Orleans, Louisiana

Courtney

Okolo

W 4x400m Relay Pool

Dallas, Texas

Keturah

Orji

W Triple Jump

Atlanta, Georgia

Ahmed

Osman

M Marathon

Flagstaff, Arizona

Allie

Ostrander

W 3000mSC

Boise, Idaho

Kiara

Parker

W 4x100m Relay Pool

Fayetteville, Arkansas

DeAnna

Price

W Hammer

Saint Charles, Missouri

Elinor

Purrier

W 5000m

Montgomery, Vermont

Colleen

Quigley

W 3000mSC

Portland, Oregon

Brittney

Reese

W Long Jump

Chula Vista, California

Tyrell

Richard

Mixed 4x400m

Georgetown, South Carolina

Daniel

Roberts

M 110mH

Lexington, Kentucky

Jeron

Robinson

M High Jump

Humble, Texas

Michael

Rodgers

M 100m

Georgetown, Texas

Raevyn

Rogers

W 800m

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Rodney

Rowe

M 200m

Greensboro, North Carolina

Shakeela

Saunders

W Long Jump

Lexington, Kentucky

Rachel

Schneider

W 5000m

Flagstaff, Arizona

Karissa

Schweizer

W 5000m

Portland, Oregon

Donald

Scott

M Triple Jump

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Michael

Shuey

M Javelin

Chula Vista, California

Solomon

Simmons

Decathlon

Murrieta, California

Jenny

Simpson

W 1500m

Boulder, Colorado

Emily

Sisson

W 10,000m

Scottsdale, Arizona

Caitland

Smith

W 4x100m Relay Pool

Pelham, Alabama

Ashley

Spencer

W 400mH

Austin, Texas

Nathan

Strother

M 400m

Knoxville, Tennessee

Jenn

Suhr

W Pole Vault

Churchville, New York

Laulauga

Tausaga

W Discus

Iowa City, Iowa

Christian

Taylor

M Triple Jump

Jacksonville, Florida

Jasmine

Todd

W Long Jump

Chandler, Arizona

Ben

True

M 5000m

West Lebanon, New Hampshire

Cole

Walsh

M Pole Vault

Glendale, Arizona

Brian

Williams

M Discus

Chula Vista, California

Devon

Williams

Decathlon

Athens, Georgia

Harrison

Williams

Decathlon

Memphis, Tennessee

Kendell

Williams

W Heptathlon

Marietta, Georgia

Ajee

Wilson

W 800m

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Shakima

Wimbley

W 400m

Miami, Florida

Kara

Winger

W Javelin

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Rudy

Winkler

M Hammer

Averill Park, New York

DII NCAA Cross Country Recap: Kimutai Picks Up Crucial Midseason Win

All attention in Division II cross country over the weekend was in Romeoville, Illinois, as the Lewis Conference Crossover went down on Saturday. Despite the meet featuring none of the mighty Colorado heavyweights-- Adams State, Colorado Mines or Western Colorado-- the race still had plenty of podium implications and individual title contenders.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

NCAA KOLAS Projections | October 15th

The KOLAS calculator is back! And, after the first seven weeks of competition here is where the top teams stand via the NCAA at-large points system. Our projections are based off of current points earned through October 12th and for the sake of projections we predicted the regional finishes based off our FloXC rankings. Be sure to tune in LIVE on November 15th for the KOLAS LIVE: Selection Show.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Who Will Be The IAAF Men's Athlete Of The Year?

The IAAF announced the 11 men’s finalists for 2019 Athlete of the Year on Monday. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Kipchoge Or Kosgei: Which Marathon Performance Is More Impressive?

In the span of a little over 30 hours this weekend, professional marathoning radically changed forever. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Play FloXC Fantasy & Win A Trip To The 2020 NCAA XC Championships

This year's season-long FloXC fantasy league will give you a chance to compete against the FloTrack staff and be in the running to win the ultimate prize: a FREE trip to the 2020 Division I NCAA XC Championships!

ENTER HERE: 2019 FloXC Fantasy Challenge

2019 FloXC Fantasy Challenge: 1st Round, Nuttycombe/Pre-Nats

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Lawrence Cherono Wins Chicago Marathon; Former NOP Athletes Struggle

Lawrence Cherono of Kenya won the Chicago Marathon on Sunday morning in a sprint finish over Ethiopia's Dejene Debela, 2:05:45 to 2:05:46. The victory comes six months after Cherono's Boston Marathon title, for an impressive two World Marathon Major wins in one year. 

Two Wild Weeks: 10 Unbelievable Running Stories From The Last 14 Days

Between the World Championships, Alberto Salazar's anti-doping ban, a 1:59:40 marathon, and a women's marathon world record, it has been a wild two-week span in the running world.

Brigid Kosgei Smashes Paula Radcliffe's World Record At Chicago Marathon

null

Brigid Kosgei of Kenya one-upped Eliud Kipchoge on Sunday in Chicago, as the 25-year-old closed out an impressive week of marathon performances with an unexpected and brilliant new world record for women in 2:14:04.

Race Analysis: 2019 Chicago Marathon

The Chicago Marathon begins at 7:30 a.m. CT. Check out our men's preview here and women's preview here and keep this page refreshed throughout the race for live updates.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In