2019 DIII NCAA XC Championship Qualifiers

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Below are the team and individual qualifiers for the 2019 DIII NCAA XC Championships in Louisville, Kentucky, per NCAA:

Watch the 2019 DIII NCAA XC Championships Live on FloTrack Saturday, Nov. 23

* denotes at-large bid

ATLANTIC

MEN

1. SUNY Geneseo

2. RPI

3. St. Lawrence*

4. Ithaca*

5. Oneonta*

Individuals: Robert Abrams (TCNJ), Sean Kuehn (Brockport St.), Matt Whitworth (New Palta St.), Hassan Eissa (RIT), Chris Andersen (Ramapo), Jason Rodriguez (Ramapo), Dillan Spector (NYU)

WOMEN

1. SUNY Geneseo

2. RPI

3. Ithaca*

4. Rochester*

5. Vassar*

6. RIT*

Individuals: Siena Moran (NYU), Emily Cavanagh (New Paltz St.), Brigit Humphreys (Hamilton), Cassandra Williams (New Paltz St.), Kaitlyn Stinson (Utica), Leah Haley (NYU), Ashley Walker (St. Lawrence)

CENTRAL

MEN

1. Wartburg

2. Carleton

3. St. Olaf*

4. St. Thomas (Minn.)*

Individuals: Luke Guttormson (Loras), Fernando Benitez (Hamline), Andrew Stumbo (Gustavus Adolphus), Frank Gustafson (Hamline), Ezekiel Lelinga (Bethel (Minn.), Garet Grant (Gustavus Adolphus), Ian Kelly (Luther)

WOMEN

1. Carleton

2. Wartburg

Individuals: Kassie Rosenbum (Loras), Tierney Winter (Gustavus Adolphus), Audrey Miller (Loras), Vera Lindhorst (Luther), Bryony Hawgood (St. Olaf), Helen Dolan (Hamline), Sara Ness (St. Thomas (Minn.)

GREAT LAKES

MEN

1. Calvin

2. Otterbein

3. John Carroll*

4. Case Western*

Individuals: Jack Beakas (Trine), Preston Myers (Mount Union), Zane Williams (DePauw), Austin Neura (Heidelberg), Cole Martin (DePauw), Jeff Joseph (Mount Union), Levi Neuzerling (Trine)

WOMEN

1. John Carroll

2. Baldwin Wallace

3. Oberlin*

4. Hope*

5. Allegheny*

6. Calvin*

Individuals: Evie Bultemeyer (Trine), Madeline Lindemann (Case Western), Emma Becker (Kenyon), Arig Tong (Hanover), Jenny Noll (DePauw), Tessa Pitcovich (Ohio Northern), Allison Currey (Otterbein)

MIDEAST

MEN

1. Carnegie Mellon

2. Johns Hopkins

3. Haverford*

Individuals: Patrick Watson (Stevenson), Samuel Gerstenbacher (Elizabethtown), Greg Jaindl (Moravian), Franklin Livolsi (Widener), David Haines (Marywood), Jason Richwall (Muhlenberg), Liam Galligan (Franciscan (Ohio)

WOMEN

1. Johns Hopkins

2. Dickinson

3. Carnegie Mellon*

Individuals: Emily Gates (Stevenson), Keri Jones (Lebanon Valley), Olivia Visaggio (Misericordia), Savanna Carr (PSU-Behrend), Aubrey Wingert (Waynesburg), Kayla Murawski (DeSales), Lauren Wick (Lebanon Valley)

MIDWEST

MEN

1. North Central (Ill.)

2. UW-La Crosse

3. Washington U.*

4. U. of Chicago*

5. UW-Stout*

Individuals: David Fassbender (UW-Whitewater), Zach Klokow (UW-Platteville), Marcos Garcia (Benedictine (Ill.), Cody Chadwick (UW-Oshkosh), Joe Kortenhof (Lawrence), Connor Dolan (UW-Eau Claire), Matt Stelmasek (UW-Stevens Point)

WOMEN

1. Washington U.

2. U. of Chicago

3. UW-La Crosse*

4. UW-Eau Claire* 

Individuals: Aryn Embretson (Wheaton), Erika Johnson (Wheaton), Dianne Barajas (North Central (Ill.), Emma Roberts (Benedictine (Ill.), Katie North (Illinois Wesleyan), Ashton Keene (UW-Oshkosh), Hannah Lohrenz (UW-Oshkosh)

NEW ENGLAND

MEN

1. Williams

2. Colby

3. MIT*

4. Amherst*

5. Bates*

6. Middlebury*

Individuals: Trevor Wysong (Bridgewater St.), Weyessa McAlister (Trinity (Conn.), Danny Aschale (Conn. College), Jacob Hickey (U. of New England), Matyas Csiki-Fejer (Suffolk), David Reynolds (WPI), Luca Ostertag-Hill (Bowdoin)

WOMEN

1. Williams

2. MIT

3. Tufts*

4. Bates*

5. Middlebury*

6. Wesleyan*

Individuals: Sophia Gorman (Colby), Kaitlyn Mooney (Coast Guard), Caroline Shipley (Bowdoin), Meredith Cronin (Conn. College), Samantha Feenstra (Trinity (Conn.), Delaney Bullock (Bowdoin), Emily Manfra (Suffolk)

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST

MEN

1. Emory

2. Berea

Individuals: Maximillian Sparks (Lynchburg), Jeff Gibson (Mary Washington), Toler Freyaldenhoven (Rhodes), Michael Myers (Southern Virginia), Nathaneal Rankin (Ozarks (Ark.), Harry Bellow (Trinity (Tex.), Skyler Lattuca (Virginia Wesleyan)

WOMEN

1. Washington and Lee

2. Emory

3. Cente*

Individuals: Anna Wilgenbusch (Dallas), Stephanie Burnett (Lynchburg), English Jackson (Bridgewater (Virginia), Meredith Herman (Berry), Calista Ariel (Bridgewater (Virginia), Brianna Ratliff (Trinity (Tex.), Jordan Juran (Trinity (Tex.)

WEST

MEN

1. Pomona Pitzer

2. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3. UC Santa Cruz*

Individuals: Tucker Cargile (Redlands), Colin Monaghan (Puget Sound), Sean Richardson (Lewis and Clark), Tony Calderon (Colorado College), Simon Ricci (Cal Tech), Matt Scarlett (Occidental), Matthew Salas (La Verne)

WOMEN

1. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2. Pomona Pitzer

Individuals: Whitney Rich (Whitman), Maria Ramirez (Redlands), Becky George (Whitworth), Sabrina Thurber (Occidental), Claire Hu (Cal Tech), Kayla Lim (Occidental), Kristen Wanke (Whitman)

A Guide To Buying The Essential Running Gear

Look good, feel good, play good — or, in this case, run good! 

'The Big Friendly': Pete Julian's Group vs. OTC Replay

Boutique track meets are en vogue in 2020 as the normal schedule has been squashed by the pandemic, and on Friday two Nike training groups got together for an old-fashioned dual meet. The so-called "Big Friendly" featured Pete Julian's squad (featuring Donavan Brazer, Craig Engels and Konstanze Klosterhalfen) vs. OTC Elite (featuring Chanelle Price, Vincent Ciattei) in a three-event slate: men's and women's 800m and a men's 1500m.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Olympics-Bound Marathoner Jake Riley Signs With On

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Marathoners Riley, Ward To Clash Remotely In July 4 5k

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Cranny Runs 14:48, McGorty/Fisher 13:11 At Special BTC Meet

With the official track season in the United States on hold due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Nike-sponsored Bowerman Track Club held a closed competition at Jesuit High School in Portland, Oregon, last night to test their fitness.  USA Track & Field officials were present, and fully automatic timing was used.  With the pandemic still raging, the club could not promote the competition nor allow fans to watch.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

What Is Piriformis Syndrome?

The piriformis muscle is a smaller muscle located deep in the pelvic area, behind the gluteus maximus (the largest muscle in the body). The piriformis muscle starts near the lower spine and attaches to the upper portion of the femur. It specifically functions to rotate the hip and turn the leg and foot outward (external rotation). This muscle is crucial to stabilizing the lower body and plays an important role in walking and running.

How To Train For a Half Marathon

Training for a half marathon can be a daunting undertaking for even the most seasoned runners, and having a plan is crucial for succeeding come race day. There are a variety of resources available on the internet for those who need help with their training process or need inspiration for their training plans. 

How Many Miles Is The 5K & What Else Should You Know?

The 5K race — short for five kilometers — is a long-distance race many runners conquer over the course of their careers. The race has gained popularity over the years and there are thousands of 5K races that are run across the globe. 

How To Watch: 2020 Team Boss Colorado Mile

94. Coach Joe Bosshard On Growing His Team

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Here's how to watch the 2020 Team Boss Colorado Mile on FloTrack.

2020 Prefontaine Classic, Paris Diamond League Canceled

On Friday the Wanda Diamond League announced that the Prefontaine Classic and Paris Diamond League events have been canceled for 2020.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In