2019 DIII NCAA XC Championship Qualifiers

Below are the team and individual qualifiers for the 2019 DIII NCAA XC Championships in Louisville, Kentucky, per NCAA:

Watch the 2019 DIII NCAA XC Championships Live on FloTrack Saturday, Nov. 23

* denotes at-large bid

ATLANTIC

MEN

1. SUNY Geneseo

2. RPI

3. St. Lawrence*

4. Ithaca*

5. Oneonta*

Individuals: Robert Abrams (TCNJ), Sean Kuehn (Brockport St.), Matt Whitworth (New Palta St.), Hassan Eissa (RIT), Chris Andersen (Ramapo), Jason Rodriguez (Ramapo), Dillan Spector (NYU)

WOMEN

1. SUNY Geneseo

2. RPI

3. Ithaca*

4. Rochester*

5. Vassar*

6. RIT*

Individuals: Siena Moran (NYU), Emily Cavanagh (New Paltz St.), Brigit Humphreys (Hamilton), Cassandra Williams (New Paltz St.), Kaitlyn Stinson (Utica), Leah Haley (NYU), Ashley Walker (St. Lawrence)

CENTRAL

MEN

1. Wartburg

2. Carleton

3. St. Olaf*

4. St. Thomas (Minn.)*

Individuals: Luke Guttormson (Loras), Fernando Benitez (Hamline), Andrew Stumbo (Gustavus Adolphus), Frank Gustafson (Hamline), Ezekiel Lelinga (Bethel (Minn.), Garet Grant (Gustavus Adolphus), Ian Kelly (Luther)

WOMEN

1. Carleton

2. Wartburg

Individuals: Kassie Rosenbum (Loras), Tierney Winter (Gustavus Adolphus), Audrey Miller (Loras), Vera Lindhorst (Luther), Bryony Hawgood (St. Olaf), Helen Dolan (Hamline), Sara Ness (St. Thomas (Minn.)

GREAT LAKES

MEN

1. Calvin

2. Otterbein

3. John Carroll*

4. Case Western*

Individuals: Jack Beakas (Trine), Preston Myers (Mount Union), Zane Williams (DePauw), Austin Neura (Heidelberg), Cole Martin (DePauw), Jeff Joseph (Mount Union), Levi Neuzerling (Trine)

WOMEN

1. John Carroll

2. Baldwin Wallace

3. Oberlin*

4. Hope*

5. Allegheny*

6. Calvin*

Individuals: Evie Bultemeyer (Trine), Madeline Lindemann (Case Western), Emma Becker (Kenyon), Arig Tong (Hanover), Jenny Noll (DePauw), Tessa Pitcovich (Ohio Northern), Allison Currey (Otterbein)

MIDEAST

MEN

1. Carnegie Mellon

2. Johns Hopkins

3. Haverford*

Individuals: Patrick Watson (Stevenson), Samuel Gerstenbacher (Elizabethtown), Greg Jaindl (Moravian), Franklin Livolsi (Widener), David Haines (Marywood), Jason Richwall (Muhlenberg), Liam Galligan (Franciscan (Ohio)

WOMEN

1. Johns Hopkins

2. Dickinson

3. Carnegie Mellon*

Individuals: Emily Gates (Stevenson), Keri Jones (Lebanon Valley), Olivia Visaggio (Misericordia), Savanna Carr (PSU-Behrend), Aubrey Wingert (Waynesburg), Kayla Murawski (DeSales), Lauren Wick (Lebanon Valley)

MIDWEST

MEN

1. North Central (Ill.)

2. UW-La Crosse

3. Washington U.*

4. U. of Chicago*

5. UW-Stout*

Individuals: David Fassbender (UW-Whitewater), Zach Klokow (UW-Platteville), Marcos Garcia (Benedictine (Ill.), Cody Chadwick (UW-Oshkosh), Joe Kortenhof (Lawrence), Connor Dolan (UW-Eau Claire), Matt Stelmasek (UW-Stevens Point)

WOMEN

1. Washington U.

2. U. of Chicago

3. UW-La Crosse*

4. UW-Eau Claire* 

Individuals: Aryn Embretson (Wheaton), Erika Johnson (Wheaton), Dianne Barajas (North Central (Ill.), Emma Roberts (Benedictine (Ill.), Katie North (Illinois Wesleyan), Ashton Keene (UW-Oshkosh), Hannah Lohrenz (UW-Oshkosh)

NEW ENGLAND

MEN

1. Williams

2. Colby

3. MIT*

4. Amherst*

5. Bates*

6. Middlebury*

Individuals: Trevor Wysong (Bridgewater St.), Weyessa McAlister (Trinity (Conn.), Danny Aschale (Conn. College), Jacob Hickey (U. of New England), Matyas Csiki-Fejer (Suffolk), David Reynolds (WPI), Luca Ostertag-Hill (Bowdoin)

WOMEN

1. Williams

2. MIT

3. Tufts*

4. Bates*

5. Middlebury*

6. Wesleyan*

Individuals: Sophia Gorman (Colby), Kaitlyn Mooney (Coast Guard), Caroline Shipley (Bowdoin), Meredith Cronin (Conn. College), Samantha Feenstra (Trinity (Conn.), Delaney Bullock (Bowdoin), Emily Manfra (Suffolk)

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST

MEN

1. Emory

2. Berea

Individuals: Maximillian Sparks (Lynchburg), Jeff Gibson (Mary Washington), Toler Freyaldenhoven (Rhodes), Michael Myers (Southern Virginia), Nathaneal Rankin (Ozarks (Ark.), Harry Bellow (Trinity (Tex.), Skyler Lattuca (Virginia Wesleyan)

WOMEN

1. Washington and Lee

2. Emory

3. Cente*

Individuals: Anna Wilgenbusch (Dallas), Stephanie Burnett (Lynchburg), English Jackson (Bridgewater (Virginia), Meredith Herman (Berry), Calista Ariel (Bridgewater (Virginia), Brianna Ratliff (Trinity (Tex.), Jordan Juran (Trinity (Tex.)

WEST

MEN

1. Pomona Pitzer

2. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3. UC Santa Cruz*

Individuals: Tucker Cargile (Redlands), Colin Monaghan (Puget Sound), Sean Richardson (Lewis and Clark), Tony Calderon (Colorado College), Simon Ricci (Cal Tech), Matt Scarlett (Occidental), Matthew Salas (La Verne)

WOMEN

1. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2. Pomona Pitzer

Individuals: Whitney Rich (Whitman), Maria Ramirez (Redlands), Becky George (Whitworth), Sabrina Thurber (Occidental), Claire Hu (Cal Tech), Kayla Lim (Occidental), Kristen Wanke (Whitman)

WATCH LIVE: 2019 Foot Locker Nationals

Watch the 2019 Foot Locker National XC Championships.

How Foot Locker All-Americans Fare In The NCAA

The top 15 finishers in Saturday’s Foot Locker National Cross Country Championships will have the title of high school “All-American” bestowed upon them. Despite Nike Cross Nationals' growth weakening the San Diego race in recent years, Foot Locker All-Americans still represent the elite of the elite high school prospects. Every NCAA coach in the country wants a runner who thrives at the most prestigious prep cross country race in the world.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

The Road Trip That Brought Vaporflys To A Cross Country Meet

The phone rang before Luc Larson even had a chance to turn on the lights. Larson, the general manager of the Heartbreak Hill Running Company store in Chicago, has a rule against answering calls before the store is open. But a few minutes before 11 A.M. on November 14th, he picked up. 

Who Draws The Best Runners? Foot Locker or NXN?

The Foot Locker National XC Championships have been around since 1979 (41 years) whereas the Nike Cross Nationals have only been around since 2004 (16 years). With two high school national cross country championships, the question remains which championship is more prestigious? Foot Locker has the legacy factor, however NXN has been able to draw not just the top teams in the nation, but top individuals on both the girls and boys side in recent years.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Debuting LIVE At 7PM CT: 'NAU: Running With The Boys,' Ep. 2

null

FULL EPISODE | SNEAK PEEK CLIP

Hundreds Of Nike Employees Protest Against Alberto Salazar

Hundreds of Nike employees on Monday demonstrated on the company’s campus in Beaverton, Oregon, against a rededication of the Alberto Salazar Building, according to a report by Willamette Week.

Athing Mu Commits To Texas A&M

Article courtesy of MileSplit. Check out their full recruiting coverage.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

How NCAA Athletes Fared At The 2019 European XC Championships

The NCAA was well-represented on Sunday at the 2019 SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Lisbon, Portugal. Here is where every U.S.-based collegiate athlete finished in their respective races:

WADA Bans Russia For Four Years

The World Anti-Doping Agency announced on Monday that Russia has been banned from international sport for four years, including the 2020 Olympics and 2022 World Cup.

Edward Cheserek Three-Peats At Kalakaua Merrie Mile

(c) 2019 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved