RESULTS: Day 3, Aug 5 at 2012 London Olympic Games

RESULTS: Day 3, Aug 5 at 2012 London Olympic Games

2012 London Olympic Games Results
August 5, 2012 | London, UK


More Results: Aug 3 | Aug 4 | Aug 5 | Aug 6 | Aug 7 | Aug 8 | Aug 9 | Aug 10 | Aug 11 | Aug 12


Day 3 Results

Watch more video of 2012 London Olympics Games on flotrack.org



Women's Marathon FINAL  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marathon Recap & Timeline
Marathon Splits

05 August 2012 - 11:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1708 Tiki Gelana ETH 2:23:07 (OR)
2 2330 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 2:23:12 .
3 2884 Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova RUS 2:23:29 (PB)
4 2331 Mary Jepkosgei Keitany KEN 2:23:56 .
5 3161 Tetyana Gamera-Shmyrko UKR 2:24:32 (NR)
6 1399 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:24:48 .
7 2719 Jessica Augusto POR 2:25:11 .
8 2163 Valeria Straneo ITA 2:25:27 .
9 2879 Albina Mayorova RUS 2:25:38 .
10 3288 Shalane Flanagan USA 2:25:51 .
11 3292 Kara Goucher USA 2:26:07 .
12 2537 Helalia Johannes NAM 2:26:09 (NR)
13 2721 Marisa Barros POR 2:26:13 .
14 1949 Irina Mikitenko GER 2:26:44 .
15 2615 Kimberley Smith NZL 2:26:59 .
16 2255 Ryoko Kizaki JPN 2:27:16 .
17 1083 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 2:27:32 (PB)
18 3003 Isabellah Andersson SWE 2:27:36 .
19 2259 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 2:27:43 .
20 2334 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 2:27:52 .
21 2725 Ana Dulce Félix POR 2:28:12 .
22 1391 Xueqin Wang CHN 2:28:21 .
23 1705 Mare Dibaba ETH 2:28:48 .
24 2557 Hilda Kibet NED 2:28:52 .
25 2631 Inés Melchor PER 2:28:54 (NR)
26 1640 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 2:29:19 .
27 2432 Rasa Drazdauskaité LTU 2:29:29 (PB)
28 2436 Diana Lobacevske LTU 2:29:32 (PB)
29 2156 Anna Incerti ITA 2:29:38 .
30 2150 Rosaria Console ITA 2:30:09 .
31 1131 Diane Nukuri BDI 2:30:13 (NR)
32 1937 Susanne Hahn GER 2:30:22 .
33 1200 Nastassia Staravoitava BLR 2:30:25 .
34 1184 Sviatlana Kouhan BLR 2:30:26 .
35 2792 René Kalmer RSA 2:30:51 .
36 2686 Karolina Jarzynska POL 2:30:57 .
37 1010 Souad Aït Salem ALG 2:31:15 .
38 2538 Beata Naigambo NAM 2:31:16 .
39 1082 Jessica Trengove AUS 2:31:17 .
40 1549 Jessica Draskau-Petersson DEN 2:31:43 (PB)
41 2362 Yunhee Chung KOR 2:31:58 .
42 1712 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:32:03 .
43 2632 Gladys Tejeda PER 2:32:07 (PB)
44 1865 Freya Murray GBR 2:32:14 .
45 2773 Lidia Simon ROU 2:32:46 (SB)
46 2513 Marisol Romero MEX 2:33:08 .
47 1236 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 2:33:15 .
48 3155 Olena Burkovska UKR 2:33:26 .
49 2738 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:33:30 .
50 2511 Karina Pérez MEX 2:33:30 .
51 1422 Erika Abril COL 2:33:33 (NR)
52 1460 Lisa Christina Stublic CRO 2:34:03 .
53 2978 Maja Neuenschwander SUI 2:34:50 .
54 1092 Andrea Mayr AUT 2:34:51 .
55 2630 Wilma Arizapana PER 2:35:09 .
56 2737 Kyong-Hui Jon PRK 2:35:17 .
57 1857 Claire Hallissey GBR 2:35:39 .
58 1390 Jiali Wang CHN 2:35:46 .
59 1605 Rehaset Mehari ERI 2:35:49 .
60 2347 Iuliia Andreeva KGZ 2:36:01 .
61 1647 María Elena Espeso ESP 2:36:12 .
62 1257 Lishan Dula BRN 2:36:20 .
63 3085 Bahar Dogan TUR 2:36:35 .
64 1339 Erika Olivera CHI 2:36:41 (SB)
65 2487 Natalia Cerches MDA 2:37:13 (PB)
66 2101 Linda Byrne IRL 2:37:13 .
67 1542 Ivana Sekyrová CZE 2:37:14 .
68 2106 Ava Hutchinson IRL 2:37:17 .
69 1340 Natalia Romero CHI 2:37:47 .
70 1488 Dailín Belmonte CUB 2:38:08 (PB)
71 2958 Ana Subotic SRB 2:38:22 .
72 3087 Sultan Haydar TUR 2:38:26 .
73 2476 Samira Raif MAR 2:38:31 (SB)
74 2739 Mi-Gyong Kim PRK 2:38:33 .
75 2435 Remalda Kergytè LTU 2:39:01 .
76 2366 Kyung-Hee Lim KOR 2:39:03 .
77 2526 Sladana Perunovic MNE 2:39:07 (NR)
78 1178 Olga Dubovskaya BLR 2:39:12 .
79 2261 Risa Shigetomo JPN 2:40:06 .
80 3068 Amira Ben Amor TUN 2:40:13 (NR)
81 2793 Tanith Maxwell RSA 2:40:27 .
82 1027 María Peralta ARG 2:40:50 .
83 1578 Rosa Chacha ECU 2:40:57 (SB)
84 2062 - Triyaningsih INA 2:41:15 .
85 2059 Beáta Rakonczai HUN 2:41:20 .
86 2765 Constantina Dita ROU 2:41:34 .
87 1736 Leena Puotiniemi FIN 2:42:01 .
88 2934 Žana Jereb SLO 2:42:50 .
89 3094 Ümmü Kiraz TUR 2:43:07 .
90 2420 Mamorallo Tjoka LES 2:43:15 (SB)
91 1451 Gabriela Traña CRC 2:43:17 .
92 2051 Zsófia Erdélyi HUN 2:44:45 .
93 3120 Jane Suuto UGA 2:44:46 .
94 3353 Yolimar Pineda VEN 2:45:16 .
95 2055 Anikó Kálovics HUN 2:45:55 .
96 2365 Seongeun Kim KOR 2:46:38 .
97 1661 Vanessa Veiga ESP 2:46:53 .
98 2402 Dace Lina LAT 2:47:47 .
99 2992 Katarina Bérešová SVK 2:48:11 .
100 1085 Benita Willis AUS 2:49:38 .
101 2906 Claudette Mukasakindi RWA 2:51:07 .
102 2516 Otgonbayar Luvsanlundeg MGL 2:52:15 .
103 1674 Evelin Talts EST 2:54:15 .
104 1992 Konstadína Kefalá GRE 3:01:18 .
105 2535 Ni Lar San MYA 3:04:27 .
106 3027 Juventina Napoleao TLS 3:05:07 (PB)
107 2107 Caitriona Jennings IRL 3:22:11 .
. 1154 Lucia Kimani BIH DNF .
. 1424 Yolanda Caballero COL DNF .
. 1880 Mara Yamauchi GBR DNF .
. 2471 Soumiya Labani MAR DNF .
. 2558 Lornah Kiplagat NED DNF .
. 2795 Irvette van Blerk RSA DNF .
. 2895 Liliya Shobukhova RUS DNF .
. 2955 Olivera Jevtic SRB DNF .
. 3159 Tetyana Filonyuk UKR DNF .
. 3282 Desireé Davila USA DNF .
. 3369 Sharon Tavengwa ZIM DNF .
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
400 Metres Hurdles - W HEATS
Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
05 August 2012 - 19:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 1532 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 53.96 Q (SB) 0.136
2 4 3272 T'erea Brown USA 54.72 Q (PB) 0.199
3 6 1850 Eilidh Child GBR 56.14 Q . 0.222
4 7 1322 Sarah-Lynn Wells CAN 56.47 Q . 0.152
5 3 2441 Eglé Staišiunaité LTU 57.79 . 0.217
6 8 2276 Tatyana Azarova KAZ 58.53 . 0.158
7 9 2339 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo KEN 1:02.16 . 0.206
. 5 1270 Vania Stambolova BUL DNF . 0.222
 
Heat 2
05 August 2012 - 19:08
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 2843 Natalya Antyukh RUS 53.90 Q . 0.144
2 2 2206 Kaliese Spencer JAM 54.02 Q (SB) 0.184
3 8 2583 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu NGR 54.93 Q . 0.235
4 6 2688 Anna Jesien POL 55.44 Q (SB) 0.198
5 1 1068 Lauren Boden AUS 56.27 q . 0.163
6 9 2414 Raasin McIntosh LBR 57.39 . 0.189
7 4 3332 Natalya Asanova UZB 58.05 . 0.218
8 3 3013 Ghofrane Mohamed SYR 58.09 . 0.283
9 5 2479 Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS 1:00.16 . 0.220
 
Heat 3
05 August 2012 - 19:16
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 3285 Lashinda Demus USA 54.60 Q . 0.156
2 5 3195 Hanna Titimets UKR 55.08 Q . 0.217
3 4 2720 Vera Barbosa POR 55.22 Q (NR) 0.162
4 7 2851 Elena Churakova RUS 55.26 Q . 0.199
5 6 1540 Denisa Rosolová CZE 55.42 q . 0.229
6 9 1551 Sara Petersen DEN 56.01 q . 0.144
7 3 1581 Lucy Jaramillo ECU 57.74 . 0.183
8 8 1438 Princesa Oliveros COL 58.95 . 0.159
 
Heat 4
05 August 2012 - 19:24
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 2 3310 Georganne Moline USA 54.31 Q (PB) 0.185
2 6 2214 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 55.53 Q . 0.213
3 1 2852 Irina Davydova RUS 55.55 Q . 0.210
4 5 1146 Elodie Ouédraogo BEL 55.89 Q . 0.156
5 8 2768 Angela Morosanu ROU 56.64 . 0.175
6 3 1450 Sharolyn Scott CRC 57.03 . 0.173
7 7 3056 Janeil Bellille TRI 57.27 . 0.204
8 9 1457 Nikolina Horvat CRO 58.49 . 0.211
. 4 3088 Nagihan Karadere TUR DQ .  
 
Heat 5
05 August 2012 - 19:32
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 3 1877 Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR 54.62 Q . 0.193
2 6 2208 Melaine Walker JAM 54.78 Q . 0.190
3 4 3197 Hanna Yaroshchuk UKR 54.81 Q . 0.214
4 1 2473 Hayat Lambarki MAR 55.58 Q . 0.193
5 7 2256 Satomi Kubokura JPN 55.85 q (SB) 0.167
6 5 1375 Xiaoxiao Huang CHN 56.29 . 0.174
7 8 3202 Déborah Rodríguez URU 57.04 (NR) 0.177
8 2 1237 Jailma de Lima BRA 57.05 . 0.303
9 9 2963 Christine Sonali Merrill SRI 57.15 (SB) 0.182
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
100 Metres - M SEMI-FINAL
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
05 August 2012 - 19:45
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 3216 Justin Gatlin USA 9.82 Q . 0.187
2 2 2547 Churandy Martina NED 9.91 Q (NR) 0.148
3 4 2184 Asafa Powell JAM 9.94 q . 0.155
4 8 3038 Keston Bledman TRI 10.04 . 0.175
5 6 1401 Ben Youssef Meité CIV 10.13 . 0.163
6 5 1769 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.16 . 0.203
7 9 1805 James Dasaolu GBR 10.18 . 0.174
8 3 1797 Suwaibou Sanneh GAM 10.18 (NR) 0.175
 
Heat 2
05 August 2012 - 19:53
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 2170 Usain Bolt JAM 9.87 Q . 0.180
2 7 3205 Ryan Bailey USA 9.96 Q . 0.155
3 8 3051 Richard Thompson TRI 10.02 q . 0.158
4 5 1803 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.05 . 0.154
5 9 3365 Gerald Phiri ZAM 10.11 (SB) 0.165
6 6 1016 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.16 . 0.142
7 2 2919 Antoine Adams SKN 10.27 . 0.159
8 3 1360 Bingtian Su CHN 10.28 . 0.157
 
Heat 3
05 August 2012 - 20:01
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 2169 Yohan Blake JAM 9.85 Q . 0.176
2 4 3217 Tyson Gay USA 9.90 Q . 0.151
3 7 1809 Adam Gemili GBR 10.06 . 0.158
4 8 1098 Derrick Atkins BAH 10.08 (SB) 0.164
5 9 1303 Justyn Warner CAN 10.09 (=PB) 0.135
6 5 2241 Ryota Yamagata JPN 10.10 . 0.158
7 3 3049 Rondel Sorrillo TRI 10.31 . 0.140
. 2 1327 Kemar Hyman CAY DNS .  
 
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
1500 Metres - M SEMI-FINAL
Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
05 August 2012 - 20:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1008 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:42.24 Q .
2 2300 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:42.92 Q .
3 1687 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:42.93 Q .
4 3234 Leonel Manzano USA 3:42.94 Q .
5 2596 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:43.26 Q .
6 2460 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:43.33 .
7 2377 Mohammed Shaween KSA 3:43.39 .
8 1757 Yoann Kowal FRA 3:43.48 .
9 3261 Andrew Wheating USA 3:44.88 .
10 1824 Ross Murray GBR 3:44.92 .
11 2756 Hamza Driouch QAT 3:49.40 .
12 1044 Ryan Gregson AUS 3:51.86 .
 
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 2300 Asbel Kiprop KEN 1:03.73
800m 2300 Asbel Kiprop KEN 2:07.20
1200m 2300 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:03.16
Heat 2
05 August 2012 - 20:25
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2456 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:33.99 Q (SB)
2 2299 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:34.60 Q .
3 2612 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:34.70 Q .
4 2295 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 3:34.89 Q .
5 3210 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:34.90 Q (SB)
6 3078 Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR 3:35.18 q .
7 1252 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:35.40 q (SB)
8 1800 Andrew Baddeley GBR 3:36.03 .
9 2752 Mohamad Al-Garni QAT 3:36.78 .
10 2820 Egor Nikolaev RUS 3:37.28 (PB)
11 1922 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:38.23 .
12 1282 Nathan Brannen CAN 3:39.26 .
13 1746 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:40.61 .
 
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 2295 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 56.03
800m 2295 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 1:54.67
1200m 2295 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 2:52.76


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
Hammer Throw - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05 August 2012 - 20:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2048 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.59 .
2 2930 Primož Kozmus SLO 79.36 (SB)
3 2229 Koji Murofushi JPN 78.71 (SB)
4 3150 Olexiy Sokyrskiyy UKR 78.25 .
5 2808 Kirill Ikonnikov RUS 77.86 .
6 1520 Lukáš Melich CZE 77.17 .
7 2678 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 77.10 .
8 2145 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 76.07 .
9 3224 Kibwe Johnson USA 74.95 .
10 3022 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 73.80 .
11 1169 Valery Sviatokha BLR 73.13 .
12 1834 Alexander Smith GBR 72.87 .
 
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Krisztián Pars 79.14 78.33 80.59 79.70 79.28 78.88
Primož Kozmus 78.97 X X X 79.36 78.59
Koji Murofushi X 78.16 78.71 78.09 77.12 76.47
Olexiy Sokyrskiyy 76.51 78.25 X X X 76.99
Kirill Ikonnikov 77.86 X 77.81 74.60 X 77.46
Lukáš Melich 76.73 75.67 77.17 76.28 18.90 X
Szymon Ziólkowski 75.69 74.95 76.30 76.88 77.10 75.86
Nicola Vizzoni 75.75 75.84 75.41 76.07 75.79 X
Kibwe Johnson 73.31 74.95 X      
Dilshod Nazarov 70.00 70.88 73.80      
Valery Sviatokha 73.13 72.78 72.42      
Alexander Smith 69.74 72.87 71.47      


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
400 Metres - M SEMI-FINAL
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
05 August 2012 - 20:40
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 3044 Lalonde Gordon TRI 44.58 Q (PB) 0.168
2 5 1108 Demetrius Pinder BAH 44.94 Q . 0.161
3 6 1060 Steven Solomon AUS 44.97 q (PB) 0.188
4 9 2968 Rabah Yousif SUD 45.13 (=PB) 0.178
5 4 1519 Pavel Maslák CZE 45.15 . 0.166
6 2 2124 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.19 (SB) 0.167
7 8 2835 Pavel Trenikhin RUS 45.35 . 0.198
8 3 1842 Conrad Williams GBR 45.53 . 0.153
 
Heat 2
05 August 2012 - 20:48
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 2005 Kirani James GRN 44.59 Q (SB) 0.170
2 6 1100 Chris Brown BAH 44.67 Q (SB) 0.174
3 4 1132 Jonathan Borlée BEL 44.99 q . 0.164
4 9 3235 Tony McQuay USA 45.31 . 0.230
5 8 2806 Maksim Dyldin RUS 45.39 . 0.168
6 3 1816 Nigel Levine GBR 45.64 . 0.146
7 2 3345 Albert Bravo VEN 46.22 . 0.185
8 5 2790 Oscar Pistorius RSA 46.54 . 0.254
 
Heat 3
05 August 2012 - 20:56
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 5 1564 Luguelín Santos DOM 44.78 Q . 0.155
2 4 1133 Kévin Borlée BEL 44.84 Q . 0.147
3 6 3241 Bryshon Nellum USA 45.02 . 0.173
4 8 1105 Ramon Miller BAH 45.11 . 0.190
5 7 1831 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.31 . 0.186
6 2 2177 Dane Hyatt JAM 45.59 . 0.159
7 9 2374 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA 45.91 . 0.146
8 3 2078 Liemarvin Bonevacia IOA 1:36.42 . 0.153
 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
400 Metres - W FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05 August 2012 - 21:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 3313 Sanya Richards-Ross USA 49.55 . 0.189
2 8 1866 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.70 (SB) 0.174
3 4 3321 Deedee Trotter USA 49.72 (SB) 0.167
4 7 1214 Amantle Montsho BOT 49.75 . 0.198
5 2 2213 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 50.11 . 0.258
6 5 2873 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 50.17 . 0.175
7 9 3307 Francena McCorory USA 50.33 . 0.196
8 3 2209 Rosemarie Whyte JAM 50.79 . 0.184
 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
3000 Metres Steeplechase - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05 August 2012 - 21:25
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 2297 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:18.56 .
2 1762 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:19.08 .
3 2314 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:19.73 .
4 1685 Roba Gari ETH 8:20.00 .
5 2303 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:23.03 .
6 3223 Evan Jager USA 8:23.87 .
7 2455 Hamid Ezzine MAR 8:24.90 .
8 3208 Donald Cabral USA 8:25.91 .
9 3071 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR 8:27.64 .
10 2482 Ion Luchianov MDA 8:28.15 .
11 2463 Brahim Taleb MAR 8:32.40 .
12 1691 Nahom Mesfin ETH 8:35.12 .
13 2133 Yuri Floriani ITA 8:40.07 .
. 3111 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA DQ .
. 1723 Jukka Keskisalo FIN DNF .
 
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m 3208 Donald Cabral USA 2:52.70
2000m 2314 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 5:43.26


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The XXX Olympic Games 
London (GBR) - Sunday, Aug 05, 2012
100 Metres - M FINAL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
05 August 2012 - 21:50
Wind: 1.5 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 7 2170 Usain Bolt JAM 9.63 (OR) 0.165
2 5 2169 Yohan Blake JAM 9.75 (=PB) 0.179
3 6 3216 Justin Gatlin USA 9.79 (PB) 0.178
4 4 3217 Tyson Gay USA 9.80 (SB) 0.145
5 8 3205 Ryan Bailey USA 9.88 (=PB) 0.176
6 9 2547 Churandy Martina NED 9.94 . 0.139
7 2 3051 Richard Thompson TRI 9.98 . 0.160
8 3 2184 Asafa Powell JAM 11.99 . 0.155




Bowerman Awards Photo Gallery

Johanna Gretschel 2017 Bowerman Award finalists

Last night, the USTFCCCA named Raevyn Rogers of the University of Oregon and Christian Coleman of the University of Tennessee as the 2017 Bowerman award winners. 

Christian Coleman Wins The 2017 Bowerman Award

Screen Shot 2017-12-15 at 9.36.33 PM.png

Tennessee’s Christian Coleman has been named The Bowerman award winner for the 2017 NCAA season.

Raevyn Rogers Wins The 2017 Bowerman Award

Screen Shot 2017-12-15 at 8.49.59 PM 1.png

Oregon’s Raevyn Rogers has been named The Bowerman award winner for the 2017 NCAA season.

NXN Champ Katelyn Tuohy To Attempt H.S. 5K Record LIVE on FloTrack

5a2592367000a.png

Nike Cross National champion Katelyn Tuohy has just one more 5K on her schedule, and that one will be the fastest of them all. On Saturday, January 20, LIVE ON FLOTRACK, she will toe the line at the VA Showcase in a special section of the 5K with the sole purpose of taking down Brie Oakley's 15:55 national record. 

Ruby Stauber To Transfer From LSU To Oregon

stauber.png

After a standout freshman season with LSU, Ruby Stauber will take her talents to the Pacific Northwest to compete for the University of Oregon. A since-deleted tweet from the Wayzata High School girls cross country account first made the announcement, and FloTrack later confirmed it with Stauber.

'Just Wait,' Fred Kerley Could Win The Bowerman

Image of Sport Fred Kerley

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

How Raevyn Rogers Could Win The Bowerman

Image of Sport Raevyn Rogers

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

How Christian Coleman Could Win The Bowerman Award

Image of Sport USATSI_10096434_168383134_lowres.jpg

This week, FloTrack will introduce you to all six Bowerman finalists ahead of Friday's Bowerman Awards, which will crown one male and one female as the best track and field athletes in the NCAA for the 2017 season. You can watch the awards ceremony live from Phoenix on FloTrack here.

Who's No. 1? FloTrack Tackles The Katelyn Tuohy vs Claudia Lane Debate

Image of Sport/Photo Run Screen Shot 2017-12-12 at 8.13.33 PM.png

If you've paid the slightest modicum of attention to high school girls cross country this season, you know the names Katelyn Tuohy and Claudia Lane. 

2017 Bowerman Blind Resume Test

black.png

The Bowerman Award Ceremony will be LIVE on FloTrack this Friday, December 15, at 9 PM ET.