Team Battle Breakdown at U.S. Olympic Trials



With the start of the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials approaching this weekend, we decided to take a look at the unofficial team battle going down between training groups.

There are 29 coaches with three or more entries in the distance events at this year’s Trials. Frank Gagliano’s New Jersey-New York Track Club leads the nation with 17 athletes entered.

Although entries do not become official until two days before each event, we conducted a virtual meet between the 29 training groups based on seed times.

Below are are the top 10 training groups heading into the Trials.

01) 62 pts Bowerman Track Club (Jerry Schumacher)
02) 47 pts Nike Oregon Project (Alberto Salazar)
03) 44 pts Brooks Beasts Track Club (Danny Mackey)
04) 33 pts Big Bear Track Club & Roots Running Project (Joe Vigil)
05) 30 pts New Jersey-New York Track Club (Frank Gagliano)
06) 24 pts Oregon Track Club (Mark Rowland)
07) 23 pts Derek Thompson's Group
07) 23 pts Ray Treacy's Group
09) 19 pts Mark Wetmore's Group
10) 16 pts Furman Elite (Robert Gary)

EVENT PTS MARK ATHLETE COACH
800 10 1:43.34 Boris Berian Joe Vigil
800 08 1:44.53 Nicholas Symmonds Danny Mackey
800 06 1:44.92 Casimir Loxsom Danny Mackey
800 05 1:44.99 Shaquille Walker Danny Mackey
800 04 1:45.40 Charles Jock Mark Rowland
800 03 1:45.47 Michael Rutt Frank Gagliano
800 02 1:45.58 Brannon Kidder Danny Mackey
800 01 1:45.65 Drew Windle Danny Mackey
800 10 1:57.87 Ajee' Wilson Derek Thompson
800 08 1:59.06 Brenda Martinez Joe Vigil
800 06 1:59.71 Raevyn Rogers Oregon Coaching Staff
800 05 2:00.05 Kate Grace Drew Wartenburg
800 04 2:00.15 Laura Roesler Rose Monday
800 03 2:00.48 Lauren Wallace Drew Wartenburg
800 02 2:00.58 Chrishuna Williams Lance Harter
800 01 2:00.61 Phoebe Wright Danny Mackey
1500 10 3:30.40 Matthew Centrowitz Alberto Salazar
1500 08 3:34.13 Garrett Heath Danny Mackey
1500 06 3:34.54 Kyle Merber Frank Gagliano
1500 05 3:35.36 Cory Leslie Robert Gary
1500 04 3:35.48 Benjamin Blankenship Mark Rowland
1500 03 3:36.26 Colby Alexander Frank Gagliano
1500 02 3:36.49 Riley Masters Danny Mackey
1500 01 3:53.95 Sean McGorty Chris Miltenberg
1500 10 3:56.29 Shannon Rowbury Alberto Salazar
1500 08 3:57.30 Jennifer Simpson Mark Wetmore
1500 06 4:03.39 Shelby Houlihan Jerry Schumacher
1500 05 4:03.57 Brenda Martinez Joe Vigil
1500 04 4:03.81 Katherine Mackey Danny Mackey
1500 03 4:03.94 Morgan Uceny Terrence Mahon
1500 02 4:04.26 Gabriele Grunewald Danny Mackey
1500 01 4:05.39 Stephanie Garcia Robert Gary
3K SC 10 8:00.45 Evan Jager Jerry Schumacher
3K SC 08 8:13.37 Donald Cabral Frank Gagliano
3K SC 06 8:14.11 Daniel Huling Jerry Schumacher
3K SC 05 8:18.08 Andrew Bayer Jerry Schumacher
3K SC 04 8:18.52 Stanley Kebenei James Li
3K SC 03 8:19.12 Cory Leslie Robert Gary
3K SC 02 8:25.44 Travis Mahoney Frank Gagliano
3K SC 01 8:27.19 Craig Forys Robert Gary
3K SC 10 9:10.76 Emma Coburn Mark Wetmore
3K SC 08 9:18.85 Leah O'Connor Walt Drenth
3K SC 06 9:23.48 Stephanie Garcia Robert Gary
3K SC 05 9:24.41 Courtney Frerichs Jerry Schumacher
3K SC 04 9:24.92 Colleen Quigley Jerry Schumacher
3K SC 03 9:29.77 Ashley Higginson Frank Gagliano
3K SC 02 9:36.88 Bridget Franek Ian Dobson
3K SC 01 9:37.09 Shalaya Kipp Mark Wetmore
5K 10 13:04.17 Hassan Mead Mark Rowland
5K 08 13:05.69 Ryan Hill Jerry Schumacher
5K 06 13:07.33 Eric Jenkins Alberto Salazar
5K 05 13:08.38 Galen Rupp Alberto Salazar
5K 04 13:14.97 Bernard Lagat James Li
5K 03 13:16.31 Garrett Heath Danny Mackey
5K 02 13:17.30 Diego Estrada Joe Vigil
5K 01 13:17.97 Riley Masters Danny Mackey
5K 10 14:48.14 Molly Huddle Ray Treacy
5K 08 15:00.91 Emily Infeld Jerry Schumacher
5K 06 15:03.85 Abbey D'Agostino Mark Coogan
5K 05 15:04.08 Nicole Tully Frank Gagliano
5K 04 15:06.22 Shelby Houlihan Jerry Schumacher
5K 03 15:06.45 Marielle Hall Derek Thompson
5K 02 15:09.31 Kim Conley Drew Wartenburg
5K 01 15:16.60 Katherine Mackey Danny Mackey
10K 10 27:08.91 Galen Rupp Alberto Salazar
10K 08 27:30.53 Diego Estrada Joe Vigil
10K 06 27:33.04 Hassan Mead Mark Rowland
10K 05 27:48.02 Eric Jenkins Alberto Salazar
10K 04 27:49.35 Bernard Lagat James Li
10K 03 27:52.70 Futsum Ziensellassie Eric Heins
10K 02 27:54.25 Jason Witt Hansons Brothers
10K 01 27:54.57 Samuel Chelanga James Li
10K 10 31:37.45 Marielle Hall Derek Thompson
10K 08 31:38.03 Emily Sisson Ray Treacy
10K 06 31:38.71 Emily Infeld Jerry Schumacher
10K 05 31:39.20 Molly Huddle Ray Treacy
10K 04 31:40.70 Kellyn Taylor Ben Rosario
10K 03 31:43.79 Liz Costello Mark Coogan
10K 02 31:52.94 Laura Thweatt Lee Troop
10K 01 31:58.33 Jordan Hasay Alberto Salazar

Nike Oregon Project

Head Coach: Alberto Salazar
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
5K 13:07.33 Eric Jenkins
10K 27:48.02 Eric Jenkins
5K 13:08.38 Galen Rupp
10K 27:08.91 Galen Rupp
5K 15:29.77 Jordan Hasay
10K 31:58.33 Jordan Hasay
1500 4:09.08 Mary Cain
1500 3:30.40 Matthew Centrowitz
1500 3:56.29 Shannon Rowbury
1500 4:07.04 Treniere Moser

Hoka One One NAZ Elite

Head Coach: Ben Rosario
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
10K 28:25.32 Benjamin Bruce
5K 15:22.10 Kellyn Taylor
10K 31:40.70 Kellyn Taylor
5K 15:27.67 Rochelle Kanuho
10K 32:08.76 Rochelle Kanuho
10K 28:00.43 Scott Fauble
10K 28:24.27 Scott Smith
10K 32:14.42 Stephanie Bruce

Stanford University

Head Coach: Chris Miltenberg
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
1500 4:09.54 Elise Cranny
5K 13:30.13 Grant Fisher
800 2:01.02 Olivia Baker
1500 3:53.95 (Mile) Sean McGorty
5K 13:24.25 Sean McGorty

U.S. Army

Head Coach: Dan Browne
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
5K 13:25.35 Leonard Korir
10K 27:58.65 Leonard Korir
5K 13:21.61 Paul Chelimo Sr
5K 13:18.52 Shadrack Kipchirchir
10K 27:58.91 Shadrack Kipchirchir

Brooks Beasts Track Club

Head Coach: Danny Mackey
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 2:02.97 Baylee Mires
800 1:45.58 Brannon Kidder
800 1:44.92 Casimir Loxsom
1500 3:38.34 Dorian Ulrey
800 1:45.65 Drew Windle
1500 4:04.26 Gabriele Grunewald
5K 15:19.50 Gabriele Grunewald
1500 3:34.13 Garrett Heath
5K 13:16.31 Garrett Heath
5K 15:18.85 Jessica Tonn
1500 4:03.81 Katherine Mackey
5K 15:16.60 Katherine Mackey
800 1:44.53 Nicholas Symmonds
800 2:00.61 Phoebe Wright
1500 3:36.49 Riley Masters
5K 13:17.97 Riley Masters
800 1:44.99 Shaquille Walker

Derek Thompson's Group (Philadelphia)

Head Coach: Derek Thompson
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 1:57.87 Ajee' Wilson
5K 15:06.45 Marielle Hall
10K 31:37.45 Marielle Hall

NorCal Distance Project

Head Coach: Drew Wartenburg
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 2:00.05 Kate Grace
1500 4:05.65 Kate Grace
5K 15:09.31 Kim Conley
10K 31:58.54 Kim Conley
800 2:00.48 Lauren Wallace

Northern Arizona University

Head Coach: Eric Heins
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
5K 13:29.13 Brian Shrader
3K SC 8:33.77 Caleb Hoover
10K 27:52.70 Futsum Ziensellassie

New Jersey-New York Track Club

Head Coach: Frank Gagliano
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
3K SC 9:29.77 Ashley Higginson
1500 3:36.26 Colby Alexander
3K SC 8:13.37 Donald Cabral
3K SC 9:48.29 Emily Ritter
800 2:02.17 Erin Donohue
1500 3:36.98 Ford Palmer
1500 4:09.57 Heather Wilson
1500 3:38.52 Jack Bolas
1500 3:37.36 John Gregorek
1500 3:34.54 Kyle Merber
3K SC 8:35.30 Michael Jordan
800 1:45.47 Michael Rutt
3K SC 9:51.51 Nicol Traynor
5K 15:04.08 Nicole Tully
5K 13:30.27 Reed Connor
1500 4:09.41 Stephanie Schappert
3K SC 8:25.44 Travis Mahoney

Hansons-Brooks Distance Project

Head Coach: Hansons Brothers
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
10K 28:03.27 Brendan Gregg
10K 27:59.37 Jacob Riley
10K 27:54.25 Jason Witt
10K 27:56.59 Robert Curtis

Team Run Eugene

Head Coach: Ian Dobson
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
3K SC 9:36.88 Bridget Franek
1500 3:38.30 Eric Avila
800 2:01.87 Geena Gall
3K SC 8:31.42 Isaac Updike
3K SC 9:43.37 Megan Patrignelli

James Li's Group (Tucson)

Head Coach: James Li
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
5K 13:14.97 Bernard Lagat
10K 27:49.35 Bernard Lagat
5K 13:27.53 Samuel Chelanga
10K 27:54.57 Samuel Chelanga
3K SC 8:18.52 Stanley Kebenei

Bowerman Track Club

Head Coach: Jerry Schumacher
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
3K SC 8:18.08 Andrew Bayer
5K 13:19.56 Chris Derrick
10K 28:31.75 Chris Derrick
3K SC 9:24.92 Colleen Quigley
3K SC 9:24.41 Courtney Frerichs
3K SC 8:14.11 Daniel Huling
5K 15:00.91 Emily Infeld
10K 31:38.71 Emily Infeld
3K SC 8:00.45 Evan Jager
10K 28:06.64 German Fernandez
5K 13:21.32 Lopez Lomong
5K 13:05.69 Ryan Hill
1500 4:03.39 Shelby Houlihan
5K 15:06.22 Shelby Houlihan

Joaquim Cruz's Group (San Diego)

Head Coach: Joaquim Cruz
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 1:46.12 Brandon Johnson
800 2:02.85 Raquel Lambdin
800 2:01.62 Shannon Leinert

Big Bear Track Club & Roots Running Project

Head Coach: Joe Vigil
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
10K 31:59.23 Alia Gray
3K SC 8:52.62 Becky Wade
800 1:43.34 Boris Berian
800 1:59.06 Brenda Martinez
1500 4:03.57 Brenda Martinez
5K 13:17.30 Diego Estrada
10K 27:30.53 Diego Estrada
800 1:47.18 Dusty Solis
10K 28:22.62 Noah Droddy

High Performance West

Head Coach: Jonathan Marcus
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 2:00.81 Mckayla Fricker
5K 15:26.80 Tara Erdmann-Welling
10K 32:02.00 Tara Erdmann-Welling

Lance Harter's Group (Fayetteville)

Head Coach: Lance Harter
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 2:00.58 Chrishuna Williams
3K SC 9:49.25 Devin Clark
3K SC 9:41.28 Jessica Kamilos

Boulder Track Club

Head Coach: Lee Troop
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
10K 28:17.03 Alex Monroe
10K 27:59.88 Jonathan Grey
5K 15:26.28 Laura Thweatt
10K 31:52.94 Laura Thweatt
1500 4:10.19 Sara Vaughn

New Balance Boston

Head Coach: Mark Coogan
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
5K 15:03.85 Abbey D'Agostino
1500 4:09.38 Cory McGee
5K 15:28.88 Liz Costello
10K 31:43.79 Liz Costello
800 2:02.58 Megan Krumpoch
5K 15:28.56 Natosha Rogers
10K 32:06.82 Natosha Rogers

Oregon Track Club

Head Coach: Mark Rowland
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
1500 3:38.60 Andrew Wheating
1500 3:35.48 Benjamin Blankenship
800 1:45.40 Charles Jock
800 1:46.33 Harun Abda
5K 13:04.17 Hassan Mead
10K 27:33.04 Hassan Mead
1500 3:37.20 Jordan McNamara

Mark Wetmore's Group (Boulder)

Head Coach: Mark Wetmore
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
3K SC 8:32.94 Aric Van Halen
1500 3:38.40 Benjamin Saarel
3K SC 9:10.76 Emma Coburn
3K SC 9:48.72 Erin Clark
1500 3:57.30 Jennifer Simpson
5K 15:21.88 Jessica Tebo
1500 4:06.43 Sara Sutherland
3K SC 9:37.09 Shalaya Kipp

Georgetown University

Head Coach: Michael Smith
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
1500 3:37.73 Ahmed Bile
3K SC 8:35.25 Darren Fahy
800 1:46.66 Joseph White
1500 4:06.90 Rachel Schneider

University of Oregon

Head Coach: Robert Johnson & The Powells
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
3K SC 9:50.90 Brianna Nerud
1500 3:38.62 Matthew Maton
800 1:59.71 Raevyn Rogers
1500 3:38.43 Samuel Prakel

Ray Treacy's Group (Providence)

Head Coach: Ray Treacy
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
5K 15:24.83 Emily Sisson
10K 31:38.03 Emily Sisson
5K 14:48.14 Molly Huddle
10K 31:39.20 Molly Huddle

Furman Elite

Head Coach: Robert Gary
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
10K 32:05.84 Chelsea Sodaro
1500 3:35.36 Cory Leslie
3K SC 8:19.12 Cory Leslie
3K SC 8:27.19 Craig Forys
1500 3:36.70 Jeff See
5K 13:21.16 Jeff See
1500 4:05.39 Stephanie Garcia
3K SC 9:23.48 Stephanie Garcia

Texas Elite Track Club

Head Coach: Rose Monday
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 2:00.76 Dana Mecke
800 2:02.20 Kendra Chambers
800 2:00.15 Laura Roesler

University of Mississippi

Head Coach: Ryan Vanhoy
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
800 1:46.13 Craig Engels
1500 3:38.82 Craig Engels
800 1:47.13 Holland Sherrer
1500 3:37.06 Isaac Presson
3K SC 8:34.13 Michael Erb
5K 13:31.30 Ryan Walling

Boston Athletic Association

Head Coach: Terrence Mahon
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
1500 3:37.56 Daniel Winn
10K 32:13.28 Emma Bates
1500 4:03.94 Morgan Uceny
5K 15:26.79 Sarah Pagano
10K 32:16.03 Sarah Pagano

Walt Drenth's Group (East Lansing)

Head Coach: Walt Drenth
EVENT MARK ATHLETE
3K SC 9:52.29 Katie Landwehr
3K SC 9:18.85 Leah O'Connor
3K SC 9:39.84 Nicole Bush

House Of Run: Sprinters Have Stolen The Show In 2019

Jason and Kevin discuss the reaction to Noah Lyles’ close victory over Christian Coleman in the 100m, the budding rivalry between the two, Kenny Bednarek’s coming out party at JUCOs, Michael Norman’s smooth 19.84, Caster Semenya’s 3000m future and Matthew Boling’s superb Twitter skills.

Kelati, Oduduru & The 10 Biggest Stars At NCAA West Prelims

null

Yesterday, Lincoln took a look at the top athletes to watch in the NCAA East Preliminary Round. Today, I’ll do the same with the West Prelim, which begins this Thursday, May 23, in Sacramento.

FloTrack's NCAA Prelim Predictions

null

FloTrack predicts the mid-distance/distance qualifiers for NCAAs.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloTrack!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Roberts, Holloway & The 10 Brightest Stars At NCAA East Prelims

null

The 2019 DI NCAA East Preliminary Round is this Thursday through Saturday, May 23-25, in Jacksonville, Florida, and it will be LIVE on FloTrack. 

Kenny Bednarek Makes History With 19.82/44.73 Double At JUCOs

null

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloTrack!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

One day after riding a blustering tailwind to the fastest wind-aided 200m in history, Indian Hills freshman Kenny Bednarek decided to give wind legal a try on the final day of the 2019 NJCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships. The result? Still damn fast.

Shanghai Diamond League: Lyles Stuns Coleman, Samba Tops Benjamin

The second leg of the 2019 Diamond League season made its stop in Shanghai, China, on Saturday, and it was jam-packed with marquee matchups and tight finishes.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloTrack!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Kenny Bednarek Runs Fastest Wind-Aided 200m In History

If you’ve ever wondered how fast a world-class sprinter could run with a comically strong tailwind, Indian Hills Community College freshman Kenny Bednarek had your answer on Friday with his 19.49 200m (+6.1 m/s) in the 2019 NJCAA Track and Field prelims.

What Did It Take To Qualify For NCAA Prelims Over The Years?

Since the NCAA moved to a two-regional system in 2010, the qualification process for the NCAA Championships has consisted of the top 48 individuals and top 24 relays in the West and East regions competing for 12 qualifying spots during the last weekend of May.

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloTrack!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Samba/Benjamin Pt. I, McLaughlin Debut Headline Shanghai DL

The first six-ish weeks of the professional track season have offered one clear lesson: the late World Championships aren’t going to tamp down fast times. From Michael Norman’s 43.45 to Shaunae Miller-Uibo’s 49.05, it’s feeling like mid-August already. Perhaps the non-championship year in 2018 caused some energy and emotion to be bottled up, only being released in a year with a clear championship target. 

Join PRO Now to Get Unlimited Access to FloTrack!

Join Now

Already a PRO Member? Log In

Schneider, Praught-Leer Notch 5k Olympic Standards At Oxy

(c) 2019 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved