100-Plus Athletes Didn't Accept A Spot In The 2017 Diamond League Final

A total of 109 athletes did not accept a spot in this year's Diamond League final.

This year, the IAAF instituted a new qualifying system in which only the top eight or 12 athletes with the most Diamond League points would be eligible to race in the Diamond League final in Zurich or Brussels. If an athlete were to scratch, the next athlete in line would then be given a spot in the final.

We compiled a list of all the athletes who had a spot in the Diamond League final but chose not to participate due to various reasons.

Below are some notable athletes missing the Diamond League final, and below that is the complete list. (Some of these athletes have announced they are injured.)

Usain Bolt, Andre De Grasse, Fred Kerley, Wayde van Niekerk, LaShawn Merritt, Donavan Brazier, Omar McLeod, Dafne Schippers, Tori Bowie, Allyson Felix, Laura Muir, Brenda Martinez, Shannon Rowbury, Keni Harrison, Vashti Cunningham.

Full List:

Event DL Rank Athlete (Country) Notes:
100 1 Andre de GRASSE (CAN)
100 7 Bingtian SU (CHN)
100 9 Usain BOLT (JAM)
200 2 Andre de GRASSE (CAN)
200 5 Fred KERLEY (USA)
200 6 Churandy MARTINA (NED)
400 1 Baboloki THEBE (BOT)
400 3 Wayde van NIEKERK (RSA)
400 5 Tony McQUAY (USA)
400 6 LaShawn MERRITT (USA)
400 10 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH (GBR)
400 11 Luka JANEŽIC (SLO)
400 12 Rafal OMELKO (POL)
400 14 Karabo SIBANDA (BOT)
400 15 Michael CHERRY (USA)
400 17 Luguelín SANTOS (DOM)
800 4 Donavan BRAZIER (USA)
800 6 Brandon McBRIDE (CAN)
800 7 Robert BIWOTT (KEN)
1500 3 Aman WOTE (ETH)
1500 7 Ronald KWEMOI (KEN) CHOSE 5K
5000 3 Joshua CHEPTEGEI (UGA)
5000 11 Geoffrey KAMWOROR (KEN)
5000 12 Caleb NDIKU (KEN)
110H 4 Andrew POZZI (GBR)
110H 8 Omar McLEOD (JAM)
3K SC 12 Hillary BOR (USA)
3K SC 13 Chala BEYO (ETH)
400H 2 Rasmus MÄGI (EST)
400H 7 Kasse HANN (FRA)
400H 10 Thomas BARR (IRL)
HJ 7 Tihomir IVANOV (BUL)
HJ 12 Erik KYNARD (USA)
HJ 13 Yu WANG (CHN)
HJ 15 Derek DROUIN (CAN)
HJ 15 Pavel SELIVERSTAU (BLR)
HJ 17 Guowei ZHANG (CHN)
JT 7 Julius YEGO (KEN)
LJ 8 Xinglong GAO (CHN)
LJ 9 Changzhou HUANG (CHN)
LJ 10 Yahya BERRABAH (MAR)
LJ 11 Radek JUŠKA (CZE)
PV 8 Raphael HOLZDEPPE (GER)
PV 10 Axel CHAPELLE (FRA)
PV 11 Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE)
PV 13 Thiago BRAZ (BRA)
PV 15 Changrui XUE (CHN)
PV 17 Diogo FERREIRA (POR)
PV 17 Hendrik GRUBER (GER)
PV 19 Valentin LAVILLENIE (FRA)
PV 20 Jie YAO (CHN)
TJ 5 Bin DONG (CHN)
TJ 6 Jhon MURILLO (COL)
TJ 7 Max HEß (GER)
100 5 Dafne SCHIPPERS (NED)
100 7 Murielle AHOURÉ (CIV)
100 10 Tori BOWIE (USA)
100 11 Daryll NEITA (GBR)
200 3 Murielle AHOURÉ (CIV)
200 7 Kimberlyn DUNCAN (USA)
200 8 Tori BOWIE (USA)
200 10 Jenna PRANDINI (USA)
200 12 Rebekka HAASE (GER)
200 13 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO (BUL)
200 14 Dina ASHER-SMITH (GBR)
200 15 Bianca WILLIAMS (GBR)
200 16 Ella NELSON (AUS)
200 17 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER (GER)
200 18 Allyson FELIX (USA)
200 19 Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN (JAM)
200 20 Estela GARCÍA (ESP)
200 21 Finette AGYAPONG (GBR)
400 6 Olha ZEMLYAK (UKR)
400 7 Allyson FELIX (USA)
400 8 Floria GUEI (FRA)
400 11 Shamier LITTLE (USA)
400 12 Quanera HAYES (USA)
800 5 Lovisa LINDH (SWE)
1500 12 Hellen OBIRI (KEN) CHOSE 5K
1500 13 Laura MUIR (GBR)
1500 14 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN (GER)
1500 15 Brenda MARTINEZ (USA)
5000 6 Sifan HASSAN (NED) CHOSE 1500
5000 7 Beatrice CHEPKOECH (KEN)
5000 8 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN (GER)
5000 11 Laura MUIR (GBR)
5000 12 Yasemin CAN (TUR)
5000 15 Shannon ROWBURY (USA)
5000 16 Genzebe DIBABA (ETH)
100H 2 Kendra HARRISON (USA)
100H 5 Nia ALI (USA)
100H 8 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ (GER)
100H 10 Isabelle PEDERSEN (NOR)
100H 11 Queen HARRISON (USA)
100H 12 Cindy ROLEDER (GER)
3K SC 11 Roseline CHEPNGETICH (KEN)
3K SC 13 Luiza GEGA (ALB)
400H 6 Shamier LITTLE (USA)
400H 9 Georganne MOLINE (USA)
HJ 3 Vashti CUNNINGHAM (USA)
HJ 9 Ruth BEITIA (ESP)
HJ 13 Marusa CERNJUL (SLO)
HJ 15 Alyxandria TREASURE (CAN)
HJ 16 Chaunte LOWE (USA)
HJ 17 Erika FURLANI (ITA)
HJ 17 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH (GER)
HJ 19 Inika McPHERSON (USA)
JT 4 Kathryn MITCHELL (AUS)
PV 9 Angelica BENGTSSON (SWE)
PV 10 Robeilys PEINADO (VEN)
PV 12 Eliza McCARTNEY (NZL)
PV 15 Maryna KYLYPKO (UKR)
PV 16 Kristen BROWN (USA)
SP 8 Ka BIAN (CHN)
TJ 6 Paraskevi PAPACHRISTOU (GRE)
TJ 9 Gabriela PETROVA (BUL)

Weekend Recap: Holloway Impresses, Texas Frosh Tops Irby

From national record-breaking high school action in Virginia, to fast early-season collegiate marks across the country and a near American record at the Houston Half Marathon, this past weekend had a little bit of everything for track and field fans.

Emily Sisson Runs No. 2 U.S. All-Time Half Marathon

(c) 2019 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

With Caution, Emily Sisson Hopes For Fast Time At Houston Half Marathon

(c) 2019 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

HOUSTON (18-Jan) -- Emily Sisson has a very short résumé when it comes to the half marathon.  It is, nonetheless, impressive. 

In two starts at the distance, both at the United Airlines NYC Half in March of 2017 and 2018, she finished a close second to the winner.  In her first attempt she clocked 1:08:21 and was narrowly defeated by her training partner, Molly Huddle, who set the American record for an all-women's race: 1:08:19.  In the second, on a brutally cold and windy day, she lost by just one second to in a sprint finish to Ethiopia's Buze Diriba, clocking 1:12:24.  In those races, Sisson raced for position and wasn't focused on time.