Top NCAA All-Americans Who Might Not Qualify For NCAA Indoors

notable.png

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

This weekend is the final weekend to qualify for the 2018 Division I NCAA Indoor Championships, where the top 16 individuals in each event will earn a trip to College Station to compete for an NCAA title. 

Below is a list of notable NCAA athletes who currently DO NOT have a top-16 mark in their respective events.

NOTE: Some of the athletes who are ‘NR’ maybe redshirting and/or injured.

Athlete’s current 2018 NCAA ranking is listed along with their notable performances/results from last year.

MEN’S 60M

18th Jaylen Bacon (Arkansas State) | 6.56 in 2017, 3rd indoors, 5th outdoors (100m)

18th Hakim Montgomery (Troy) | 6.59 in 2017

27th Mario Burke (Houston) | 6.59 in 2017, 7th indoors

27th Rafael Scott (South Alabama) | 6.59 in 2017

32nd Darryl Haraway (Florida State) | 6.59 in 2017

MEN’S 200M

18th Jaron Flournoy (LSU) | 20.24 in 2017

40th Jaylen Bacon (Arkansas State) | 20.18 in 2017, 8th outdoors

41st Maxwell Willis (Baylor) | 20.39 in 2017, 5th indoors

NR Kendal Williams (Georgia) | 20.30 in 2017

MEN’S 400M

17th Kunle Fasasi (Florida) | 8th indoors

28th Nathon Allen (Auburn) | 44.19 in 2017, 2nd outdoors

MEN’S 800M

18th Charles Jones (Texas Tech) | 1:46.70 in 2017

29th Patrick Joseph (Virginia Tech) | 1:46.23 in 2017

NR Joseph White (Georgetown) | 1:45.73 in 2017, 3rd indoors, 3rd outdoors

MEN’S MILE

17th Andy Trouard (Northern Arizona) | 3:38.96 in 2017

19th Cole Rockhold (Colorado State) | 3:57.19 in 2017

20th Sean Tobin (Ole Miss) | 3:57.00 in 2017, 12th cross country

37th Liam Dee (Iona) | 3:40.30 in 2017, 7th indoors

83rd James West (Oregon) | 3:39.65 in 2017

121st Robert Domanic (Ole Miss) | 3:54.73 in 2017

223rd Justine Kiprotich (Michigan State) | 2nd outdoors (1500m)

NR Joe Klecker (Colorado) | 3:55.82 in 2017

NR Morgan McDonald (Wisconsin) | 3:55.79 in 2017

NR Jeff Thies (Portland) | 7th outdoors (1500m), 14th cross country

MEN’S 3K

23rd Jack Bruce (Arkansas) | 2nd outdoors (5k), 13th cross country

26th Andrew Jordan (Iowa State) | 15th cross country

33rd Jack Keelan (Stanford) | 7:51.20 in 2017

40th Garrett Corcoran (California) | 7:52.10 in 2017

50th Chartt Miller (Iona) | 6th outdoors (5k)

NR Scott Carpenter (Georgetown) | 7:51.51 in 2017

NR John Dressel (Colorado) | 7:51.44 in 2017, 8th indoors, 8th outdoors (5k)

NR Joe Klecker (Colorado) | 7:51.43 in 2017, 4th indoors, 7th outdoors (5k)

NR Matthew Maton (Oregon) | 7:52.51 in 2017

NR Morgan McDonald (Wisconsin) | 7:51.19 in 2017

NR Thomas Ratcliffe (Stanford) | 7:53.23 in 2017

NR Clayton Young (BYU) | 7:49.76 in 2017

MEN’S 5K

20th Alfred Chelanga (Alabama) | 5th indoors

32nd Emmanuel Roudolff-Levisse (Portland) | 11th cross country

48th Jacob Choge (Middle Tennessee State) | 13:39.90 in 2017

66th Peter Lomong (Northern Arizona) | 8th cross country

77th Alex George (Arkansas) | 13:40.66 in 2017

83rd Arsene Guillorel (Samford) | 13:43.69 in 2017

NR Matthew Baxter (Northern Arizona) | 13:44.27 in 2017, 2nd cross country

NR Tyler Day (Northern Arizona) | 8th indoors, 3rd cross country

NR John Dressel (Colorado) | 13:42.57 in 2017, 4th indoors, 8th outdoors

NR Grant Fisher (Stanford) | 13:37.77 in 2017, 1st outdoors, 5th cross country

NR Colby Gilbert (Washington) | 13:34.85 in 2017

NR Joe Klecker (Colorado) | 13:42.64 in 2017, 7th outdoors

NR Morgan McDonald (Wisconsin) | 13:15.83 in 2017

NR Chartt Miller (Iona) | 6th outdoors

NR Alex Ostberg (Stanford) | 16th cross country

NR Andy Trouard (Northern Arizona) | 13:36.43 in 2017

MEN’S 60M HURDLES

18th Michael Dickson (N. Carolina A&T) | 7.63 in 2017

25th Ashtyn Davis (California) | 7.71 in 2017, 6th indoors

47th Marquis Morris (USC) | 7.73 in 2017, 6th outdoors (110H)

NR Isaiah Moore (South Carolina) | 8th outdoors (110H)

MEN’S HIGH JUMP

25th Tequan Claitt (Eastern Kentucky) | 2.28m in 2017

33rd Clayton Brown (Florida) | 2.25m in 2017, 5th indoors

33rd Justice Summerset (Arizona) | 7th indoors, 3rd outdoors

33rd Jalen Ford (Iowa State) | 6th outdoors

63rd Jhonny Victor (Florida) | 7th outdoors

NR Christoff Bryan (Florida State) | 2.24m in 2017, 5th indoors, 1st outdoors

NR Jordan Wesner (Memphis) | 2.23m in 2017

MEN’S POLE VAULT

NR Sean Collins (South Alabama) | 8th outdoors

NR Devin King (SE Louisiana) | 5.70m in 2017

NR Cole Walsh (Oregon) | 5th outdoors

MEN’S LONG JUMP

20th Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Oklahoma State) | 7.96m in 2017

22nd Travonn White (Arkansas) | 8th indoors

35th Chris McBride (Clemson) | 5th outdoors

157th Malik Moffett (Penn State) | 8.00m in 2017

NR Carlos Becker (Florida State) | 7th outdoors

NR Terrell McClain (Akron) | 6th indoors, 4th outdoors

NR Damarcus Simpson (Oregon) | 8.01m in 2017, 7th indoors

MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP

17th Kaiwan Culmer (Nebraska) | 6th indoors

28th Montel Nevers (Florida State) | 8th indoors, 6th outdoors

51st Eric Bethea (Indiana) | 16.34m in 2017, 5th indoors

MEN’S SHOT PUT

19th Peter Simon (California) | 7th outdoors

23rd Nicolai Ceban (Kansas) | 20.24m in 2017, 7th indoors

32nd Nicholas Ponzio (USC) | 6th outdoors

46th Oghenakpobo Efekoro (Virginia) | 20.39m in 2017, 3rd indoors, 4th outdoors

MEN’S WEIGHT THROW

20th Hilmar Orn Jonsson (Virginia) | 4th outdoors (HT)

35th Riley Budde (Wisconsin) | 22.23m in 2017, 8th indoors

NR Gleb Dudarev (Kansas) | 23.44m in 2017, 6th indoors, 3rd outdoors (HT)

MEN’S HEPTATHLON

NR Hunter Price (Colorado State) | 5,996 in 2017, 4th indoors

NR John Seals (George Mason) | 5,770 in 2017

NR Steele Wasik (Texas) | 5,817 in 2017

NR Jonathan Wells (Illinois) | 5,786 in 2017, 8th indoors

NR Harrison Williams (Stanford) | 5,970 in 2017, 6th indoors

WOMEN’S 60M

59th Ariana Washington (Oregon) | 7.20 in 2017, 3rd indoors, 4th outdoors (100m)

NR Destiny Smith-Barnett (UNLV) | 7.22 in 2017

WOMEN’S 200M

18th Ashley Henderson (San Diego State) | 22.61 in 2017, 4th indoors

33rd Diamond Spaulding (Texas A&M) | 7th indoors

40th Brittany Brown (Iowa) | 22.55 in 2017, 5th indoors, 7th outdoors

57th Ariana Washington (Oregon) | 22.39 in 2017, 1st indoors, 2nd outdoors

WOMEN’S 400M

29th Makenzie Dunmore (Oregon) | 51.42 in 2017

31st Shae Anderson (Oregon) | 51.99 in 2017

33rd Jaevin Reed (Texas A&M) | 51.52 in 2017, 8th outdoors

63rd Zola Golden (Texas) | 7th indoors

77th Takyera Roberson (Alabama) | 51.35 in 2017

NR Brittny Ellis (Miami) | 51.66 in 2017, 8th indoors

WOMEN’S 800M

17th Agnes Abu (Middle Tennessee State) | 2:02.70 in 2017

19th Sadi Henderson (Boise State) | 2:02.33 in 2017

NR Courtney Clayton (Vanderbilt) | 7th outdoors

NR Brooke Feldmeier (Oregon) | 2:01.54 in 2017, 3rd outdoors

NR Ruby Stauber (Oregon) | 5th indoors

WOMEN’S MILE

18th Danae Rivers (Penn State) | 4:32.55 in 2017, 3rd indoors

23rd Rhianwedd Price (Miss State) | 4:12.07 in 2017

32nd Amy-Eloise Neale (Washington) | 4:11.00 in 2017, 8th outdoors (1500m), 2nd cross country

NR Christina Aragon (Stanford) | 7th outdoors (1500m)

NR Elise Cranny (Stanford) | 4:11.46 in 2017

NR Karisa Nelson (Samford) | 4:10.91 in 2017, 1st indoors, 3rd outdoors (1500m)

NR Jaimie Phelan (Michigan) | 4:11.92 in 2017, 1st outdoors (1500m)

NR Katie Rainsberger (Oregon) | 4:09.08 in 2017, 4th outdoors (1500m), 16th cross country

WOMEN’S 3K

17th Fiona O’Keeffe (Stanford) | 5th outdoors (5k), 13th cross country

18th Dani Jones (Colorado) | 9:02.22 in 2017, 1st indoors, 10th cross country

19th Alsu Bogdanova (Eastern Michigan) | 2nd outdoors (5k)

20th Erin Clark (Colorado) | 9:05.93 in 2017, 8th indoors

21st Elise Cranny (Stanford) | 9:06.35 in 2017

26th Katherine Receveur (Indiana) | 9:03.71 in 2017, 6th indoors, 3rd outdoors (5k)

29th Taylor Werner (Arkansas) | 9:06.34 in 2017

38th Claire Green (Arizona) | 9:05.94 in 2017

NR Allie Buchalski (Furman) | 9:02.04 in 2017, 7th indoors, 6th outdoors (5k), 9th cross country

NR Alli Cash (Oregon) | 9:06.91 in 2017

NR Sarah Disanza (Wisconsin) | 7th outdoors (5k)

NR Katie Jensen (Rice) | 9:05.66 in 2017

NR Rachel Koon (North Carolina St.) | 9:05.32 in 2017

NR Katie Rainsberger (Oregon) | 9:01.21 in 2017, 3rd indoors, 16th cross country

WOMEN’S 5K

18th Caroline Sang (Charlotte) | 6th cross country

19th Katherine Receveur (Indiana) | 15:28.89 in 2017, 3rd outdoors

21st Lauren LaRocco (Portland) | 15:38.81 in 2017

24th Fiona O’Keeffe (Stanford) | 5th outdoors, 13th cross country

29th Charlotte Prouse (New Mexico) | 12th cross country

45th Alsu Bogdanova (Eastern Michigan) | 15:43.84 in 2017, 2nd outdoors

61st Tessa Barrett (Penn State) | 15:28.99 in 2017, 5th indoors

151st Jordan McDermitt (Eastern Michigan) | 15:43.95 in 2017, 6th indoors

NR Isabelle Brauer (San Francisco) | 15th cross country

NR Allie Buchalski (Furman) | 15:35.55 in 2017, 4th indoors, 6th outdoors, 9th cross country

NR Sarah Disanza (Wisconsin) | 7th outdoors

NR Erin Finn (Michigan) | 15:27.36 in 2017, 2nd indoors

NR Brianna Ilarda (Providence) | 7th indoors

NR Erika Kemp (North Carolina St.) | 15:41.23 in 2017

NR Amy-Eloise Neale (Washington) | 15:39.30 in 2017, 2nd cross country

NR Allie Ostrander (Boise State) | 4th outdoors, 4th cross country

NR Weronkia Pyzik (San Franciso) | 5th cross country

NR Anna Rohrer (Notre Dame) | 15:29.83 in 2017, 3rd indoors

NR Charlotte Taylor (San Francisco) | 15:29.07 in 2017, 3rd cross country

WOMEN’S 60M HURDLES

17th Rushelle Burton (Texas) | 8.02 in 2017, 5th indoors, 3rd outdoors (100H)

WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP

20th Chelsie Decoud (Texas State) | 1.85m in 2017, 6th outdoors

28th Taylor Wiebke (Minnesota) | 1.85m in 2017

40th Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis (UCLA) | 1.86m in 2017

77th Eleonora Omoregie (Florida State) | 1.88m in 2017

WOMEN’S POLE VAULT

50th Sarah Bell (Vanderbilt) | 8th outdoors

NR Kayla Smith (Georgia) | 8th outdoors

WOMEN’S LONG JUMP

116th Wurrie Njadoe (Kansas State) | 6.55m in 2017, 8th outdoors

167th Samara Spencer (South Dakota) | 6.43m in 2017

WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP

24th Tonyecia Burks (Houston) | 13.53m in 2017

WOMEN’S SHOT PUT

N/A

WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW

NR Veronika Kanuchova (Florida State) | 5th outdoors (HT)

NR Janee’ Kassanavoid (Kansas State) | 21.81m in 2017, 4th outdoors (HT)

NR Beatrice Llano (Arizona State) | 3rd outdoors (HT)

NR Emma Thor (Virginia Tech) | 8th outdoors (HT)

WOMEN’S PENTATHLON

38th Zoe Hughes (Harvard) | 4,093 in 2017

204th Holly Hankenson (Louisville) | 4,151 in 2017

NR Stacey Destin (Alabama) | 4,186 in 2017, 6th indoors

NR Kelsey Herman (Arkansas) | 4,278 in 2017

Bekele, Kipchoge London Marathon Match-Up Is Something To Savor

kipchogeflash.png

In a year marked by so much by suffering and loss, Sunday's match-up between Kenenisa Bekele and Eliud Kipchoge at the Virgin Money London Marathon offers sports fans a much needed and truly exciting distraction.  Not since the rivalry of Haile Gebrselassie and Paul Tergat has there been such a compelling marathon duel between a man from Ethiopia and a man from Kenya.  Sunday's race, which will be run on a special, 19-lap course in St. James's Park and is only for elite athletes, has the feeling of a long-anticipated heavyweight boxing match.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

How to Watch: 2020 World Athletics Continental Tour: Nairobi

Hellen Obiri

Here's how to watch the 2020 World Athletics Continental Tour: Nairobi on FloTrack.

How to Watch: 2020 Live In Lou XC Classic

Screen Shot 2020-09-30 at 9.05.36 AM.png

Here's how to watch the 2020 Live In Lou XC Classic on FloTrack.

Kipyegon, Obiri, McSweyn Star At Doha Diamond League

McSweyn.jpg

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Elite-Only Marathon Set For December 20 In Arizona

Kellyn Taylor

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

How to Watch: 2020 London Marathon

null

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's how to watch the 2020 London Marathon on FloTrack. The race is available to viewers in Canada, Australia, Pan Europe (excluding UK/Ireland and Italy) and Pan Asia (excluding China and Japan).

NCAA XC Opening Weekend Schedule

Weini Kelati

Abilene Christian XC Invitational (Abilene, TX)

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Jacob Kiplimo Runs 7:26 To Beat Jakob Ingebrigtsen In Rome 3k

Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 12.34.15 PM.png

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Mondo Duplantis Clears 6.15m To Break Outdoor Pole Vault WR

Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 1.03.34 PM.png

Mondo Duplantis has now set the indoor and outdoor pole vault world records in 2020 after the 20-year-old cleared 6.15m in his second attempt on Thursday in Rome.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

NCAA XC Champs Scheduled For March 15, But Hurdles Remain

Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 10.31.31 AM.png

The NCAA Division I Council has approved a proposal to hold the cross country national championships on March 15, 2021, although conflicts with indoor and outdoor track and field could still stymie the plan, the NCAA announced on Wednesday.