All The Records Broken At The 2019 NCAA DI Outdoor Championships

A ton of records fell and even more world leads took over at the 2019 NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships in Austin, Texas, this weekend—check out the comprehensive list below, courtesy of the USTFCCCA.


World U20 (under 20-years-old) Records (2)

Women’s 100 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU 10.75 (1.6)

Previous: 10.88, Marlies Gohr, East Germany, 1977


Women’s 200 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU, 22.17 (1.3)

Previous: Allyson Felix, 22.18, 2004 Olympic Games


American U20 (under 20-years-old) Records (2)

Women’s 100 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU 10.75 (1.6)

Previous: 10.98, Canadice Hill, 2015


Women’s 200 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU, 22.17 (1.3)

Previous: Allyson Felix, 22.18, 2004 Olympic Games (Athens) [silver medal in final]


Collegiate Records (3)

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles: Grant Holloway, Florida, 12.98 (0.8)

Previous: Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland, 5/6/1979


Men’s 4x100 Relay: Florida, 37.98

Raymond Ekevwo, Hakim Sani Brown, Grant Holloway, Ryan Clark

(Florida State also superior to previous record at 38.08)

Previous: Houston, 38.17, 2018 NCAA (Eugene)


Women’s 100 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU 10.75 (1.6)

Previous: Dawn Sowell, LSU, 10.78A (1.0), 1989 NCAA (Provo)


Championship Final Site “Meet” Records (7)

Men’s 200 Meters: Divine Oduduru, Texas Tech, 19.73 (0.8)

(Previous: 19.87 (1.4), John Capel, Florida, 1999 Boise -and19.87 (0.7), Lorenzo Daniel, Mississippi State, 1988 Eugene)


Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles: Grant Holloway, Florida, 12.98 (0.8)

(Previous: Daniel Roberts of Kentucky, 13.06 (0.9) in the semifinal [heat 1] superior to

previous meet record)

Previous: Devon Allen, Oregon, 13.16, 2014

(Florida’s Grant Holloway also clocked an equal time to the previous record in semifinal

heat 2)


Men’s 4x100 Relay: Florida, 37.98

Raymond Ekevwo, Hakim Sani Brown, Grant Holloway, Ryan Clark

(Florida State also superior to previous record at 38.08)

Previous: Houston, 38.17, 2018 (Eugene)


Men’s Pole Vault: Chris Nilsen, South Dakota, 5.95/19-6¼

(also cleared MR 5.90/19-4¼)

Previous: Nilsen, 5.83/19-1½, 2018


Men’s Javelin: Anderson Peters, Mississippi State, 86.62/284-2 (round 3)

(also MR 84.70/277-11 on first attempt)

Previous: Peters, 82.82/271-9, 2018


Women’s 100 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU 10.75 (1.6)

Previous: Dawn Sowell, LSU, 10.78A (1.0), 1989 (Provo)


Women’s 1500 Meters: Sinclaire Johnson, Oklahoma State, 4:05.98

Previous: Hannah Englan

Previous to meet: Larry Wade, 13.13, 2004


Men’s 4x400 Relay: Texas A&M, 2:59.05

Previous: USA, 2:59.86, 2006


Men’s Pole Vault (equaled): Chris Nilsen, South Dakota, 5.95/19-6¼

Previous: Renaud Lavillenie, France, 2018


Women’s 100 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU 10.75 (1.6)

Previous: Lauryn Williams, Miami (Fla.), 10.97, 2004


Women’s 200 Meters: Angie Annelus, Southern California, 22.16 (1.3)

(Annelus, 22.35 (1.3) in semifinal heat 3)

(LSU’s Sha’Carri Richardson clocked 22.37 in semifinal heat 2)

Previous: M. Ahoure/Kamaria Brown, 22.50, 2015


Women’s 800 Meters: Jazmine Fray, Texas A&M, 2:01.31

Previous: Kendra Chambers, 2:01.93, 2015


Women’s 1500 Meters: Sinclaire Johnson, Oklahoma State, 4:05.98

Previous: Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi State, 4:11.59, 2004


Women’s Steeplechase: Allie Ostrander, Boise State, 9:37.73

(also Ostrander, 9:44.32 in semifinal)

Previous: Ida Nilsson, Northern Arizona, 9:48.29, 2004


Women’s 10,000 Meters: Weini Kelati, New Mexico, 33:10.84

Previous: Aliphine Taliamuk, Wichita State, 33:31.54, 2012


Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles: Janeek Brown, Arkansas, 12.40 (0.6)

(also Brown, Arkansas, 12.53 (1.1) in semifinal)

Previous: Nichole Denby, Texas, 12.62, 2004


Women’s 4x100 Relay: Southern California, 42.21

Chanel Brissett, Angie Annelus, Lanae-Taya Thomas, Twanisha Terry

Previous: South Florida Elite, 42.28, 2006


Women’s 4x400 Relay: Texas A&M, 3:25.57

Previous: Texas, 3:23.75, 2004 NCAA (Austin) [was CR until 2017]


World Leaders (5)

Men’s 100 Meters (equaled): Divine Oduduru, Texas Tech, 9.86 (0.8)

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles: Grant Holloway, Florida, 12.98 (0.8)

(also WL Daniel Roberts, Kentucky, 13.06 (0.9) [semifinal])

Men’s 4x100 Relay: Florida, 37.97

Men’s 4x400 Relay: Texas A&M, 2:59.05

Women’s 100 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU 10.75 (1.6)

Women’s 200 Meters: Angie Annelus, Southern California, 22.16 (1.3)

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles: Janeek Brown, Arkansas, 12.40 (0.6)

Women’s 4x100 Relay: Southern California, 42.51


World U20 Leaders (3)

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles: Eric Edwards, Oregon, 13.49 (2.0) [semifinal]

Women’s 100 Meters (equaled): Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU, 10.99 (0.6) [semifinal]

Women’s 200 Meters: Sha’Carri Richardson, LSU, 22.37 (1.3) [semifinal]

(Richardson is the first in World U20 history to clock sub-11 and sub-22.4 in the

same day)


Collegiate Leaders (23)

Men’s 100 Meters: Divine Oduduru, Texas Tech, 9.86 (0.8)

Men’s 200 Meters: Divine Oduduru, Texas Tech, 19.73 (0.8)

Men’s 400 Meters: Kahmari Montgomery, Houston, 44.23

Men’s 800 Meters: Bryce Hoppel, Kansas, 1:44.41

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles: Grant Holloway, Florida, 12.98 (0.8)

(also Daniel Roberts, Kentucky, 13.06 (0.9) [semifinal])

Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles: Quincy Hall, South Carolina, 48.48

Men’s 4x100 Relay: Florida, 37.97

(Florida State’s 38.08 also superior to previous CL)

(also CL Florida, 38.35 [semifinal])

Men’s 4x400 Relay: Texas A&M, 2:59.05

(also CL Texas A&M, 3:01.26 [semifinal])

Men’s High Jump (equaled): Ju’Vaughn Harrison, LSU, 2.27/7-5¼ -and Tejaswin Shankar, Kansas State, 2.27/7-5¼

Men’s Long Jump: JuVaughn Harrison, LSU, 8.20/26-11 (0.7)

Men’s Triple Jump: Chengetayi Mapaya, TCU, 17.13/56-2½

Men’s Javelin: Anderson Peters, Mississippi State, 86.62/284-2

Men’s Decathlon: Johannes Erm, Georgia, 8352

Women’s 200 Meters: Angie Annelus, Southern California, 22.35 (1.3) [semifinal]

Women’s 1500 Meters: Sinclaire Johnson, Oklahoma State, 4:05.98

Women’s Steeplechase: Allie Ostrander, Boise State, 9:37.73

Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles: Janeek Brown, Arkansas, 12.40 (0.6)

(also Brown, Arkansas, 12.53 (1.1) in semifinal)

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles: Anna Cockrell, Southern California, 56.05 [semifinal]

Women’s 4x100 Relay: Southern California, 42.21

Women’s 4x400 Relay: Texas A&M, 3:25.57

Women’s Long Jump: Yanis David, Florida, 6.84/22-5¼

Women’s Hammer: Camryn Rogers, California, 71.50/234-7

Women’s Hepathlon: Asthin Zamzow, Texas, 6222


Attendance

Wednesday: 7,742

Thursday: 8,156

Friday: 11,037

Saturday: 10,163

FOUR-DAY TOTAL: 37,098


Men’s Team Race

FINAL SCORES

1. Texas Tech, 60

(First national championship in program history [previous best finish: 5th in 2018]… first

national crown for a men’s sport in Texas Tech athletics history)

HEAD COACH: Wes Kittley


2. Florida, 50

(11th-consecutive podium finish and eighth-straight finish as champion or runner-up)

HEAD COACH: Mike Holloway


3. Houston, 40

(second-consecutive third-place finish for the first time in program history)

HEAD COACH: Leroy Burrell


4. Georgia, 32½

(defending national champions record second podium finish in program history)

HEAD COACH: Petros Kyprianou


Men’s Individual Scoring

1. Divine Oduduru (JR), Texas Tech, 21½ points

(1st 100, 1st 200, 3rd 4x1)

2. JuVaughn Harrison (SO), LSU, 20 points

(1st HJ, 1st LJ -- first in meet history to sweep combo of events)

3. Cravon Gillespie (SR), Oregon, 16¾ points

(2nd 100, 2nd 200, 6th 4x100)

4. Denzel Comenentia (SR), Georgia, 16 points

(2nd SP, 5th DISC, 5th HT)

5. Grant Holloway (JR), Florida, 14½ points

(1st 110H, 1st 4x1, 2nd 4x4)

Hakim Sani Brown (SO), Florida, 14½ points

(3rd 100, 3rd 200, 1st 4x1)


Women’s Team Race

FINAL SCORES

1. Arkansas, 64

(second outdoor title in team history [2016] … also the indoor champions)

HEAD COACH: Lance Harter


2. Southern California, 57

(defending champions … third-straight podium finish … all points scored on Saturday)

HEAD COACH: Caryl Smith Gilbert


3. LSU, 43

(best finish since 2011 … 21st podium finish)

HEAD COACH: Dennis Shaver


4. Texas A&M, 38

(best finish since 2015 … ninth podium finish since 2007)

HEAD COACH: Pat Henry


Women’s Individual Scoring

1. Sha’Carri Richardson (FR), LSU, 20 points

(1st 100, 2nd 200, 2nd 4x1 [anchor])

2. Yanis Davis, Florida, 18 points

(1st LJ, 2nd TJ)

3. Janeek Brown, Arkansas, 16½ points

(1st 100H, 4th 200, 3rd 4x1 [3rd leg]

4. Angie Annelus, Southern California, 14½ points

(1st 200, 7th 100, 1st 4x1 [2nd leg])

5. Anna Cockrell, Southern California, 14¼ points

(1st 400H, 5th 100H, 8th 4x4 [3rd leg])

Richardson the first freshman top scorer since Oregon’s Ariana Washington in 2016 (21½ points

-- 1st 100, 1st 200, 3rd 4x1)

2019 FloXC Countdown: #13 Syracuse Women

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. And, be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, August 26th at 10 AM CT. The No. 13 women’s spot goes to Syracuse, and here's why:

2019 FloXC Countdown: #13 Thomas Ratcliffe

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. The No. 13 men’s individual spot goes to Stanford sophomore Thomas Ratcliffe, and here's why:

2019 FloXC Countdown: #13 UCLA Men

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. And, be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, August 26th at 10 AM CT. The No. 13 men’s spot goes to UCLA and here's why:

2019 FloXC Countdown: #13 Aubrey Roberts

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. The No. 13 women’s individual spot goes to Northwestern senior Aubrey Roberts, and here's why:

Looking Back On Usain Bolt's 9.58 100m World Record

Do you remember where you were 10 years ago? 

After US Title, Coleman Returns To The Track In Birmingham

The Diamond League is back from its hiatus for national championships with Birmingham on tap this weekend. 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

2019 FloXC Countdown: #14 Boise State Women

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. And, be sure to watch our LIVE FloXC Podium Reveal Show Monday, August 26th at 10 AM CT. The No. 14 women’s spot goes to Boise State, and here's why:

2019 FloTrack TV Guide

Searching for that perfect post-long run-and-chill content? 

2019 FloXC Countdown: #14 James Sugira

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. The No. 14 men’s individual spot goes to Eastern Kentucky sophomore James Sugira, and here's why:

2019 FloXC Countdown: #14 Amanda Vestri

Follow our 2019 FloXC Countdown, where FloTrack ranks the top 25 cross country teams and individuals in the NCAA this season which will be LIVE on FloTrack. The No. 14 women’s individual spot goes to Syracuse junior Amanda Vestri, and here's why: