Which Combined Men's & Women's Program Won 2019 NCAA XC?

USATSI_13703033_168385907_lowres.jpg

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Check out which programs fared the best when the men's and women's scores were combined at the 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships. 


WomenMenTotal
BYU102109211
Stanford123248371
Colorado294164458
NAU406163569
Michigan 395250645
Furman290379669
Notre Dame415269684
Wisconsin235462697
Washington296466762
NC State190605795
Arkansas96728824
Tulsa584243827
Indiana 509367876
Oregon618307925
Boise State474525999
Florida State3086941002
Ole Miss5415351076
Villanova5755561131
Harvard7873841171
Texas7135881301

Big Running Weekend Ahead On Both Track & Roads

05Hasay.png

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Arkansas Star Taylor Werner Signs With Puma

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

University of Arkansas All-American Taylor Werner has turned professional and signed with Puma, according to multiple sources. Werner will join a newly established Puma-sponsored group in Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Running Towards Her Dreams

kelatibanner.png

Via Under Armour

Weini Kelati Signs With Under Armour, Joins Dark Sky Distance Team

kelatibanner2.png

Two-time NCAA champion Weini Kelati of New Mexico has turned professional and signed a sponsorship deal with Under Armour. The 2019 NCAA cross country national champion is joining the new Dark Sky Distance group in Flagstaff, Arizona, coached by Stephen Haas, which includes notable athletes Sharon Lokedi and Rachel Schneider, among others.

Michigan State Coach Walt Drenth Retires

USATSI_8228108_168385907_lowres.jpg

November 22, 2014, was a magical day for Michigan State director of cross country and track and field, Walt Drenth.  His Spartan women, six of whom came from Michigan high schools, showed their superior depth and dominated the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships in Terre Haute, Ind., despite putting only one athlete --sophomore Rachele Schulist-- in the top-10.  They scored 85 points to Iowa State's 147, giving Michigan State their first and only women's national cross country title.

Event Records Smashed At Delhi Half Marathon

Walelegn_Winning_Delhi_Half_2020_Courtesy_Procam.JPG

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

WATCH LIVE: D'Amato & Seidel Chase American 10 Mile Record

Screen Shot 2020-11-23 at 3.52.50 PM.png

Brandon Miles/MileSplit

Clemson Cuts Men's Track and Field, Cross Country

John Lewis

Clemson University announced on Thursday that it is cutting men’s indoor and outdoor track and field and cross country effective June 2021, becoming the first Power Five school to eliminate all three programs in 2020.

D'Amato, Pearson Impress At Michigan Pro Half Marathon

Screen Shot 2020-10-28 at 2.04.00 PM.png

(c) 2020 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Christian Coleman Receives Two-Year Suspension

Coleman_ChristianWR-USind18.jpG

Christian Coleman, the 2019 100m world champion, has been banned from the sport for two years. The fastest man in the world now will likely miss next summer's Olympics, the result of a case that was rooted in missed drug tests and spanned the past two years.